You are on page 1of 898
[…] terms used in the act. Several of the more important ones—“displaced
person,” “comparable replacement dwelling,” “federal financial
assistance”—will be discussed in detail later. Title III (42 U.S.C. §§ 4651–
4655), consisting primarily of federal real property acquisition policy and
the authorization for the payment of various expenses, has been covered
previously in section B.2 of this chapter.

Page 13-69 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

Title II (42 U.S.C. §§ 4621–4638) is entitled “Uniform Relocation


Assistance.”68 It starts with section 201, 42 U.S.C. § 4621, which sets forth
congressional findings and establishes the underlying policy and purpose
of the legislation. Section 4621(b) provides:

“This [title] establishes a uniform policy for the fair and


equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of
programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or
with Federal financial assistance. The primary purpose of
this [title] is to ensure that such persons shall not suffer
disproportionate injuries as a result of programs and
projects designed for the benefit of the public as a whole
and to minimize the hardship of displacement on such
persons.”

The stated intent is to provide equal treatment for persons similarly


situated, while also taking into account their “unique circumstances.”
42 U.S.C. § 4621(c)(2).

The remainder of Title II consists of the operational provisions, which


outline the types of assistance authorized.