You are on page 1of 898
[…] It
authorizes the Corps to record the full contract price as an obligation at the
time the contract is entered into, even though appropriations to liquidate
the obligation have not yet been made. 56 Comp. Gen. 437 (1977). The
authority of 33 U.S.C. § 621 applies equally to contracts financed by the

Page 13-185 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

Civil Works Revolving Fund (33 U.S.C. § 576). B-242974.6-O.M., Nov. 26,
1991.

To the extent applicable, the laws relating to river and harbor


improvements—including the “continuing contract” authority of 33 U.S.C.
§ 621—apply also to the Corps’ shore protection and flood control
projects.163 33 U.S.C. §§ 426b, 701.

A different type of continuing contract is authorized by a provision found in


the Reclamation Act, 43 U.S.C. § 388:

“When appropriations have been made for the


commencement or continuation of construction or
operation and maintenance of any project, the Secretary
may . . . enter into contracts . . . for construction, which may
cover such periods of time as the Secretary may consider
necessary but in which the liability of the United States shall
be contingent upon appropriations being made therefor.”

To an extent 43 U.S.C. § 388 can also be viewed as an exception to the


Antideficiency Act. PCL Construction Services, Inc. v. United States,
41 Fed. Cl. 242, 251–57 (1998), aff’d, 96 Fed. Appx. 672 (Fed. Cir. 2004);
B-72020, Jan. 9, 1948. However, it is a much more limited one than