You are on page 1of 41
[…] the taking of migratory birds with the other societal goals, such as the production of wind or
solar energy. 207 Accordingly, the guidelines do not provide enforceable legal protections for

204
Anderson & Birchell, supra note 79, at 69 ("FWS has not, to date, perceived authority to issue pennits for 'non-
purposeful' takings that are incidental to conducting a lawful activity such as operating energy or mining facilities.
Thus, each incidental taking of a bird protected only by the MBTA is a potential criminal violation of the Act.").
For example, compare 16 U.S.C. § 703(a) with 30 U.S.C. § 225 (2017) ("All leases of lands containing oil or gas,
made or issued under the provisions of this Act, shall be subject to the condition that the lessee will, in conducting
his explorations and mining operations, use all reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in
the land, or the entrance of water through wells drilled by him to the oil sands or oil-bearing strata, to the destruction
or injury ofthe oil deposits." (emphasis added)); 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) ("In managing the public lands the Secretary
shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the