You are on page 1of 898
[…] section D.4.a of this chapter). The only safe generalization is that each
statute stands alone and its own terms determine its coverage and
limitations. Many of the laws stem from the post-1985 period and there is
little interpretive case law. Accordingly, our objective here is essentially to
present a typology to illustrate the different kinds of user fee laws and the
different things Congress has tried to do with them.

Perhaps the simplest type is a provision that directly fixes the amount of
the fee. An example is 8 U.S.C. § 1356(d):

“In addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Attorney


General shall charge and collect $7 per individual for the
immigration inspection of each passenger arriving at a port
of entry in the United States, or for the preinspection of a
passenger in a place outside of the United States prior to
such arrival, aboard a commercial aircraft or commercial
vessel.”

126
Pub. L. No. 102-242, § 114(a)(1), 105 Stat. 2236, 2248 (Dec. 19, 1991).

Page 12-174 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 12
Acquisition of Goods and Services

Section 1356(e) sets forth limitations. While this type of statute may