You are on page 1of 898
[…] would adversely affect the national economy,” provided that negotiation
will produce the estimated fair market value and other satisfactory terms.
40 U.S.C. § 545(b)(4). This does not authorize an agency to address
economic impact by advertising a sale with the condition that the property
must be scrapped by the purchaser. 43 Comp. Gen. 15 (1963). Another
provision of the statute, 40 U.S.C. § 545(d), authorizes GSA to sell surplus
personal property by negotiation at fixed prices which reflect estimated
fair market value, without regard to section 545(a).

A provision that has generated some attention in judicial and GAO


decisions is 40 U.S.C. § 544:

“A deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument executed by


or on behalf of an executive agency purporting to transfer
title or other interest in surplus property under this chapter
[chapter 5 of title 40] is conclusive evidence of compliance
with the provisions of this chapter concerning title or other
interest of a bona fide grantee or transferee for value and
without notice of lack of compliance.”

Page 12-18 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

This language originated in a very similar provision in the Surplus Property


Act of 1944,8 designed to protect the good-faith purchaser, in the absence of