You are on page 1of 898
[…] 1995, and B-248647, Dec. 28, 1992, was provided by the Federal
Financing Bank.

• Legislation enacted in 1989 authorizes the Department of Veterans


Affairs to use lease-purchase to provide for the collocation of certain
regional offices with medical centers (38 U.S.C. § 316) and to acquire up
to three medical facilities (38 U.S.C. § 8103(d)). Both provisions
require that obligations be “subject to the availability of appropriations
for that purpose,” and therefore do not constitute contract authority.
B-239435, Aug. 24, 1990.

GSA’s authority is now found in 40 U.S.C. § 585, in conjunction with the


prospectus approval requirement of 40 U.S.C. § 3307. Section 585(a)(1),
GSA’s general leasing authority in the Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act, authorizes leases of up to 20 years “in a building (or
improvement) which is in existence or being erected by the lessor” to
accommodate a federal agency. This provision has been regarded as
sufficient authority for lease-purchase or lease-construction arrangements,
and was in fact used during the time period between the 1954 and 1972
programs. E.g., 38 Comp. Gen. 703 (1959); B-166868, July 15, 1969;
B-157423-O.M., Sept. 14, 1965; B-156917-O.M., June 24, 1965.

Section 585(c), which first made its appearance in the 1987 continuing
resolution, Pub. L. No. 99-500, 100 Stat. 1783, 1783-321 (Oct. 18, 1986),
provides: “Amounts made available to the General Services Administration
for the payment of rent may be used to lease space, for a period of not more
than 30 years in buildings erected on land owned by the Government.” This
reflects a continuation of the long-standing policy of the Congress that “no
public building shall be erected on land not owned by the United States.”
6 Comp. Dec. 877, 878 (1900).

Page 13-164 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property