Professional Documents
[…] must accompany such a finding with “a detailed description of the analysis and the rationale used
in making the determination that a key habitat component either is (or is not) sufficient to
support healthy [wild horse and burro] populations and healthy rangelands over the long-term.”
30. Under the Taylor Grazing Act (“TGA”), 43 U.S.C. §§ 315-315r, the Secretary of
the Interior, through the BLM, is “authorized” to issue permits for the grazing of livestock on
public lands “upon the payment of reasonable fees.” 43 U.S.C. § 315b. The statute further
provides, however, that “the creation of a grazing district or the issuance of a [grazing] permit
. . . shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands.” Id.
31. The TGA further provides that the Secretary “is authorized, in his discretion, to
. . . classify any lands within a grazing district, which are . . . more valuable or suitable for any
other use” than grazing, id. § 315f, which includes use by wild horses.