You are on page 1of 273
[…] as enhanced damages up to $1,000, an order enjoining Ford’s unfair or deceptive

acts and practices, costs of Court, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and any other just and

proper relief available under NEB. REV. STAT. § 59-1609.

COUNT 37
VIOLATION OF THE NEVADA DECEPTIVE
TRADE PRACTICES ACT
(NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0903 ET SEQ.)
633. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference the allegations contained in

the preceding paragraphs of this complaint.

634. This claim is brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of Nevada purchasers

who are members of the Class.

635. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Nevada DTPA) prohibits

deceptive trade practices. NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0915 provides that a person

engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or occupation,

the person “[k]nowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics,

ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or

lease or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or

connection of a person therewith”; “[r]epresents that goods or services for sale or

- 235 -
010607-11 982029 V1
2:18-cv-10106-DPH-EAS Doc # 1 Filed 01/10/18 Pg 244 of 273 Pg ID 244

lease are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that such goods are of a