You are on page 1of 41
[…] 6 regulatory authority during a period that he was actively capable of exercising such
7 authority in an adverse manner against said businesses and entities (see Exhibit 3, Las
8 Vegas Review Journal Exposé).
9
10 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
11 Violation of NRS 207.360
12 Nevada Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act: Extortion
13
14 25. That Plaintiff incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 24 as though fully set
15 forth herein.
16
17 26. That Defendants committed a Racketeering Offense, to wit: Extortion, in violation of NRS
18 207.360(10):
19 a. Defendant Wes Duncan is a “Public Officer” within the meaning ascribed by NRS
20 281A.160(1)(a);
21 b. NRS 197.170, titled “Extortion by Public Officer or Employee,” punishes “A public
22 officer or employee who: (1) Asks, receives or agrees to receive a fee or other
23 compensation for official service or employment either: (a) In excess of the fee or

24 compensation allowed by statute therefor; or (b) Where a fee or compensation is

25 not allowed by statute therefor; or (2) Requests money, property or anything of

26 value which is not authorized by law, from any person regulated by the public

27 officer or employee, and in a manner which would cause a reasonable person to

28

Complaint – 7
1 be intimidated into complying with the request to avoid the risk of adverse action
by the public officer or employee.”
2
c. A person who violates the prohibition set forth in NRS 197.170 is guilty of a
3
Category D Felony;
4
d. In soliciting campaign contributions from business and entities over which he had
5
direct disciplinary and regulatory authority during a period that he was actively
6