You are on page 1of 32
[…] coverage under the FSLMR Statute if the agency or subdivision thereof

15
Case 1:18-cv-01395 Document 1 Filed 06/13/18 Page 16 of 32

“has as a primary function intelligence, counterintelligence,

investigative, or national security work.” 5. U.S.C. § 7103(b)(1);

b. Secondly, the President may issue executive orders suspending

provisions of the FSLMR Statute “with respect to any agency,

installation, or activity located outside the 50 States and the District of

Columbia, if the President determines that the suspension is necessary in

the interest of national security.” 5 U.S.C. § 7103(b)(2).

48. Under 5 U.S.C. § 7134, Congress granted to “the [Federal Labor Relations] Authority,

the general counsel, the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, the Assistant

Secretary of Labor for Labor Management Relations, and the [Federal Service

Impasses] Panel” the respective authority to “prescribe rules and regulations to carry

out the provisions” of the FSLMR Statute.

A. Executive Order No. 13,836

49. Executive Order No. 13,836 (“Exec. Order No. 13,836”) is titled “Developing