You are on page 1of 898
[…] Id. § 2(b). However, as noted previously, 40 U.S.C. § 585(a)(2) provides


that the obligation of amounts for leases under that section is limited to the
current fiscal year for which payments are due notwithstanding the
Antideficiency Act. The relationship of these items has yet to be
definitively resolved, and the budgetary treatment of lease-purchases is
likely to remain a concern.

Page 13-166 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

F. Public Buildings
and Improvements

1. Construction

a. General Funding Provisions (1) 41 U.S.C. § 12

Originally enacted in 1868,145 41 U.S.C. § 12 provides: “No contract shall be


entered into for the erection, repair, or furnishing of any public building, or
for any public improvement which shall bind the Government to pay a
larger sum of money than the amount in the Treasury appropriated for the
specific purpose.”

This is one of the permanent funding statutes through which Congress


implements its control of the public purse, and has often been cited in
tandem with other funding statutes such as the purpose statute (31 U.S.C.
§ 1301(a)) or the Antideficiency Act (31 U.S.C. § 1341). E.g., 42 Comp.