You are on page 1of 898
[…] recreation programs. This section addresses the applicable procurement
Procurement policies and procedures. It is important not to just categorize an entity as a
NAFI and then think it obvious what laws apply to the entity. For example,
Federal Prison Industries, Inc (FPI) has been described by the Federal
Circuit as a NAFI for purposes of its jurisdiction, but FPI was created by
statute as a wholly owned government corporation. As such, FPI is subject
to the Competition in Contracting Act. B-295737, B-295737.2, Apr. 19, 2005.

41 U.S.C. § 5—This law specifies that, subject to other authority or stated


exceptions, “purchases and contracts for supplies or services for the
government may be made or entered into only after advertising a sufficient
time previously for proposals.” 41 U.S.C. § 5. NAFI contracts are made for
the benefit of government officers or employees in their individual personal
capacity, not in their official capacity. There is no case law, however,
addressing whether 41 U.S.C. § 5 applies to NAFI contracting.