You are on page 1of 898
[…] Order No. 6166, Reorganization of Executive
Agencies Generally, § 5 (June 10, 1933); 38 Op. Att’y Gen. 124 (1934); 38 Op.
Att’y Gen. 98 (1934). The power attaches “immediately upon the receipt of
a case in the Department of Justice.” 38 Op. Att’y Gen. at 102. However, a
compromise settlement which exceeds the authority of the official
purporting to make it does not bind the government. White v. United
States Department of Interior, 639 F. Supp. 82 (M.D. Pa. 1986), aff’d mem.,
815 F.2d 697 (3rd Cir. 1987); United States v. Irwin, 575 F. Supp. 405 (N.D.
Tex. 1983).

The amendment to 28 U.S.C. § 2414 provided a standard for determining


when compromise settlements are payable from the judgment
appropriation. It states that—

“compromise settlements of claims referred to the Attorney


General for defense of imminent litigation or suits against
the United States, . . . made by the Attorney General . . . shall

Page 14-34 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 14
Claims against and by the Government

be settled and paid in a manner similar to judgments in like


causes and appropriations or funds available for the
payment of such judgments are hereby made available for
the payment of such compromise settlements.”

28 U.S.C. § 2414. Thus, the rule is that a compromise settlement is payable


from the same source that would apply to a judgment in the same suit. If a
given action could result in a money judgment payable from the judgment