You are on page 1of 898
[…] of the United States, but their annual rate of pay may not exceed the “rate
of basic pay in effect from time to time for level I of the Executive
Schedule.” 47 U.S.C. § 396(e)(1).

b. Procurement Laws and In contrast to the civil service laws, the applicability of procurement laws
Regulations and regulations to government corporations is fairly simple: By statute,
they apply, for the most part, to wholly owned government corporations,
but not to mixed-ownership corporations and certainly not to
noninstrumentalities.

(1) 41 U.S.C. § 5

Perhaps the oldest general procurement law still on the books, 41 U.S.C.
§ 5—the old Revised Statutes § 3709—requires that, unless otherwise
provided and with several stated exceptions, “purchases and contracts for
supplies or services for the Government may be made or entered into only
after advertising a sufficient time previously for proposals.” As noted in
our earlier discussion of the applicability of fiscal laws in section B.6.c of
this chapter, this statute was revised as part of the Administrative
Expenses Act of 1946, Pub. L. No. 79-600, § 9, 60 Stat. 806, 809 (Aug. 2,
1946).