Professional Documents
[…] applicable rules regarding when a meeting of the City Council and its committees occurs.
comments on a matter of interest to the public. The actions taken at these unlawful meetings
should be voided, 2 and Defendants should be directed to fully comply with the Open Meetings
1. The Open Meetings Law was enacted to ensure the rights of citizens to observe and
Section 3 states: “No person shall be denied the right to observe the deliberations of
public bodies and examine public documents, except in cases established by law.” 3
2. The Open Meetings Law, La. R.S. 42:14(A), provides that “[e]very meeting of any
public body shall be open to the public unless closed pursuant to R.S. 42:16, 17 or
18.” Moreover, all public bodies are required to allow public comment prior to
3. The Open Meetings Law further provides that all public bodies “shall give written
public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting no later than twenty-four