You are on page 1of 898
[…] As the preceding paragraph suggests, the treatment of money deposited


with the court but not needed for whatever reason for its original purpose
is governed by the usual rules applicable to the obligation and availability
of appropriated funds. Thus, for example, unused funds could not be
reobligated after expiration of the original period of availability to acquire a
tract not encompassed by the original obligation. A-88947, Oct. 2, 1937.

An area which appears not to have been explored to any great extent is the
relationship of the Declaration of Taking Act to the Antideficiency Act,
31 U.S.C. § 1341, which prohibits making obligations or expenditures in
excess or advance of appropriations. An important provision in this
connection is 40 U.S.C. § 3115(a):

“Action under section 3114 of this title irrevocably


committing the Federal Government to the payment of the
ultimate award shall not be taken unless the head of the
executive department or agency or bureau of the
Government empowered to acquire the land believes that
the ultimate award probably will be within any limits
Congress prescribes on the price to be paid.”

Just months after the Declaration of Taking Act was enacted, an agency
needed to acquire a piece of property and was authorized to do so by
purchase or condemnation, subject to a monetary cost ceiling. The agency

Page 13-55 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property