You are on page 1of 898
[…] who have been or are going to be displaced, by developing and making
available a variety of relocation information and assistance.

The statute lists the types of services to be included in the advisory


program, and directs agencies to cooperate with one another and to
coordinate their relocation activities. For example, the program should
“provide current and continuing information on the availability, sales
prices, and rental charges of comparable replacement dwellings for
displaced homeowners and tenants and suitable locations for businesses
and farm operations.” 42 U.S.C. § 4625(c)(2).

There is relatively little case law construing the advisory service


requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 4625. One of the required services is to “assist a
person displaced from a business or farm operation in obtaining and
becoming established in a suitable replacement location.” 42 U.S.C.

Page 13-85 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

§ 4625(c)(4). This, said one court, “requires only assistance, not assistance
guaranteeing a successful result.” American Dry Cleaners and Laundry,
Inc. v.