You are on page 1of 898
[…] revocable license. The proposal was subsequently amended and, as
amended, approved in B-57383, Feb. 25, 1947. While 25 Comp. Gen. 909
involved personal property, the principle would, of course, be fully
applicable to real property. In a similar vein is 38 Comp. Gen. 36 (1958),
disapproving a proposal to permit a private utility company to install
connections in a government-owned natural gas line because, under the
proposed arrangement, the company would relinquish its rights only if it
failed to acquire a right to purchase natural gas from the government.

A statute in this area is 40 U.S.C. § 581(h)(2),235 added by the Public


Buildings Cooperative Use Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-541, § 104(a), 90 Stat.
2505, 2506 (Oct. 18, 1976). It authorizes the General Services
Administration to—

“make available, on occasion, or to lease at a rate and on


terms and conditions that the Administrator considers to be
in the public interest, an auditorium, meeting room,
courtyard, rooftop, or lobby of a public building to a person,
firm, or organization engaged in cultural, educational, or
recreational activity . . . that will not disrupt the operation of
the building.”

The terms “cultural,” “educational,” and “recreational” are defined in


40 U.S.C. § 3306. GSA’s implementing regulations are found at 41 C.F.R.
§§ 102-74.460–102-74.560. Permits may not be issued for more than
30 calendar days, but they are renewable upon submission of a new
application.