You are on page 1of 898
[…] interests of the government, they are considered to be federal
instrumentalities for Tucker Act purposes. Optiperu, S.A., v.
Overseas Private Investment Corp., 640 F. Supp. 420, 424 (D.D.C. 1986).
The Optiperu court reviewed the legislative history of the Overseas Private
Investment Corporation (OPIC) and found several instances where
Congress set out OPIC’s governmental policy objectives while carrying out
transactions that would otherwise normally be characterized as private,
such as issuing and guaranteeing loans and insurance. Id. at 424–25. The
court noted that under 22 U.S.C. § 2191 OPIC is “an agency of the United
States under the policy guidance of the Secretary of State.” Optiperu,
640 F. Supp. at 424. The court also pointed out that OPIC was listed as a
wholly owned government corporation in the Government Corporation
Control Act, 31 U.S.C. § 9101(3)(H), and noted the various provisions
dealing with OPIC’s budget submissions, appropriations, financial audits