You are on page 1of 898
[…] a memorial building to be built with a mix of appropriated funds and
private donations. The legislation further provided that the appropriation
could constitute no more than half of the total cost. The Comptroller
General advised that once the appropriation was made and the donations in
hand, a contract for the total cost of the building would not violate
41 U.S.C. § 12, even though it would obviously involve “a larger sum [of
money] than that appropriated for the specific purpose.” Id. at 474.

(2) Contract authority under partial appropriations

A statute originally enacted in 1908, 40 U.S.C. § 3171,151 recognizes that, for


any number of reasons, Congress may not wish to fully fund the
construction of a public building up front. It provides:

“Unless specifically directed otherwise, the Administrator of


General Services may make a contract within the full limit
of the cost fixed by Congress for the acquisition of land for
sites, or for the enlargement of sites, for public buildings, or
for the erection, remodeling, extension, alteration, and
repairs of public buildings, even though an appropriation is
made for only part of the amount necessary to carry out
legislation authorizing that purpose.”

151
Formerly 40 U.S.C. § 261 before the codification of title 40.

Page 13-173 GAO-08-978SP Appropriations Law—Vol. III


Chapter 13
Real Property

Thus, if Congress has established the total cost of the construction or


renovation of a public building, or of related site acquisition, and