You are on page 1of 898
[…] centers (FFRDCs).

a. Government Corporations “There is at present no universally accepted definition of what constitutes a


government corporation, hence there are several listings of government
corporations, each different and based upon the definition employed by the
compiler,” according to one commentator.47 GAO has also pointed out the
lack of a uniform definition. GAO, Congress Should Consider Revising
Basic Corporate Control Laws, GAO/PAD-83-3 (Washington, D.C.: Apr. 6,
1983), at 8. Definitions found in the United States Code serve only limited
purposes. For example, 5 U.S.C. § 103(1) defines the term “government
corporation,” but only for purposes of title 5 of the United States Code, as
“a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United
States.” However, in 5 U.S.C. § 103(2), a “government controlled
corporation” is defined as not including a corporation owned by the
government. Noting that government corporations are operationally
defined in 31 U.S.C. § 9101(1) (section 201 of the Government Corporation