You are on page 1of 3
[…] statements are called into question by the objective evidence regarding your actions as well as the
contradicting statements from you regarding which residence, if any, is your principal place of residence.

Conclusion

I find that there is clear and convincing evidence that you do not have a principal place of residence in the State
of Utah, and I find that this evidence sufficiently rebuts the presumption of residency arising from your previous
voter status. Therefore, I find that you are not eligible to vote in District 2, San Juan County, Utah.

Per Utah Code § 20A-3-202.3(6)(a) “.. you may appeal this decision to the district court having jurisdiction over
the location where the challenge was filed.”

Regards,

John David Nielson


San Juan County
435-587-3223

PO Box 338 117 South Main Street Monticello, Utah 84535 435-587-3223

You might also like