You are on page 1of 81
[…] every person who is “a student.” Alabama law imposes no

criminal liability on members of other occupations for

engaging in consensual sexual conduct with any person 16 or

over even if that person is a minor over whom they hold

authority or with whom they hold a position of trust.12

Because the classification in question touches upon the

right to private, consensual sexual intimacy – a liberty

interest which the United States Supreme Court recognized

was entitled to constitutional protection in Lawrence,

12The one exception to this is Ala. Code §14-11-31 which


creates the offense of “custodial sexual misconduct.” Ala.
Code §14-11-31, as defined by §14-11-30 makes it a class C
felony for persons with “responsibility for the care,
control, or supervision of pretrial or sentenced persons in
a penal system or detention facility” to engage in sexual
conduct with people in custody, or for probation or parole
officer to have sexual conduct with “a person who is under
the supervisory, disciplinary, or custodial authority of
the officer.”

61
Windsor, and Obergefell – the statute is subject to strict