You are on page 1of 15
[…] a satellite market modification petition must include specific evidence describing the station’s relationship
to the community at issue. This standardized evidence approach was based on the existing approach for
cable market modifications.26 Accordingly, the rules require that the following evidence be submitted:
(1) A map or maps illustrating the relevant community locations and geographic features, station
transmitter sites, cable system headend or satellite carrier local receive facility locations,

22 47 U.S.C. § 338(l)(2)(B)(i)-(v).
23Section 338(h)(1)(C)(ii) of the Act directs the Commission to “afford particular attention to the value of localism
by taking into account such factors as” those described above (emphasis added). 47 U.S.C. § 338(h)(1)(C)(ii). The
Commission must also consider other relevant information, however, when necessary to develop a result that will
“better effectuate the purposes” of the Act.