You are on page 1of 898
[…] 151
E.g., GAO, Use of Government Motor Vehicles for the Transportation of Government
Officials and the Relatives of Government Officials, GAO/GGD-85-76 (Washington, D.C.:
Sept. 16, 1985); Use of Government Vehicles for Home-to-Work Transportation,
GAO/NSIAD-83-3 (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 28, 1983).

Page 12-208 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

congressional guidance which will prevent future waste of government


funds.” H.R. Rep. No. 99-451, at 5 (1985).

The revised 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) starts with the general official purposes
requirement quoted above. It then adds: “Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, transporting any individual other than the individuals
listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section between such individual’s
residence and such individual’s place of employment is not transportation
for an official purpose.” The “notwithstanding any other provision of law”
language was intended to mean that 31 U.S.C. § 1344 prevails over any
other inconsistent prior or subsequent legislation:

“Any legislation authorizing home-to-work transportation


for officers or employees of the Executive Branch enacted