You are on page 1of 898
[…] Transfer the acquisition of real property. We have previously discussed one in
section B.4.c of this chapter—the cost of procuring evidence of title. The
Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act,
42 U.S.C. §§ 4601–4655, provides for several others. Section 303 of the Act,
42 U.S.C. § 4653, directs acquiring agencies to reimburse property owners,
“to the extent the head of such agency deems fair and reasonable,” for
certain expenses which are “necessarily incurred.”

Subsection (1) of 42 U.S.C. § 4653 provides that one category of expenses is


“recording fees, transfer taxes, and similar expenses incidental to
conveying such real property to the United States.” Recording fees had

61
If, as 42 U.S.C. § 4651 directs, you must try to purchase before you resort to
condemnation, the money must be available to obligate in case the purchase negotiations
succeed. Of course, no-year appropriations, or multiple year appropriations with an
adequate period of availability, will solve the problem.

Page 13-63 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

long been recognized as an authorized expense, chargeable to the


appropriation from which the purchase price is paid. A-33604, Oct. 11,
1930. A state tax on gain from the sale of property, in the nature of a capital
gains tax, is not reimbursable, either as a “transfer tax” or as a “similar
expense.” Collins v. United States, 946 F.2d 864 (Fed. Cir. 1991).

Section 4653(2) authorizes “penalty costs for prepayment of any


preexisting recorded mortgage entered into in good faith encumbering
such real property.” This assumes an actual prepayment of a mortgage
which provides a prepayment penalty. It does not apply to expenses
incident to a “renegotiation” entered into as an alternative to prepaying a
low-interest loan. Schoellkopf v. United States, 11 Cl. Ct. 447 (1987).

Section 4653(3) authorizes the payment of “the pro rata portion of real
property taxes paid which are allocable to a period subsequent to the date
of vesting title in the United States, or the effective date of possession of
such real property by the United States, whichever is the earlier.”

As a general proposition, land owned by the United States is exempt from


state and local property taxes. Van Brocklin v. Tennessee, 117 U.S. 151
(1886). The inclusion of subsection (3) in 42 U.S.C. § 4653 evolved from the
way most jurisdictions assess property taxes. Commonly, the process