You are on page 1of 728
[…] GAO/NSIAD-92-119 (Washington, D.C.: Feb. 12, 1992).

It is also possible for loan guarantee authority to be derived by necessary


implication from a statutory program of financial assistance, that is, under
program legislation which does not explicitly use the term “guarantee” or
“insure.” For example, the current version of section 7(a) of the Small

9
Pub. L. No. 96-185, 93 Stat. 1324 (Jan. 7, 1980).
10
Pub. L. No. 107-42, 115 Stat. 230 (Sept. 22, 2001).

Page 11-9 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 11
Federal Assistance: Guaranteed and Insured
Loans

Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 636(a), authorizes the Small Business


Administration (SBA) to make loans to small business concerns as follows:

“The Administration is empowered to the extent and in


such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts
to make loans for plant acquisition, construction,
conversion, or expansion, including the acquisition of land,
material, supplies, equipment, and working capital, and to
make loans to any qualified small business concern . . . for
purposes of this chapter. Such financings may be made
either directly or in cooperation with banks or other
financial institutions through agreements to participate on
an immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis.”

The statute then goes on to list a number of limitations. A 1981


amendment11 added the word “guaranteed.” Even before the amendment,
GAO had concluded that a loan guarantee program was within the SBA’s
discretion under section 7. 51 Comp. Gen. 474 (1972). An earlier decision,