You are on page 1of 898
[…] The
Constitution constrains governmental action ‘by whatever
instruments or in whatever modes that action may be
taken.’ Ex parte Virginia, 100 U.S. 339, 346–347, 25 L. Ed.
676 (1880). And under whatever congressional label.”

Lebron, 513 U.S. at 392–93. The Court went on to hold that Amtrak was “an
agency or instrumentality of the United States for the purpose of individual
rights guaranteed against the Government by the Constitution,” a
conclusion it viewed as “in accord with public and judicial understanding

48
Rail Passenger Service Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-518, § 301, 84 Stat. 1327, 1330 (Oct. 30,
1970). The current version of this language, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 24301(a)(3), provides
that Amtrak “is not a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States
Government, and shall not be subject to title 31 [of the United States Code].” Over the years,
Congress has continued to put distance between Amtrak and federal control for statutory
purposes. For example, while Amtrak was originally designated a mixed-ownership
government corporation, that designation was later dropped. For a discussion of the