You are on page 1of 898
[…] nonacquisition activity) is federally assisted. H.R. Rep. No. 91-1656, at 4
(1970); Lake Park Home Owners Association v. Department of Housing
and Urban Development, 443 F. Supp. 6 (S.D. Ohio 1976). As the same
court explained a few years later, however, the mere existence of federal
assistance is not enough. There must be “some present nexus” between the
federally assisted program or project and the displacing activity. Day v.
City of Dayton, 604 F. Supp. 191, 197 (S.D. Ohio 1984).

74
The decision also involved the question of whether 42 U.S.C. § 4626 is subject to the
monetary ceiling of 42 U.S.C. § 4623, a question on which there also was considerable
disagreement and which was resolved in the 1987 amendments to the statute. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 4626(a) (“The head of the displacing agency may use this section to exceed the maximum
amounts which may be paid under [section] 4623 . . . on a case-by-case basis for good cause
as determined in accordance with such regulations as the head of the lead agency shall
issue . . .”).

Page 13-88 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

A 1976 decision, B-180812, Mar. 25, 1976, discussed the application of


42 U.S.C. § 4630 to waste treatment facility grants by the Environmental
Protection Agency. The decision made two important points: