You are on page 1of 72
[…] released from the mental institution to which he had been placed approximately six months
after his acquittal. See Renée Melançon, Note, Arizona’s Insane Response to Insanity, 40
ARIZ. L. REV. 287, 288, 298, 310-11 (1998) (citing Margo Hernandez, Tucsonan Faces
Second Trial in Estranged Wife’s Slaying, ARIZ. DAILY STAR, Jan. 31, 1991, at 1B, and
Christopher Johns, Arizona’s Crazy New Insanity Law: What’s the Verdict?, FOR THE
DEFENSE (Maricopa Cnty. Pub. Defender’s Office, Phoenix, Ariz.), Oct. 1994, at 1, 2).
37 IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-207 (2004) (“Mental condition shall not be a defense to any

charge of criminal conduct.”).


38 KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-3220 (1995) (“It is a defense to a prosecution under any statute

that the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the mental state required as
an element of the offense charged. Mental disease or defect is not otherwise a defense.”).