You are on page 1of 898
[…] the convenience of an agency was the subject of 63 Comp. Gen. 257 (1984).
In that decision, the then Veterans Administration (VA) had acquired a
passenger bus to use in transporting students from a medical college to a
VA hospital as part of a statutory training program. GAO agreed that the
driver could keep the bus at home. The alternative would have been for the
driver to make two round trips—one to pick up the bus and another to
transport the students. Under the circumstances, any personal benefit to
the driver was purely incidental to carrying out the program. The GSA
regulations at 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.90 provide somewhat of a variant on this
theme: “situations may arise where, for cost or other reasons, it is in the
Government’s interest to base a Government passenger carrier at a
Government facility located near the employee’s home or work rather than
authorize the employee home-to-work transportation.”

Providing transportation to individuals may constitute an official purpose


in some circumstances. For example, GAO observed in B-216670, Dec. 13,
1984:

“[T]he transportation of representatives of foreign nations is


a common practice in the day-to-day conduct of American
foreign relations.