Professional Documents
[…] Defendants were also required to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders of controlled
substances:
81
The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant
suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the Field
Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when
discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size,
orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual
frequency.
21 C.F.R. § 1301.74. See also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.02 (“Any term used in this part shall have the
definition set forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter.”); 21§
1300.01 (“Registrant means any person who is registered pursuant to either section 303 or
section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958).” Like the Distributor Defendants, the
information necessary to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders and to prevent
distributor sells the manufacturer’s product at a price below a specified rate. After a