You are on page 1of 40
[…] EPA, 135 S. Ct. 2699,
2706 (2015); Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 134 S.
Ct. 2427 (2014). This case equally merits the Court’s
review.
III. THE DECISION BELOW CONFLICTS
WITH THE TEXT, STRUCTURE, AND
PURPOSE OF SECTION 612
Section 612(c) makes it unlawful for anyone to use a
substitute for ozone-depleting substances in a manner
that EPA has found to be unsafe, regardless whether
a party was already using the substitute when the
agency added it to the prohibited list, and regardless
when a party last used an ozone-depleting substance.
24
This is how EPA has consistently interpreted Section
612 since 1994. See 40 C.F.R. § 82.174(d) (“No person
may use a substitute after the effective date of any
rulemaking adding such substitute to the list of
unacceptable substitutes.”). See supra pp. 9–11.
The petitioners below challenged this interpretation
through their trade association in 1994, but obtained
no relief. See supra p. 11. The panel erred in giving
the petitioners a second bite at the apple. In order to
promote the finality and stability of Clean Air Act