You are on page 1of 898
[…] New Hampshire, Inc. v. United States, 861 F.2d 685, 692 n.15 (Fed. Cir.
1988).

Another part of the Antideficiency Act requires the apportionment of


“appropriations and funds” by the Office of Management and Budget
(OMB). 31 U.S.C. §§ 1511(a), 1512, 1513. While fixed-year appropriations
are generally apportioned by time, appropriations for an indefinite period
are apportioned “to achieve the most effective and economical use.” Id.
§ 1512(a). Overobligating or overspending an apportionment is just as
illegal as overobligating or overspending the appropriation itself. Id.
§ 1517(a). That the apportionment statutes apply to revolving funds is
reinforced by 31 U.S.C. § 1516(2), which authorizes OMB to exempt from
apportionment “a working capital fund or a revolving fund established for
intragovernmental operations.”

The applicability of the apportionment laws to revolving funds is reflected


in OMB Circular No. A-11. OMB’s illustration of the Standard Form 132
Apportionment and Reapportionment Schedule (Exhibit 121G) includes
both public enterprise and intragovernmental revolving funds, while