You are on page 1of 898
[…] replacement cost is expressed in the statute. For example, the Bureau of
Engraving and Printing is directed to provide for equipment replacement
“by maintaining adequate depreciation reserves based on original cost or
appraised values.” 31 U.S.C. § 5141(b)(1)(C). In view of this language, and
the rule that would have been applied even without it, the Bureau had no
authority to augment its depreciation reserve through a surcharge.
B-104492-O.M., Apr. 23, 1976.

One solution is to amend the statute. The statute in 58 Comp. Gen. 9,


15 U.S.C. § 278b(f), was later amended to authorize the application of net
income “to ensure the availability of working capital necessary to replace
equipment and inventories.” The Bureau of Engraving and Printing statute
also received a legislative solution with the 1977 enactment of 31 U.S.C.

Page 12-131 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services