You are on page 1of 898
[…] of the United States Code. They are still in title 40; however, Congress
recently codified title 40 into positive law. Pub. L. No. 107-217, 116 Stat.
1062 (Aug. 21, 2002). The codification repealed most of the Property Act
and reassigned its provisions to new sections of title 40, usually retaining
the same substance but making minor wording changes. While the
following discussion cites the current provisions, we will also include the
pre-codification citations since virtually all the cases we will discuss
reference the former sections.

Section 585 of title 40113 authorizes the Administrator of GSA to enter into
leases for terms of up to 20 years. Specifically, section 585(a) provides:

“(1) Authority.—The Administrator of General Services may


enter into a lease agreement with a person, copartnership,
corporation, or other public or private entity for the
accommodation of a federal agency in a building (or
improvement) which is in existence or being erected by the

112
Before GSA was created, many of the government’s real property functions were
performed by the Federal Works Agency. See 65 Comp. Gen. 722, 725 (1986). The functions
of this agency, as well as functions from other agencies, were transferred to GSA when it
was created in 1949. See 40 U.S.C. § 303.
113
Formerly 40 U.S.C. §§ 490(h), 490d, 490e.

Page 13-136 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

lessor to accommodate the federal agency. The


Administrator may assign and reassign the leased space to a
federal agency.

“(2) Terms.—A lease agreement under this subsection shall


be on terms the Administrator considers to be in the interest
of the Federal Government and necessary for the
accommodation of the federal agency. However, the lease
agreement may not bind the Government for more than
20 years and the obligation of amounts for a lease under this
subsection is limited to the current fiscal year for which
payments are due without regard to section 1341(a)(1)(B) of
title 31 [of the United States Code].”

Shortly after enactment of the Property Act, section 1 of Reorganization


Plan No. 18 of 1950, 40 U.S.C. § 301 note, promulgated pursuant to the
Reorganization Act of 1949 (5 U.S.C. §§ 901–912), transferred “[a]ll