You are on page 1of 500
[…] 2. Partners/owners do NOT have a RIGHT to a salary [RUPA 401(h)]
except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up
the business of the partners, UNLESS the partnership agreement says
otherwise.
3. If a partner is receiving a salary (because the partnership agreement
allows for it) and wants an increase, it cannot be rendered unless there is
a unanimous agreement to change the partnership agreement.
ii. Profits

13
Winkler Outlines

1. The law with respect to partnership profits is found primarily in the


partnership agreement and other contracts and laws.
2. The only RUPA provision that expressly deals with partners’ rights to
partnership profits is §401(b): “Each partner is entitled to an equal share
of the partnership profits and is chargeable with a share of the
partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s share of the profits.”
3. Unless the partnership agreement provides otherwise! RUPA §103
allows changes in the default method through the partnership agreement.
4. Who decides if a distribution of profits should be made? The partners
do by majority vote where the matter is in the ordinary course of
business. RUPA §401(j).
iii. Sale of Ownership Interest to a Third Party
1. If you are a purchaser of a partnership interest, transferability of a
partnership interest is limited because you can get the money, BUT you
don’t have the ability to make any decisions.
2. RUPA §502: “The only transferable interest of a partner in the
partnership is the partner’s share of profits and losses of the partnership
and the partner’s right to receive distributions.” But there is no right to
management. You have no say as to when distribution will occur.
3. RUPA §401(i): “A person may become a partner only with the consent
of all of the partners.”
a. No person can become a partner without the consent of all
partners. Thus –
i. “Buyer”/Assignee gets:
1. Profits the seller is entitled to;
2. On dissolution, right to selling partner’s interest.
ii. “Seller”/Assignor keeps:
1. All other rights and duties. RUPA §503(d).