You are on page 1of 898
[…] Administrative Services Act of 1949, ch. 288, 63 Stat. 377 (June 30, 1949)
(Property Act), included an exemption for the General Services
Administration (GSA) and agencies acting under a GSA delegation, later
expanded to what is now the first sentence of 41 U.S.C. § 260: “Sections 5,
8, and 13 of this title shall not apply to the procurement of property or
services made by an executive agency pursuant to this subchapter.” Since
this provision originated in the Property Act, the definition of “executive
agency” in the codified version of title 40 derived from that act, contained
in 40 U.S.C. § 102(4), would presumably apply:

“The term ‘executive agency’ means—

“(A) an executive department or independent establishment


in the executive branch of the Government; and

“(B) a wholly owned Government corporation.”

5
Resolution No. 8, 15 Stat. 246 (Jan. 31, 1868).

Page 12-9 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

GSA published a detailed explanation and listing of who is eligible to use its