You are on page 1of 898
[…] However, GAO viewed this
argument as elevating form over substance .

Page 12-171 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

Freedom of Information Act which specified merely “fees to the extent


authorized by statute.” Committee reports made it clear that the IOAA was
the statute Congress had in mind. See Diapulse Corp. v. Food and Drug
Administration, 500 F.2d 75, 78 (2nd Cir. 1974); B-161499-O.M., Aug. 13,
1971. The Freedom of Information Act now includes its own detailed fee
provision in 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4).

A variation is 7 U.S.C. § 2242a. Section 2242a(a) authorizes the Department


of Agriculture to charge reasonable user fees for departmental publications
or software. Section 2242a(b) then goes on to state that “[t]he imposition
of such charges shall be consistent with section 9701 of title 31.” GAO
analyzed Agriculture’s authority under this provision in B-219338, June 2,
1987. Finding no legislative history to explain what Congress intended by
the “consistent with” terminology, GAO concluded that the agency was not