You are on page 1of 898
[…] Committee reported, was to—

“provide authority for Government agencies to make


charges for . . . services in cases where no charge is made at
present, and to revise charges where present charges are
too low, except in cases where the charge is specifically
fixed by law or the law specifically provides that no charge
shall be made.”

H.R. Rep. No. 82-384, at 3 (1951). The new legislation was title V of the
Independent Offices Appropriation Act, 1952, Pub. L. No. 82-137, 65 Stat.
268, 290 (Aug. 31, 1951), known as the “IOAA” or the “User Charge
Statute.”104 Codified at 31 U.S.C. § 9701, the law provides in part as follows:

“(a) It is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of


value provided by an agency (except a mixed-ownership
Government corporation) to a person (except a person on
official business of the United States Government) is to be
self-sustaining to the extent possible.

“(b) The head of each agency (except a mixed-ownership


Government corporation) may prescribe regulations
establishing the charge for a service or thing of value
provided by the agency. Regulations prescribed by the
heads of executive agencies are subject to policies
prescribed by the President and shall be as uniform as
practicable. Each charge shall be—

104
For a judicial summary of the history outlined in the text, see Beaver, Bountiful,
Enterprise v. Andrus, 637 F.2d 749, 754–55 (10th Cir. 1980).

Page 12-147 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

“(1) fair; and

“(2) based on—

“(A) the costs to the Government;

“(B) the value of the service or thing to the


recipient;

“(C) public policy or interest served; and

“(D) other relevant facts.”

Although enacted as an appropriation act rider, the IOAA is permanent


legislation and applies to all agencies, not just those funded by the act in
which it originally appeared. B-178865, Apr. 19, 1974. The statute is
permissive rather than mandatory. It authorizes fees; it does not require