You are on page 1of 898
[…] of 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a). See 28 Comp. Gen. 163 (1948) (construing similar
authority appearing in an appropriation act). Without such authority, the
contract would have to be made subject to future appropriations and could
confer no rights beyond the amount of the partial appropriation. 14 Comp.
Dec. 755 (1908); 13 Comp. Dec. 478 (1907).

(3) Duration of construction appropriations

Two provisions of law authorize appropriations for the construction of


public buildings to remain available beyond the end of the fiscal year in
which they are appropriated. First, 31 U.S.C. § 1307 provides as follows:
“Amounts appropriated to construct public buildings remain available until
completion of the work. When a building is completed and outstanding
liabilities for the construction are paid, balances remaining shall revert
immediately to the Treasury.”

The second statute is 31 U.S.C. § 1301(c), which prohibits an appropriation


contained in a regular, annual appropriation act from being construed to be
permanent or available beyond the fiscal year unless it expressly so states