You are on page 1of 898
[…] the Congress of the first subsequent annual budget program of the [BPA] Administrator.”
16 U.S.C. § 838i(a).

Page 15-159 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15
Miscellaneous Topics

Although not a corporation, Bonneville is subject to the Government


Corporation Control Act provisions for wholly owned corporations.
16 U.S.C. § 838i(c). Thus, Bonneville has essentially the same range of
spending discretion as a wholly owned corporation. It is also subject to the
same overall purpose limitation which, in addition to 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a)
(the purpose statute), is spelled out in 16 U.S.C. § 838i(c) (“Moneys
heretofore or hereafter appropriated shall be used only for the purposes for
which appropriated”).

Before the enactment of 16 U.S.C. § 832a(f), Bonneville’s spending


discretion was not materially different from that of other government
agencies. E.g., B-49169, May 5, 1945 (appropriations unavailable for
entertainment). However, the enactment of that provision in October 1945