You are on page 1of 104
[…] This statute further provides that the duty of

care owed by Dawson and Heiss in the conduct of the company’s activities and affairs

“requires the members to refrain from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct,

willful or intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.”

201. Pursuant to § 29–804.09 of the D.C. Code, Defendants Dawson and Heiss

are required to “discharge the duties and obligations under this chapter or under the

operating agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the contractual obligation

of good faith and fair dealing.”

202. Pursuant to § 29–803.04 of the D.C. Code, “With respect to members of

professional limited liability companies, a member shall be personally liable and

accountable only for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by the

member, or by any individual under the member’s supervision and control in the

rendering of professional service on behalf of a professional limited liability company

organized under this chapter.” As such, Defendants Dawson and Heiss should be held

individually liable for the wrongful actions pled in this Second Amended Complaint that

constitute either negligence, wrongful acts or misconduct on their part.

203. Pursuant to § 29–808.01 of the D.C. Code, “a member may maintain a