You are on page 1of 898
[…] 168
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 609(a).
169
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 619(a), (b).
170
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 603.
171
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 608.

Page 13-192 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

Army Corps of Engineers, under the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1535. See
B-172186, Apr. 5, 1971.

GSA may delegate most of its construction functions. 40 U.S.C. § 3313.172


For projects whose estimated cost does not exceed $100,000, delegation is
mandatory upon request. Id.

An important statutory provision is the prospectus approval requirement of


40 U.S.C. § 3307,173 which provides in part:

“(a) Resolutions required before appropriations may be


made.—The following appropriations may be made only if
the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the
Senate and the Committee on Transportation and
Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt
resolutions approving the purpose for which the
appropriation is made:

“(1) An appropriation to construct, alter, or acquire


any building to be used as a public building which
involves a total expenditure in excess of $1,500,000, so
that the equitable distribution of public buildings
throughout the United States with due regard for the
comparative urgency of need for the buildings, except
as provided in section 3305(b) of this title, is
ensured.”174

The “except as provided in section 3305(b)” refers to 40 U.S.C. § 3305(b),


which authorizes GSA to alter public buildings and to acquire land
necessary to carry out the alterations, and then provides: “Approval under