You are on page 1of 81
[…] the question presented here concerns a jurisdictional

4
Parker would urge this Court to reach the merits of this
issue on appeal rather than requiring that this injustice
be corrected through a subsequent Rule 32 proceeding, which
would unnecessarily add one to two more years to the
process. Every day that Parker sits in Julia Tutwiler
prison is a day that her young son is without his mother.

24
defect which this Court can entertain for the first time on

appeal.

In Sanders v. State, 854 So.2d 143 (Ala. Crim. App.

2002), the defendant pleaded guilty to violating Ala. Code

§13A–11–72(a) which provides, “No person who has been

convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or

attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol

or have one in his or her possession or under his or her

control.” The plea was entered in 1988. The defendant did

not challenge the conviction for several years. In 2002

the defendant filed a rule 32 petition alleging that “the

indictment returned against him was illegal” because the

statute was inapplicable to his conduct. He argued that