You are on page 1of 9
[…] the House of Delegates has been to administer the oath of office to all members-elect who

possess the relevant certification from the Board of Elections. 2 In so doing, the Clerk, acting as

the agent of the House, and unless directed otherwise by the House, relies on the results of the

general election as certified by the Virginia Department of Elections, to confirm that each

member is duly elected and ready to be seated and sworn. Mr. Nardo intends to perform the

ministerial act of administering the oath on January 10, 2018 to all members-elect possessing the

2
Section 24.2-680 of the Virginia Code provides that “[t]he names of members elected to the
General Assembly shall be certified by the State Board to the clerk of the House of Delegates.”
Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-680.

3
Case 1:17-cv-01336-TSE-IDD Document 72 Filed 12/20/17 Page 4 of 9 PageID# 489

required certification. That process will include administering the oath to the member-elect from