You are on page 1of 898
[…] Pub. L. No. 109-148, 119 Stat. 2680, 2692–93 (Dec. 30, 2005).

• Funding for the Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health,


was “available for the purchase of not to exceed 29 passenger motor
vehicles for replacement only.” Departments of Labor, Health and
Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations
Act, 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-149, 119 Stat. 2833, 2849 (Dec. 30, 2005).

Page 12-201 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

For some agencies, authority exists in permanent legislation. An example


is 50 U.S.C. § 403j(a)(1), under which appropriations made available to the
Central Intelligence Agency may be used for “purchase, maintenance,
operation, repair, and hire of passenger motor vehicles, and aircraft, and
vessels of all kinds.” An agency with no authority to purchase or hire
motor vehicles can still obtain them from the General Services
Administration’s motor pool described separately below.

b. Price Limitations Statutory price limitations on the purchase of passenger motor vehicles