You are on page 1of 898
[…] requires the agency to provide requested help, presumably including loans
of personnel, to committees “having jurisdiction over revenue,
appropriations, or expenditures.” Details under this provision are not

Page 12-58 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

required to be reimbursed. B-129874, Jan. 4, 1971; B-130496-O.M., Mar. 13,


1957. In addition, GAO has applied the two 1942 decisions, 21 Comp.
Gen. 954 and 21 Comp. Gen. 1055, to itself. B-41849, May 9, 1944; B-130496-
O.M., Mar. 13, 1957. Another statute, 31 U.S.C. § 734, provides that the
Comptroller General “may assign or detail [GAO employees] to full-time
continuous duty with a committee of Congress for not more than one year.”
A part of this statute which required reimbursement by the Senate was
deleted in the 1985 Legislative Branch Appropriations Act38 “to put the
Senate on the same basis as the House in this regard.” S. Rep. No. 98-515,
at 15 (1984).

(2) Loans of personal property