You are on page 1of 32
[…] 32. Congress empowered the Federal Labor Relations Authority (“FLRA”) to “provide

leadership in establishing policies and guidance” related to matters under the FSLMR

Statute and is responsible “for carrying out the purpose” of the FSLMR Statute. 5 U.S.C.

§ 7105.

33. The responsibilities of the FLRA include determining the scope of bargaining

appropriate between federal employees and agencies. 5 U.S.C. § 7105.

A. Official Time

34. Congress established a statutory right for employees to use “official time” for certain

representational activities. 5 U.S.C. § 7131.

35. The FSLMR Statute states that “any employee representing an exclusive

13
Case 1:18-cv-01395 Document 1 Filed 06/13/18 Page 14 of 32

representative,” or “in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any

employee in an appropriate unit represented by an exclusive representative, shall be

granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved

agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. § 7131(a).

36. Congress extended official time to any employee representing the union or by any

bargaining unit employee “in connection with any other matter covered by [the Act].”

5 U.S.C. § 7131(d).