You are on page 1of 898
[…] to obtain ordered goods and services by contract, and deleted the
limitation to the five named agencies. This eliminated the existing
inhibition. Second, it amended 31 U.S.C. § 1535(a)(4)—the “lower cost”
determination quoted at the beginning of our coverage—to replace the
specific reference to competitive bids with a more general reference to
providing the goods or services simply “by contract.” The intent of this
change was to permit the performing agency to use whatever methods of
procurement are available to it. H.R. Rep. No. 97-456 at 5.

Finally, it added 31 U.S.C. § 1535(c): “A condition or limitation applicable


to amounts for procurement of an agency or unit placing an order or
making a contract under this section applies to the placing of the order or
the making of the contract.” This provision is designed to preclude use of
the Economy Act to avoid legal restrictions on the availability of
appropriated funds. Originally recommended by GAO,47 it “prevents the
ordering agency from accomplishing under the guise of an Economy Act