You are on page 1of 898
[…] § 7178(a)(2). A case interpreting the Power Act fee provision is City of


Vanceburg v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 571 F.2d 630 (D.C.
Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 818 (1978). Cases interpreting the COBRA
provision, 42 U.S.C. § 7178, include Michigan Public Power Agency v.
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 405 F.3d 8 (D.C. Cir. 2005);
Midwest Independent Transmission System Operator, Inc. v. Federal
Energy Regulatory Commission, 388 F.3d 903 (D.C. Cir. 2004); and City of
Tacoma v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 331 F.3d 106 (D.C. Cir.
2003).

A final example is 21 U.S.C. § 886a, enacted as part of the Justice


Department’s 1993 appropriation act.131 It directs the Drug Enforcement
Administration to set fees under its diversion control program “at a level
that ensures the recovery of the full costs of operating the various aspects
of that program.” 21 U.S.C. § 886a(1)(C). In American Medical Ass’n v.
Reno, 857 F. Supp. 80 (D.D.C. 1994), the court held the IOAA inapplicable,
rejecting what has become almost a ritualistic challenge that the restrictive
IOAA standards should continue to govern. The Reno decision was
remanded on appeal.