Professional Documents
[…] The government could also have made the district court on remand aware of
the 60-day tolling period and requested a more expeditious ruling on the nature of
the dismissal. It did neither. Indeed, the government waited almost two months to
reindict after the district court found dismissal should be without prejudice.
Because the government did not reindict until July 1, the tolling provisions of the
Speedy Trial Act did not apply. Dismissal should result accordingly.
conviction. See ER 1-2. The statute referenced by the trial court, 18 U.S.C. §
3301, applies only to the securities fraud charge. See 18 U.S.C. § 3301(b) (“No
person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a securities fraud offense, unless
the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 6 years after the
12
Case: 17-50128, 03/05/2018, ID: 10786902, DktEntry: 38, Page 18 of 35
commission of the offense.”) The district court committed clear legal error by
relying on this statute to justify its decision to reinstate Counts 2-18 of the original