You are on page 1of 898
[…] bill was not enacted immediately, however. The following year, it was
again reported favorably, in the same language as quoted above, by the
House Committee on Economy. H.R. Rep. No. 72-1126, at 15–16 (1932).
This time it became law as section 601 of the Legislative Branch
Appropriation Act for 1933, ch. 314, 47 Stat. 382, 417 (1932), which almost
immediately upon enactment became popularly known as the “Economy
Act.”15

Section 601 has been amended several times, receiving its current structure
and designation in the 1982 recodification of title 31, United States Code,
and is now found at 31 U.S.C. §§ 1535 and 1536.16 The basic authority is set
out in 31 U.S.C. § 1535(a):

“(a) The head of an agency or major organizational unit


within an agency may place an order with a major
organizational unit within the same agency or another
agency for goods or services if—

“(1) amounts are available;

15
Excerpts from H.R. Rep. No. 72-1126 are quoted in 52 Comp. Gen. 128, 131–32 (1972), and
the history of section 601 is discussed in more detail in 57 Comp. Gen. 674. Technically,
section 601 was cast as an amendment to the 1920 statute noted earlier in the text.