You are on page 1of 898
[…] III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

operating costs. The Department of Homeland Security has several similar


accounts, including 8 U.S.C. §§ 1356(h) (Immigration User Fee Account),
1356(m) (Immigration Examinations Fee Account), and 1356(q) (Land
Border Inspection Fee Account), all of which specify treatment of deposits
as offsetting receipts.

Finally, there are instances where offsetting receipts terminology is used


solely for accounting purposes and not tied in to any form of dedicated or
earmarked account. An example is the following Coast Guard statute,
14 U.S.C. § 664(b): “Amounts collected by the Secretary for a service or
thing of value provided by the Coast Guard shall be deposited in the general
fund of the Treasury as proprietary receipts of the department in which the
Coast Guard is operating and ascribed to Coast Guard activities.”134

6. U.S. Customs and Because of the nature of its mission, U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Border Protection: A (CBP) of the Department of Homeland Security, formerly the Customs
Service,135 has considerable exposure to the private sector in its day-to-day
Case Study
operations.