You are on page 1of 32
[…] section 4302(c)(6) of title 5, United States Code, except when the agency determines in

its sole and exclusive discretion that a longer period is necessary to provide sufficient

time to evaluate an employee’s performance.”

76. Congress has established the requirement of a negotiated grievance procedure set forth

in 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a), and further has given authority to the labor organizations and

20
Case 1:18-cv-01395 Document 1 Filed 06/13/18 Page 21 of 32

agencies to exclude “any matter” from the grievance procedure negotiated among the

parties.

77. 5 U.S.C. § 7121(c) provides that the grievance procedure “shall not apply” to: “(1) any

claimed violation of subchapter III of chapter 73 of this title (relating prohibited political

activities); (2) retirement, life insurance, or health insurance; (3) a suspension or

removal under section 7532 of this title; (4) any examination, certification, or

appointment; or (5) the classification of any position which does not result in the

reduction in grade or pay of an employee.” As such, the aforementioned sections of

Exec. Order No. 13,839 are not among the five matters that Congress has expressly

excluded from the negotiated grievance procedure.

D. Office of Personnel Management