You are on page 1of 898
[…] § 589(a). The agency may do the work directly or by reimbursement to the
state or local government, in accordance with the General Services
Administration regulations. Id. §§ 589(b), (c). Prior to the enactment of
this general authority, some agencies had—and still have—their own
comparable agency-specific authority. An example is 16 U.S.C. § 555b for
the Forest Service. GAO has construed “owned” for purposes of the Forest
Service provision as including a 99-year lease. 43 Comp. Gen. 705 (1964).
There is no reason why this holding should not apply as well to 40 U.S.C.
§ 589.

Section 589(e) of title 40 provides that the statute “does not increase or
enlarge the tort liability of the Government for injuries to individuals or
damages to property.” Thus, reimbursement by the federal government
under section 589 does not operate to relieve the state or local government
from any underlying obligation it might otherwise have to make the repairs,
or from liability for failure to do so. Connor v. United States, 461 F.2d 1259