You are on page 1of 898
[…] area operators). Recognizing the relationship of returns to investment, the
decision nevertheless concluded that “it would be an unwarranted
extension of section 321 to view it as inhibiting any consideration of the
permittee’s investment for the purpose of determining the fair amount of
fees to be charged.” B-162986, at 4. GAO applied the same approach more
than 20 years later in 70 Comp. Gen. 597 (1991), finding that user fees
charged by the Interstate Commerce Commission to carriers for computer
equipment installed by the carriers at ICC headquarters were
unobjectionable under 40 U.S.C. § 1302.

As noted, Congress has been willing to grant exceptions from 40 U.S.C.


§ 1302 when considered desirable. For example, under 10 U.S.C.
§ 2667(b)(5), outleases by military departments—

“may provide, notwithstanding section 1302 of title 40, or


any other provision of law, for the alteration, repair, or
improvement, by the lessee, of the property leased as the
payment of part or all of the consideration for the lease.”

Page 13-250 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

Within this framework, the exception permits “extraordinary as well as


ordinary items of maintenance.” B-145738-O.M., Jan. 18, 1962, at 4. It is a