Professional Documents
[…] In any event,
it is not unusual for Congress to define “law enforcement
officer” by reference to the officer’s duties, even if those duties
all sound in criminal law. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20); 12
U.S.C. § 248(q)(4); 18 U.S.C. § 245(c); 18 U.S.C.
§ 1515(a)(4).
20
typically used when a warrant is involved, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C.
§ 3109 (explaining when an officer may break a door or
window in order “to execute a search warrant”), and Congress
generally does not use this phrase when granting employees
the power to perform administrative searches, see, e.g., 29
U.S.C. § 657(a)(2) (providing that Occupational Safety and
Health Administration (OSHA) inspectors may “inspect and
investigate during regular working hours and at other
reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a
reasonable manner, any such place of employment and all
pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices,
equipment, and materials therein”). The other powers—“to
seize evidence” and, especially, “to make arrests for violations
of Federal law”—also sound in criminal law. See, e.g., Arizona
v. Hicks, 480 U.S. 321, 326 (1987) (“It is well established that
under certain circumstances the police may seize evidence in