You are on page 1of 898
[…] 10 years,55 and can delegate this authority to other agencies. 40 U.S.C.
§ 121(d); 48 C.F.R. § 41.103.

District of Columbia. Enacted as part of the 1973 District of Columbia


home rule legislation, 31 U.S.C. § 1537 authorizes the United States
government and the District of Columbia government to provide
reimbursable services to each other. Services provided under this
authority are to be documented in an agreement negotiated by the
respective governments and approved by the Director of the Office of
Management and Budget and the Mayor of the District of Columbia.
Section 1537(c) provides that—

“(1) costs incurred by the United States Government may be


paid from appropriations available to the District of
Columbia government officer or employee to whom the
services were provided; and

“(2) costs incurred by the District of Columbia government


may be paid from amounts available to the United States
Government officer or employee to whom the services were
provided.”

Charges are to be “based on the actual cost of providing the services.” Id.
§ 1537(b)(2). Under this authority, for example, the Bureau of Prisons

55
GSA has specific authority to contract for public utility services for a period of not more
than 10 years. 40 U.S.C. § 501(b)(1)(B).