You are on page 1of 20
[…] the issuance of electronic cash were found to be a permissible activity for national banks
under the National Bank Act, state prohibitions (and state regulations that operate as
prohibitions) would be preempted with respect to national banks. Even in the absence
of federal legislation, the dormant Commerce Clause preempts state laws that create
insurmountable barriers to interstate commerce. Any state regulation frustrating the
creation of a nationwide electronic cash system would be subject to potential
preemption under that clause.

57
See Chapter 25, Title 18, United States Code.
58
18 U.S.C. 336 provides: “Whoever makes, issues, circulates, or pays out any note, check,
memorandum, token, or other obligation for a sum of less than $1, intended to circulate as money or to be
received or used in lieu of lawful money of the United States” is subject to a fine and imprisonment.
B. Restrictions on Which Entities Can Take Deposits

Laws that restrict the acceptance of deposits will have an impact on which firms can
offer electronic debit services and may control which firms can offer electronic cash
services.