You are on page 1of 728
[…] While dealing primarily with one direct loan program, a recent report
contains a useful general overview of the analytic requirements and
methodologies for developing FCRA cost estimates, as well as a glossary of
relevant terms: GAO, Department of Education: Key Aspects of the
Federal Direct Loan Program’s Cost Estimates, GAO-01-197 (Washington,
D.C.: Jan. 12, 2001), at 48–53 (Appendix I: Estimating Credit Program
Costs) and 60–62 (Glossary).

The second major purpose of FCRA is to “place the cost of credit programs
on a budgetary basis equivalent to other Federal spending.” 2 U.S.C.
§ 661(2). To accomplish this, 2 U.S.C. § 661c(b), perhaps the key provision
of FCRA, provides:

Page 11-17 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 11
Federal Assistance: Guaranteed and Insured
Loans

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . new loan


guarantee commitments may be made for fiscal year 1992
and thereafter only to the extent that—

“(1) new budget authority to cover their


costs is provided in advance in an
appropriations Act;

“(2) a limitation on the use of funds otherwise


available for the cost of a . . . loan guarantee
program has been provided in advance in
an appropriations Act; or

“(3) authority is otherwise provided in


appropriation Acts.”

Thus, unless Congress specifically provides otherwise, loan guarantees


may be made only if budget authority to cover their cost has been provided
in advance. The cost of a loan guarantee is regarded as new budget
authority for the fiscal year “in which definite authority becomes available