You are on page 1of 26
[…] incorporated by reference into Section 1349.22 As discussed below, the indictment contains also

18

United States v. LaSpina, 299 F.3d 165, 177 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting United States v.
Stavroulakis, 952 F.2d 686, 693 (2d Cir. 1992) (quoting United States v. Tramunti, 513 F.2d
1087, 1113 (2d Cir. 1975))) (internal quotation marks omitted) .
19

Id. (quoting Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974)) (internal quotation marks
omitted) .
20

United States v. Stringer, 730 F.3d 120, 124 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting United States De La
Pava, 268 F.3d 157, 162 (2d Cir. 2001)).
21

18 U.S.C. § 1343.
22

See § 1349 (“Any person who . . . conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall
be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which
was the object of the . . . conspiracy.”).
Case 1:17-cr-00686-LAK Document 106 Filed 02/28/18 Page 9 of 26

extensive factual allegations as to when, how and with whom the alleged scheme was undertaken.

These allegations are more than sufficient to inform defendants of the particulars of the alleged