You are on page 1of 72
[…] some forms of insanity are largely identical and . . . the line separating
drunkenness and temporary insanity caused by drunkenness is exceedingly

241 Some have argued that the intense conditions of the battlefield are a comparable

stressor that should support a temporary insanity defense if soldiers subjected to those
conditions commit wartime atrocities. See Bradford, supra note 15, at 708 n.198.
242 See COKE, supra note 111, at 6.

243 PAUL ROBINSON, CRIMINAL LAW DEFENSES 341 (1984).


244 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-503 (2001) (“Temporary intoxication resulting

from the voluntary ingestion, consumption, inhalation or injection of alcohol, an illegal


substance . . . or other psychoactive substances or the abuse of prescribed medications does
not constitute insanity and is not a defense for any criminal act or requisite state of mind.”);
CAL. PENAL CODE § 25.5 (West 1998); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 775.051 (1999) (“Voluntary