You are on page 1of 898
[…] cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on
terms and conditions that the Administrator considers
proper. The agency may execute documents to transfer title
or other interest in the property and may take other action it
considers necessary or proper to dispose of the property
under this chapter [chapter 5 of title 40].”

Note that section 543 authorizes sales for credit as well as cash. The
regulations permit accepting payment by either credit or debit card.
41 C.F.R. § 102-38.290.

The procedures for disposal are contained in 40 U.S.C. § 545. Section 545
generally requires advertising for bids for disposal and contracts for
disposal, although, as discussed below, it includes a number of exceptions
to this requirement. The statute further provides that—

“an award shall be made with reasonable promptness by


notice to the responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to
the invitation for bids, is most advantageous to the Federal
Government, price and other factors considered. However,

Page 12-17 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

all bids may be rejected if it is in the public interest to do


so.”

40 U.S.C. § 545(a)(4). Generally speaking, this requires award to the


highest bidder. 36 Comp. Gen. 94 (1956); B-192592, Nov. 16, 1978. The
winning bidder must be responsive and responsible. These terms have the
same meaning as in the procurement arena. Responsive means that the bid