You are on page 1of 4
[…] attempting to collect a consumer claim unlawfully. Seaton Jackson v. Wells Fargo
Homemortgage, inc., 12 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 188 (Fla. 6th Circuit 2004) citing Williams
v. Streeps Music Co., Inc., 333 So.2d 65, 67 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976) (finding that § 559.72
includes all allegedly unlawful attempts at collecting consumer claims); see also Heard
v. Mathis, 344 So.2d 651, 655 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) (providing that the word “person” is
applicable to persons generally, not just collection agencies).
11. Florida Statute § 559.55(6) defines "Debt" or "consumer debt" as “any
obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction
in which the money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the
transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not
such obligation has been reduced to judgment.
12. Under Florida Statute § 559.55(6) the term "debt collector" includes any
creditor who, in the process of collecting her or his own debts, uses any name other
than her or his own which would indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to
collect such debts.