You are on page 1of 898
[…] Determination: defines “displaced person.” This is the threshold test that must be met
before applying any of the operational provisions. In other words, before
Meaning of “Displaced you can determine whether you are entitled to moving expenses or
Person” replacement housing benefits, you must first qualify as a displaced person
under the statutory definition. Of course you must be a “person” before
you can be a displaced person, so the statute first defines person to mean
“any individual, partnership, corporation, or association.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4601(5).

Section 4601(6) then defines displaced person as “any person who moves
from real property, or moves his personal property from real property” in
two types of situations. First is “as a direct result of a written notice of
intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part
for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal
financial assistance.” The second type of situation is permanent
displacement of a person who is a residential tenant, operates a small
business or a farm, or erects and maintains outdoor advertising billboards,
“as a direct result of rehabilitation, demolition, or such other displacing