You are on page 1of 898
[…] 40 U.S.C. § 522(b). The purpose of this provision is to “maintain the
integrity of the corporate accounts; that is, to prevent the impairment of the
capital assets of a corporation disposing of excess property or the unjust
enrichment of a corporation receiving such excess property.” B-119819,
Dec. 1, 1954, at 2.

Transfer may be made without reimbursement in situations where it would


not impair a corporation’s capital structure—uncommon in the case of a
government corporation, but possible nevertheless. Id.; B-129149, Sept. 28,
1956.

Section 543 of title 40, United States Code, addresses surplus property and
is also applicable to wholly owned corporations. Under this provision, the
disposing agency may “execute documents to transfer title or other interest
in the property and may take other action it considers necessary or proper
to dispose of the property.” This includes transfers of title to real property
from a wholly owned corporation to the United States, as and to the extent
required by regulation. 41 Op. Att’y Gen. 15 (1949) (dealing with similar
language in a predecessor statute).