Professional Documents
[…] Moreover, under Florida law, a jury need not determine whether the deprivation or
Since Fla. Stat.§ 812.014(1) punishes conduct that does not involve moral turpitude and
is not divisible, the court finds that Respondent's convictions under Fla. Stat. § 812.014(2)(b) are
not a CIMTs. See Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2290; Lockett, 810 F.3d at 1266.
Fla. Stat. § 810.02(4)(b) (2016). Section 810.02(1) of the Florida Statutes defines a "burglary"
occurring after July 1, 2001, as "[e ]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the
intent to commit an offense therein . ..."Fla. Stat. § 810.02(1)(b). In addition, Fla. Stat. §
810.011(3) defines "conveyance"as "any motor vehicle, ship, vessel, railroad vehicle or car,
trailer, aircraft, or sleeping car."
The BIA has long held that burglary may or may not involve moral turpitude. See Matter
ofM-, 2 I&N Dec. 721, 723 (BIA 1946) (explaining, for example, that placing one's foot across
a threshold would constitute burglary, but this act is not inherently base, vile, or deprave). As