You are on page 1of 9
[…] 1
The Indictment is constitutionally insufficient and should be dismissed. If the Court disagrees and is inclined to be
charitable, the State, at a minimum should be required to provide a more definite statement

4
DOCUMENT 27

A motion for more definite statement may be made at any


time prior to entry of the defendant’s plea, which motion shall be
granted for good cause shown. A statement filed in compliance with
a motion for more definite statement may be thereafter amended at
any time subject to such conditions as justice requires.
Ala. R. Crim P. 13.2 (emphasis added).

In addition to Rule 13.2, Ala. Code § 15-8-25 mandates that:

An indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary


and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner
as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is
intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court,
on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment….
Ala. Code § 15-8-25 (emphasis added).

The Indictment’s allegations do not satisfy the requirements of Rule 13.2(a) or § 15-

8-25, and therefore should be dismissed.

In this case, given the factual context, Movant cannot glean what she is charged with

doing wrong, factually. Therefore, the Indictment does not “inform [Lewis] of the offense

charged” as required by 13.2(a). If the Court elects to allow the State to cure its failings,

Rule 13.2(e) “exists to provide a necessary safeguard for the defendant, in that … the

defendant can compel the state to submit additional details of the offense not required to

be set out in the body of the indictment.” Committee Comments to Rule 13.2.

Alternatively, the Indictment as it exists should be dismissed.

Alabama Code § 15-8-25 requires that the “facts” of the offense must be stated “in

ordinary and concise language … in such a manner as to enable a person of common

understanding to know what is intended.” Ala. Code § 15-8-25 (emphasis supplied). Here,

no factual detail is given at all and the Indictment is constitutionally insufficient.

5
DOCUMENT 27

As stated in Chambers v. State, 364 So.2d 416:

The indictment must contain the elements of the offense