You are on page 1of 898
[…] payments and the stated value, the total amount paid, rental payments
included, may not exceed the price ceiling. 29 Comp. Gen. 21 (1949). The
decision distinguished 21 Comp. Gen. 548 (1941), in which, for purposes of
exercising a recapture provision in a cost reimbursement contract, the
rentals paid by the contractor prior to recapture were not required to count
against the ceiling.

2. Use

a. The “Official Purpose” Vehicles purchased or rented by the United States government are
Limitation supposed to be used for government business; anything else is illegal. The
first sentence of 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1) makes the point: “Funds available
to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by
the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any
passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide
transportation for official purposes.” The “official purpose” limitation

Page 12-205 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

appears to have originated as a governmentwide general provision in


appropriation acts in the 1930s and early 1940s. 3 Op. Off. Legal Counsel
329, 330 (1979). See A-19101, July 25, 1942, for an example. It became
permanent as part of section 16 of the Administrative Expenses Act of
1946, Pub. L. No. 79-600, § 16(a), 60 Stat. 806, 810 (Aug. 2, 1946), and was
reenacted in 1986 as part of the general revision of 31 U.S.C. § 1344. See
Pub. L. No. 99-550, §1(a), 100 Stat. 3067 (Oct. 27, 1986).

The coverage of the statute is quite broad. The phrase “appropriation or


otherwise” covers all types of funding. Section 1344(h)(1) defines
“passenger carrier” as any “passenger motor vehicle, aircraft, boat, ship, or
other similar means of transportation that is owned or leased by the United
States Government.” Section 1344(h)(2) defines “federal agency” to
include, in addition to the “regular” departments and agencies, government
corporations, mixed-ownership government corporations, the Executive
Office of the President, independent regulatory agencies, the Smithsonian