You are on page 1of 728
[…] House of Congress, or the Office of the Architect of the Capitol or an
officer or employee of that Office” are exempt from the apportionment
requirement. The remainder of the legislative branch along with the
judicial branch are subject to apportionment. See 31 U.S.C. § 1513(a).

g. Administrative Division of Thus far, we have reviewed the provisions of the Antideficiency Act
Apportionments directed at the appropriation level and the apportionment level. The law
also addresses agency subdivisions.

The first provision to note is 31 U.S.C. § 1513(d):

“An appropriation apportioned under this subchapter may


be divided and subdivided administratively within the limits
of the apportionment.”

Thus, administrative subdivisions are expressly authorized. The precise


pattern of subdivisions will vary based on the nature and scope of activities
funded under the apportionment and, to some extent, agency preference.