You are on page 1of 898
[…] property or property over which a state or local government has an
easement or right-of-way, and must be operating under a franchise or

Page 13-97 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

similar agreement (or state statute which serves the same purpose). The
authorized payment is limited to the amount of “extraordinary costs”
incurred by the utility in connection with the relocation, “less any increase
in the value of the new utility facility above the value of the old utility
facility and less any salvage value derived from the old utility facility.”
42 U.S.C. § 4622(d)(1). Extraordinary costs are nonroutine relocation
expenses of the type that the owner “ordinarily does not include in its
annual budget as an expense of operation.” 42 U.S.C. § 4622(d)(2)(A).

There is an important difference between 42 U.S.C. § 4622(d) and the other


benefit provisions of the URA: while the other provisions are cast in
mandatory language, section 4622(d) is discretionary—the displacing
agency “may” make the relocation payments.