You are on page 1of 898
[…] III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

“Such fees, and the proceeds from the sale of samples


obtained for purposes of official inspection which become
the property of the United States, shall be deposited into a
fund which shall be available without fiscal year limitation
for the expenses of the Secretary incident to providing
services under this chapter.”

The statute may direct deposit into an already existing fund. The
Agriculture Department also charges fees for grain weighing services; they
are “deposited into the fund created in section 79(j) of this title.” 7 U.S.C.
§ 79a(l)(1). Another example is 13 U.S.C. § 8(d) which governs the
disposition of fees for certain documents and services furnished by the
Census Bureau:

“All moneys received in payment for work or services


enumerated under this section shall be deposited in a
separate account which may be used to pay directly the
costs of such work or services, to repay appropriations
which initially bore all or part of such costs, or to refund
excess sums when necessary.”

An example requiring further congressional action is section 304(b) of the


Federal Land Policy and Management Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1734(b), which
provides in part: “The moneys received for reasonable costs under this
subsection shall be deposited with the Treasury in a special account and