You are on page 1of 728
[…] The
replacement check, which has a different serial number from the original
check, is called a “recertified check.” Formerly, most replacement checks
were “substitute checks” with the same serial number as the original check.
With the implementation of the recertification procedure, Treasury
announced that substitute checks would generally no longer be available.66

The Treasury regulations specify the responsibilities of the payee. If the


original check shows up before the claimant receives the replacement
check, the claimant should notify the agency and follow the agency’s
instructions. 31 C.F.R. § 245.8(a). If the original check shows up after
receipt of the replacement check, the claimant is to return the original to
the issuing agency. “Under no circumstances should both the original and
replacement checks be cashed.” Id. § 245.8(b).

Payees do not always read Treasury regulations, however, and sometimes


cash both checks. Since the agency’s obligation is to make payment once,
cashing both checks results in an erroneous payment for which some

65