Professional Documents
[…] pursuant to [K.S.A. 60‐303] and [K.S.A. 61‐3303].
________________________________________
Judge of the District Court
Prepared By:
__________________________
Revised: 4‐17‐02
Kentucky law permits the initiating party to determine by whom the summons is served. Ky. Civ.
R. Rule 4.01. The party can direct the clerk to mail the summons, Rule 4.01(a), or “[c]ause the
summons and complaint . . . to be transferred for service to any person authorized . . . to deliver
362
them.” Id. For example, § 69.360 permits certified county detectives to serve civil process, Ky.
Rev. Stat. § 69.360, and § 205.782 permits service of process by constables in certain cities in
cases involving child support recovery. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 205.782.
Section 454.145 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated states that the court may “for good
cause” “appoint a person to serve a particular process or order, and he shall have the same power
to execute it which a sheriff has.” Section 69.360 also permits certified county detectives to
serve civil process.
We were unable to find any additional education requirements for private process servers by
statute, regulation, or court rule. We tried but were unable to confirm that there were no