You are on page 1of 898
[…] in conjunction with such an offset. Bianchi v. United States, 46 Fed. Cl.
363 (2000).

Section 3728 both establishes the requirement for setoff and prescribes the
procedures to be followed. If the plaintiff consents, the amount of the debt
is deducted from the amount paid pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1304 and the debt
is discharged. 31 U.S.C. § 3728(b)(1). If the plaintiff refuses to consent or
denies the indebtedness, the amount must still be withheld, together with
the estimated cost of prosecuting the debt to final judgment, 31 U.S.C.
§ 3728(b)(2)(A). Thereafter, the statute requires, the Secretary shall “have
a civil action brought if one has not already been brought.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 3728(b)(2)(B). If the government loses in this action or if the amount
recovered on the debt and costs is less than the amount withheld, the
balance must be paid over to the plaintiff with 6 percent interest for the
time it was withheld. 31 U.S.C. § 3728(c).