You are on page 1of 728
[…] It is virtually impossible to draw
further generalizations from the decisions other than to restate the basic
rule: An agency must deposit into the General Fund of the Treasury any
funds it receives from sources outside of the agency unless the receipt
constitutes an authorized repayment or unless the agency has statutory
authority to retain the funds for credit to its own appropriations.

(3) Timing of deposits

As to the timing of the deposit in the Treasury, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) says


merely “as soon as practicable.” There is another statute, however, now
found at 31 U.S.C. § 3302(c), which provides in relevant part:

“(1) A person having custody or possession of public money,


including a disbursing official having public money not for
current expenditure, shall deposit the money without delay
in the Treasury or with a depositary designated by the
Secretary of the Treasury under law. Except as provided in
paragraph (2), money required to be deposited pursuant to
this subsection shall be deposited not later than the third
day after the custodian receives the money. . . .

159
For further discussion of these concepts in the context of statutes applicable to the
Defense Department, see GAO, Reimbursements to Appropriations: Legislative
Suggestions for Improved Congressional Control, FGMSD-75-52 (Washington, D.C.: Nov. 1,
1976). A more recent report made a similar point in relation to agencies crediting user fee
proceeds to their appropriations. GAO, Federal User Fees: Budgetary Treatment, Status,
and Emerging Management Issues, GAO/AIMD-98-11 (Washington, D.C.: Dec. 19, 1997).

Page 6-175 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 6
Availability of Appropriations: Amount

“(2) The Secretary of the Treasury may by regulation


prescribe that a person having custody or possession of
money required by this subsection to be deposited shall
deposit such money during a period of time that is greater or
lesser than the period of time specified by the second
sentence of paragraph (1).”

This statute, formerly designated as Revised Statutes § 3621, originated on


March 3, 1857 (ch. 114, 11 Stat. 249). It was amended on May 28, 1896
(ch. 252, § 5, 29 Stat. 179), to specify a deadline of 30 days. The time limit