You are on page 1of 898
[…] III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

permits employees to drive a government vehicle home at the close of the


day preceding or concluding a temporary duty assignment if the
authorizing official determines that this will result in significant time
savings.

b. General Services Under sections 601–611 of title 40, United States Code, the General
Administration Motor Pools Services Administration (GSA) has broad authority to establish, operate,
and discontinue interagency vehicle motor pools.154 Subject to regulations
issued by the President under 40 U.S.C. § 603(b) and if determined
advantageous in terms of economy, efficiency, or service, section 602(a)(1)
of title 40 provides that GSA shall—

“(1) take over from executive agencies and consolidate, or


otherwise acquire, motor vehicles and related equipment
and supplies;

“(2) provide for the establishment, maintenance, and


operation (including servicing and storage) of motor vehicle
pools or systems; and

“(3) furnish motor vehicles and related services to executive


agencies for the transportation of property and passengers.”

The President’s regulations, mandated by 40 U.S.C. § 603(b), are contained


in Executive Order No. 10579, Nov. 30, 1954, 40 U.S.C. § 601 note, section 1l
of which authorizes GSA to issue supplementary regulations. GSA’s
regulations are found at 41 C.F.R. part 101-39. “Executive agency” as used