You are on page 1of 898
[…] most revolving funds—they are intended to operate on a break-even basis
or reasonably close to it, over the long term. One thing this means is that
the fund should not augment its working capital by retaining funds in
excess of what it needs to cover its costs. To nudge this process along,
revolving fund statutes frequently include the requirement for the periodic
payment of surplus amounts to the general fund of the Treasury. We quote
three variations:

• General Services Administration’s (GSA) Acquisition Services Fund,


40 U.S.C. § 321(f):89

“Transfer of Uncommitted Balances.—Following the close


of each fiscal year, after making provision for a sufficient
level of inventory of personal property to meet the needs of
Federal agencies, the replacement cost of motor vehicles,
and other anticipated operating needs reflected in the cost
and capital plan . . ., the uncommitted balance of any funds
remaining in the Fund shall be transferred to the general
fund of the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.”

• Bureau of Engraving and Printing Fund, 31 U.S.C. § 5142(d):

89
The Acquisition Services Fund replaced the GSA General Supply Fund and the GSA
Information Technology Fund. Pub. L. No. 109-313, § 3, 120 Stat. 1734, 1735–37 (Oct. 6,
2006).

Page 12-128 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III