You are on page 1of 898
[…] Knowles v.
War Damage Corp., 171 F.2d 15, 19–20 (D.C. Cir. 1948), cert. denied,
336 U.S. 914 (1949) (not “invalid” for a statute to require a government
corporation to pay its surplus funds into the Treasury).

(2) Federal borrowing

Another method of funding for government corporations is borrowing


authority, also known as public debt financing. This means the authority to
borrow money from the Treasury and to issue obligations to the Treasury to
evidence the indebtedness. This authority must be conferred by statute.
Examples include 29 U.S.C. § 1305(c) (Pension Benefit Guaranty
Corporation (PBGC)), 15 U.S.C. § 713a-4 (Commodity Credit Corporation),
and 7 U.S.C. § 947 (Rural Telephone Bank). The PBGC provision is fairly
typical:

“The [PBGC] is authorized to issue to the Secretary of the


Treasury notes or other obligations in an aggregate amount
of not to exceed $100,000,000, in such forms and
denominations, bearing such maturities, and subject to such
terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the Secretary

134
Pub. L. No. 109-149.
135
Pub. L. No. 109-97.
136
Pub. L. No. 109-97.

Page 15-122 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15
Miscellaneous Topics

of the Treasury. Such notes or other obligations shall bear


interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the
Treasury . . . . The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized
and directed to purchase any notes or other obligations
issued by the [PBGC] under this subsection . . . .”

29 U.S.C. § 1305(c). Some borrowing provisions, like the PBGC statute,


have a fixed dollar ceiling. Others have a variable ceiling, like 7 U.S.C.
§ 947(a) (amount borrowed by Rural Telephone Bank which is outstanding