You are on page 1of 728
[…] Designing Accountability Provisions, GAO/AIMD-95-226, (Washington,
D.C.: Sept. 1, 1995), at 17–18.

One type of maintenance of effort requirement is illustrated by the


following provision from the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7405(c)(1):

“No [air pollution control] agency shall receive any grant


under this section during any fiscal year when its
expenditures of non-Federal funds for recurrent
expenditures for air pollution control programs will be less
than its expenditures were for such programs during the
preceding fiscal year. . . .”

A variation is found in 20 U.S.C. § 7901, which is applicable to certain


education grants. The basic requirement is in section 7901(a):

Page 10-103 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 10
Federal Assistance: Grants and Cooperative
Agreements

“A local educational agency may receive funds under a


covered program for any fiscal year only if the State
educational agency finds that either the combined fiscal
effort per student or the aggregate expenditures of the
agency and the State with respect to the provision of free
public education by the agency for the preceding fiscal year
was not less than 90 percent of the combined fiscal effort or
aggregate expenditures for the second preceding fiscal
year.”

Maintenance of effort statutes will invariably provide fiscal sanctions if the


grantee does not meet its commitment. Sanction provisions are of two
types. Under one version, the grantee’s allocation of federal funds is
reduced in the same proportion as its contribution fell below the required
level. For example, 20 U.S.C. § 7901(b)(1) provides:

“The State educational agency shall reduce the amount of


the allocation of funds under a covered program in any
fiscal year in the exact proportion by which a local
educational agency fails to meet the requirement of
subsection (a) of this section by falling below 90 percent of
both the combined fiscal effort per student and aggregate
expenditures (using the measure most favorable to the local
agency).”

The second and more severe version is illustrated by the Clean Air Act
provision quoted above and discussed in B-209872-O.M., Mar. 23, 1984, an
internal GAO memorandum. Under this version, the grantee, falling short
of its maintenance of effort commitment, loses all grant funds under the
program for that fiscal year. GAO has endorsed the enactment of
legislation making proportionate reduction the standard rather than total
withdrawal. GAO/GGD-81-7, at 71.

Some maintenance of effort statutes authorize the administering agency to


waive the requirement for a specified time period if some natural disaster
or other unforeseen event caused the funding shortfall. An illustration is
20 U.S.C. § 7901(c):

“The Secretary may waive the requirements of this section if


the Secretary determines that a waiver would be equitable
due to—

Page 10-104 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 10
Federal Assistance: Grants and Cooperative
Agreements

(1) exceptional or uncontrollable circumstances, such as a


natural disaster; or

(2) a precipitous decline in the financial resources of the local


educational agency.”

If a grantee fails to meet its commitment and the noncompliance cannot be


waived, any disbursement of federal funds in excess of the amount
permitted by the program statute must generally be recovered. 51 Comp.
Gen. 162 (1971). Failure to require repayment of such funds “would, in