You are on page 1of 898
[…] See Chapter 6,
section E.2. Thus, application fees paid to the Federal Communications
Commission are to be “deposited in the general fund of the Treasury.”
47 U.S.C. § 158(e). The same language is used for permit fees paid to the
Secretary of Commerce by owners or operators of foreign fishing vessels.
16 U.S.C. § 1824(b)(10)(B).

Miscellaneous receipts is a particularly appropriate disposition when the


fees are intended to recoup the operating budget of some agency or activity
rather than augment the agency’s operating funds. For example, we noted
earlier 42 U.S.C. § 7178, which directs the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission to assess fees to recover all of its costs. The statute goes on to
provide that “[a]ll moneys received under this section shall be credited to
the general fund of the Treasury.” 42 U.S.C. § 7178(f).

(2) Credit to agency’s appropriation

Another group of fee statutes authorizes the agency to retain the fees for
credit to its own operating appropriations. This approach is used when
Congress wants to let an agency augment its appropriation and finance a