You are on page 1of 898
[…] This is why one of the things you paid for at
closing was title insurance.

These same considerations are there when the government buys real
estate. There is one important difference in that the government pays
directly; it does not take out mortgages. Nevertheless, the government
would indeed look stupid if it bought land from someone who did not own
it. More realistic possibilities are the acquisition of land which could not be
used for the desired purposes, or the incurring of additional expenses to
clear a defective title.

There is a statute designed to address this problem, 40 U.S.C. § 3111.


Section 3111(a) provides: “Public money may not be expended to purchase
land or any interest in land unless the Attorney General gives prior written
approval of the sufficiency of the title to the land for the purpose for which
the Federal Government is acquiring the property.” Section 3111(b)(1)
authorizes the Attorney General to delegate title approval responsibility to
other departments and agencies, to be exercised subject to the Attorney
General’s supervision and in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
Attorney General.