You are on page 1of 898
[…] 4
A brief summary of these developments may be found in Lujan v. National Wildlife
Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 875–79 (1990). For a more detailed discussion, see David H.
Getches, Managing the Public Lands: The Authority of the Executive to Withdraw Lands,
22 Nat. Resources J. 279 (1982).

Page 13-7 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

invalidate prior withdrawals by executive action. Mollohan v. Gray,


413 F.2d 349 (9th Cir. 1969).

Another statute that grants explicit reservation authority is the so-called


Antiquities Act, enacted in 1906, 16 U.S.C. § 431:

“The President of the United States is authorized, in his


discretion, to declare by public proclamation historic
landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other
objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated
upon lands owned or controlled by the Government of the
United States to be national monuments, and may reserve as
a part thereof parcels of land, the limits of which in all cases
shall be confined to the smallest area compatible with the
proper care and management of the objects to be protected.
When such objects are situated upon a tract covered by a
bona fide unperfected claim or held in private ownership,
the tract, or so much thereof as may be necessary, for the
proper care and management of the object, may be
relinquished to the Government, and the Secretary of the
Interior is authorized to accept the relinquishment of such
tracts in behalf of the Government of the United States.”

The courts have consistently upheld the exercise of Presidential authority


under the Antiquities Act in the face of a variety of challenges. Some recent
examples include Tulare County v. Bush, 306 F.3d 1138 (D.C. Cir. 2002),