Professional Documents
[…] include regulation on cryptocurrencies and its operations. More specifically, the
regulation introduced licensing requirements on cryptocurrency activities,
know as BitLicense. For these purposes, virtual currency was defined as a “digital
unit that is used as a medium of exchange or a form of digitally stored value. Includes
digital units of exchange that (i) have a centralized repository or administrator; (ii) are
decentralized and have no centralized repository or administrator; or (iii) may be
39
Texas Finance Code §151.501(b)(1) currency for purposes of currency exchange: “the coin and paper money of
the United States or any country that is designated as legal tender and circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a
mediumofexchangeinthecountryofissuance”.
48
July2017
BlockchainPolicyInitiativeReport–TokensasaNovelAssetClass
40
Transmission is defined as transfer involving a third party of cryptocurrency from one person to another,
including from/to a storage account of a person.