You are on page 1of 898
[…] Independent Offices books, the Independent Offices Appropriation Act (IOAA) was the
Appropriation Act predominant federal user fee statute; it remains the only governmentwide
authority. In the mid-1980s, however, as the need to attack the growing
budget deficit took center stage, and general tax increases were not
forthcoming, congressional attention turned increasingly to user fees as a
revenue source. Starting in 1986, Congress enacted dozens of fee
provisions directed at particular agencies or activities.123

The relationship between the IOAA and these other statutes is addressed in
the IOAA itself, specifically 31 U.S.C. § 9701(c):

“(c) This section does not affect a law of the United States—

“(1) prohibiting the determination and collection of


charges [or directing] the disposition of those charges;
and

123
Several important provisions appeared in the Consolidated Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1985 (Pub. L. No. 99-272, 100 Stat. 82 (Apr. 7, 1986)), the Omnibus