Professional Documents
[…] between 51% and 80% of the Area Median Income level.
LMI – Very Low Income: The Very Low‐Income category describes applicants with household
income levels between 31% and 50% of the Area Median Income level.
LMI – Extremely Low Income: The Extremely Low‐Income category describes applicants with
household income levels between 0% and 30% of the Area Median Income level.
MHU: MHU stands for Manufactured Home Unit, or commonly referred to as a Mobile Home.
PA: PA stands for FEMA Public Assistance. In West Virginia, 17 counties are eligible for Public
Assistance.
Recipients: As defined in 24 CFR 8.3(c) “Any State or its political subdivision, any instrumentality of
a State or its political subdivision, any public or private agency, institution, organization, or other
entity, or any person to which Federal financial assistance is extended for any program or
activity directly or through another recipient, including any successor, assignee, or transferee of
a recipient, but excluding the ultimate beneficiary of the assistance. An entity or person receiving
housing assistance payments from a recipient on behalf of eligible families under a housing
assistance payments program or a voucher program is not a recipient or sub‐recipient merely by
virtue of receipt of such payments.” (24 CFR 8.3(c) under Qualified individual with handicaps)
WVDO: WVDO represents the “West Virginia Development Office” and is the State office in charge
of the Disaster Recovery Program.
WV VOAD: WV VOAD represents the “West Virginia Volunteer Organizations Active in Disaster”