You are on page 1of 898
[…] provisions, language such as “notwithstanding any other provision of law”
may be sufficient in itself to provide the necessary exemption. See
B-178205.80, Mar. 16, 1976. Other statutes use more specific exempting
language. One example is 7 U.S.C. § 1985(c), authorizing sales of property
in connection with certain Department of Agriculture activities.
Section 1985(c)(4) provides: “The Federal Property and Administrative
Services Act of 1949 shall not apply to any exercise of authority under this
chapter.” Another example, from the housing laws, is 12 U.S.C § 1750c(f),
which authorizes the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to sell
certain properties “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law relating to
the acquisition, handling, or disposal of real property by the United States.”

The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) is authorized to sell property seized


under a tax levy. 26 U.S.C. § 6335. While these sales are not specifically
exempted from title 40, they are governed by their own specific standards
and procedures as spelled out in the Tax Code.