You are on page 1of 898
[…] reimbursable fund. 40 U.S.C. § 574(a). Another, 40 U.S.C. § 574(b), permits
agencies to deposit part of the proceeds in a special account in the
Treasury so that they will be available for refunds if necessary.
Section 574(c) recognizes contract provisions which permit the proceeds
of any sale of government property in the contractor’s custody to be
credited to the cost or price of work under the contract.

In 1964, Congress enacted the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of
1965, Pub. L. No. 88-578, 78 Stat. 897 (Sept. 3, 1964). Section 2(b) of Public
Law 88-578, as codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460l-5(a), requires deposit in the Land
and Water Conservation Fund of:

225
Formerly 40 U.S.C. §§ 485, 485a.

Page 13-238 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

“All proceeds . . . hereafter received from any disposal of


surplus real property and related personal property under
the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of
1949, as amended . . . notwithstanding any provision of law
that such proceeds shall be credited to miscellaneous
receipts of the Treasury. Nothing in this part shall affect
existing laws or regulations concerning disposal of real or
personal surplus property to schools, hospitals, and States
and their political subdivisions.”

The portion of the above provision not quoted gives two categories of
exceptions. First, the requirement does not apply to the various
subsections of 40 U.S.C. § 574 which themselves provide exceptions to the
miscellaneous receipts requirement of 40 U.S.C. § 571(a). Second, it does