Professional Documents
[…] their accountability, and authorizing the Comptroller General to grant
relief. Patterned after 31 U.S.C. § 3728, they are: 2 U.S.C. § 142b (Library of
Congress), 2 U.S.C. § 142e (Congressional Budget Office), 2 U.S.C. § 142l
(Office of Compliance), 2 U.S.C. § 1904 (Capitol Police), and 44 U.S.C. § 308
71
Act of May 9, 1866, ch. 75, 14 Stat. 44.
c. Savings Bond Redemption Losses resulting from the redemption of savings bonds are replaced from
Losses the fund used to pay claims under the Government Losses in Shipment Act.
31 U.S.C. § 3126(a). The statute further provides that “an officer or
employee of the Department of the Treasury is relieved from liability to the
United States Government for the loss when the Secretary [of the Treasury]
decides that the loss did not result from the fault or negligence of the . . .
officer, or employee.” Relief is mandatory if the government does not give
the officer or employee written notice of his or her liability or potential
liability within 10 years from the date of the erroneous payment. Id.