You are on page 1of 898
[…] Substantive provisions are found in the Military Construction Codification


Act,162 codified chiefly in 10 U.S.C. §§ 2801–2853. “Military construction” is
defined broadly as “any construction, development, conversion, or
extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation,
whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 2801(a). A “military construction project” includes all military
construction “necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a
complete and usable improvement to an existing facility” or authorized
portion thereof. 10 U.S.C. § 2801(b).

Under 10 U.S.C. § 2805(a)(1), “within an amount equal to 125 percent of the


amount authorized by law for such purpose”—that is, the lump-sum minor
military construction authorization—each department may carry out
“unspecified minor military construction projects” that are “not otherwise
authorized by law.” An “unspecified minor military construction project” is