You are on page 1of 898
[…] and Real Property Acquisition Regulation for Federal and Federally
Assisted Programs, 53 Fed. Reg. 27598, 27604 (July 21, 1988)
(supplementary information statement on proposed uniform regulations).

An agency cannot require a displaced person to accept agency-provided


housing in lieu of applicable monetary payments (just compensation
payment, if any, and supplemental payment under 42 U.S.C. §§ 4623 or

Page 13-86 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

4624). This can be done only if the displaced person agrees. H.R. Rep.
No. 91-1656, at 14–15; 49 C.F.R. § 24.404(b).

Section 4626(b) states: “No person shall be required to move from his
dwelling on account of any program or project undertaken by a Federal
agency or with Federal financial assistance, unless the head of the
displacing agency is satisfied that comparable replacement housing is
available to such person.” The statute itself is not an absolute guarantee of
adequate replacement housing; it provides merely that the agency head
must be satisfied that it is available, whatever that means. The regulations
take it a step further, however. In a paragraph entitled “Basic rights of