You are on page 1of 898
[…] (ICE) for detention, transportation, hospitalization, and other expenses of

Page 12-185 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

detained aliens “shall be credited to the appropriation for the enforcement


of this chapter for the fiscal year in which the expenses were incurred.”
8 U.S.C. § 1356(a). Although not a user fee statute, the very next subsection
illustrates the contrasting approach. Moneys spent by ICE to purchase
evidence and subsequently recovered are “reimbursed to the current
appropriation” of ICE. Id. § 1356(b). More directly on point is 10 U.S.C.
§ 2686(b), under which proceeds from the sale of certain utilities and
related services by military departments “shall be credited to the
appropriation currently available for the supply of that utility or service.”

Collections credited to appropriation accounts are a form of offsetting


collection (GAO, A Glossary of Terms Used in the Federal Budget Process,
GAO-05-734SP (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 2005), at 29), and some statutes use
this terminology. Federal Communications Commission regulatory fees