You are on page 1of 30
[…] circus, or other form of public entertainment. These activities are generally seen as purely revenue-
raising rather than for educational purposes.

C. Cal Poly’s Tax-Exempt Status

1. General Exemption from Property Taxes

The California Constitution, article XIII, sections 3(d) and 3(e), exempt from property
taxation, “property used exclusively for public schools, community colleges, state colleges, and
state universities” and “[b]uildings, land, equipment, and securities used exclusively for
educational purposes by a nonprofit institution of higher education.” Article XIII, section 5 further
provides that the exemption applies “to buildings under construction, land required for their
convenient use, and equipment in them if the intended use would qualify the property for
exemption.”

Importantly, this exemption applies even to the CSU’s possessory interests (i.e., leases).
This means even privately-owned property that is leased to Cal Poly is exempt from property
taxation during the life of the lease. Additionally, CSU-owned property that is leased to private