Professional Documents
[…] management_2/engine_control_unit_1.
- 112 -
010607-11 982029 V1
2:18-cv-10106-DPH-EAS Doc # 1 Filed 01/10/18 Pg 121 of 273 Pg ID 121
illegal NOx emissions out on the road in certain conditions.23 This process is
197. This workaround was illegal. The Clean Air Act expressly prohibits
defeat devices, defined as any auxiliary emission control device “that reduces the
23
Exhibit 15, Russell Hotten, Volkswagen: The scandal explained, BBC
(Dec. 10, 2015), http://www.bbc.com/news/business-34324772.
- 113 -
010607-11 982029 V1
2:18-cv-10106-DPH-EAS Doc # 1 Filed 01/10/18 Pg 122 of 273 Pg ID 122
40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No new light-duty vehicle,
shall be equipped with a defeat device.”). Moreover, the Clean Air Act prohibits
the sale of components used as defeat devices “where the person knows or should
know that such part or component is being offered for sale or installed for such use
auxiliary emission control devices installed in the vehicle, a justification for each,