Professional Documents
[…] occur during this first 18-month period.
12
Several parties are working with SWRCB staff to identify how and when the SWRCB
E. Position of Marina Coast Water District (MCWD), City of Marina, Water Plus,
Public Trust Alliance,9 Public Water Now, Citizens for Just Water, California
Unions for Reliable Energy (“CURE”)
The parties to this section of the Case Management Statement believe that any
Phase 3 of the proceeding10 should be conducted and determined prior to the Commission’s
the MPWSP should be issued. That is so because Public Utilities Code section 1001, which
governs the issuance of a CPCN, does not permit the approval or construction of a proposed
project unless the Commission first determines that “the present or future public convenience
and necessity require or will require [the] construction” of the project. The Commission
cannot lawfully condition a CPCN or project approval on the speculative assumption that the
public convenience and necessity will later require the construction of the project.