You are on page 1of 898
[…] excess sums when necessary.”

An example requiring further congressional action is section 304(b) of the


Federal Land Policy and Management Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1734(b), which
provides in part: “The moneys received for reasonable costs under this
subsection shall be deposited with the Treasury in a special account and
are hereby authorized to be appropriated and made available until
expended.”

Similar to many of the statutes authorizing credit to appropriations,


statutes establishing special accounts may prescribe that the deposits be
treated as offsetting receipts.133 An example is 21 U.S.C. § 886a, which
establishes “in the general fund of the Treasury a separate account which
shall be known as the Diversion Control Fee Account.” Certain fees
charged by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) are deposited in
the account “as offsetting receipts,” and are periodically refunded by
Treasury to the DEA to reimburse expenses incurred in the DEA’s diversion
control program, the target being the recovery of the program’s full