You are on page 1of 898
[…] Federal Debt Recovery Act, Pub. L. No. 99-578, 100 Stat. 3305 (Oct. 28,
1986); Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-647,
title XXXVI, 104 Stat. 4789, 4933 (Nov. 29, 1990); Debt Collection
Improvement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-134, title III, ch. 10, § 31001,
110 Stat. 1321, 1321-358 (Apr. 26, 1996). Governmentwide regulations,
known as the Federal Claims Collection Standards (FCCS), are found at
31 C.F.R. ch. IX. Each individual agency has authority and responsibility in
the first instance for collecting debts arising from its own programs and
activities. 31 C.F.R. § 901.1(a) (“Federal agencies shall aggressively collect
all debts arising out of activities of, or referred or transferred for collection
services to, that agency. Collection activities shall be undertaken promptly
with follow-up action taken as necessary.”). The Departments of Treasury
and Justice are responsible for supervising federal debt collection
practices. 31 U.S.C. § 3711(d). Prior to 1996, when Congress transferred
GAO’s responsibility for supervising federal debt collection activities to the