You are on page 1of 898
[…] (which might be a single construction firm with in-house
design professionals or a team of construction and design
professionals assembled for a project) in a single
procurement process.”

Id. at 482.

Architects and engineers, like the rest of us, expect to be paid for their
services. They should be paid, says the provision in 40 U.S.C. § 1101 quoted
above, “at fair and reasonable prices.” In order to keep “fair and
reasonable” from becoming excessive, a series of statutes imposes a
percentage ceiling on A&E fees. Civilian procurements are governed by
41 U.S.C. § 254(b), enacted as part of the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act of 1949, which provides in relevant part that—

“a fee inclusive of the contractor’s costs and not in excess of


6 percent of the estimated cost, exclusive of fees, as
determined by the agency head at the time of entering into
the contract, of the project to which such fee is applicable is
authorized in contracts for architectural or engineering
services relating to any public works or utility project.”

A very similar provision, governing procurements by the armed forces, is


found in 10 U.S.C. § 2306(d). The fee limitation of 41 U.S.C. § 254(b)
applies to all civilian A&E procurements unless expressly exempted. E.g.,
46 Comp. Gen. 183, 189–90 (1966) (ceiling applies to A&E services