You are on page 1of 898
[…] B-183788, Feb. 25, 1976; B-183788, Jan. 14, 1976. The important thing is that
whatever system is adopted must “achieve a greater degree of
proportionality among users than is obtainable through an ad valorem tax
system.” B-183788, June 13, 1975, at 2.

The controversy continued and, as documented in B-166506, Aug. 26, 1974,


at least one major city turned down a grant rather than change its system.
The concluding sentence of 54 Comp. Gen. 1 had advised EPA to seek a
legislative solution if it felt ad valorem taxes would be appropriate in some
circumstances. Id. at 5. This was done, and 33 U.S.C. § 1284(b)(1) was
amended in 1977143 to make an ad valorem tax acceptable if (1) it is a
dedicated tax; (2) it was in use as of December 27, 1977, the date of the
amendment; and (3) it “results in the distribution of operation and
maintenance costs for treatment works within the applicant’s jurisdiction,
to each user class, in proportion to the contribution to the total cost of
operation and maintenance of such works by each user class.” Thus, the
amended version of the law would continue to use the federal financial
“carrot” to influence the choice in all future cases, but would not force an
applicant who already had a qualifying ad valorem system in place to
change. EPA’s regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 35.929-1(b), set forth the