You are on page 1of 157
[…] express declaration. ... [4] In order to render time thus essential, it must be [175
Cal.App.2d 722] clearly and expressly stipulated that it shall be so; it is not
enough that a time is mentioned during which or before which something shall be
done [citations.]' (P. 345.)”
“No action other than foreclosure can be brought upon a trust deed
note (Brown v. Jensen, 41 Cal.2d 193, 195-196 [259 P.2d 425]; 34
Cal.Jur.2d, § 430, pp. 101-102), and both of these instruments
contemplate a foreclosure in the customary manner--sale under the
power conferred upon the trustee.”
“Civil Code, section 3275, provides: "Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a
party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason
of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon
making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent,
willful, or fraudulent breach of duty." (Emphasis added.) [15”
“[17] That a court of equity will relieve the debtor from the enforcement of an
acceleration clause when confronted with genuinely equitable grounds therefor
seems to be settled law. See annotation to 70 American Law Reports 993, 1000.