You are on page 1of 728
[…] participation in the performance of the funded activity. This should not be
taken to imply that a federal grantor agency lacks an oversight role when
lack of substantial involvement calls for the use of a grant.14 Quite the
contrary, GAO has held that grantor agencies have an affirmative duty to
oversee grant performance and that, “[a]s a matter of law, a grantor agency
may not disassociate itself from the performance of its grant.” B-303927,
June 7, 2005, at 8–9. The decision in B-303927 cited a provision of the
Single Audit Act, 31 U.S.C. § 7504(a)(1) (“Each Federal agency shall, in
accordance with guidance issued by the Director [of the Office of
Management and Budget], . . . monitor non-federal entity use of Federal
awards”), as well as GAO and judicial decisions that emphasize the
contractual nature of grant obligations.

The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act authorizes OMB to


exempt a transaction or program of an executive agency from its
application. Id. § 6307(2).