You are on page 1of 898
[…] Miscellaneous Topics

A mixed-ownership corporation is subject to its own statutory charter, the


Government Corporation Control Act, if and to the extent applicable, and
applicable provisions in appropriation act. In addition, it is subject to laws
enacted after its enabling statute that are specifically applicable to mixed-
ownership corporations. See B-58300-O.M., Nov. 30, 1950 (Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation (FDIC)). Some earlier mixed-ownership
corporations included the “character and necessity” authority or its
functional equivalent in their enabling legislation. E.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1820(a)
(FDIC “shall determine and prescribe the manner in which its obligations
shall be incurred and its expenses allowed and paid”). Later legislation
may not have such language. E.g., Pub. L. No. 93-236, title II, 87 Stat.
985, 990 (Jan. 2, 1974) (the now-defunct U.S. Railway Association). For a
mixed-ownership corporation, at least one not receiving a direct
appropriation, this specific language is probably not necessary.