You are on page 1of 52
[…] individuals who are not members (school children and their parents, grounds keepers, and

renters).

317. Petitioners believe a receiver is absolutely necessary to break this cycle of

independent contractors running the RFHOA and running it poorly.

318. Petitioners are well aware that this action could be unpopular with a large number

of members and they could well be voted out next November and the status quo continue.

Count II – The Board’s Contract with Ambassador is An Ultra Vires Act

319. Tenn. Code Ann. §48-53-104 states that “A corporation's power to act may be

challenged in a proceeding against an incumbent or former director …. The proceeding may be

brought by a director …. derivatively, or through a receiver, a trustee or other legal

representative.”

320. As mentioned previously, there is nothing in the DCCR’s that expressly

authorizes the Board to contract with a private protective services company to patrol the entire

subdivision or to provide private protective services for members’ private property.