Professional Documents
[…] for the parties to address [the issue of a project’s influence on the environment] was the EIR, so that the parties
would not duplicate their efforts in both portions of the proceeding.”)
4
When CEQA imposes a more stringent substantive requirement than its NEPA equivalent, the document must
satisfy the stricter CEQA requirement in addition to applicable NEPA requirements. PRC §§ 21083.5(a),
21083.7(b); 14 CCR §§ 15221-15222; see also § 15090(b) (duties of a lead agency).
5
Re S. California Edison Co. (Sept. 12, 1990) 37 CPUC 2d 413, 417; Pub. Res. Code § 21082.1(c)(3), CEQA
Guidelines § 15090.
6
PRC §§ 21083.5(a), 21083.7(b); 14 CCR §§ 15221-15222.
7
Pub. Resources Code, § 21091; 14 CCR § 15092(b)(2)(A) & (B).
8
See Re S. California Edison Co. (Sept. 12, 1990) 37 CPUC 2d 413, 417.
9
40 CFR 1506.3(a), “[a]n agency may adopt a Federal draft or final environmental impact statement [EIS] or
portion thereof provided that the statement or portion thereof meets the standards for an adequate statement under
these [the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ)] regulations.”
2
1840-072j
II. FEIR/FEIS ISSUES
No comments.
B. Project Description
No comments.
CURE has reviewed the FEIR/S in conjunction with its expert consultants, and concludes