You are on page 1of 41
[…] For example, compare 16 U.S.C. § 703(a) with 30 U.S.C. § 225 (2017) ("All leases of lands containing oil or gas,
made or issued under the provisions of this Act, shall be subject to the condition that the lessee will, in conducting
his explorations and mining operations, use all reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in
the land, or the entrance of water through wells drilled by him to the oil sands or oil-bearing strata, to the destruction
or injury ofthe oil deposits." (emphasis added)); 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) ("In managing the public lands the Secretary
shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the
lands."); 54 U.S.C. § 306107 (2017) ("Prior to the approval of any Federal undertaking that may directly and
adversely affect any National Historic Landmark, the head of the responsible Federal agency shall to the maximum
extent possible undertake such planning and actions as may be necessary to minimize harm to the landmark."
(emphasis added)).

205
See Anderson & Birchell, supra note 79, at 75 ("The Apollo decision supports the government's approach to
industrial avian takings that has developed over the past two decades: provide notice to industry of the risks posed