You are on page 1of 728
[…] employing agency had statutory authority to accept gifts. If the agency had
such authority, the donation could be made to the agency, not the
individual employee, and the agency would then reimburse the employee in
accordance with applicable travel laws and regulations, with the
allowances reduced as appropriate in the case of contributions in kind.193

One problem with this system was the lack of uniformity in treatment,
varying with the agency’s statutory authority. Congress addressed the
situation in the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-194, § 302,
103 Stat. 1716, 1745 (Nov. 30, 1989), codified at 31 U.S.C. § 1353.
Subsection (a) provides as follows:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the


Administrator of General Services, in consultation with the
Director of the Office of Government Ethics, shall prescribe
by regulation the conditions under which an agency in the
executive branch (including an independent agency) may
accept payment, or authorize an employee of such agency to
accept payment on the agency’s behalf, from non-Federal
sources for travel, subsistence, and related expenses with
respect to attendance of the employee (or the spouse of
such employee) at any meeting or similar function relating
to the official duties of the employee. Any cash payment so
accepted shall be credited to the appropriation applicable to
such expenses. In the case of a payment in kind so
accepted, a pro rata reduction shall be made in any
entitlement of the employee to payment from the
Government for such expenses.”

GSA’s implementing regulations are found at 41 C.F.R. chapter 304 (2005).


Thus, as long as acceptance complies with the statute and regulations,

193
Some cases from this series are 59 Comp. Gen. 415 (1980); 55 Comp. Gen. 1293 (1976);
49 Comp. Gen. 572 (1970); 46 Comp.