You are on page 1of 898
[…] approximation) constitutes part of the actual expenses. B-19556, Aug. 28,
1941. Cases like these do not stand for the proposition that the Academy’s

Page 12-83 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

cost recovery cannot be subjected to contractual limits. Thus, a 1977


decision held the Academy’s recovery of Independent Research and
Development costs limited by provisions in procurement regulations to
which it had agreed to be bound. B-58911, Aug. 1, 1977.

Inspection of Personal Property. Section 201(d) of the Federal Property


and Administrative Services Act, 40 U.S.C. § 504, provides the following,
subject to GSA regulations:

“(a) Receiving Assistance.—An executive agency may use


the services, work, materials, and equipment of another
executive agency, with the consent of the other executive
agency, to inspect personal property incident to procuring
the property.

(b) Providing Assistance.—Notwithstanding section 1301(a)


of title 31 or any other law, an executive agency may provide
services, work, materials, and equipment for purposes of
this section without reimbursement or transfer of amounts.”

This provision is similar to the Defense Department statute noted above in


that the service involved—property inspection in this case—could have
been furnished under the Economy Act. Like the Defense Department
statute, the significance of 40 U.S.C. § 504 is that it authorizes the providing