Professional Documents
[…] other Federal agencies for the foregoing purposes [execution of contracts
and supervision of construction] shall be available for transfer to and
expenditure by the [GSA].” GAO held that the Bureau’s contract authority
provided a sufficient legal basis for GSA to enter into contracts for
construction of the laboratory pursuant to section 103. 29 Comp. Gen. 504
(1950).88
Congress may grant authority to contract beyond the fiscal year in terms
which amount to considerably less than the type of contract authority
described above. An example is 43 U.S.C. § 388, which authorizes the
Secretary of the Interior to enter into certain contracts relating to
reclamation projects “which may cover such periods of time as the
Secretary may consider necessary but in which the liability of the United
States shall be contingent upon appropriations being made therefore.” See
PCL Construction Services, Inc. v. United States, 41 Fed. Cl. 242, 257
(1998), aff’d, 96 Fed. Appx. 672 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (pursuant to 43 U.S.C.
§ 388, firm fixed-price contract awarded by the Bureau of Reclamation to