You are on page 1of 898
[…] authorities as delegated to each of the branches and retained by Congress.
Appropriated funds are available to pay claims against the government only
if the government agrees to pay the claim in exercise of appropriate claims
settlement authority.

a. Legislative Claims (1) Congressionally sponsored bills


Settlement
Claims settlement in the federal government derives from the combination
of congressional waivers of the sovereign immunity of the United States
and the plenary constitutional authority of Congress over the funds and
property of the United States.42 In the executive and judicial branches,
claims settlement is generally limited to dispositions based on legal

41
Under 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a), the Attorney General is authorized to settle claims for “personal
injury, death, or damage to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an investigative
or law enforcement officer . . . employed by the Department of Justice acting within the
scope of employment that may not be settled under [the Federal Tort Claims Act].”
42
See notes 2–4, supra, and the accompanying text.

Page 14-12 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 14
Claims against and by the Government

liability, and no court or agency may order or pay taxpayers’ money based