You are on page 1of 81
[…] (b) As used in this section, “sex act” means sexual


intercourse with any penetration, however slight;
emission is not required.

(c) As used in this section, “deviant sexual


intercourse” means any act of sexual gratification
between persons not married to each other involving
the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of
another.

Ala. Code §13A-6-81 was originally enacted by the

legislature in 2010 as part of Act 2010-497. That Act was

codified into four statutes: Ala. Code §§13A-6-80, 13A-6-

81, 13A-6-82, and 13A-6-83. See Act 2010-497, included in

appendix.

Ala. Code §13A-6-80 provides the applicable definitions

for the Act. Ala. Code §13A-6-80, as it was originally

enacted in 2010, provided as follows,

“For purposes of this article, school employee


includes a teacher, school administrator, student
teacher, safety or resource officer, coach, and other
school employee.”

See Act 2010-497, p. 766, §4.

16
Ala. Code §13A-6-83, which is section 3 of Act 2010-

497, goes on to provide that the employment status of

school employees charged under the Act would be governed by

the provisions of the Teacher Tenure Act, the Teacher