You are on page 1of 898
[…] system, plus whatever else the governing legislation may specify.
Examples include a revolving supply fund within the Department of
Veterans Affairs (38 U.S.C. § 8121) and the Coast Guard Supply Fund
(14 U.S.C. § 650).

(1) Working capital funds

A working capital fund is a form of intragovernmental revolving fund that


generally finances the centralized provision of common services within an
agency. A typical example69 of a working capital fund that is used to
finance the centralized provision of common services within an agency is
the Commerce Department’s working capital fund, 15 U.S.C. § 1521:

“There is established a working capital fund of $100,000,


without fiscal year limitation, for the payment of salaries
and other expenses necessary to the maintenance and
operation of (1) central duplicating, photographic, drafting,
and photostating services and (2) such other services as the
Secretary, with the approval of the Director of the [Office of
Management and Budget], determines may be performed
more advantageously as central services; said fund to be
reimbursed from applicable funds of bureaus, offices, and
agencies for which services are performed on the basis of
rates which shall include estimated or actual charges for
personal services, materials, equipment (including
maintenance, repairs, and depreciation) and other
expenses: Provided, That such central services shall, to the

69
Other working capital funds include 7 U.S.C. § 2235 (Agriculture); 15 U.S.C. § 278b
(National Institute of Standards and Technology); 20 U.S.C. § 3483 (Education); 22 U.S.C.
§ 2684 (State); 28 U.S.C. § 527 (Justice); 29 U.S.C. §§ 563, 563a (Labor); 31 U.S.C. § 322
(Treasury); 40 U.S.C. § 293 (General Services Administration); 42 U.S.C. § 3513 (Health and
Human Services); 42 U.S.C. § 3535(f) (Housing and Urban Development); 43 U.S.C. § 1467
(Interior); 43 U.S.C. § 1472 (Bureau of Reclamation); and 49 U.S.C. § 327 (Transportation).
The Defense Department legislation (10 U.S.C. § 2208) is covered separately.

Page 12-100 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

fullest extent practicable, be used to make unnecessary the


maintenance of separate like services in the bureaus,
offices, and agencies of the Department . . .”

As the Justice Department has pointed out, a working capital fund statute
like 15 U.S.C. § 1521 provides the necessary authority to tap the
appropriations of the component bureaus to pay for the services,
regardless of whether they were previously funded on a centralized or