You are on page 1of 898
[…] For example, a
department might receive an appropriation which is available for certain
specified departmentwide services such as personnel, information
resources management, and other necessary expenses for management
support services. Under this type of structure, questions of reimbursement
should not arise. Indeed, requiring reimbursement from the component
bureaus when Congress has provided funding in the departmental
appropriation would be improper. B-202979-O.M., Sept. 28, 1981.

A different legislative approach is illustrated by 43 U.S.C. § 1467, which


establishes a working capital fund for the Interior Department to be
available for specified common services—reproduction (of documents, we
think), communication, supply, library, and health—plus “such other
similar service functions as the Secretary determines may be performed
more advantageously on a reimbursable basis.” The receiving components
are required to reimburse the fund “at rates which will return in full all
expenses of operation, including reserves for accrued annual leave and
depreciation of equipment.” Id. Under this structure, services within the