You are on page 1of 898
[…] corporation can use preferred stock as a dividend to its shareholders of
common stock. 9 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 19 (1985). (This case involved
Freddie Mac, whose legislation later changed, but the point is still good.)

The third type of private financing is borrowing—the issuance of


promissory notes, bonds, or other debt obligations to the public. An
example is 7 U.S.C. § 947, which authorizes the Rural Telephone Bank to
borrow from the public as well as from the Treasury. The Commodity
Credit Corporation has comparable authority in 15 U.S.C. § 713a-4.

The obligations may be expressly guaranteed by the United States.


Commodity Credit Corporation obligations, for example, “shall be fully and
unconditionally guaranteed both as to interest and principal by the United
States.” Id. A question given much attention has been the extent to which
obligations of government corporations are backed by the “full faith and
credit” of the United States in the absence of express statutory provision to
that effect. Attorney General opinions addressing whether a bond or other