You are on page 1of 898
[…] by exempting armed forces NAFI employees from civil service type
protections. See McAuliffe, 966 F.2d at 980. Where Congress has made
NAFI employees subject to laws applicable to other federal employees, it
has done so by expressly including them within the coverage of specific
statutes. See Perez v. Army and Air Force Exchange Service, 680 F.2d
779, 787 (D.C. Cir. 1982).

a. Applicability of Civil Armed forces nonappropriated fund instrumentality (NAFI) employees are
Service Laws generally not deemed to be employees of the United States except as
specifically provided by statute. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c). Section 2105(c)
provides:

“An employee paid from nonappropriated funds of the Army


and Air Force Exchange Service, Army and Air Force
Motion Picture Service, Navy Ship’s Stores Ashore, Navy
exchanges, Marine Corps exchanges, Coast Guard

266
Public Law 82-397 is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c) and incorporated within the Civil
Service Reform Act of 1978.

Page 15-266 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15
Miscellaneous Topics

exchanges, and other instrumentalities of the United States


under the jurisdiction of the armed forces conducted for the
comfort, pleasure, contentment, and mental and physical
improvement of personnel of the armed forces is deemed
not an employee for the purpose of—

“(1) laws administered by the Office of Personnel


Management, except—

(A) section 7204;

(B) as otherwise specifically provided in this title;

(C) the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938;

(D) for the purpose of entering into an interchange


agreement to provide for the noncompetitive
movement of employees between such
instrumentalities and the competitive service; or

(E) subchapter V of chapter 63, which shall be


applied so as to construe references to benefit
programs to refer to applicable programs for
employees paid from nonappropriated funds; or

“(2) subchapter I of chapter 81, chapter 84 (except to the


extent specifically provided therein), and section 7902 of