Professional Documents
[…] Ogontz Area Neighbors Association, 505 Pa. 614,
622-23, 483 A.2d 448, 452 (1984)).
[14] In Hazleton, the Court considered the conflict between the statutory authority of a
school district to determine how its facilities could be used and the statutory authority of
the local zoning board to regulate the use of property for the health, safety and general
welfare of the community.
[15] The only exception to the continuing professional development requirements is a
professional educator not employed by a school entity who serves as an evaluator of a
home education program. Id. §12-1205.1(e).
[16] Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 states:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in
.... another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to
both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provision
shall prevail and be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general
provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General
Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
1 Pa. C.S. §1933. These statutes are not in conflict because each may be construed to give
effect to both. The Board has the authority to promulgate regulations for the proper
education and training of exceptional children and, therefore, to establish the Panel. The