You are on page 1of 898
[…] B-121695,
Feb. 3, 1955, at 2. Of course, transfers authorized by law to be made
without reimbursement are an exception. Id.; B-149858-O.M., Feb. 25,
1963. Property can become excess to a revolving fund just as it can to any
other entity. Unless the fund’s own legislation provides specific authority,
the disposal of excess property should be handled under authority of the
Federal Property and Administrative Services Act and GSA’s implementing
regulations. 56 Comp. Gen. 754 (1977); B-121695, Feb. 3, 1955.

One section of the Federal Property Act, 40 U.S.C. § 574(a) (formerly cited
as 40 U.S.C. § 485(c)), provides that transfers shall be reimbursable when
the property transferred or disposed of was acquired by the use of funds
either “not appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury” or
appropriated therefrom “but by law reimbursable from assessment, tax, or
other revenue or receipts.” This language includes revolving funds.
56 Comp. Gen. at 757; B-116731, Nov. 4, 1953. Another section of the

Page 12-132 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

Federal Property Act, 40 U.S.C. § 522(b) (formerly cited as 40 U.S.C.