You are on page 1of 898
[…] of employees generally). As a general proposition, garnishment orders are
directed to and paid by the employing agency from agency funds, but, the
Judgment Fund may be used in cases that involve liability on the part of the
government for failure to comply with an appropriate garnishment order or
legal process. 56 Comp. Gen. 592 (1977).

Bankruptcy. Federal bankruptcy law is complex and allows for a wide


variety of awards against the government. The law expressly waives
federal sovereign immunity for orders and awards under 60 specific
sections of the United States Code. 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). It does not
identify, however, the source of payment. What it does say is that—

“enforcement of any such order, process, or judgment


against any governmental unit shall be consistent with
appropriate nonbankruptcy law applicable to such
governmental unit and, in the case of a money judgment
against the United States, shall be paid as if it is a judgment
rendered by a district court of the United States.”

11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(4).

For this reason, in order to determine whether payment is otherwise


provided for, it is necessary to compare each bankruptcy award with

Page 14-43 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 14
Claims against and by the Government