You are on page 1of 72
[…] App. 2002); State v. Jensen, 251 N.W.2d 182, 185 (N.D. 1977);
State v. Thomas, 868 N.E.2d 1061, 1066-67 (Ohio Ct. App. 2007); Edinburgh v. State, 896
P.2d 1176, 1180 (Okla. Crim. App. 1995); Commonwealth v. Custor, 442 A.2d 746, 748
(Pa. Super. Ct. 1982); State v. Smith, 512 A.2d 818, 819 (R.I. 1986); State v. Lewis, 71
S.E.2d 308, 308 (S.C. 1952); Primeaux v. Leapley, 502 N.W.2d 265, 274 (S.D. 1993); State
v. Dubose, No. E2005-02167-CCA-R3-CD, 2006 WL 2947425, at *10 (Tenn. Crim. App.
Aug 15, 2006); State v. Ahearn, 403 A.2d 696, 700 (Vt. 1979).
34 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-502(A) (2001) (“Conditions that do not constitute

legal insanity include but are not limited to momentary, temporary conditions arising from
the pressure of the circumstances, moral decadence, depravity or passion growing out of
anger, jealousy, revenge, hatred or other motives in a person who does not suffer from a
mental disease or defect or an abnormality that is manifested only by criminal conduct.”);
COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-8-101.5(1) (2011) (“The applicable test of insanity shall be: A
person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to