You are on page 1of 898
[…] provided by the Coast Guard shall be prescribed as provided in
section 9701 of title 31.” Another very similar Coast Guard statute is
46 U.S.C. § 2110(a)(1).

The main thrust of statutes like these is to remove the discretionary aspect
of the IOAA and to make the authority mandatory. See Boat Owners Ass’n
of the United States v. United States, 834 F. Supp. 7, 12 (D.D.C. 1993). A
statute of this type may include its own limitations on use of the authority.
For example, the Coast Guard legislation prohibits charging a fee for any
search or rescue service. 46 U.S.C. § 2110(a)(5).

Another example is 42 U.S.C. § 2214(b), applicable to the Nuclear


Regulatory Commission, enacted as part of the 1990 Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act: “Pursuant to section 9701 of Title 31, any person who
receives a service or thing of value from the Commission shall pay fees to
cover the Commission’s costs in providing any such service or thing of
value.” Like the Coast Guard statutes, use of the word “shall” makes
mandatory what would otherwise be discretionary under the IOAA.

One step removed from these is a statute which authorizes or directs the
charging of fees, with the link to the IOAA appearing in legislative history