You are on page 1of 898
[…] of or against the United States,” while 31 U.S.C. § 3526(a) charges GAO to
settle “all accounts of the United States.” Naturally, the settlement of
claims under section 3702 regularly identifies amounts owed to the United
States. This section discusses the accounts settlement issues encountered
by agencies when they go about collecting these claims of the United
States. These claims are commonly referred to as “debts”99 and this
process is commonly known as “debt collection.”100

99
See Federal Claims Collection Act of 1966 (FCCA), as amended, 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1)
(“the term ‘claim’ or ‘debt’ means any amount of funds or property that has been determined
by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States”). See
also Federal Claims Collection Standards (FCCS), 31 C.F.R. § 900.2(a) (for purposes of
federal debt collection, “the terms ‘claim’ and ‘debt’ are synonymous and interchangeable”).
100
FCCA, 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(1) (agencies “shall try to collect . . . claim[s] of the United