You are on page 1of 898
[…] b. Debt Collection The United States has inherent authority to recover amounts owed to it and
does not need any special statutory authority to do so. United States v.
Wurts, 303 U.S. 414, 416 (1938). There is no apparent reason this should
not apply equally to government corporations. See Bechtel v. Pension
Benefit Guaranty Corporation, 624 F. Supp. 590 (D.D.C. 1984), aff’d,
781 F.2d 906 (D.C. Cir. 1986).

The typical claims settlement charter provision of government


corporations applies to debt claims as well as payment claims. For
example, 15 U.S.C. § 714b(k) authorizes the Commodity Credit Corporation
to “make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of any claims by
or against the Corporation.” Just as with payment claims, this authority
removes the corporation from the coverage of 31 U.S.C. § 3702(a), the
general claims settlement statute. Since most debt collection became
statutory during the last third of the twentieth century, this has less