You are on page 1of 898
[…] transportation may also use a chauffeur unless restricted by some agency-
specific legislation.

In a 1975 decision, B-162111, Dec. 17, 1975, an official of the Selective


Service System, without seeking agency approval, used an employee to
chauffeur him to and from work in his (the official’s) own car. The agency
head, upon learning of the arrangement, disapproved, and the official
resigned. As to what further action should be taken, GAO first noted that
the home-to-work statutes were inapplicable because the official had used
his own car. There might well have been a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 3103
which provides that an individual may be employed “only for services
actually rendered in connection with and for the purposes of the
appropriation from which he is paid,” but the penalty for violating 5 U.S.C.
§ 3103 is removal and the violator was already gone. Accordingly, and since
congressional intent in the area was “quite uncertain,” GAO’s advice was to
consider the case closed. B-162111, at 2.

A final decision involves a situation other than home-to-work