You are on page 1of 728
[…] the FAA not to obligate for potential termination costs. The Comptroller
General advised that if the Senate Appropriations Committee did the same
thing—a specific reduction tied to the amount requested for the reserve,
coupled with clear direction in the legislative history—then an
overobligation resulting from a termination would be regarded as
authorized by law and not in violation of the Antideficiency Act.

3. Voluntary Services
Prohibition

a. Introduction We previously discussed the Antideficiency Act prohibitions contained in


section 1341 of title 31, United States Code. The next section of the
Antideficiency Act is 31 U.S.C. § 1342:

“An officer or employee of the United States Government or


of the District of Columbia government may not accept
voluntary services for either government or employ
personal services exceeding that authorized by law except
for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the
protection of property. . . .”

Page 6-93 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 6
Availability of Appropriations: Amount

This provision first appeared, in almost identical form, in a deficiency


appropriation act enacted in 1884.90 Although the original prohibition read