Professional Documents
[…] member to the Board. In order to add a geologist member to the staff, the Board
submitted a BCP for a half-time Professional Geologist on staff and must currently rely
on the use of subject matter experts who are retained on a temporary basis to provide
expertise on geology issues. Therefore, it is essential that the Program be given funding
and authority for a Staff Geologist.
87
SIXTH NEW ISSUE – GEOLOGISTS AND GEOPHYSICISTS PROGRAM BUDGET
CONCERNS
The Program can increase its revenue by increasing the exam fee for the Professional
Geologist exam. Business and Professions Code Section 7887(h) states:
Each applicant for registration as a geologist shall pay an examination fee fixed
by the board at an amount equal to the actual cost to the board to administer the
examination described in subdivision (d) of Section 7841 that shall not exceed four
hundred fifty dollars ($450).
Furthermore, pursuant to Title 16, Division 29, Section 3005 of the California Code of
Regulations, applicants are only charged one fee of $300 if they request to take the