You are on page 1of 137
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(k)(1), (k)(4), (m)(2) (promulgated by New Classification for
Victims of Severe Forms of Trafficking in Persons; Eligibility for “T” Nonimmi-
grant Status, 67 Fed. Reg. 4784, 4800–01 (Jan. 31, 2002)) (providing that any
T visa applicant who presents “prima facie evidence” of his eligibility should have
his removal “automatically stay[ed]” and that applicants placed on a waiting list
for visas “shall maintain [their] current means to prevent removal (deferred action,
parole, or stay of removal)”); id. § 214.14(d)(2) (promulgated by New Classifica-
tion for Victims of Criminal Activity; Eligibility for “U” Nonimmigrant Status,
72 Fed. Reg. 53014, 53039 (Sept. 17, 2007)) (“USCIS will grant deferred action or
parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1 petitioners
are on the waiting list” for visas.).
3. Deferred Action for Foreign Students Affected by Hurricane Katrina. As a
consequence of the devastation caused by Hurricane Katrina in 2005, several
thousand foreign students became temporarily unable to satisfy the requirements