You are on page 1of 273
[…] 197. This workaround was illegal. The Clean Air Act expressly prohibits

defeat devices, defined as any auxiliary emission control device “that reduces the

23
Exhibit 15, Russell Hotten, Volkswagen: The scandal explained, BBC
(Dec. 10, 2015), http://www.bbc.com/news/business-34324772.
- 113 -
010607-11 982029 V1
2:18-cv-10106-DPH-EAS Doc # 1 Filed 01/10/18 Pg 122 of 273 Pg ID 122

effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may

reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use.”

40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No new light-duty vehicle,

light-duty truck, medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle

shall be equipped with a defeat device.”). Moreover, the Clean Air Act prohibits

the sale of components used as defeat devices “where the person knows or should

know that such part or component is being offered for sale or installed for such use

or put to such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3). Finally, in order to obtain a certificate