Professional Documents
[…] The
statute further states, inter alia, that this duty of loyalty shall include the duties to account
to the company and to hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the
member from a use by the member of the company’s property or from the appropriation
of a limited liability company opportunity. This statute further provides that the duty of
care owed by Dawson and Heiss in the conduct of the company’s activities and affairs
“requires the members to refrain from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct,
201. Pursuant to § 29–804.09 of the D.C. Code, Defendants Dawson and Heiss
are required to “discharge the duties and obligations under this chapter or under the
operating agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the contractual obligation
accountable only for any negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by the
member, or by any individual under the member’s supervision and control in the
organized under this chapter.” As such, Defendants Dawson and Heiss should be held