You are on page 1of 104
[…] to the company and to hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the

member from a use by the member of the company’s property or from the appropriation

of a limited liability company opportunity. This statute further provides that the duty of

care owed by Dawson and Heiss in the conduct of the company’s activities and affairs

“requires the members to refrain from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct,

willful or intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.”

201. Pursuant to § 29–804.09 of the D.C. Code, Defendants Dawson and Heiss

are required to “discharge the duties and obligations under this chapter or under the

operating agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the contractual obligation

of good faith and fair dealing.”

202. Pursuant to § 29–803.04 of the D.C. Code, “With respect to members of

professional limited liability companies, a member shall be personally liable and

accountable only for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by the