You are on page 1of 898
[…] money. 26 Comp. Gen. 775 (1947). Once there has been a breach or default
by the purchaser, however, the deposit belongs to the government and may
not be refunded unless expressly provided by statute or in the contract.
Id.; 8 Comp. Gen. 592 (1929); B-160256, Jan. 5, 1967, aff’d on
reconsideration, B-160256, Oct. 18, 1968.

While advertising for bids is the preferred method of disposal, the statute
prescribes a number of situations in which surplus property can be
disposed of by negotiated sale, as long as the government obtains
“competition that is feasible under the circumstances.” 40 U.S.C. § 545(b).
One is when “the character or condition of the property or unusual
circumstances make it impractical” to advertise for bids and fair market
value can be obtained by negotiation. Id. § 545(b)(7). For an example of a
negotiated exchange under this authority, see B-165868, Nov. 19, 1971;
B-165868, June 30, 1971; and B-165868, Sept. 29, 1970 (all involve the same
exchange).