Professional Documents
[…] 113. Congress, through the FSLMR Statute, gives labor organizations and agencies the
authority to bargain over conditions of employment that do not interfere with reserved
employment not listed in 5 U.S.C. § 7106, the President has made those items effectively
114. Congress did not give the President authority to unilaterally decide which matters will
and will not be subject to the negotiated grievance procedure. As such, Defendant
Count 5: The Executive Orders are an Attempt to Interfere with the Right Contained in 5
U.S.C. § 7211
115. Plaintiffs reassert and incorporate the assertions contained in paragraphs 1 through 114
herein.
116. Congress has protected “the rights of employees, individually or collectively, to petition
Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof,” stating further those rights “may not
26
Case 1:18-cv-01395 Document 1 Filed 06/13/18 Page 27 of 32
117. The wages, benefits and working conditions are established and/or affected by laws
viewpoints on wages, benefits, and other working conditions by meeting with and
thereof.