Professional Documents
[…] did so. Comments were also received from Representative Sam Singh and Senator Jim Ananich on
behalf of the Michigan House and Senate Democratic Caucuses, and from Mr. Jay Kaplan on behalf
of the American Civil Liberties Union of Michigan.
4
II. ELCRA covers discrimination based on sex, not based on sexual
orientation or gender identity.
The starting point for answering your question is ELCRA’s plain language,
guaranteed by the Constitution or by law, and not to creating new civil rights. The
ordinary meaning of the statutory text. MCL 8.3a (“All words and phrases shall be
construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the
language . . . .”); Jesperson v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 499 Mich 29, 34 (2016) (“When
interpreting statutory language, we begin with the plain language of the statute.
We must give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and the best indicator of the