You are on page 1of 500
[…] the owner maintains or occupies one of such living quarters in the residence
2. 14th Amendment, US Constitution: prohibits only state (not private) action that discriminates
based on race.
a. Shelley v. Kraemer (1948), the Supreme Court held that state courts could not enforce
racially restrictive land use agreements entered into by neighbors (i.e. courts enforcement
of private discrimination equals “state action”, and is thus subject to 14th Amendment
review). [See also notes on the enforceability of covenants to gain greater insight]
3. Civil Rights Act of 1866, 42 U.S.C.A. §1982: “All citizens of the United States shall have the
same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit,
purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.”
a. Reaches racial discrimination, as well as national origin (see Shaare Tefila Congregation
v. Cobb (1987)).
b. Residential and Commercial and Personal property
c. Limited just to the explicitly listed forms of conduct
i. I.e. does not apply to advertising
d. NO EXEMPTIONS for §1982