You are on page 1of 898
[…] in negotiations with public utilities and in utility regulatory proceedings
(40 U.S.C. § 501(c)).190 Section 501(a)(2) permits exemptions for the
Defense Department when determined by the Secretary of Defense to be

188
Formerly 40 U.S.C. §§ 318, 318b, and 318d.
189
A similar provision was formerly carried as 40 U.S.C. § 490c.
190
These provisions were formerly located in 40 U.S.C. § 481.

Page 13-205 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

“in the best interests of national security.” See also 40 U.S.C. § 591 with
respect to the purchase of electricity.

Another provision, 40 U.S.C. § 3174,191 authorizes GSA to “provide and


operate public utility communications services serving any governmental
activity when the services are economical and in the interest of the Federal
Government.” This has been interpreted to include telecommunication
services. See 66 Comp. Gen. 58 (1986); B-190142, Feb. 22, 1978, aff’d,
B-190142, Dec. 7, 1978. In addition, utility services would certainly seem to
be included in “real property management and related activities” for