You are on page 1of 898
[…] 145
Act of July 25, 1868, ch. 233, § 3, 15 Stat. 171, 177.
146
The revision notes for this section state that penalties for such violations were reduced
many years ago to avoid having to classify the offender as a felon. 18 U.S.C. § 435 note.
Nevertheless, inflation being what it is, the fine for a violation of this provision (a “class A
misdemeanor”) now can be up to $100,000. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3559(a)(6), 3571(b)(5).

Page 13-167 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

For construction within the District of Columbia, 41 U.S.C. § 12 is


reinforced by another statute, 40 U.S.C. § 8106,147 which provides that “[a]
building or structure shall not be erected on any reservation, park, or
public grounds of the Federal Government in the District of Columbia
without express authority of Congress.” While 41 U.S.C. § 12 has spawned
numerous decisions, one finds little mention of 40 U.S.C. § 8106 apart from
the occasional passing reference such as in 20 Comp. Gen. 272, 275 (1940).

Much ink has been spilled trying to decide just what is or is not a “public