You are on page 1of 898
[…] § 2208. Pleased with the success of the Navy’s working capital funds
through two World Wars, Congress decided to expand the concept and
extend it to all of the military departments. The objectives Congress
sought to achieve were “most effectively to control and account for the
cost of the programs and work performed, to provide adequate, accurate,
and current cost data which can be used as a measure of efficiency, and to
facilitate the most economical administration and operation of the military
departments.” S. Rep. No. 81-366, at 17 (1949).

Section 2208(a) of title 10, United States Code authorizes the Secretary of
Defense to create working capital funds to: “(1) finance inventories of such
supplies as he may designate; and (2) provide working capital for such
industrial-type activities, and such commercial-type activities that provide
common services within or among departments and agencies of the
Department of Defense, as he may designate.” These are known as,
respectively, stock funds and industrial funds. The stock fund concept was
intended to standardize procurement, storage, and issue policies and
thereby encourage interservice utilization; reduce over-all inventory