You are on page 1of 898
[…] III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

Capitalization by transfer is illustrated by the Equal Employment


Opportunity Commission Education, Technical Assistance, and Training
Revolving Fund, which received its initial working capital by a transfer of
$1,000,000 from the Commission’s Salaries and Expenses appropriation.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(k)(4). The Corps of Engineers Civil Revolving Fund
authorized the Secretary of the Army “to provide capital for the fund by
capitalizing the present inventories, plant and equipment of the civil works
functions of the Corps of Engineers.” 33 U.S.C. § 576. An example of one
form of borrowing authority to capitalize a fund is 31 U.S.C. § 5136, the
United States Mint Public Enterprise Fund, which authorized the Secretary
of the Treasury, subject to reimbursement within 1 year, to “borrow such
funds from the General Fund as may be necessary to meet existing
liabilities and obligations incurred prior to the receipt of revenues into the
Fund.”

After the initial capitalization, the defining feature of a revolving fund is, as
we have seen, its ability to retain and use receipts. Normally, the receipts
will be those generated by the fund’s operations as this is the very concept
of a revolving fund.