You are on page 1of 898
[…] available until expended.” 7 U.S.C. § 3125a(f).

• Another Agriculture Department statute authorizes the furnishing of


departmental paper or electronic publications at “reasonable” fees.
7 U.S.C. § 2242a(a)(2). The fees may be used to pay related costs and
“may be credited to appropriations or funds that incur such costs.”
7 U.S.C. § 2242a(c)(2).

• The State Department is authorized to incur certain expenses incident


to procuring information for private parties on a reimbursable basis.
Reimbursements are to be “credited to the appropriation under which
the expenditure was charged.” 22 U.S.C. § 2661.

• Military departments may furnish stevedoring and terminal services


and facilities to certain vessels at “fair and reasonable rates.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 2633(b). Proceeds “shall be paid to the credit of the appropriation or
fund out of which the services or facilities were supplied.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 2633(c).

To determine the availability of amounts collected, each statute must be


examined in two important respects. First, statutes which authorize
crediting of fees to operating appropriations may require further