You are on page 1of 898
[…] the general fund of the Treasury.” 42 U.S.C. § 7178(f).

(2) Credit to agency’s appropriation

Another group of fee statutes authorizes the agency to retain the fees for
credit to its own operating appropriations. This approach is used when
Congress wants to let an agency augment its appropriation and finance a
greater program level than would be possible under the amount Congress is
willing to appropriate directly. Perhaps the clearest form of augmentation
approach is the fee statute for the Food and Drug Administration (FDA),
21 U.S.C. § 379h. Section 379h(g)(1) provides in part: “Fees . . . shall be
collected and made available for obligation only to the extent and in the
amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts. Such fees are
authorized to remain available until expended.”

The augmentation feature is highlighted by 21 U.S.C. § 379h(f)(1), under


which fees in any fiscal year must be triggered by a Salaries and Expenses
appropriation at least equal to a specified base year. Lest anyone think
these user fees are pocket change, the FDA’s 2006 appropriation act