You are on page 1of 898
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 4625(c)(3), one of the
elements agencies are to address in their advisory programs is the
assurance that people will not be forced to move without first being given a
reasonable opportunity to relocate to comparable housing. However, as
anyone who is less than wealthy well knows, providing adequate and
affordable housing is easier said than done.

Section 206 of the URA, 42 U.S.C. § 4626, has rightly been termed an
“innovative” provision. Catherine R. Lazuran, Annotation, Uniform
Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970
(42 U.S.C. §§ 4601–4655), 33 A.L.R. Fed. 9, 30 (1977). Under 42 U.S.C.
§ 4626(a), if a federal or federally assisted project “cannot proceed on a
timely basis because comparable replacement dwellings are not available,”
the agency head is authorized to “take such action as is necessary or
appropriate to provide such dwellings by use of funds authorized for such
project.” This may include the direct construction of new housing, the
acquisition and rehabilitation of existing housing, the relocation of existing
housing, and the stimulation of housing development through the use of
“seed money” loans. H.R. Rep. No. 91-1656, at 15 (1970); 49 C.F.R.
§ 24.404(c)(1).