You are on page 1of 728
[…] Improvement Act, GAO/AIMD-96-4 (Washington, D.C.: Jan. 8, 1996).
78
Disbursement is to be accomplished through cash, checks, electronic funds transfer, or
any other means identified by the Treasury Secretary.

Page 10-87 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 10
Federal Assistance: Grants and Cooperative
Agreements

[not to] be used in a routine manner to finance interest costs incurred by


the Federal Government.” H.R. Rep. No. 101-696, at 7 (1990).

Section 5 of the Cash Management Improvement Act also amended


31 U.S.C. § 6503 to provide more specific requirements that apply to
assistance programs administered by the states. Section 6503, as so
amended, directs both federal grantor agencies and state grantees,
consistent with Treasury regulations, to “minimize the time elapsing
between transfer of funds from the United States Treasury and the issuance
or redemption of checks, warrants, or payments by other means” by the
state grantee for program purposes. 31 U.S.C. § 6503(a). Furthermore, it
requires the Secretary of the Treasury to enter into an agreement with each
state receiving grant funds that prescribes fund transfer methods and
procedures, as chosen by the state and approved by the Secretary.