You are on page 1of 81
[…] INAPPLICABLE TO SEXUAL CONDUCT BETWEEN SCHOOL EMPLOYEES
AND STUDENTS IN PRIVATE SCHOOLS AT THE TIME OF PARKER’S
CONDUCT

Parker, who was an employee of Pickens Academy, was

indicted for engaging in sexual intercourse and deviate

sexual intercourse with two students who were enrolled at

Pickens Academy. (C.10, 48-52, 129-133, Supp. 19, 22).

However, the statute under which Parker was indicted did

not apply to sexual activity between school employees and

students in private schools or church schools at the time

15
of Parker’s conduct. Parker was indicted under Ala. Code

§13A-6-81(a) which, at that time, provided as follows:

(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee


engaging in a sex act or deviant sexual intercourse
with a student under the age of 19 years if he or she
is a school employee and engages in a sex act or
deviant sexual intercourse with a student, regardless
of whether the student is male or female. Consent is
not a defense to a charge under this section.

(b) As used in this section, “sex act” means sexual


intercourse with any penetration, however slight;
emission is not required.

(c) As used in this section, “deviant sexual


intercourse” means any act of sexual gratification
between persons not married to each other involving