Professional Documents
Culture Documents
7L MAGNUM V6
P0128-THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY
BATT A0
MODULE-
TOTALLY
INTEGRATED
ELECTRONICS
B(+) POWER
16 C1 15 C1 15 C4 14 C4
EXCEPT
BASE BASE
G931
20
TWISTED VT/BR
PAIR
2
SENSOR-
AMBIENT
AIR
TEMPERATURE
K900
20
DB/DG
K900 K900
20 20
DB/DG DB/DG
2 2
SENSOR- SENSOR-
TWISTED
ENGINE INTAKE AIR
PAIR
COOLANT TEMPERATURE
TEMPERATURE
1 1
3.7L 4.0L
34 C1 35 C1 27 C2 20 C2 30 C2
MODULE-
SENSOR ECT IAT
POWERTRAIN
GROUND SIGNAL SIGNAL
CONTROL
02939886
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) predicts what the engine coolant temperature should be, based on the engine
coolant temperature at start-up, ambient temperature and how the vehicle is subsequently driven. The predicted engine
coolant temperature is compared to the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor reading. The error between the two is
1
calculated and integrated with respect to time. When the Thermostat diagnostic runs, the integrated error is compared to a
calibrated threshold and pass/fail is determined. Separate pass and fail thresholds are used in order to improve accuracy of
the diagnostic.
• When Monitored:
With the engine running, ambient temperature between -8° C (17.6° F) and 50° C (122° F), start up coolant
temperature less than 50° C (122° F) and average vehicle speed greater than 16 kph (10 mph) until coolant
temperature reaches 85° C (185° F).
• Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the actual engine coolant temperature falls too far below the predicted engine coolant
temperature and the predicted coolant temperature reaches the predicted target value before the actual coolant
temperature reaches the actual coolant temperature target value. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
THERMOSTAT OPERATION
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If any ECT, AAT, CMP or CKP sensor DTCs have set along with P0128, diagnose them before continuing.
NOTE: Make sure that the Pinion Factor has been programmed correctly into the PCM.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions
in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Yes • Go To 2
2
No • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
NOTE: If an Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC is set along with this code, diagnose the ECT DTC first.
NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Make sure the terminals are free from corrosion and
damage.
NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit overnight outside in order to have a totally
cold soaked engine.
NOTE: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this DTC to set.
WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The system is under pressure. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in personal injury including extreme burns, scalding, or fatal
injury. Allow the engine to cool before opening the cooling system.
1. Check the coolant system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition and at the proper level.
Yes • Go To 3
No • Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary amount of coolant.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
3. THERMOSTAT OPERATION
NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak).
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the ECT Deg value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature
value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.
NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82° C (180° F), allow the engine to cool until 65° C (150° F) is
reached.
3. Start the Engine.
4. During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT Deg value. The temp deg value change should be a smooth transition from
start up to normal operating temp 82° C (180° F). Also monitor the actual coolant temperature with a thermometer.
NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant temperature (thermometer reading)
and the scan tool, ECT Temperature value should stay relatively close to each other.
5. Using the appropriate Service Information, determine the proper opening temperature of the thermostat.
Yes • Go To 4
Is the AAT Sensor value with -15° C (5° F) of the temperature probe reading?
Yes • Go To 5
No • Go To 7
WARNING: Make sure the engine cooling system is cool before removing the pressure cap or any hose. The
cooling system is pressurized when hot. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible
serious or fatal injury.
1. With the scan tool, read and record the ECT Sensor Temperature value.
2. Use the DRB Temperature Probe CH7050 or an equivalent temperature measuring tool, measure the engine coolant
temperature.
Is the ECT Sensor value with -15° C (5° F) of the temperature probe reading?
Yes • Go To 6
No • Go To 7
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the
pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
5. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
6. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the Temperature sensor parameters while wiggling
the wire harness. Look for parameter values to change.
7. Visually inspect the related wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken,
bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM
terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
8. Inspect and clean all PCM, engine and chassis grounds.
4
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
No • Test Complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time.
terminals 2
2
1
0
1. Turn the ignition off.
1 1
2. Disconnect the applicable Temperature Sensor harness
connector. BLACK
1 2
0
No • Go To 8
1 2
SENSOR-
AMBIENT
AIR
TEMPERATURE
124549
5
8. TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1 2 0
4. With the scan tool, read the Temperature Sensor
voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire across the ECT and AAT Sensor
harness connectors.
Does the voltage start at 5.0 Volts and drop below 1.0 1 2
Volt when the jumper wire is installed?
1 2
0
BLACK
2 1
1 2
SENSOR-
ENGINE
SENSOR-
COOLANT
ENGINE
TEMPERATURE
COOLANT
(3.7L)
TEMPERATURE
(4.0L)
419937
6
9. SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1 0
Probing the PCM harness connectors will 1 0
BLACK
damage the PCM terminals resulting in BLACK
24 30
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? 31 38
PCM PINOUT
Yes • Go To 10 BOX 8815
419949
No • Repair the open in the Sensor Signal circuit.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 3
2
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - 1 0
1 0
Standard Procedure). BLACK
1 2
15
8 1
16 9
MODULE-
TOTALLY
INTEGRATED
POWER C4
74929
7
10. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
. BLACK
BLACK
16 23
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION 24 30
TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/ 31 38
419953
3
2
1 0
0
BLACK 14
2
1 2 LT. GRAY
SENSOR- 8 1
AMBIENT AIR
TEMPERATURE
16 9
MODULE-
TOTALLY
INTEGRATED
POWER C4
74931
8
11. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1
Yes • Repair the short to ground in the Signal circuit. 1
3
2
1 0
0
1 2
SENSOR-
AMBIENT
AIR
TEMPERATURE
124551
9
12. SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR THE (G931) SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT
3
2
1 0
0
1 2
1 2
SENSOR-
AMBIENT
AIR
TEMPERATURE
124553
10
Were there any problems found?
No • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,
Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
11