You are on page 1of 898
[…] Kleppe, 441 F. Supp. 859 (D. Wyo. 1977); 40 Op. Att’y Gen. 73 (1941). In an
uncodified section of the FLPMA, Pub. L. No. 94-579, § 704(a), Congress
expressly repealed “the implied authority of the President to make
withdrawals and reservations resulting from acquiescence of the
Congress.” However, the FLPMA was prospective only, preserved all
existing executive withdrawals (Pub. L. No. 94-579, § 701(c)), and gave the
Secretary of the Interior express new withdrawal authority to be exercised
in accordance with statutory procedures (id. § 204, 43 U.S.C. § 1714).4

An exception to the FLPMA withdrawal authority is 43 U.S.C. § 156, under


which a withdrawal or reservation of public land of more than 5,000 acres
“for any one defense project or facility of the Department of Defense”
requires an act of Congress. The 1958 enactment of 43 U.S.C. § 156, like
FLPMA itself nearly 20 years later, was prospective only and did not

3
“Acquired lands” are sometimes distinguished from public domain lands. See, e.g.,