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2011 - KK - JEEP LIBERTY - 3.

7L MAGNUM V6

P0128-THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY

BATT A0

MODULE-
TOTALLY
INTEGRATED
ELECTRONICS
B(+) POWER

CAN C CAN C AAT SENSOR


BUS (-) BUS (+) SIGNAL GROUND

16 C1 15 C1 15 C4 14 C4

EXCEPT
BASE BASE

G931
20
TWISTED VT/BR
PAIR

D65 D64 G31 G931


20 20 20 20
WT/BK WT/LB VT/LG VT/BR

2
SENSOR-
AMBIENT
AIR
TEMPERATURE

K900
20
DB/DG

K900 K900
20 20
DB/DG DB/DG

2 2
SENSOR- SENSOR-
TWISTED
ENGINE INTAKE AIR
PAIR
COOLANT TEMPERATURE
TEMPERATURE

1 1
3.7L 4.0L

D65 D64 K900 K2 K21 K21


20 20 20 20 20 20
WT/BK WT/LB DB/DG VT/OR DB/LG DB/WT

34 C1 35 C1 27 C2 20 C2 30 C2
MODULE-
SENSOR ECT IAT
POWERTRAIN
GROUND SIGNAL SIGNAL
CONTROL

02939886

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) predicts what the engine coolant temperature should be, based on the engine
coolant temperature at start-up, ambient temperature and how the vehicle is subsequently driven. The predicted engine
coolant temperature is compared to the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor reading. The error between the two is

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calculated and integrated with respect to time. When the Thermostat diagnostic runs, the integrated error is compared to a
calibrated threshold and pass/fail is determined. Separate pass and fail thresholds are used in order to improve accuracy of
the diagnostic.
• When Monitored:

With the engine running, ambient temperature between -8° C (17.6° F) and 50° C (122° F), start up coolant
temperature less than 50° C (122° F) and average vehicle speed greater than 16 kph (10 mph) until coolant
temperature reaches 85° C (185° F).
• Set Condition:

The PCM detects that the actual engine coolant temperature falls too far below the predicted engine coolant
temperature and the predicted coolant temperature reaches the predicted target value before the actual coolant
temperature reaches the actual coolant temperature target value. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes

LOW COOLANT LEVEL

THERMOSTAT OPERATION

SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

TEMPERATURE SENSOR

SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900), (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If any ECT, AAT, CMP or CKP sensor DTCs have set along with P0128, diagnose them before continuing.

NOTE: Make sure that the Pinion Factor has been programmed correctly into the PCM.

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.


1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions
in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes • Go To 2

2
No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

2. LOW COOLANT LEVEL

NOTE: If an Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC is set along with this code, diagnose the ECT DTC first.

NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Make sure the terminals are free from corrosion and
damage.

NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit overnight outside in order to have a totally
cold soaked engine.

NOTE: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this DTC to set.

WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The system is under pressure. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in personal injury including extreme burns, scalding, or fatal
injury. Allow the engine to cool before opening the cooling system.
1. Check the coolant system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition and at the proper level.

Is the coolant level and condition OK?

Yes • Go To 3

No • Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary amount of coolant.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

3. THERMOSTAT OPERATION

NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak).
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the ECT Deg value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature
value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.

NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82° C (180° F), allow the engine to cool until 65° C (150° F) is
reached.
3. Start the Engine.
4. During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT Deg value. The temp deg value change should be a smooth transition from
start up to normal operating temp 82° C (180° F). Also monitor the actual coolant temperature with a thermometer.

NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant temperature (thermometer reading)
and the scan tool, ECT Temperature value should stay relatively close to each other.
5. Using the appropriate Service Information, determine the proper opening temperature of the thermostat.

Did the thermostat open at the proper temperature?

Yes • Go To 4

No • Replace the thermostat.


• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
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4. AMBIENT AIR TEMP SENSOR OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the AAT Sensor Temperature value.
3. Using the DRB Temperature Probe CH7050 or an equivalent temperature measuring tool, measure the ambient air
temperature near the AAT Sensor.

Is the AAT Sensor value with -15° C (5° F) of the temperature probe reading?

Yes • Go To 5

No • Go To 7

5. ECT SENSOR OPERATION

WARNING: Make sure the engine cooling system is cool before removing the pressure cap or any hose. The
cooling system is pressurized when hot. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible
serious or fatal injury.
1. With the scan tool, read and record the ECT Sensor Temperature value.
2. Use the DRB Temperature Probe CH7050 or an equivalent temperature measuring tool, measure the engine coolant
temperature.

Is the ECT Sensor value with -15° C (5° F) of the temperature probe reading?

Yes • Go To 6

No • Go To 7

6. OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES


1. Inspect the Temperature Sensors for any physical damage.
2. Inspect the engine coolant. Make sure the coolant is at the proper level. Refer to the Service Information COOLING.
3. Make sure the Temperature Sensors are properly installed.
4. Make sure the CMP and CKP sensors are installed properly. Check the connectors for any signs of damage.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the
pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
5. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
6. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the Temperature sensor parameters while wiggling
the wire harness. Look for parameter values to change.
7. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken,
bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM
terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
8. Inspect and clean all PCM, engine and chassis grounds.

Were any problems found during the above inspections?

Yes • Repair as necessary.

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• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Test Complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time.

7. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

NOTE: Visually inspect both the component and the


PCM connectors. Look for damage, partially
V
broken wires and backed out or corroded 3

terminals 2
2
1
0
1. Turn the ignition off.
1 1
2. Disconnect the applicable Temperature Sensor harness
connector. BLACK

3. Disconnect the C4 TIPM harness connector and the C2


BLACK
PCM harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
2 1

5. Measure the voltage on the (K2) ECT Signal circuit 1 2


and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit at the appropriate
Temperature Sensor harness connector.
SENSOR-
ENGINE SENSOR-
Is there any voltage present? COOLANT ENGINE
TEMPERATURE COOLANT
(3.7L)
Yes • Repair the short to voltage in the Signal circuit. TEMPERATURE
(4.0L) 419939
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - V
Standard Procedure) 2
3

1 2
0

No • Go To 8

1 2

SENSOR-
AMBIENT
AIR
TEMPERATURE

124549

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8. TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Connect the C4 TIPM harness connector and the C2
PCM harness connector. 3
2
3. Ignition on, engine not running. 2
1

1 2 0
4. With the scan tool, read the Temperature Sensor
voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire across the ECT and AAT Sensor
harness connectors.

Does the voltage start at 5.0 Volts and drop below 1.0 1 2
Volt when the jumper wire is installed?

Yes • Verify that there is good pin to terminal


contact in the related Sensor and Powertrain SENSOR-
Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the AMBIENT
appropriate Temperature Sensor. AIR
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEMPERATURE
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 124547
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -
Standard Procedure).
3
No • Go To 9 2

1 2
0

NOTE: Disconnect the jumper wire


before continuing. 2 1
1 2
BLACK

BLACK

2 1
1 2

SENSOR-
ENGINE
SENSOR-
COOLANT
ENGINE
TEMPERATURE
COOLANT
(3.7L)
TEMPERATURE
(4.0L)
419937

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9. SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. 1 2


3

1 0
Probing the PCM harness connectors will 1 0

BLACK
damage the PCM terminals resulting in BLACK

poor terminal to pin connection. Install the


PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
1 2 2 1

2. Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal


circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the SENSOR-
ENGINE
appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815A COOLANT
SENSOR-
. TEMPERATURE
(3.7L) 20 ENGINE
COOLANT

3. Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Sensor Signal TEMPERATURE


(4.0L)
1 8
circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the
9 15
C4 TIPM harness connector. 16 23

24 30
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? 31 38

PCM PINOUT
Yes • Go To 10 BOX 8815

419949
No • Repair the open in the Sensor Signal circuit.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 3
2
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 1 0
1 0
Standard Procedure). BLACK

1 2
15

SENSOR- LT. GRAY


AMBIENT AIR
TEMPERATURE

8 1

16 9

MODULE-
TOTALLY
INTEGRATED
POWER C4

74929

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10. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground


circuit from the appropriate Temperature Sensor harness
3
connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout 2
2 1 0
Box 8815A 2
0

. BLACK
BLACK

2. Measure the resistance of the (G931) Sensor ground


circuit from the AAT Sensor harness connector to the
1 2 2 1
C4 TIPM harness connector.
SENSOR-
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? ENGINE
27
COOLANT
SENSOR-
TEMPERATURE
ENGINE
Yes • Go To 11 (3.7L)
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
1 8 (4.0L)
No • Repair the open in the Sensor ground circuit. 9 15

16 23
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION 24 30
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 31 38

MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -


PCM PINOUT
Standard Procedure). BOX 8815

419953

3
2
1 0
0

BLACK 14
2

1 2 LT. GRAY

SENSOR- 8 1
AMBIENT AIR
TEMPERATURE
16 9

MODULE-
TOTALLY
INTEGRATED
POWER C4

74931

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11. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor


Signal circuit in the Temperature Sensor harness
connector. 3
2
1 0
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? 0

1
Yes • Repair the short to ground in the Signal circuit. 1

• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION BLACK

TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ BLACK

MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) -


Standard Procedure).
2 1
1 2
No • Go To 12
SENSOR-
ENGINE
COOLANT SENSOR-
TEMPERATURE ENGINE
(3.7L) COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
(4.0L) 419941

3
2
1 0
0

1 2

SENSOR-
AMBIENT
AIR
TEMPERATURE
124551

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12. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR THE (G931) SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Measure the resistance between the Signal circuit and


the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the (K2) ECT
Sensor harness connector. 3
2
2. Measure the resistance between the Signal circuit and 1 0
0
the (G931) Sensor ground circuit in the (G31) AAT
Sensor harness connector. 1 2 2 1
BLACK
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
BLACK

Yes • Repair the short between the Sensor ground


circuit and the Sensor Signal circuit. 2 1
1 2
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - SENSOR-
ENGINE
Standard Procedure). COOLANT SENSOR-
TEMPERATURE ENGINE
No • Go To 13 (3.7L) COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
(4.0L)
419947

3
2
1 0
0

1 2

1 2

SENSOR-
AMBIENT
AIR
TEMPERATURE
124553

13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)


1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Temperature Sensors
and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor
and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

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Were there any problems found?

Yes • Repair as necessary.


• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

No • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

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