You are on page 1of 898
[…] Government.” This has been interpreted to include telecommunication
services. See 66 Comp. Gen. 58 (1986); B-190142, Feb. 22, 1978, aff’d,
B-190142, Dec. 7, 1978. In addition, utility services would certainly seem to
be included in “real property management and related activities” for
purposes of 40 U.S.C. § 592(c)(1).

Absent specific statutory authority192 or a delegation from GSA, an agency


is not authorized to procure utility services directly, especially in an area
covered by a GSA contract. B-152142-O.M., Sept. 17, 1963.

Multiyear utility contracts are authorized by 40 U.S.C. § 501(b)(1)(B),193


which provides that a “contract for public utility services may be made for
a period of not more than 10 years.” This provision was designed to save
the government money by enabling it to take advantage of discounts
available under long-term contracts. 62 Comp. Gen. 569, 572 (1983);
35 Comp. Gen. 220, 222–23 (1955).

Although the statute uses the term “public utility services,” it is not limited