You are on page 1of 898
[…] exceptions and the refund exception. See, e.g., B-302366, July 12, 2004;
69 Comp. Gen. 260, 262 (1990).

(2) Statutory exceptions

Statutory exceptions to the miscellaneous receipts statute are laws that


expressly authorize an agency to credit some or all of its receipts to a
particular fund or appropriation (instead of to the general fund of the
Treasury), or allow it to expend those receipts without depositing them.
See, e.g., B-241269, Feb. 28, 1991 (discussing provisions of the Economy
Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 1535, 1536, and the Government Employees Training Act,
5 U.S.C. § 4104).

One such provision central to federal debt collection is 31 U.S.C. § 3718(d).


This law, part of the Federal Claims Collection Act as amended, states
that—

“[n]otwithstanding section 3302(b) of this title, a contract


under subsection (a) [private debt collectors] or (b) [private
attorneys] of this section may provide that a fee a person
charges to recover indebtedness owed, or to locate or
recover assets of, the United States Government is payable
from the amount recovered.”

In other words, this law allows agencies to use some of their collection
proceeds to pay the fees of private debt collection contractors and lawyers
retained to collect delinquent debts owed to the United States.

In 64 Comp. Gen. 366 (1985), GAO considered the statutory exception in