You are on page 1of 898
[…] bills rendered by the Public Printer are not subject to audit or certification
in advance of payment.” 44 U.S.C. § 310. Under this provision, regardless
of the status of the work, “[p]ayment of an acceptable invoice may not be
delayed in order to complete a prepayment audit.” 56 Comp. Gen. 980, 981
(1977).

Where receipts are based on the cost of work or services, such as the
typical working capital fund, the statute will generally require the recovery
of indirect costs (overhead) as well as direct costs. For example, the Corps
of Engineers Civil Revolving Fund, 33 U.S.C. § 576, requires payment “at
rates which shall include charges for overhead and related expenses,
depreciation of plant and equipment, and accrued leave.” In B-167790,
Dec. 23, 1977, an agency whose regulations precluded reimbursement of
administrative overhead nevertheless entered into an agreement with the
Corps for revolving fund work. Since the requirement to charge for