You are on page 1of 898
[…] authorizing the government to contract for A&E services. Among the more
important provisions are 40 U.S.C. § 3308 (General Services
Administration), 10 U.S.C. §§ 4540(a), 7212(a), and 9540(a) (Army, Navy,
and Air Force, respectively); and 38 U.S.C. § 8106(b) (Veterans Affairs
medical facilities).

154
Although there was no need for the decisions to so specify at the time, the appropriation
acts in these two cases did not include the “current fiscal year” provision.

Page 13-176 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

Contracting for A&E services is governed by 40 U.S.C. §§ 1101–1104,155


which prescribes a negotiation procedure based on competence as well as
price. In this regard, section 1101 provides: “The policy of the Federal
Government is to publicly announce all requirements for architectural and
engineering services, and to negotiate contracts for architectural and
engineering services on the basis of demonstrated competence and
qualification for the type of professional services required and at fair and
reasonable prices.”

These provisions do not apply merely because part of the contract work
will be done by architects or engineers; rather, they apply to a procurement
which “uniquely or to a substantial or dominant extent logically requires
performance by a professionally licensed and qualified A-E firm.”