You are on page 1of 898
[…] III


Chapter 13
Real Property

“uneconomic remnant” as a remaining interest which the acquiring agency


determines “has little or no value or utility to the owner.”

Subsection (10). An owner who has been “fully informed of his right to
receive just compensation” may choose to donate all or part of the property
to the government.

These, then, are the elements of federal land acquisition policy. Always on
the lookout for catchy phrases, we would be tempted to refer to 42 U.S.C.
§ 4651 as the “property owner’s bill of rights,” except for one thing—
section 4651 does not create any rights. Another provision of the Uniform
Relocation Act, section 102, 42 U.S.C. § 4602, provides:

“(a) The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no


rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any
property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.

“(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as creating in


any condemnation proceedings brought under the power of
eminent domain, any element of value or of damage not in
existence immediately prior to January 2, 1971.”

By virtue of 42 U.S.C. § 4602, the 10 policy elements of 42 U.S.C. § 4651 are


guidelines only. There is a considerable body of case law to the effect that
section 4651 does not create rights in favor of property owners which are
enforceable in court. E.g., Rhodes v.