You are on page 1of 898
[…] Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1284(b).

142
For a case interpreting 19 U.S.C. § 58c and rejecting a challenge to one of the fees
imposed under it, see Princess Cruises, Inc. v. United States, 201 F.3d 1352,1360–62 (Fed.
Cir.), cert. denied, 530 U.S. 1274 (2000).

Page 12-193 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

As amended in 1972, the Federal Water Pollution Control Act authorizes the
Environmental Protection Agency to make grants for the construction of
publicly owned waste treatment facilities up to a specified percentage of
construction costs. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1281(g), 1282. The law includes the
following condition:

“[T]he Administrator shall not approve any grant for any


treatment works under [33 U.S.C. § 1281(g)(1)] . . . unless he
shall first have determined that the applicant has adopted or
will adopt a system of charges to assure that each recipient
of waste treatment services within the applicant’s
jurisdiction . . . will pay its proportionate share . . . of the
costs of operation and maintenance (including
replacement) of any waste treatment services provided by
the applicant[.]”

33 U.S.C. § 1284(b)(1). The requirement that grant applicants adopt user


charge systems has two purposes: first, to assure adequate funding once
the plant is constructed, and second, to encourage water conservation.
City of New Brunswick v. Borough of Milltown, 519 F. Supp. 878, 883