You are on page 1of 898
[…] Veterans Affairs Supply Fund, which provides that the fund shall be
“credited with . . . all other receipts resulting from the operation of the
funds, including . . . the proceeds of disposal of scraps, excess or surplus
personal property of the fund.” 38 U.S.C. § 8121(a)(3). Under this type of
legislation, the disposal would still be done under the authority and
procedures of the Federal Property Act and GSA regulations, except that
the agency no longer has the discretion to decline reimbursement. The
mandatory language of the statute overcomes the discretionary language of
40 U.S.C. § 522(b) and the statement in 41 C.F.R. § 102-36.285(a)(3) that “[i]t
is the current executive branch policy that working capital fund property
shall be transferred without reimbursement.”

If the authorized transfer of excess property from a revolving fund without


reimbursement is not an impairment of the fund, it is equally true that the
transfer of excess property to a revolving fund without reimbursement,
when authorized by law, is not an improper augmentation. B-110497,