You are on page 1of 104
[…] professional limited liability companies, a member shall be personally liable and

accountable only for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by the

member, or by any individual under the member’s supervision and control in the

rendering of professional service on behalf of a professional limited liability company

organized under this chapter.” As such, Defendants Dawson and Heiss should be held

individually liable for the wrongful actions pled in this Second Amended Complaint that

constitute either negligence, wrongful acts or misconduct on their part.

203. Pursuant to § 29–808.01 of the D.C. Code, “a member may maintain a

direct action in the Superior Court against another member, a manager, or the limited

liability company to enforce the member’s rights and otherwise protect the member’s

58
interests, including rights and interests under the operating agreement or this chapter or

arising independently of the membership relationship.”

204. Plaintiff and the two individual Defendants entered into a legally binding

and enforceable contract with each other, and with the Derivative Plaintiff, when they

executed the Member Managed Operating Agreement of Riot Act DC, LLC and, again,