Professional Documents
[…] 31
Prior to the 1982 recodification of title 31, United States Code, section 1501(a)(7) included
public utilities as well as employment and travel expenses. The recodification logically
separated public utilities into a new subsection since it is unrelated to the other items.
Thus, pre-1982 materials refer to eight subsections whereas there are now nine.
32
The military departments have authority to enter into utility service contracts for up to
50 years in connection with the conveyance of a utility system from the department to the
service provider. See 10 U.S.C. § 2688(c)(3).
9. Section 1501(a)(9): The final standard for recording obligations, 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(9), is
Other Legal Liabilities documentary evidence of any “other legal liability of the Government
against an available appropriation or fund.” This is sort of a catch-all
category designed to pick up valid obligations which are not covered by
31 U.S.C. §§ 1501(a)(1)–(a)(8). 34 Comp. Gen. 418, 424 (1955).
Thus far, the decisions provide very little guidance on the types of
situations that might be covered by subsection (a)(9).