Professional Documents
[…] royalties in connection with the Records it released on his behalf. Glover will also receive
another approximately $2 million in pipeline royalties from Glassnote within the next 90 days
30. In addition to the approximately $10 million that Glassnote has paid or will pay to
Glover, Glover has, upon information and belief, received over $700,000 in digital performance
royalties for non-interactive steams directly from the performance rights organization
SoundExchange.
31. SoundExchange acts as a collection and distribution agent with respect to digital
performance royalties under Section 114 of the U.S. Copyright Act. 17 U.S.C. § 114(g)(2)
provides that “[a]n agent designated to distribute receipts from the licensing of [digital]
(A) 50 percent of the receipts shall be paid to the copyright owner of the
exclusive right under section 106(6) of this title [i.e., 17 U.S.C. § 106(6)] to
publicly perform a sound recording by means of a digital audio transmission.
(B) 2 1/2 percent of the receipts shall be deposited in an escrow account managed
by an independent administrator jointly appointed by copyright owners of sound
recordings and the American Federation of Musicians (or any successor entity) to
7
Case 1:18-cv-06167 Document 1 Filed 07/06/18 Page 8 of 12
(C) 2 1/2 percent of the receipts shall be deposited in an escrow account managed
by an independent administrator jointly appointed by copyright owners of sound
recordings and the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (or any
successor entity) to be distributed to nonfeatured vocalists (whether or not
members of the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists) who have
performed on sound recordings.
(D) 45 percent of the receipts shall be paid, on a per sound recording basis, to the
recording artist or artists featured on such sound recording (or the persons
conveying rights in the artists' performance in the sound recordings).
32. As defined by statute, Glassnote is the owner of the exclusive right to publicly
perform Glover’s master recordings under Sections 106(6) and 114(g)(2) of the U.S. Copyright
33. For the most part, digital public performance royalties were paid directly into
artists (5%).