You are on page 1of 728
[…] to which the appropriations are made. 31 U.S.C. § 1514.

Section 1517(a) of title 31 prohibits officers and employees of the federal


and District of Columbia governments from making or authorizing an
expenditure or obligation that exceeds an apportionment or the amount
permitted under certain other subdivisions of appropriated funds.
Agencies must report violations of section 1517(a) to the Congress and the
President. Those who violate section 1517(a) are subject to administrative
discipline as well as criminal penalties in the case of willful violations.
See 31 U.S.C. §§ 1517(b), 1518, and 1519.

a. Statutory Requirement for Subsection (a) of section 1512 establishes the basic requirement for the
Apportionment apportionment of appropriations:

“(a) Except as provided in this subchapter, an


appropriation available for obligation for a definite period
shall be apportioned to prevent obligation or expenditure at
a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or
supplemental appropriation for the period. An
appropriation for an indefinite period and authority to make
obligations by contract before appropriations shall be
apportioned to achieve the most effective and economical
use. An apportionment may be reapportioned under this
section.”

Although apportionment was first required legislatively in 1905,110 the


current form of the statute derives from a revision enacted in 1950 in
section 1211 of the General Appropriation Act, 1951.111 The 1950 revision
was part of an overall effort by Congress to amplify and enforce the basic