You are on page 1of 898
[…] owned property, which includes the authority to control what use is made
of government property. In addition to the general purpose restrictions
which permeate appropriations law (see Chapter 4), a few restrictions on
the use of government property appear in various parts of title 40 and are
not reflected elsewhere. One example is 40 U.S.C. § 8108,198 which
prohibits the use of any public building in the District of Columbia, except
the Capitol Building and the White House, for “public functions” unless
expressly authorized by law. Another is 40 U.S.C. § 3105,199 which provides
that “no building owned, or used for public purposes, by the Federal
Government shall be draped in mourning nor may public fund money be
used for that purpose.” This prohibition applies to buildings abroad as well
as to buildings in the United States, and applies regardless of who owns the
building. 8 Comp. Dec. 317 (1901).

Many of the General Services Administration’s (GSA) regulations, issued