You are on page 1of 898
[…] Space Administration.

GAO has pointed out that these exemptions are just that—exemptions from
41 U.S.C. § 13—and do not by themselves authorize anyone to obligate
funds in advance of appropriations. 63 Comp. Gen. 129, 135 (1983);
48 Comp. Gen. 497, 500 (1969).

6
Eligibility to Use GSA Sources of Supply and Services (Jan. 3, 2000), available at
www.gsa.gov/Portal/gsa/ep/contentView.do?contentType=GSA_BASIC&contentId=8128&no
c=T (last visited Mar. 20, 2008).

Page 12-10 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

4. Exchange/Sale Section 503(a) of title 40, United States Code, provides: “In acquiring
Authority in Acquiring personal property, an executive agency may exchange or sell similar items
and may apply the exchange allowance or proceeds of sale in whole or in
Personal Property part payment for the property acquired.” Section 503(b) provides that a
transaction under 40 U.S.C. § 503(a) must be in writing and carried out in
accordance with General Services Administration (GSA) regulations,
which in turn are subject to regulations of the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy.