You are on page 1of 898
[…] develop, establish, or operate any program of user fees authorized by
31 U.S.C. § 9701.” For the fiscal year 2006 version, see Pub. L. No. 109-97,
title VI, 119 Stat. 2120, 2148 (Nov. 10, 2005). The origin of this proviso is
discussed in B-217931, July 31, 1985. The FDA does have a user fee system,
but it is authorized under the FDA’s own detailed and specific legislation
(21 U.S.C. § 379h), not the IOAA.

The Small Business Administration (SBA) is another agency with a specific,


and exclusive, statutory user fee system. Section 634(b)(12) of title 15,
United States Code, provides that SBA may “impose, retain, and use only
those fees which are specifically authorized by law or which are in effect
on September 30, 1994.” It goes on to authorize certain specific fees to be
imposed and used subject to approval in appropriation acts. Relying on

124
In the recodified version carried in the United States Code, the word “and” appears in
place of the words bracketed in the text, which is clearly erroneous.