You are on page 1of 898
[…] III


Chapter 15
Miscellaneous Topics

either if their creation was authorized (“in a general way”), or if Congress


appropriated funds for that purpose.

c. 1944: The Russell Peace prevailed between the branches over the use of boards and
Amendment committees for a few decades, but ended in 1944 when congressional
concern over some of Franklin D. Roosevelt’s creations prompted another
piece of legislation, forming a “veritable Maginot Line of barriers to funding
commissions.”11 This third attempt at congressional control was the so-
called Russell Amendment, Pub. L. No. 78-358, § 213, 58 Stat. 361, 387
(June 27, 1944). Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1347, it provides:

“(a) An agency in existence for more than one year may not
use amounts otherwise available for obligation to pay its
expenses without a specific appropriation or specific
authorization by law. If the principal duties and powers of
the agency are substantially the same as or similar to the
duties and powers of an agency established by executive
order, the agency established later is deemed to have been
in existence from the date the agency established by the
order came into existence.

“(b) Except as specifically authorized by law, another


agency may not use amounts available for obligation to pay
expenses to carry out duties and powers substantially the
same as or similar to the principal duties and powers of an
agency that is prohibited from using amounts under this
section.”

The amendment’s sponsor, Senator Russell, stated its purpose as follows:

“[T]he purpose of the committee amendment, which is


apparent from a reading thereof, is to retain in the Congress
the power of legislating and creating bureaus and