You are on page 1of 898
[…] Authorities for disposing of federal property, they are not the only disposal authority.
Exceptions to the title 40 authority tend to be of three types: (1) those set
forth in title 40 itself; (2) those stated explicitly or arising by necessary
implication from general property-disposition authorities applicable to an
agency or program, which contain their own standards and procedures;
and (3) statutes that provide for the disposition of a specific piece of
property in a specific way.

As to the first type, 40 U.S.C. § 113(a) provides as follows: “Except as


otherwise provided in this section, the authority conferred by this subtitle
is in addition to any other authority conferred by law and is not subject to
any inconsistent provision of law.” Section 113(a) refers to the general
range of the General Services Administration’s (GSA) authorities under title
40, including but not limited to property disposal. The remainder of
section 113 recites various limitations and exceptions, some of which deal
with the disposal of property.