You are on page 1of 32
[…] 84. “The President's power, if any, to issue [an Executive Order] must stem either from an

act of Congress or from the Constitution itself." Youngstown Sheet and Tube v. Sawyer,

343 U.S. 579, 585 (1952). An executive order without such authority is unlawful. Id.

85. Defendant Trump has no constitutional authority to issue the Executive Orders because

said orders reach beyond guidance and supervision to subordinates, and affect the rights

of third parties, such as the Plaintiff Unions.

86. Defendant Trump’s claim of Congressional authority to issue the Executive Orders

under 5 U.S.C. § 7301 are invalid. 5 U.S.C. § 7301 merely states: “The President may

prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.”

87. While 5 U.S.C. § 7301 is the source from which prior presidents have issued executive

orders pertaining to drug testing the Federal workforce and ethics in the past, relations

between federal agencies and the unions who represent federal employees is not

“employee conduct.”