You are on page 1of 898
[…] Page 13-77 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

personal property located on the acquired real property. A state court


reached a seemingly opposite conclusion in City of Mishawaka v. Knights
of Columbus Home Association, 396 N.E.2d 948 (Ind. Ct. App. 1979). DOT
regulations also seem to contemplate that there be some personal property
to move for a nonoccupant to qualify as a displaced person. The basic
definition of displaced person in the regulations covers only those who
move themselves or those who move personal property from the real
property. 49 C.F.R. § 24.2(a)(9)(i).

3. Types and Payment of


Benefits

a. Moving and Related Section 202 of the Uniform Relocation Act (URA), 42 U.S.C. § 4622,
Expenses authorizes the payment of moving and certain related expenses
“[w]henever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency
will result in the displacement of any person.” The types of benefits vary
according to whether the displacement is residential or commercial.

(1) Residential displacements

A person displaced from a dwelling is entitled to receive “actual reasonable


expenses” incurred in moving self, family, and personal property. 42 U.S.C.
§ 4622(a)(1).