You are on page 1of 898
[…] One example of
when these awards are otherwise provided for can be seen in 28 U.S.C.
§ 2412(c)(2), specifying that an award based on a finding of bad faith under
this statutory provision must be paid from agency funds. See, e.g.,
63 Comp. Gen. 260 (1984).

The second EAJA provision, applicable to judicial awards is


section 2412(d). It is a “catch-all” provision that generally applies to any
civil action brought by or against the United States except tort cases or
cases subject to another fee-shifting statute. It parallels the provisions of
5 U.S.C. § 504(a), discussed above. A prevailing party (other than the
United States) who meets specified financial eligibility criteria may apply
to the court for a fee award under this subsection. Fees will be awarded
unless the court finds that “the position of the United States was
substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”
28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). The “substantially justified” determination
includes the underlying administrative action, as well as the government’s
position in the lawsuit. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B). Once the party applies