You are on page 1of 898
[…] funds for other than their intended purpose. It also violates the
Antideficiency Act unless unobligated construction funds are available to
make an appropriate account adjustment. 63 Comp. Gen. 422, 423–24, 437–
38 (1984).

(2) Continuing contracts: two variations

Construction projects often must extend beyond a single fiscal year. A


device Congress has provided some agencies is the “continuing contract.”
For example, the Army Corps of Engineers engages in extensive public
works construction activity. A significant authority available to the Corps
is 33 U.S.C. § 621: “Any public work on canals, rivers, and harbors adopted
by Congress may be prosecuted by direct appropriations, by continuing
contracts, or by both direct appropriations and continuing contracts.”

Under a continuing contract, as the term is used in this context, the Corps
enters into a multiyear contract for the completion of a construction
project, although funds are sought and appropriated only in annual
increments to cover work planned for the particular year. See