You are on page 1of 898
[…] Page 12-100 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

fullest extent practicable, be used to make unnecessary the


maintenance of separate like services in the bureaus,
offices, and agencies of the Department . . .”

As the Justice Department has pointed out, a working capital fund statute
like 15 U.S.C. § 1521 provides the necessary authority to tap the
appropriations of the component bureaus to pay for the services,
regardless of whether they were previously funded on a centralized or
decentralized basis. 6 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 384 (1982).

A working capital fund may also provide goods or services to other


agencies on a reimbursable basis. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 50a, the United
States Geological Survey Working Capital Fund (“the fund shall be credited
with appropriations and other funds of the Survey, and other agencies of
the Department of the Interior, other Federal agencies, and other sources,
for providing materials, supplies, equipment, work and services”). These
working capital funds may operate similarly to the franchise and other
entrepreneurial revolving funds described below.

In recent years, federal agencies have turned increasingly to contracting


services provided through fee-for-service intragovernmental revolving