You are on page 1of 898
[…] money, such as making repairs or alterations to the property. Opinions
split among predictable lines. GAO took the position that rent should be in
the form of money only, on the grounds that anything else would amount to
a circumvention of the miscellaneous receipts requirement. 8 Comp.
Gen. 632 (1929); A-38658, July 15, 1932. The executive branch countered
that the authority to lease necessarily implied the authority to agree to
forms of consideration other than money. 36 Op. Att’y Gen. 282 (1930).
Congress entered the fray by enacting section 321 of the Economy Act of
1932, Pub. L. No. 72-212, 47 Stat. 382, 412 (June 30, 1932), now codified at
40 U.S.C. § 1302, as follows:

“Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the


leasing of buildings and property of the Federal Government
shall be for a money consideration only. The lease may not
include any provision for the alteration, repair, or
improvement of the buildings or property as a part of the
consideration for the rent to be paid for the use and
occupation of the buildings or property. Money derived
from the rent shall be deposited in the Treasury as
miscellaneous receipts.”

The Senate Appropriations Committee explained the provision as follows:

“The enactment of this section will put a stop to the more or


less general practice which has been adopted of including as
a part of the rental consideration provisions in the lease that