Professional Documents
[…] stocks."21
stocks." ' Trumps'
Whether trumpeting gun rights or considering gun controls, the deep and
5
4830-6481-4438v.4 0201316-000001
11 of 33
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/21/2018 02:19 PM INDEX NO. 155845/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 3 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/21/2018
public involvement in these issues has stoked public interest in their individual gun licenses and
ownership.
New York State has extremely rigorous gun control laws, requiring persons interested in
carrying to obtain a handgun permit and pass a strict background check as a prerequisite to
handgun ownership. N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00 ("No license shall be issued or renewed . . .
except by the licensing officer, and then only after investigation and finding that all statements in
a proper application for a license are true."). In fact, New York's licensing scheme was
challenged in federal court on Second Amendment grounds, but in a 2012 decision the U.S.
Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit upheld the law and the Supreme Court declined to
ruling.22 22
review of the ruling.