You are on page 1of 898
[…] 39
Pub. L. No. 91-393, § 1, 84 Stat. 835 (Sept. 1, 1970).

Page 13-41 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

days seldom sees one.40 The point to note is that older cases, to the extent
they mention only title abstracts, should now be read to include other
forms of title evidence that the Attorney General deems acceptable.

Appropriations are available for other forms of title evidence to the same
extent as for title abstracts. A-39589, Jan. 29, 1932; A-39589, Dec. 30, 1931.41
See also 14 Comp. Gen. 318 (1934).

c. Title Evidence Expenses (1) Purchase

Section 3111(c) of title 40, United States Code, provides:

“Except where otherwise authorized by law or provided by


contract, the expenses of procuring certificates of title or
other evidences of title as the Attorney General may require
may be paid out of the appropriations for the acquisition of
land or out of the appropriations made for the contingencies
of the acquiring department or agency of the Government.”

Actually, this provision reflects what the decisions have held for 150 years:
expenses of procuring title evidence incident to the purchase of real
property are chargeable to the appropriation from which the purchase
price is to be paid.