You are on page 1of 898
[…] employees.274 Pub. L. No. 104-201, div. A, title XVI, § 1605(a)(1), 110 Stat.
2422, 2736 (Sept. 23, 1996), codified at 5 U.S.C. § 5736.

Dual Compensation Laws—The dual compensation laws were intended to


preclude “double dipping”—in other words, to protect the taxpayer from
paying the same individual two salaries. One way this has been manifested
is in a provision which dictated that the retired pay of a regular retired
officer be reduced if he held a position with the United States government
or if his retired pay together with his civilian pay exceeded level V of the
Executive Schedule. 5 U.S.C. §§ 5531, 5532, 5533.275 In this context,
“position” is defined as—

“a civilian office or position (including a temporary,


part-time, or intermittent position), appointive or elective,
in the legislative, executive, or judicial branch of the
Government of the United States (including a Government
corporation and a nonappropriated fund instrumentality
under the jurisdiction of the armed forces) or in the
government of the District of Columbia.”

5 U.S.C. § 5531(2) (emphasis added).

Thus, for example, the retired pay of regular retired officers of the armed
forces who are employed with armed forces NAFIs is subject to reduction
in order to avert dual compensation.

There are NAFIs outside the Department of Defense that employ retired