You are on page 1of 898
[…] title to someone else’s property by “exclusive, hostile, open, and notorious”

235
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 490(a)(17).

Page 13-256 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

possession for a period of time. See Black’s Law Dictionary 59 (8th ed.
2004). With respect to property owned by the United States, the situation is
different. The quiet title statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2409a, provides that “[n]othing
in this section shall be construed to permit suits against the United States
based upon adverse possession.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(n). In addition,
28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) provides that “[n]othing herein shall be deemed to limit
the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of
possession of, real or personal property.” The “herein” refers to the various
statutes of limitations on suits brought by the government. Thus, the
government cannot be sued on an adverse possession theory, and there is
no time limit on a suit by the government to eject a trespasser or “adverse
possessor.”