You are on page 1of 898
[…] computing the amounts of the individual claims. B-206699.1, B-206699.2,
Sept. 15, 1988.

b. Disposition of Proceeds Once an agency collects a debt owed to the United States, what can/must it
do with that money?

(1) The general rule

Generally, if an agency collects a debt owed to the United States, it must


deposit the collection in the general fund of the United States Treasury as
“miscellaneous receipts.” See, e.g., B-302366, July 12, 2004; 64 Comp.
Gen. 395, 402 (1985). This rule is nothing more than an application of the
so-called miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), discussed
more fully in Chapter 6, section E.2. Section 3302(b) provides that “an
official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government
from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as
practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.” Violation of this
statute constitutes an illegal augmentation of the agency’s appropriation.
E.g., B-265734, Feb. 13, 1996.

As explained in B-308476, Dec. 20, 2006, appropriations establish maximum


authorized program funding levels. Absent statutory authorization,