You are on page 1of 52
[…] necessary to the ends of substantial justice, in like manner as receivers are appointed by
courts of chancery.”

20. In the instant case, due to the historical ineffective governance and

mismanagement of the RFHOA and the continued dissension among Board members and

members of the RFHOA, court supervision of the estate of the RFHOA is a necessity and thus

the appointment of a receiver is the only effective means by which to conserve funds, spend

funds of the RFHOA appropriately and legally, and for overall governance, management and

operation of the RFHOA.

4
21. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-53-104 states:

“A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against an incumbent or

former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation. The proceeding may be

brought by a director, the attorney general and reporter, or the corporation, directly,

derivatively, or through a receiver, a trustee or other legal representative.”

22. As will be shown with more particularity below, the Board for many years has

contracted with a private protective services company, euphemistically called a courtesy patrol,

to patrol the Development and to provide private protective services for property not owned by