You are on page 1of 898
[…] retention came the need for management and conservation.

The first stage of this new policy was “withdrawal.” When land is
“withdrawn” from the public domain, it is removed from the operation of
some or all of the disposal laws. All federal land has now been withdrawn
from the homestead laws. The concept of withdrawal is still used, but it
now has a somewhat more limited meaning. When public land is
withdrawn today, it usually means withdrawal from sale or some form(s) of
resource exploitation. Section 103(j) of the Federal Land Policy and
Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. § 1702(j), provides a statutory
definition:

“The term ‘withdrawal’ means withholding an area of


Federal land from settlement, sale, location, or entry, under
some or all of the general land laws, for the purpose of
limiting activities under those laws in order to maintain
other public values in the area or reserving the area for a
particular public purpose or program . . . .”

Once public land has been withdrawn, the next step is “reservation.” The
reservation of withdrawn land means the dedication of that land to some
specific use or uses. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes v. Reno, 56 F.3d 1476, 1479
(D.C. Cir. 1995). Most federal land is now reserved.