You are on page 1of 898
[…] To implement 7 U.S.C. § 2250, the relevant appropriation will typically


specify monetary limits on construction activities, plus whatever
exemptions from those limits Congress may desire. See, for example, the
appropriation under the heading Agricultural Research Service, Salaries

Page 13-188 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

and Expenses in the Agriculture Department’s 2006 appropriation act,


Pub. L. No. 109-97, 119 Stat. 2120, 2124 (Nov. 10, 2005). Exceeding an
applicable limitation violates 41 U.S.C. § 12. B-151369-O.M., Nov. 15, 1963.

(4) 15 U.S.C. § 278d

Another permanent authorization is 15 U.S.C. § 278d, applicable to the


National Institute of Standards and Technology:

“Within the limits of funds which are appropriated for the


Institute, the Secretary of Commerce is authorized to
undertake such construction of buildings and other
facilities, and to make such improvements to existing
buildings, grounds, and other facilities occupied or used by
the Institute as are necessary for the proper and efficient
conduct of the activities authorized herein.”

This statute at one time included language, dropped in 1992, requiring


specific provision in the relevant appropriation in order to construct a
building costing over a specified amount. As the statute now stands, it is