You are on page 1of 728
[…] recorded because, by virtue of the requirements of the program legislation,
incurring the obligation is “authorized by law” for Antideficiency Act
purposes.

For fiscal year 2005, Congress appropriated to the program account for the
veterans’ home loan program, for costs as defined in FCRA, “such sums as

Page 11-25 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 11
Federal Assistance: Guaranteed and Insured
Loans

may be necessary to carry out the program,” together with a definite


(specific dollar amount) appropriation for administrative expenses.21

d. Certain Insurance Programs Another provision of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (FCRA),
2 U.S.C. § 661e(a)(1), exempts from the entire act—

“the credit or insurance activities of the Federal Deposit


Insurance Corporation, National Credit Union
Administration, Resolution Trust Corporation, Pension
Benefit Guaranty Corporation, National Flood Insurance,
National Insurance Development Fund, Crop Insurance, or
Tennessee Valley Authority.”

Thus, to the extent the rules discussed in section B.1 of this chapter would
apply to any of the programs conducted by these entities to begin with,
they continue to apply unaffected by FCRA.

C. Extension of
Guarantees

1. Coverage of Lenders
(Initial and Subsequent)

a.