You are on page 1of 898
[…] facilities, (3) post office buildings, and (4) “special purpose” space not
generally suitable for the use of other agencies, such as hospitals, jails, and
laboratories. Another provision, 40 U.S.C. § 582(b),114 gives the Office of
Management and Budget permanent authority to transfer to GSA functions
“vested in a federal agency with respect to the operation, maintenance, and
custody of an office building” owned or leased by the government, with
exceptions similar to those found in the 1950 reorganization plan.

GSA’s leasing authority under 40 U.S.C. § 585 is not limited to the executive
branch. This is because the authority applies with respect to “federal
agencies,” which term is defined in 40 U.S.C. § 102(5)115 to mean “an
executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of
the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the
Architect of the Capitol, and any activities under the direction of the
Architect of the Capitol.”

114
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 490(d).
115
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 472.

Page 13-137 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

Thus, legislative branch entities except those specified must lease office
space through GSA absent authority to do otherwise by statute or