You are on page 1of 898
[…] to Congress for a specific appropriation. As is true of most funding source
determinations, there is no option. For any given claim, one of these
methods will apply to the exclusion of the other two. See, e.g., 65 Comp.
Gen. 790, 793 (1986).

Some statutes governing specific types of claims contain detailed


provisions governing the payment of those claims. For example, under the
Federal Tort Claims Act, administrative settlements of $2,500 or less are
paid “by the head of the Federal agency concerned out of appropriations
available to that agency.” 28 U.S.C. § 2672. Another example is 16 U.S.C.
§ 574, which authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to reimburse property
owners up to $2,500 for loss or damage caused by the government in
connection with the administration or protection of the national forests,
“payment to be made from any funds appropriated for the protection,
administration, and improvement of the national forests.” This authority
has been used, for example, to compensate landowners for damage caused
by aerial spraying for pest control. B-117720, Dec. 23, 1953.

A 1978 amendment to 31 U.S.C. § 1304 allows payment from the Judgment


Fund of claims settled under section 203 of the National Aeronautics and