You are on page 1of 898
[…] equity. It was suggested, however, that since the revolving fund was no
longer needed, the corporation’s accounts could be closed and the
proceeds deposited in the Land and Water Conservation Fund. The
decision concluded that closing the accounts as a matter of administrative
convenience should not have the effect of diverting the proceeds from
being used to repay the government’s investment. Since any balances on
hand at the time of closing would be deposited as miscellaneous receipts,
that was also the proper disposition of the sale proceeds.

d. Deduction of Expenses Section 571(b) of title 40, United States Code,226 provides:

“Subject to [General Services Administration]


regulations . . ., the expenses of the sale of . . . public
property may be paid from the proceeds of the sale so that
only the net proceeds are deposited in the Treasury. This
subsection applies whether proceeds are deposited as
miscellaneous receipts or to the credit of an appropriation
as authorized by law.”

This statute originated in 1896.227 Decisions of the Comptroller General and


Comptroller of the Treasury over the decades established the rule that this
provision allowed the deduction only of expenses directly connected with
the sale and did not authorize deduction of expenses incurred in