You are on page 1of 898
[…] within the same agency”) is more precise than the original language. While
the two bureaus or offices may be part of the same department or agency,
they must be funded under separate appropriations.24 38 Comp.
Gen. 734, 737–38 (1959); B-60609, Sept. 26, 1946. GAO has stated in the past
that the Economy Act does not apply with respect to separate
appropriations of a single bureau or office. See, e.g., 38 Comp.
Gen. at 737–38. GAO, however, has not addressed such circumstances
since 1959.

c. Fiscal Matters (1) Payment: types and accounting

The payment provision of the Economy Act is 31 U.S.C. § 1535(b):

“Payment shall be made promptly by check on the written


request of the agency or unit filling the order. Payment may
be in advance or on providing the goods or services ordered
and shall be for any part of the estimated or actual cost as
determined by the agency or unit filling the order. A bill
submitted or a request for payment is not subject to audit or
certification in advance of payment. Proper adjustment of
amounts paid in advance shall be made as agreed to by the
heads of the agencies or units on the basis of the actual cost
of goods or services provided.”

23
The 1984 decision concerned the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Graduate School, which is a nonappropriated fund instrumentality. In 1990, Congress
granted the school specific authority to enter into Economy Act agreements to provide