You are on page 1of 898
[…] Given the finality requirement, GAO has concluded that the
Judgment Fund should not be used to make “intermediate,” partial, or
“good faith” payments—even upon the stipulation of the parties. E.g.,
B-164766, June 1, 1979.

Sometimes different aspects of a case become “final” at different times.


The decision in B-164766, for example, concerned a case pending before
the Court of Claims concerning whether a contractor had realized “excess
profits” under a government contract. Pursuant to its view of the statute

64
Finality is also required for Judgment Fund payments made under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2414 and
2517.
65
“Whenever the Attorney General determines that no appeal shall be taken from a
judgment or that no further review will be sought from a decision affirming the same, he
shall so certify and the judgment shall be deemed final.” 28 U.S.C. § 2414. This provision
permits a judgment to be paid before it has become final by operation of law, that is, before
the time limit for taking an appeal has expired.

Page 14-36 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 14
Claims against and by the Government