You are on page 1of 898
[…] or accessories permanently attached to the vehicle which contributed to
“the comfort and convenience of the passengers and the efficient operation
of the vehicle.” 36 Comp. Gen. 725, 726 (1957). While the decisions
doubtlessly reflected the intent of the legislation, they reached a level of
detail such as whether a replacement gas cap and an extra length of heater
hose were chargeable against the ceiling. See B-140843-O.M., Oct. 19, 1959
(they were).

In 1970, Congress amended the law (Pub. L. No. 91-423, 84 Stat. 879
(Sept. 26, 1970)), and it is now found at 31 U.S.C. § 1343(c) as follows:

“(1) Except as specifically provided by law, an agency may


use an appropriation to buy a passenger motor vehicle
(except a bus or ambulance) only at a total cost (except
costs required only for transportation) that—

“(A) includes the price of systems and equipment the


Administrator of General Services decides is

Page 12-202 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

incorporated customarily in standard passenger motor