Professional Documents
[…] Plaintiffs also
declaratory relief, attorneys’ fees, and any other just and proper relief available
- 209 -
010607-11 982029 V1
2:18-cv-10106-DPH-EAS Doc # 1 Filed 01/10/18 Pg 218 of 273 Pg ID 218
COUNT 18
VIOLATION OF THE GEORGIA FAIR
BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT
(GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390 ET SEQ.)
499. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in
500. This claim is included here for notice purposes only. Once the
statutory notice period has expired, Plaintiffs will amend their complaint to bring
this claim on behalf of Georgia purchasers who are members of the Class.
501. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares
§ 101-393(b), including but not limited to “representing that goods or services have
services with intent not to sell them as advertised.” GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(b).
502. Plaintiffs and Georgia Class members are “consumers” within the
- 210 -
010607-11 982029 V1
2:18-cv-10106-DPH-EAS Doc # 1 Filed 01/10/18 Pg 219 of 273 Pg ID 219
504. Once the statutory notice period has expired, Plaintiffs will amend to