Professional Documents
[…] and public statements now took them out of the scope of any exemption.
The NYPD denied Daily Dot's February Request, this time in a letter from Sergeant
Jordan S. Mazur ("Sgt. Mazur"), Records Access Appeals Officer. See Ioanes Aff., Exhibit 4. In
privacy"
denying the February Request, Sgt. Mazur reiterated "invasion of personal is an
asserted basis for denial and also asserted two new, additional grounds for denial: (i) that public
disclosure of the requested records would endanger the life or safety of the applicant pursuant to
N.Y. Public Officers law § 87(2)(f); and (ii) Penal Law § 400.00(5) prohibited disclosure of the
requested records because only "the name and address of any person to whom an application for
record."
any license has been granted shall be a public Like the NYPD's earlier denial of
disclosure, Sgt. Mazur's denial offered no further details beyond recitation of the relevant
statutes.
Due to the NYPD's failure to provide adequate justifications and its baseless denials,
ARGUMENT