You are on page 1of 77
[…] with "the ::1.ame and address of the owner of any promissory notes or other

obligations secured by the deed oftrust" before foreclosing on an owner-occupied

home. RCW 61.24.030(7)(a), (8)(1).

Finally, throughout this process, courts must be mindful of the fact that

"Washington's deed of trust act should be construed to f·urther three basic

---------
~ In 2008, the icgislature amended :he deed oftrust act to provide that trustees did not have a
fiduciary duty, only the duty of good faith. LAWS OF 2008, ch. 153, § 1, codified in part as RCW
61.24.010(3) ("The trustee or succcsso~ trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary
obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of
trust."). This case docs not offer an opportunity to explore the impact of the amendment. A bill
was introduced into our state senate in the 2012 session that, as originally drafted, would require
every assignn1c:lt be..: rL~GordcJ. S.B. 6070, 62d Leg., Reg. Scss. (Wash. 2012). A substitute bil'