You are on page 1of 728
[…] Requirements unobligated balance for each appropriation or fund under the agency’s
control. The reports were to be submitted to the Senate and House
Appropriations Committees, the (then) Bureau of the Budget, and GAO.
GAO was often asked by the appropriations committees to review these
reports.

After several years of reviewing reports, the appropriations committees


determined that the requirement had served its purpose, and Congress
amended the law in 1959 to revise and relax the reporting procedures. The
current reporting requirements are found at 31 U.S.C. §§ 1108(c) and
1501(b).

Under 31 U.S.C. § 1108(c), each agency, when submitting requests for


appropriations to the Office of Management and Budget, must report that
“the statement of obligations submitted with the request contains
obligations consistent with section 1501 of this title.” See 39 Comp.
Gen. 422, 425 (1959). The reports must be certified by officials designated
by the agency head. OMB Circular No. A-11, Preparation, Submission,
and Execution of the Budget, § 51.1 (June 21, 2005). The certification must