You are on page 1of 898
[…] property at issue was not “excess” or “surplus” for purposes of title 40.
According to GSA, the property was subject to disposal under an entirely
distinct statutory provision, 40 U.S.C. § 1304(a),228 which authorizes GSA to
sell to state or local governments “obsolete” buildings that are being
replaced with new structures. Thus, the title 40 excess and surplus
property disposition authorities, along with the McKinney Act priority
attached to them, were inapplicable. The court agreed with the plaintiffs
on the basis of what it described as the Property Act’s “preemption
provision.” Now 40 U.S.C. § 113(a), this provision was at the time of the
National Law Center decision 40 U.S.C. § 474(c) (2000) and it stated in
relevant part: “The authority conferred by this Act shall be in addition to
and paramount to any authority conferred by any other law and shall not be
subject to the provisions of any law inconsistent herewith.” The court held
that there was a clear conflict between section 1304(a) and the title 40
excess and surplus property disposition provisions read in conjunction
with the McKinney Act. Therefore, by virtue of then 40 U.S.C. § 474(c), the
latter provisions took precedence.229

228