Professional Documents
[…] age is eighteen years or older, not a party to the action. Process served in a foreign country shall be according
to any internationally agreed means reasonably calculated to give notice, the law of the foreign country, or as
directed by the foreign authority or the court if not otherwise prohibited by international agreement.
152
In Connecticut, state statutes as a general rule prescribe civil service of process to state marshals,
constables, or “other proper officer[s] authorized by statute.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-50(a).
A State Marshal Commission is established by state statute. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-38b. State law
mandates that the State Marshal Commission “establish professional standards, including
training requirements and minimum fees for execution and service of process.” § 6-38b(f). State
regulations detail the qualifications of state marshals, Conn. Agencies Regs. § 6-38b-1, the
application process, § 6-38b-2, the examination they must take, § 6-38b-3, and, training that they