You are on page 1of 898
[…] The structure of administrative claims settlement in the federal


government consists of (1) a series of statutes, one example being the
Federal Tort Claims Act, authorizing the final and conclusive settlement of
claims either with or without judicial review, and (2) a general claims
settlement statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a), which picks up claims not covered
by any of the specific statutes.

Government corporations196 generally have their own claims settlement


authority by virtue of specific charter provisions, and are therefore not
subject to 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a). The most direct approach is illustrated by
15 U.S.C. § 714b(k), which provides that the Commodity Credit
Corporation may “make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of
any claims by or against the Corporation or the accounts of its fiscal
officers.”

While often cited in conjunction with a “sue-and-be-sued” clause (see


section B.8.c(2) of this chapter) or a “character and necessity” clause (see
section B.6.c(1) of this chapter), this provision is sufficient to permit the
corporation to administratively settle its own claims. Government