You are on page 1of 898
[…] liability in these situations. A device that has been used on occasion in the
case of space-available transportation in government aircraft is the waiver
of liability. Such waivers are generally valid although there is some state-
to-state variation. See B-231930-O.M., Nov. 23, 1988. In any event, there is

Page 12-215 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

no authority to use appropriated funds to purchase, or to reimburse an


employee-driver for, liability insurance. 45 Comp. Gen. 542 (1966).

Another provision of law, 31 U.S.C. § 1349(b), gives 31 U.S.C. § 1344 some


teeth. It provides:

“An officer or employee who willful1y uses or authorizes the


use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned or leased
by the United States Government (except for an official
purpose authorized by section 1344 of this title) or
otherwise violates section 1344 shall be suspended without
pay by the head of the agency. The officer or employee shall
be suspended for at least one month, and when
circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily
removed from office.”

The penalty applies only to “willful” violations. For a violation found to be


willful, the minimum penalty of a month’s suspension without pay is
mandatory. E.g., Clark v. United States, 162 Ct. Cl. 477, 486–87 (1963). As
such, it cannot be reduced by an arbitrator. Devine v. Nutt, 718 F.2d