You are on page 1of 898
[…] L.
No. 104-106. An agency placing an order under a GWAC incurs an
obligation directly against the contract; accordingly, as with MAS contracts,
interagency agreements, discussed in section B of this chapter, are not
required when placing orders against a GWAC. See GSA Schedules
Frequently Asked Questions, available at www.gsa.gov/schedules (last
visited Mar. 20, 2008).

Page 12-8 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

3. Stationery and Supplies Originally enacted in 1868,5 41 U.S.C. § 13 provides: “Except as otherwise
provided, it shall not be lawful for any of the executive departments to
make contracts for stationery or other supplies for a longer term than one
year from the time the contract is made.” Our research failed to disclose a
definition of “supplies” for purposes of this statute, although the request for
decision in one case assumed it meant “supplies which are consumed in the
use thereof, such as food, gasoline,” etc., and nothing in the decision