You are on page 1of 898
[…] someone has to pay their bills. If, as we have noted elsewhere, the central
theme of federal fiscal law is the quest for balance between executive
flexibility and legislative control, the funding of miscellaneous boards and
committees is unquestionably a microcosm of this reality.

Historically, Congress has asserted its presence in the area by enacting


funding restrictions, now found mostly in title 31 of the United States Code.
The key provisions are 31 U.S.C. §§ 1346 and 1347. These provisions are an
amalgam of over a century’s worth of legislation. We set out section 1346 in
full here and will refer to specific portions in our discussion of this area of
the law.

Ҥ 1346. Commissions, councils, boards, and interagency


and similar groups

“(a) Except as provided in this section—

(1) public money and appropriations are not


available to pay—

(A) the pay or expenses of a commission, council,


board, or similar group, or a member of that group;

(B) expenses related to the work or the results of


work or action of that group; or

6
Although the number was to drop still further, GAO found that the costs and number of
members per committee had increased. GAO, Federal Advisory Committee Act: Overview
of Advisory Committees Since 1993, GAO/T-GGD-98-24 (Washington, D.C.: Nov. 5, 1997).
The number of such committees fell to approximately 950 in fiscal year 2003. GAO, Federal
Advisory Committees: Additional Guidance Could Help Agencies Better Ensure
Independence and Balance, GAO-04-328 (Washington, D.C.: Apr. 16, 2004), at 10.

Page 15-8 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15
Miscellaneous Topics

(C) for the detail or cost of personal services of an


officer or employee from an executive agency in
connection with that group; and

(2) an accounting or disbursing official, absent a special


appropriation to pay the account or charge, may not allow
or pay an account or charge related to that group.

“(b) Appropriations of an executive agency are available for


the expenses of an interagency group conducting activities
of interest common to executive agencies when the group
includes a representative of the agency. The representatives
receive no additional pay because of membership in the