You are on page 1of 898
[…] be able to use them. GAO, Policy and Procedures Manual for Guidance of
Federal Agencies, title 7, § 2.4-C.2(d) (Washington, D.C.: May 18, 1993).

The authority to pay by reimbursement amounts to an exception to


31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) by implicitly authorizing the performing agency to
temporarily use its own funds to do the ordering agency’s work. See
B-6124-O.M., Oct. 11, 1939; B-234427, Aug. 10, 1989 (nondecision letter).
The statute requires that payment be made “promptly.”

Accounting for payments is addressed in 31 U.S.C. § 1536. Section 1536(a)


sets forth general requirements; section 1536(b) deals with goods provided
from stock. Section 1536(a) provides:

“An advance payment made on an order under section 1535


of this title is credited to a special working fund that the
Secretary of the Treasury considers necessary to be

25
The Federal Acquisition Regulation provides that “the [performing] agency may ask the
[ordering] agency, in writing, for advance payment for all or part of the estimated cost or
furnishing the supplies or services.” 48 C.F.R. § 17.505(a). Also, as a practical matter, if the