You are on page 1of 898
[…] reimbursement. 42 Comp. Gen. 21 (1962).

If the property is found to be excess to all federal agencies, GSA declares it


to be surplus. GSA has general supervision and direction over the
disposition of surplus property. 40 U.S.C. § 541. Another agency can sell
surplus property only if it has specific authority which overrides the title 40
provisions or upon delegation from GSA. 56 Comp. Gen. 754 (1977). GSA’s
regulations amount to a blanket delegation by authorizing agencies to
either sell their own surplus property or to have GSA, a contractor, or
another agency sell it for them. 41 C.F.R. § 102-38.40.

Section 543 of title 40 provides that agencies authorized by GSA to dispose


of surplus property—

“may do so by sale, exchange, lease, permit, or transfer, for


cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, on
terms and conditions that the Administrator considers
proper. The agency may execute documents to transfer title
or other interest in the property and may take other action it
considers necessary or proper to dispose of the property
under this chapter [chapter 5 of title 40].”

Note that section 543 authorizes sales for credit as well as cash. The
regulations permit accepting payment by either credit or debit card.
41 C.F.R. § 102-38.290.

The procedures for disposal are contained in 40 U.S.C. § 545. Section 545