You are on page 1of 77
[…] VA. CODE ANN. Titles 8.1A, 8.3A (UCC)), with id. at 623 n.3 (citing VA. CoDE.

ANN. § 55-59(7) (discussing deed oftrusrfurectosure proceedings)). We do not

find Horvath helpful.

Similarly, MERS argues that lenders and their assigns are entitled to name it

as their agent. f:.g., Resp. Br. ofMERS at 29-30 (Bain). That is likely true and

nothing in this opinion should be construed to suggest an agent cannot represent

the holder of a note. Washington law, and the deed of trust act itself, approves of

the use of agents. See, e.g., former RCW 61.24.031 (1 )(a) (20 11) ("A trustee,

beneficiary, or authorized agent may not issue a notice of default ... until .... "

(emphasis added)). MERS notes, correctly, that we have held "an agency

relationship results from the manifestation of consent by one person that another
24
Bain (Kristin), eta!. v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., et al., No. 86206-1