You are on page 1of 898
[…] Transportation under this subsection is for a
maximum of 15 calendar days, but may be extended for additional 90-day
periods. 31 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(2). While there is obviously some discretion
under these standards, the statute makes clear that “comfort and
convenience” is not sufficient justification. Id. § 1344(e)(1).

The GSA regulations provide in general that emergency circumstances


“exist whenever there is an immediate, unforeseeable, temporary need to
provide home-to-work transportation for those employees necessary to the
uninterrupted performance of the agency’s mission.” 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.30.
The same regulation uses a public transportation strike as an example of a
circumstance that may trigger the emergency exception: “An emergency
may occur where there is a major disruption of available means of
transportation to or from a work site, an essential Government service
must be provided, and there is no other way to transport those employees.”
Id.

Prior GAO decisions, which may be helpful in applying this regulation, had
emphasized that the unavailability of public transportation alone does not
shift to the government the employee’s responsibility to get to work. In