You are on page 1of 273
[…] 499. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in

the preceding paragraphs of this complaint.

500. This claim is included here for notice purposes only. Once the

statutory notice period has expired, Plaintiffs will amend their complaint to bring

this claim on behalf of Georgia purchasers who are members of the Class.

501. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares

“[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and

consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA. CODE. ANN.

§ 101-393(b), including but not limited to “representing that goods or services have

sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that

they do not have”; “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular

standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another”; and “[a]dvertising goods or

services with intent not to sell them as advertised.” GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(b).