You are on page 1of 35
[…] 28 proceeds from their termination interests in the Compositions, encumbering,

___________________________________________________________________________
COMPLAINT
19
Case 2:18-cv-00307 Document 1 Filed 01/12/18 Page 20 of 35 Page ID #:20

1 diluting and/or effectively destroying Plaintiffs’ termination interests.


2 73. All of HYNIE’S aforementioned agreements are void ab initio and
3 unenforceable as they directly or indirectly settle, waive, hypothecate and/or

4 encumber the termination rights and interests in violation of the comprehensive

5 prohibitions of 17 U.S.C. §§ 304(c)(5) or 203(a)(5), respectively.


6 74. The Copyright Act additionally provides that “[a] further grant, or
7 agreement to make a further grant, of any right covered by a terminated grant is

8 valid only if made after the effective date of the termination.” Id. §§
9 304(c)(6)(D), 203(b)(4). The sole exception to this timing restriction applies to

10 copyright re-grants to the terminated grantee or its successor (in this case,
11 WCM): “an agreement for such a further grant may be made between the author