You are on page 1of 28
[…] 16 2. Any CIG Obligation to Include Copyright and Trademark
17 Notices Could Only Apply To CIG’s Use of The Engine
18 Crytek alleges that CIG breached the GLA by failing to include copyright and
19 trademark notices in the Game. CIG’s obligation to include the copyright and trademark
20 notices necessarily requires CIG’s actual use of the Engine in the Game. While the GLA
21 includes a provision requiring CIG to include copyright and trademark notices for Crytek,
22 that requirement is subject to an implied condition that CIG actually use the Engine in the
23 Game. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1655 (“Stipulations which are necessary to make a contract
24 reasonable, or conformable to usage, are implied, in respect to matters concerning which
25 the contract manifests no contrary intention.”). Otherwise, the notices would
26 misrepresent reality and could mislead that CIG is using Crytek’s Engine when it is not,
27 precisely as Crytek admits.
28 3. CIG’s Planned Release of Squadron 42 Does Not Breach the GLA