You are on page 1of 898
[…] the 1972 law created a new revolving fund, later named the Federal
Buildings Fund, to be available to the extent provided in annual
appropriation acts, for GSA to use to finance its real property management
functions. Next, it required agencies to pay rent to GSA, to be deposited in
the revolving fund. Finally, it authorized any executive agency other than
GSA which provides space and services to charge for the space and
services.200 While the concept of charging rent was not wholly unknown
prior to 1972 (see, e.g., 28 Comp. Gen. 221 (1948)), this was the first
governmentwide requirement.

Section 586(b) of title 40, providing for rent charges by GSA, states in part:

“(1) In general.—The Administrator of General Services


shall impose a charge for furnishing space and services.

“(2) Rates.—The Administrator shall, from time to time,


determine the rates to be charged for furnishing space and
services and shall prescribe regulations providing for the
rates. The rates shall approximate commercial charges for
comparable pace and services . . .

“(3) Exemptions.—The Administrator may exempt anyone


from the charges required by this subsection when the
Administrator determines that charges would be infeasible
or impractical. . . .”

200
Pub. L. No. 92-313, §§ 3 and 4, 86 Stat. 216, 218–19 (June 16, 1972), 40 U.S.C. §§ 592
(Federal Buildings Fund); 586(b) (payment of rent to GSA); and 586(c) (authority of other
agencies to charge for space and services).

Page 13-210 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

Section 586(c)(1) of title 40, providing for rent charges by other agencies,
states: “An executive agency, other than the [General Services]
Administration, may impose a charge for furnishing space and services at
rates approved by the Administrator.”

Section 592(b)(1)(A) of title 40 directs that user charges under 40 U.S.C.


§ 586(b) be deposited in the Federal Buildings Fund. Section 586(c)(2) of
title 40 authorizes the agency to credit the receipts to its own
appropriations to the extent of recovering the cost of providing the
services.