Professional Documents
[…] guard against theft by others, but also to protect against dishonesty by the
officers themselves.
An 1872 case, United States v. Thomas, 82 U.S. (15 Wall.) 337, recognized
that the liability announced in Prescott, while strict, was not absolute. In
that case, the Court refused to hold a customs official liable for funds
which had been forcibly taken by Confederate forces during the Civil War.
4
This statute also still exists and is found at 18 U.S.C. § 653. Other criminal provisions
relevant to accountable officers include 18 U.S.C. § 643 (failure to render accounts),
18 U.S.C. § 648 (misuse of public funds), and 18 U.S.C. § 649 (failure to deposit). The four
provisions of title 18 of the United States Code cited in this note apply to “all persons
charged with the safe-keeping, transfer, or disbursement of the public money.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 649(b).
The standard that has evolved from the cases and statutes noted is one of
strict liability. It is often said that an accountable officer is, in effect, an
“insurer” of the funds in his or her charge. E.g., B-258357, Jan. 3, 1996;
64 Comp. Gen. 303, 304 (1985); 54 Comp.