Professional Documents
[…] maintained for nearly forty years—i.e., that wild horses must be maintained and protected in the
Caliente Complex—to one that calls for permanently removing all of the wild horses from the
area, particularly when the agency has failed to consider removing from these same public lands
many of the thousands of livestock that use the same forage, water, and habitat, the BLM has
violated its obligations under the WHA to “protect and manage” these “wild and free-roaming”
horses as “living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West,” 16 U.S.C. § 1331;
manage wild horses “in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system
of the public lands,” id.; and ensure that “all management activities shall be at the minimal
feasible level.” Id. § 1333(a). The BLM also acted arbitrarily and capriciously, and abused its
85. The BLM’s actions have injured Plaintiffs in the manner described in ¶¶ 6-20.
32