You are on page 1of 728
[…] the extent not precluded by the terms of the loan instrument. 38 U.S.C.
§ 5315. For debts within the scope of the statute, 38 U.S.C. § 5315, rather
than 31 U.S.C. § 3717 (Federal Claims Collection Act), is the controlling
provision. 66 Comp. Gen. 512 (1987).

If reasonable administrative collection efforts fail, the VA may use its own
attorneys to sue the debtor, subject to the direction and supervision of the
Attorney General. 38 U.S.C. § 5316.

The VA legislation cited above deals with specific debt collection tools. An
example of more general authority is 7 U.S.C. § 1981(b)(4), which
authorizes the Farmers Home Administration to “compromise, adjust,
reduce, or charge-off debts or claims,” and, within certain limits, to release
debtors, other than Housing Act debtors, “from personal liability with or
without payment of any consideration at the time of the compromise,
adjustment, reduction, or charge-off.” Under this law, for example, the
Farmers Home Administration is authorized to terminate the accrual of
interest on the guaranteed portion of defaulted loans. 67 Comp. Gen. 471
(1988) (noting, however, that the agency had restricted its statutory
discretion by its own regulations).