Professional Documents
[…] noting that "'vehicle flight from a law enforcement officer is an extraordinarily risky enterprise'
because it ordinarily results in a 'dangerous confrontation between the offender and the law
enforcement officer."') (quoting in part United States v. Petite, 703 F.3d 1290, 1296-97
(11th Cir. 2013), abrogated on other grounds by Samuel Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551
(2015)). Based on the intrinsic danger of vehicular flight from police, the OHS urges us to reverse
the Immigration Judge and sustain the CIMT charge.
2 Aggravated vehicle flight under section 316.1935(3) occurs when a driver flees or attempts to
elude a pursuing marked police vehicle and, in the course of doing so, "[d]rives at high speed, or
in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property ...."
2
Cite as: Marcos Antonio Acosta Quirch, A044 971 669 (BIA Dec. 1, 2017)
A044 971.669
In Ruiz-Lopez, we emphasized that our finding of moral turpitude resulted from a "building
together" or accumulation of various elements, no one of which would necessarily have been