You are on page 1of 81
[…] must be read in pari materia in order to ‘produce a

harmonious whole.’ 2 2A Sutherland Stat. Const. §46.05 (5th

ed.).” Ex parte Jackson, 625 So.2d 425, 428 (Ala. 1992).

The fact that section 3 of Act 2010-497 necessarily applies

only to employees of public schools demonstrates that the

Act, as originally enacted by the legislature in 2010, was

directed only at public school employees.

This interpretation of the Act is further bolstered by

subsequent amendments made by the legislature. During the

2016 legislative session, the legislature amended Ala. Code

§13A-6-80 to add the following language:

“(b) For purposes of this article, a student is


defined as any person under the age of 19 years

18
enrolled or attending classes in a licensed or
accredited public, private, or church school that
offers instruction in grades K-12, regardless of
whether school is in session.”

(emphasis added).

The new changes became effective May 11, 2016 when the

bill was signed by the Governor. See Act 2016-354 in

appendix. Parker was indicted in March 2016 in case number

CC-16-123 for sexual acts with M.E. occurring from October

2014 through March 2016. (C.50-52).