You are on page 1of 898
[…] Plan No. 18 of 1950, 40 U.S.C. § 301 note, promulgated pursuant to the
Reorganization Act of 1949 (5 U.S.C. §§ 901–912), transferred “[a]ll
functions with respect to acquiring space in buildings by lease . . . from the
respective agencies in which such functions are now vested” to GSA,
except for (1) buildings in foreign countries, (2) buildings on military
facilities, (3) post office buildings, and (4) “special purpose” space not
generally suitable for the use of other agencies, such as hospitals, jails, and
laboratories. Another provision, 40 U.S.C. § 582(b),114 gives the Office of
Management and Budget permanent authority to transfer to GSA functions
“vested in a federal agency with respect to the operation, maintenance, and
custody of an office building” owned or leased by the government, with
exceptions similar to those found in the 1950 reorganization plan.

GSA’s leasing authority under 40 U.S.C. § 585 is not limited to the executive
branch. This is because the authority applies with respect to “federal