You are on page 1of 898
[…] 70
Id. at 18.
71
Id. at 64 (app. E., Recommendation No. 5).

Page 15-82 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15
Miscellaneous Topics

Before obligating or expending funds to operate an FFRDC, the sponsoring


department must report to Congress on the “purpose, mission, and general
scope of effort” of the proposed FFRDC, and must observe a 60-day waiting
period. 10 U.S.C. § 2367(c)(1). An FFRDC generally may be used only for
work that is within the center’s purpose, mission, and general scope of
effort, as set forth in the sponsoring agreement. 10 U.S.C. § 2367(a).72
Defense is to report to designated congressional committees “the actual
obligations and the actual man-years of effort expended at each” FFRDC
for each fiscal year. 10 U.S.C. § 2367(d).

The FFRDC is not an arm’s length contractor. By virtue of its access to


government data, employees, and facilities, it is said to have a “special
relationship” with the government. 48 C.F.R. § 35.017(a)(2). As one might