You are on page 1of 728
[…] financial assistance, the grant. Another major form is credit assistance,
which includes direct loans and, the subject of this chapter, guaranteed and
insured loans. In essence, a guaranteed loan is a loan or other advance of
credit made to a borrower by a participating lending institution, where the
United States government, acting through the particular federal agency
involved, “guarantees” payment of all or part of the principal amount of the
loan, and often interest, in the event the borrower defaults. A statutory
definition along these lines is found in 2 U.S.C. § 661a(3) as follows:

“The term ‘loan guarantee’ means any guarantee,


insurance, or other pledge with respect to the
payment of all or a part of the principal or interest
on any debt obligation of a non-Federal borrower
to a non-Federal lender, but does not include the
insurance of deposits, shares, or other withdrawable
accounts in financial institutions.”1

Depending on the particular program, the borrower may be a private


individual, business entity, educational institution, or a state, local, or
foreign government. In some cases, the guarantee may be created when a
loan originally made by a government agency is subsequently sold by the