You are on page 1of 728
[…] the safety of human life or the protection of property” exception to
31 U.S.C. § 1342 have arisen primarily in the context of “funding gaps”
where an agency is faced with an appropriations lapse (or potential lapse)

Page 6-112 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 6
Availability of Appropriations: Amount

usually at the outset of a fiscal year. These cases are discussed in detail in
section C.6 of this chapter. However, several points from that discussion
are also relevant here. Most notably, in 1990, Congress amended 31 U.S.C.
§ 1342 by adding the following language:

“As used in this section, the term ‘emergencies involving the


safety of human life or the protection of property’ does not
include ongoing, regular functions of government the
suspension of which would not imminently threaten the
safety of human life or the protection of property.”106

Two recent GAO decisions have considered the emergency exception to


31 U.S.C. § 1342 (including its 1990 amendment) in a context other than a
funding gap. The question in B-262069, Aug. 1, 1995, was whether the
District of Columbia could exceed its appropriation for certain programs,
including Aid to Families with Dependent Children and Medicaid, without
violating the Antideficiency Act. The main issue in that decision was
whether the “unless authorized by law exception” to the Antideficiency Act
in 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) applied. GAO held that it did not. The decision
also noted the existence of the emergencies exception to 31 U.S.C. § 1342,
but held that it was likewise inapplicable:

“An ‘emergency’ under section 1342 ‘does not include


ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of
which would not imminently threaten the safety of human
life or the protection of property.’ We are not presently
aware of any facts or circumstances that would make this
limited exception available to the District. See, 5 Op.
O.L.C. 1, 7–11 (1981).”

B-262069 at 3, fn. 1.

The decision in B-262069 addressed a hypothetical situation; the District