You are on page 1of 898
[…] § 300102(1). A purpose of the Civil Air Patrol is to encourage citizen efforts
“in maintaining air supremacy,” 36 U.S.C § 40302(1)(a), a governmental
purpose if there ever was one. Be that as it may, the corporation’s
“chameleon-like existence” or the argument that it amounts to a “part-time
federal agency” is not enough to make the FTCA applicable. Estep, 444 F.
Supp. at 565. The test is whether the government controls its day-to-day
operations. Rayzor, 937 F. Supp. at 119, citing United States v. Orleans,
425 U.S. 807, 815 (1976).

Still another area of controversy is the application of 28 U.S.C. § 1349,


which prohibits federal courts from taking jurisdiction of a suit by or
against a corporation solely because “it was incorporated by or under an
Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-
half of its capital stock.” The typical title 36 corporation being a nonstock
corporation, some courts have applied section 1349 by using a “government
control” test. Thus, for example, the American Red Cross “functions
independently and is in no way controlled by the Government” for