You are on page 1of 898
[…] to some debate was whether an executive agency’s statutory authority to
acquire land by purchase also granted the agency power to condemn
property, or whether the authorizing statute needed to specifically grant
authority to condemn. See, e.g., Kohl v. United States, 91 U.S. 367, 374
(1875). To remove any doubt, Congress enacted a statute in 1888,47
sometimes called the General Condemnation Act of 1888 and now found at

47
Act of August 1, 1888, ch. 728, § 1, 25 Stat. 357.

Page 13-50 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

40 U.S.C. § 3113,48 which authorizes any federal agency with authority to


purchase land to use condemnation also. It provides:

“An officer of the Federal Government authorized to acquire


real estate for the erection of a public building or for other
public uses may acquire the real estate for the Government
by condemnation, under judicial process, when the officer
believes that it is necessary or advantageous to the
Government to do so . . . .”

Note that 40 U.S.C. § 3113 is not an independent grant of land acquisition


authority. That must exist elsewhere. If an agency has statutory authority
to purchase land, 40 U.S.C. § 3113 supplements it and permits the agency to
use condemnation. United States v.