You are on page 1of 898
[…] the Executive the discretionary authority to recover
administrative costs not inuring directly to the benefit of
regulated parties by imposing additional financial burdens,
whether characterized as ‘fees’ or ‘taxes,’ on those
parties. . . . Of course, any such delegation must also meet
the normal requirements of the nondelegation doctrine.”

Id. at 224. Thus, what is important is not whether you call something a fee
or a tax, but whether Congress has legislated its intention with sufficient
clarity.

Another COBRA provision in this family is 42 U.S.C. § 7178, which directs


the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to “assess and collect fees and
annual charges in any fiscal year in amounts equal to all of the costs
incurred by the Commission in that fiscal year.” Id. § 7178(a)(1). Like the
NRC statute noted above, this provision does not replace fees charged
under other laws but prescribes charges which, when added to those other
fees, will reach the desired budgetary goal. In this case, the fees expressly