You are on page 1of 898
[…] III


Chapter 13
Real Property

One example is section 2 of the Flood Control Act of 1938, as amended,


33 U.S.C. § 701c-1. This statute authorizes the Secretary of the Army to
acquire, and to reimburse states and municipalities for the acquisition of,
lands, easements, and rights-of-way, expressly including “utility
relocation,” deemed necessary in connection with authorized flood control
projects. The statute has been construed as authorizing the Army to pay
utility relocation expenses wholly independent of any right-of-way
acquisition. B-134242, Dec. 24, 1957.

Another example is section 14 of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939,


43 U.S.C. § 389, which provides comparable authority to the Secretary of
the Interior “in connection with the construction or operation and
maintenance of any project.” The measure of compensation for utility
relocation is the replacement cost of the facility less an allowance for
depreciation of the old facility. See B-125045-O.M., Sept. 21, 1959.

Still another is 16 U.S.C. § 580b, enacted in 1949, under which the Forest