You are on page 1of 898
[…] Gen. 130 (1977). See also

116
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 13a.
117
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 490(f).

Page 13-138 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

B-308822, May 2, 2007 (operating reserves in the National Archives and


Records Administration’s (NARA) records center revolving fund are
available to cover the costs of repairing water damage to records that
NARA stores for its federal agency customers caused by a GSA building
failure; GSA is not required to reimburse NARA for the property damage).

There is still another funding provision on the books, 40 U.S.C.


§ 1303(e)(1),118 which predates the Property Act. It provides:

“To the extent that the appropriations of the General


Services Administration not otherwise allocated are
inadequate for repairs, alterations, maintenance, or
operation, the Administrator [of GSA] may require each
federal agency to which leased space has been assigned to
pay promptly by check to the Administrator out of its
appropriation for rent any part of the estimated or actual
cost of the repairs, alterations, maintenance, and operation.
Payments may be either in advance of, or on or during,
occupancy of the space. The Administrator shall determine
and equitably apportion the total amount to be paid among
the agencies to whom space has been assigned.”

While the creation of the Federal Buildings Fund has diminished the
significance of 40 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(1), it remains as a backup. It does not,
however, alter or expand the availability of the tenant agency’s
appropriations. B-62051, Jan. 17, 1947.