You are on page 1of 20
[…] instruments.

In any event, to the extent that consumer electronic debit or cash transactions are
governed by the BSA, the nature of emerging systems–which rely upon encryption
technology to ensure security–may present a unique new challenge to the ability of
financial institutions to comply with the BSA’s recordkeeping and reporting
requirements.

46
31 C.F.R. 103.11(n)(4).

47
31 C.F.R. 103.11(n)(4).
48
The FDIC in its recent General Counsel opinion No. 8 concluded that electronic cash was not a
“travelers check” for purposes of Federal Deposit Insurance coverage.
49
31 C.F.R. 103.11(h).
50
31 C.F.R. 103.11(u).
Finally, the application of the new FinCEN rules on funds transfers to the electronic
money products may well depend on the nature of the product. The term “funds
transfer” is defined as “the series of transactions, beginning with the originator's
payment order, made for the purpose of making payment to the beneficiary of the
order.”51 Electronic debit payments seem to resemble traditional funds transfers and
may be covered under newly issued BSA wire transfer record keeping rules. However,
it is questionable whether electronic cash systems involve the issuance of a “payment