You are on page 1of 54
[…] Francisco, California, as and for Amicus Curiae Center for
Gender & Refugee Studies.
C.J.L.G. V. SESSIONS 5

Robert A. Brundage and Lucy Wang, Morgan Lewis &


Bockius LLP, San Francisco, California; Daniel Grunfeld,
Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, Los Angeles, California; for
Amici Curiae Dr. Jennifer Woolard and Dr. Laurence
Steinberg.

OPINION

CALLAHAN, Circuit Judge:

“The right to counsel in immigration proceedings is


rooted in the Due Process Clause [of the Fifth Amendment]
and codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1362 and 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(b)(4)(A) [of the Immigration and Nationality Act
(“INA”), 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101, et seq.].”1 Biwot v. Gonzales,
403 F.3d 1094, 1098 (9th Cir. 2005). Sections 1362 and
1229a(b)(4)(A) set forth the scope and contours of this right,
providing that the alien “shall have the privilege of being
represented (at no expense to the Government) by such
counsel . . . as [the alien] shall choose.” 8 U.S.C. § 1362; see
also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (substantially the same);
8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(a)(1)–(2).

We have held that a corollary of this privilege is an


immigration judge’s (“IJ”) duty to inform an alien of his right