You are on page 1of 728
[…] programs enacted to augment service levels are
transformed, in effect, into broad purpose fiscal assistance
like revenue sharing. Maintenance of effort provisions, if
effective, can prevent substitution and ensure that the
Federal grant is used by the grantee for the specific purpose
intended by the Congress.”

GAO/GGD-81-7, at 48–49. See also GAO, Block Grants: Issues in


Designing Accountability Provisions, GAO/AIMD-95-226, (Washington,
D.C.: Sept. 1, 1995), at 17–18.

One type of maintenance of effort requirement is illustrated by the


following provision from the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7405(c)(1):

“No [air pollution control] agency shall receive any grant


under this section during any fiscal year when its
expenditures of non-Federal funds for recurrent
expenditures for air pollution control programs will be less
than its expenditures were for such programs during the
preceding fiscal year. . . .”

A variation is found in 20 U.S.C. § 7901, which is applicable to certain


education grants. The basic requirement is in section 7901(a):

Page 10-103 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 10
Federal Assistance: Grants and Cooperative
Agreements