You are on page 1of 7
[…] Assembly chose, either as defned by the General Assembly or as it would
ordinarily be understood in the given context.” Ballinger v. Commonwealth, 459

4
See Miss. Code. Ann. § 25-41-5(2) (“A quorum of a public body as prescribed by law may be at
different locations for the purpose of conducting a meeting through teleconference or video
means provided that the equipment used is located at the place where the public body normally
meets or at a public location specifed in any notice of a special meeting . . . .”).
5
See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-431(4) (“‘Meeting’ means the gathering, in person or through
technological devices, of a quorum of members of a public body at which they discuss, propose
or take legal action, including any deliberations by a quorum with respect to such action.”); Ariz.
Op. Att’y Gen. I08-008 (Sept. 29, 2008) (“The Open Meeting Law clearly contemplates the ability
of the Board to hold meetings through the use of technological devices, such as telephones, video-
cameras, or even web-cameras, in which all members of the body are present simultaneously to