You are on page 1of 898
[…] closed account being one example—where the performing agency has no
choice but to deposit the reimbursement as miscellaneous receipts.
57 Comp. Gen. at 685–86.

A significant exception to 31 U.S.C. § 1536(b) exists for the Department of


Defense. By virtue of 10 U.S.C. §§ 2205(a) and 2210(a), if an appropriation
has expired, Defense, at its option, may credit Economy Act
reimbursements to the expired appropriation which earned the
reimbursement or to the appropriation current at the time of collection.
See B-179708-O.M., Dec. 1, 1975, at 16.

With respect to items provided from stock, 31 U.S.C. § 1536(b) provides in


part:

“Where goods are provided from stocks on hand, the


amount received in payment is credited so as to be available
to replace the goods unless—

“(1) another law authorizes the amount to be credited to


some other appropriation or fund; or

Page 12-36 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

“(2) the head of the executive agency filling the order


decides that replacement is not necessary, in which
case the amount received is deposited in the Treasury
as miscellaneous receipts.”27

This provision, which limits the performing agency’s authority to retain


payment to cases where replacement is necessary, illustrates the Economy
Act’s approach of structuring the transaction so that the performing agency
neither profits nor is penalized.