You are on page 1of 898
[…] L. No. 79-49, 59 Stat. 106, 134 (May 3, 1945).
Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1346(b), section 214 authorizes interagency
funding of groups engaging in activities of common interest.

Section 214’s legislative history indicates that it was intended as an


amendment to the Russell Amendment. Therefore, to the extent of its
terms, it overrides the Russell Amendment’s requirement to seek
congressional appropriations after one year. B-75669, June 16, 1948. Also,
because it specifically makes appropriations available, it overrides, again to
the extent of its terms, the prohibition of 31 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) (the 1909
statute). 49 Comp. Gen. 305, 307 (1969);12 26 Comp. Gen. 354 (1946).

The current version of 31 U.S.C. § 1346(b), stemming from the 1982


recodification of title 31, makes appropriations available for interagency
groups “conducting activities of interest common to executive agencies
when the group includes a representative of the agency.” The original
language, which governs in a case like this,13 was “authorized activities of
common interest to such departments and establishments and composed in
whole or in part of representatives thereof.” Pub. L. No. 79-49, § 214. It is