Professional Documents
[…] in meetings of the City Council and its committees. Accordingly, the Court should issue an
injunction directing the Defendants to strictly adhere to the Open Meetings Law.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
The two meetings at issue in this enforcement action stem from a request by Entergy for
authorization to build a gas-fired generation station in New Orleans East. On June 20, 2016,
Entergy filed its initial application, requesting approval to construct a 226 MW unit. On
November 3, 2016, the City Council issued Resolution No. R-16-506, which set the procedural
70
La. R.S. 42:25(C) provides: “Any person who has been denied any right conferred by the
provisions of this Chapter or who has reason to believe that the provisions of this Chapter have
been violated may institute enforcement proceedings.”
71
The Defendants include the New Orleans City Council (“City Council”); the Utility, Cable,
Telecommunications and Technology (“UCTT”) Committee of the City Council; and