You are on page 1of 2

Ethernet-Fiber Converters enable connections of UTP copper-based ethernet

equipment over a fiber optic link to take advantage of the benefits of fiber which include;

 Extending links over greater distances using fiber optic cable


 Protecting datafrom noise and interference
 Future proofing your network with additional bandwidth capacity

Copper-based Ethernet connections are limited to a data transmission distance of only


100 meters when using unshielded twisted pair ( UTP ) cable. By using an ethernet to
fiber conversion solution, fiber optic cabling can now be used to extend this link over a
greater distance.

An Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter can also be used where there is high level of
electromagnetic interference or EMI which is a common phenomenon found in industrial
plants. This interference can cause corruption of data over copper-based ethernet links.
Data transmitted over fiber optic cable however is completely immune to this type of
noise. An Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter therefore enables you to inter-connect your
copper-ethernet devices over fiber ensuring optimal data transmission across the plant
floor.

By utilizing ethernet to fiber media converters, the benefits of fiber optic cabling
can now be realized for copper–based ethernet infrastructures.

Benefits of Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converters

 Protects your investment in existing copper ethernet-based hardware


 Provides you with the flexibility to add fiber on a port-by-port basis
 Enjoy the benefits of fiber without have to make wholesale changes
 Fast ethernet or Gigabit ethernet to multi-mode or single mode
 Ethernet to fiber and fiber back to ethernet links
 Create copper-fiber connections with fiber switches

Media Converters for Ethernet to Fiber Links


The copper transceiver used in an Ethernet-Fiber Converter transforms the signal from
a UTP / RJ45 ethernet link to one that can be used by a fiber optic transceiver. Media
converters can connect to various optical fiber cable such as multimode, single mode or
single strand fiber cable. Options exist for many distances to suit the needs of a
particular ethernet to fiber application. And, fiber interface connectors can be dual ST,
dual SC, dual LC or single SC type.
Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter models that are best suited for enterprise and
Service Provider applications, offer an on-board processor that continuously monitors
that both the copper and fiber connections are up. This functionality, generally referred
to as "Link Pass-Through", monitors the state of the link to the end devices and to
ensure that each end-point knows whether the entire link is up or not. Some media
converter products do not have this intelligence and simply “nail up” the link even
though the remote copper device may be down or the fiber link broken. With Link
Passthrough functionality available in all Perle Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converters, the
network’s SNMP management system can be alerted when a fault occurs so that
corrective action can take place.

The most common type of Ethernet-Fiber Converter is one that is a standalone


device (managed or unmanaged) with its own power adapter. They convert fixed speed
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit or rate converting 10/100/1000 UTP links to 100Base-FX or
1000Base-X fiber connections. Where a large density of media converters are
required,chassis-based systems are also available. These rack mountable units can
house up to 19 managed or unmanaged media converter modules providing redundant
power for AC and 48v DC environments. Other Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
options include:

 SFP Media Converters with pluggable fiber optic ports for use with MSA
compliant SFPs.
 SFP Optical Transceivers for use with equipment that support MSA compliant
SFPs
 PoE Media Converters to provide PoE PSE power injection over UTP Ethernet
 Industrial Temperature Media Converters for equipment in -40C to +75C
operating temperatures