You are on page 1of 728
[…] other Federal agencies for the foregoing purposes [execution of contracts
and supervision of construction] shall be available for transfer to and

Page 6-89 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 6
Availability of Appropriations: Amount

expenditure by the [GSA].” GAO held that the Bureau’s contract authority
provided a sufficient legal basis for GSA to enter into contracts for
construction of the laboratory pursuant to section 103. 29 Comp. Gen. 504
(1950).88

A somewhat different kind of contract authority is found in 41 U.S.C. § 11,


the so-called Adequacy of Appropriations Act. An exception to the
requirement to have adequate appropriations—or any appropriation at
all—is made for procurements by the military departments for “clothing,
subsistence, forage, fuel, quarters, transportation, or medical and hospital
supplies, which, however, shall not exceed the necessities of the current
year.” By administrative interpretation, the Defense Department has
limited this authority to emergency circumstances where immediate action
is necessary. Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation
7000.14-R, vol. 3, ch. 12, ¶ 120201 (Jan. 31, 2001).