You are on page 1of 77
[…] around. MERS is not a "holder" under the plain language of the statute.

B. Contract and Agency

In the alternative, MERS argues that the borrowers should be held to their

contract<>, and since they agreed in the deeds of trust that MERS would be the

beneficiary, it should be deemed to be the beneficiary. E.g., Resp. Br. ofMERS at

24 (Bain). Essentially, it argues that we should insert the parties' agreement into

the statutory dcfini tion. It notes that another provision of Title 61 RCW

specifically allows parties to insert side agreements or conditions into mortgages.

RCW 61.12.020 ("Every such mortgage, when otherwise properly executed, shall

be deemed and held a good and sufficient conveyance and mortgage to secure the

22
Bain (Kristin), et al. v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., et al., No. 86206-1

payment of the money therein specified. The parties may insert in such mortgage

any lawful agreement or condition.").

MERS argues we should be guided by Cervantes v, Countrywide Home

Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034 (9th Cir. 2011). In Cervantes, the Ninth Circuit Court

of Appeals affirmed dismissal of claims for fraud, intentional infliction~ of