You are on page 1of 898
[…] 925 (Ct. Cl. 1982), a concessioner at Yosemite National Park who had been
purchasing electricity from the Park Service challenged the Park Service’s
rate structure, which was based on the average of rates charged by other
area utilities rather than cost reimbursement. Viewing 16 U.S.C. § 1b(4)
and the IOAA as being in pari materia, the court analogized to the fee
structure under the IOAA, as implemented by the then Bureau of the
Budget Circular No. A-25 (Sept. 23, 1959)), and found it reasonable under
both statutes. Yosemite, 686 F.2d at 928.

Another illustration is 30 U.S.C. § 185(l), part of the Mineral Leasing Act:

“The applicant for a right-of-way or permit shall reimburse


the United States for administrative and other costs
incurred in processing the application, and the holder of the
right-of-way or permit shall reimburse the United States for
the costs incurred in monitoring the construction,
operation, maintenance, and termination of any pipeline and
related facilities on such right-of-way or permit area . . . .”

The then Court of Claims held that this provision did not supersede or
override the requirement of the IOAA that fees be assessed only pursuant
to regulations. Alyeska Pipeline Service Co. v. United States, 624 F.2d
1005 (Ct. Cl. 1980). See also Sohio Transportation Co. v. United States,