You are on page 1of 898
[…] Historic Preservation Act (see 40 U.S.C. § 3303(c)); and

• a statement of how much the government is already spending to


accommodate the employees who will occupy the building to be
constructed, altered, purchased, or acquired.

The project cost may be increased by up to 10 percent of the prospectus


estimate without having to submit a revised prospectus. 40 U.S.C.
§ 3307(c). Either committee may rescind its approval in the case of a
project for construction, alteration, or acquisition if an appropriation has
not been made within 1 year after the date of approval. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(d).
GSA may adjust any dollar amount specified in section 3307 annually “to
reflect a percentage increase or decrease in construction costs during the
prior calendar year, as determined by the composite index of construction
costs of the Department of Commerce,” promptly reporting any such
adjustments to the committees. 40 U.S.C. § 3307(g).

Nothing in the statute precludes a situation in which GSA secures the


required approval with the appropriation to be made to some other agency.
46 Comp. Gen. 427 (1966).