You are on page 1of 898
[…] accountability perspective as from the fact that they competed with the
private sector. As a congressional report put it, “[g]overnment
corporations to a great degree do business in competition with private
enterprise. They encroach upon and compete with business, which is
under serious disadvantage [while the government corporation’s

Page 15-96 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 15
Miscellaneous Topics

advantages, like tax exemptions and cheap credit, make it] an invincible
competitor.”103

The idea of a legislative charter became law several years later as section
304(a) of the Government Corporation Control Act, Pub. L. No. 79-248,
59 Stat. 597, 602 (Dec. 6, 1945). Now codified at 31 U.S.C. § 9102, it
provides: “An agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an
agency only by or under a law of the United States specifically authorizing
the action.”

The legislative history of the Government Corporation Control Act noted


the existence of several government corporations created without
legislative authority and the potential for problems arising when such
corporations were created under state law.104 The House Report