You are on page 1of 728
[…] Congress), 2 U.S.C. § 142e (Congressional Budget Office), 2 U.S.C. § 142l
(Office of Compliance), 2 U.S.C. § 1904 (Capitol Police), and 44 U.S.C. § 308

71
Act of May 9, 1866, ch. 75, 14 Stat. 44.

Page 9-129 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 9
Liability and Relief of Accountable Officers

(Government Printing Office). The relevant provision for the judicial


branch is 28 U.S.C. § 613.

c. Savings Bond Redemption Losses resulting from the redemption of savings bonds are replaced from
Losses the fund used to pay claims under the Government Losses in Shipment Act.
31 U.S.C. § 3126(a). The statute further provides that “an officer or
employee of the Department of the Treasury is relieved from liability to the
United States Government for the loss when the Secretary [of the Treasury]
decides that the loss did not result from the fault or negligence of the . . .
officer, or employee.” Relief is mandatory if the government does not give
the officer or employee written notice of his or her liability or potential
liability within 10 years from the date of the erroneous payment. Id.