You are on page 1of 898
[…] reexamined in light of the 1986 law and General Services Administration regulations. Those
we cite here illustrate points which appear unaffected by the subsequent changes.

Page 12-210 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

emergencies arise at the Savannah River plant with such frequency as to


warrant an average of 442 trips per month in connection with overtime
work.”).

A “clear and present danger” of terrorist activities in foreign countries


became another nonstatutory exception. 54 Comp. Gen. 855 (1975). Now,
under 31 U.S.C. § 1344(b)(9), the head of any federal agency can provide
home-to-work transportation to any officer or employee by making a
written determination, in accordance with General Services Administration
(GSA) regulations, “that highly unusual circumstances present a clear and
present danger, that an emergency exists, or that other compelling
operational considerations make such transportation essential to the
conduct of official business.” Transportation under this subsection is for a
maximum of 15 calendar days, but may be extended for additional 90-day
periods. 31 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(2). While there is obviously some discretion
under these standards, the statute makes clear that “comfort and