You are on page 1of 898
[…] certain goods or services to others as part of its mission. Fiscal aspects of
government contracting are dealt with in virtually every chapter of this
publication. This chapter addresses several topics not covered elsewhere
whose only common thread is that they relate loosely to the general theme
of how the government “does business.”

A. Acquisition and
Disposal of
Property for
Government Use

1. General Services The General Services Administration (GSA) has broad authority over the
Administration acquisition of personal property and nonpersonal services for other
government agencies. Section 501(b)(1)(A) of title 40, United States Code,1
Schedule Programs provides that GSA—

“shall procure and supply personal property and


nonpersonal services for executive agencies to use in the
proper discharge of their responsibilities, and perform
functions related to procurement and supply including
contracting, inspection, storage, issue, property
identification and classification, transportation and traffic
management, management of public utility services, and
repairing and converting.”

1
In 2002, title 40 of the United States Code was revised and enacted into positive law. See
Pub. L. No. 107-217, 116 Stat. 1062 (Aug. 21, 2002). While the references to sections in
title 40 throughout this chapter are to the current provisions, many of the decisions and
letters cited in this chapter refer to prior sections of title 40. However, the material is still
relevant for purposes of the discussions herein.

Page 12-4 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

Section 501(b)(2)(A) requires GSA to “prescribe policies and methods for


executive agencies regarding the procurement and supply of personal
property and nonpersonal services and related functions.” These GSA
policies and methods are subject to regulations prescribed by the
Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy. 40 U.S.C. § 501(b)(2)(B).

Section 501(d) requires GSA to “operate, for executive agencies,


warehouses, supply centers, repair shops, fuel yards, and other similar
facilities” and, after consultation with the affected agencies, to
“consolidate, take over, or arrange for executive agencies to operate the
facilities.”

Section 502(a) of title 40, United States Code, authorizes GSA to provide
the same services, upon request, to a federal agency, mixed-ownership
government corporation as defined in 31 U.S.C. § 9101, or the District of
Columbia. The term “federal agency” brings in the legislative and judicial