You are on page 1of 898
[…] within the exception of 10 U.S.C. § 2667(b)(5), it was prohibited by
40 U.S.C. § 1302. Also prohibited by section 1302 was a proposal to lease a
civilian housing area on Guam to a private concern for an annual rental of
one dollar plus operation and maintenance of the housing. 27 Comp.
Gen. 543 (1948).

As the language of 40 U.S.C. § 1302 requires, exceptions must be specific.


The authority to enter into leases “on such terms and conditions as the
[agency head] deems appropriate” is not enough. B-117919, Feb. 5, 1954;
B-140397-O.M., Aug. 20, 1959. The structure of 10 U.S.C. § 2667, for
example, bears this out. Section 2667(a) authorizes the Secretary of a
military department to lease property “upon such terms as he considers
will promote the national defense or be in the public interest”;
section 2667(b)(5) then provides the specific exemption from 40 U.S.C.
§ 1302. General authority was enough in B-159719, Mar. 30, 1972, because it
was clear that Congress was aware of, and had sanctioned, the activity.
That case involved concession agreements with the Federal Aviation