You are on page 1of 898
[…] S. Rep. No. 79-694, at 7 (1945). See
also H.R. Rep. No. 79-856, at 7 (1945). Although subsequent changes in the
nature of government corporations have made this premise inapplicable in

Page 15-108 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15
Miscellaneous Topics

many cases, the fact remains that the budget provisions apply only to
wholly owned corporations.

The only budget-related provision of the Government Corporation Control


Act applicable to mixed-ownership corporations was relocated as part of
the 1982 recodification of title 31 and is now found at 31 U.S.C.
§ 1105(a)(24). It provides that the President’s budget submission to the
Congress may include “recommendations on the return of Government
capital to the Treasury by a mixed-ownership corporation (as defined in
section 9101(2) of this title) that the President decides are desirable.”

(4) Other financial controls

While the corporation control legislation was being considered, the


Treasury Department was urging that all government funds should be kept
in the Treasury. The statute addressed this concern in what is now
31 U.S.C. §§ 9107(b) and (c).