You are on page 1of 898
[…] applicable to appropriated funds.” E.g., 63 Comp. Gen. 285, 287 (1984). In
the corporate context, however, this statement is too broad and must be
qualified. B-193573, Dec. 19, 1979, restated, B-217578, Oct. 16, 1986. The
reason, and perhaps the most significant element in the fiscal autonomy of
a government corporation, is what we will call the “character and
necessity” provision appearing in many, if not most, legislative charters.
The provision seems to have originated in the 1930s and there are several
variations. An example of the simplest form is 15 U.S.C. § 714b(j), which
provides that the Commodity Credit Corporation “[s]hall determine the
character of and the necessity for its obligations and expenditures and the
manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid.” A variation is
33 U.S.C. § 984(a)(9), providing that the Saint Lawrence Seaway
Development Corporation “shall determine the character of and the

157
“[M]y attention has never been drawn to an act of Congress specifying that the laws of the