You are on page 1of 898
[…] 83
This authority applies only to the extent that the law governing the underlying matter does
not provide otherwise. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1961(c)(3) (interest shall only be allowed as
provided in this section “or in any other provision of law”).
84
The court’s math differs from ours because it counts two subsections of 28 U.S.C. § 1961
as separate laws.

Page 14-61 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 14
Claims against and by the Government

the payment of many, if not most, judgments rendered against the United
States. Id. With respect to interest, section 1304(a) states that “[n]ecessary
amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise
settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise
authorized by law” (emphasis added) when certain procedural
requirements have been met. Section 1304(b) adds:

“(1) Interest may be paid from the [Judgment Fund]—

“(A) on a judgment of a district court, only when the


judgment becomes final after review on appeal or
petition by the United States Government, and then only
from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment
with the Secretary of the Treasury through the day
before the date of the mandate of affirmance, or

“(B) on a judgment of the Court of Appeals for the


Federal Circuit or the United States Court of Federal
Claims under section 2516(b) of title 28, only from the
date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the
Secretary of the Treasury through the day before the