You are on page 1of 898
[…] Gen. at 697. If it is, then the government is not

205
47 Comp. Gen. 61 (1967); 38 Comp. Gen. 143 (1958); 35 Comp. Gen. 715 (1956).
206
18 Comp. Gen. 144 (1938); 14 Comp. Gen. 97 (1934); 10 Comp. Gen. 149 (1930); 5 Comp.
Dec. 478 (1899).

Page 13-219 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

authorized to, in effect, pay twice to get what it is entitled to get under the
lease. 2 Comp. Gen. 606, 607 (1923); A-50554, Aug. 28, 1933.207

The General Services Administration (GSA) has its own statutory authority,
discussed generally in 65 Comp. Gen. 722. Under 40 U.S.C. § 581(c)(4),208
GSA is authorized to “repair, alter, and improve rented premises” if it
determines that the work “is advantageous to the Government in terms of
economy, efficiency, or national security.” GSA’s determination must show
that “the total cost (rental, repair, alteration, and improvement) for the
expected life of the lease is less than the cost of alternative space not
needing repair, alteration, or improvement.” Id. § 581(c)(4)(B). Work
under 40 U.S.C. § 581(c)(4) is financed from the Federal Buildings Fund,
40 U.S.C. § 592.

If an agency other than GSA is doing the leasing under its own authority,
what it can or cannot do will depend on the precise terms of its leasing