You are on page 1of 728
[…] list of funds exempted from apportionment pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1516
does not include trust funds or intragovernmental revolving funds. See
OMB Cir. No. A-11, at § 120.7.

In addition, 10 U.S.C. § 2201(a) authorizes the President to exempt


appropriations for military functions of the Defense Department from
apportionment upon determining “such action to be necessary in the
interest of national defense.”

Page 6-135 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 6
Availability of Appropriations: Amount

Another exemption, this one mandatory, is contained in 31 U.S.C.


§ 1511(b)(3): appropriations for “the Senate, the House of Representatives,
a committee of Congress, a member, officer, employee, or office of either
House of Congress, or the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or an
officer or employee of that Office” are exempt from the apportionment
requirement. The remainder of the legislative branch along with the
judicial branch are subject to apportionment. See 31 U.S.C. § 1513(a).

g. Administrative Division of Thus far, we have reviewed the provisions of the Antideficiency Act