You are on page 1of 898
[…] (called the fund’s “corpus”) to enable it to finance operations until the
“operational receipts” start coming in. This initial capitalization, which the
fund may be required to repay, is normally furnished as part of the
legislation establishing the fund. It may be in the form of an initial lump-
sum appropriation, a transfer of balances from some existing appropriation
or fund, a transfer of property and/or equipment, borrowing authority, or
some combination of these.

An example of a fund capitalized by a direct appropriation is the


Economics and Statistics Administration Revolving Fund, 15 U.S.C. § 1527a
(“For initial capitalization, there is appropriated $1,677,000 to the Fund”).

61
See GAO, Revolving Funds: Office of the Attending Physician Revolving Fund Can Be
Terminated, GAO/AFMD-89-29 (Washington, D.C.: Dec. 21, 1988), at 2–3.

Page 12-92 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services