You are on page 1of 728
[…] rescission, release of the funds for obligation would occur only a few days
before the budget authority expired. The Comptroller General suggested
that, where Congress has completed action on a rescission bill rescinding
only a part of the amount proposed, OMB should immediately apportion
the amounts not included in the rescission bill without awaiting the
expiration of the 45-day period. See also B-115398.33, Mar. 5, 1976.

e. Apportionments Requiring In our discussion of the basic requirement for apportionment, we quoted
Deficiency Estimate 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a) to the effect that appropriations must be apportioned
“to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a
necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation.” The
requirement that appropriations be apportioned so as to avoid the need for

Page 6-129 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 6
Availability of Appropriations: Amount

deficiency or supplemental appropriations is fleshed out in 31 U.S.C. § 1515