You are on page 1of 28
[…] 15 Mar. 24, 2016) (citing eBay Inc. v. MercExchange, L.L.C., 547 U.S. 388 (2006); Metro-
16 Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc. v. Grokster, Ltd., 518 F. Supp. 2d 1197, 1209 (C.D. Cal.
17 2007) (applying the four factor test from eBay to copyright dispute)). As the FAC states
18 no facts to support any of these essential elements, Crytek’s claim for injunctive relief
19 must be dismissed.
20 C. Statutory Damages and Attorneys’ Fees Under the Copyright Act
21 Crytek’s claims seeking statutory damages and attorney’s fees under the Copyright
22 Act should be dismissed pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 412, which provides that “no award of
23 statutory damages or of attorney’s fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be
24 made for . . . (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the
25 work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made
26 within three months after the first publication of the work.” Here, the FAC alleges that
27 the infringement commenced in 2015 or 2016. See FAC ¶¶ 22-26. Crytek’s copyright
28 registration attached to the FAC is dated December 11, 2017 and states that the Engine
___________________________________________________________________________________