You are on page 1of 898
[…] transferor agency requests reimbursement of the net proceeds. In all other
cases, the extent of reimbursement is left to the determination of GSA and
the Office of Management and Budget. 40 U.S.C. §§ 522(a), (b). The
regulations provide that, except for the situations mandated by the statute
and a few others, transfers of excess personal property are without
reimbursement. 41 C.F.R. § 102-36.75. This “no reimbursement” policy is
within GSA’s discretion under the law. B-101646-O.M., Feb. 11, 1977.

A little-known statute is 40 U.S.C. § 528, which prohibits any department or


agency of the federal government from using appropriated funds “to
purchase furniture if the Administrator of General Services determines that
requirements can reasonably be met by transferring excess furniture,
including rehabilitated furniture, from other departments or agencies” in
accordance with the title 40 provisions.

Page 12-16 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

Excess property in a foreign country is subject to different provisions of


the law. Each agency is responsible for disposing of its own foreign excess