You are on page 1of 728
[…] 50 years in connection with the conveyance of a utility system from the department to the
service provider. See 10 U.S.C. § 2688(c)(3).

Page 7-54 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 7
Obligation of Appropriations

is flexible, the decision emphasized that the nature of the product or


service provided rather than the nature of the provider should govern for
purposes of 40 U.S.C. § 501(b)(1)(B). 62 Comp. Gen. at 575. The decision
also concluded that GSA is not required to obligate the total estimated cost
of a multiyear contract under 40 U.S.C. § 501(b)(1)(B), but is required to
obligate only its annual costs. 62 Comp. Gen. at 572, 576.

9. Section 1501(a)(9): The final standard for recording obligations, 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(9), is
Other Legal Liabilities documentary evidence of any “other legal liability of the Government
against an available appropriation or fund.” This is sort of a catch-all
category designed to pick up valid obligations which are not covered by
31 U.S.C. §§ 1501(a)(1)–(a)(8). 34 Comp. Gen. 418, 424 (1955).

Thus far, the decisions provide very little guidance on the types of
situations that might be covered by subsection (a)(9).