You are on page 1of 728
[…] defined as budget accounts which include all cash flows to and from the
government resulting from pre-1992 commitments. 2 U.S.C. § 661a(8).
Second, all collections resulting from pre-1992 guarantee commitments are
to be credited to the liquidating account and are available to liquidate
obligations to the same extent they were under the applicable program
legislation prior to enactment of FCRA. Id. § 661f(b). At least once a year,
unobligated balances in the liquidating account which are in excess of
current needs are to be transferred to the general fund of the Treasury. Id.

Third, 2 U.S.C. § 661d(d)(1) specifies the types of payments resulting from


pre-1992 commitments that can be made from liquidating accounts.
Paragraph (3) of subsection 661d(d) provides:

“If funds in liquidating accounts are insufficient to satisfy


obligations and commitments of such accounts, there is
hereby provided permanent, indefinite authority to make
any payments required to be made on such obligations and
commitments.”

Page 11-24 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 11
Federal Assistance: Guaranteed and Insured
Loans

Thus, for pre-1992 guarantees which are liquidated in accordance with the
terms of the original commitment, payment will still be made from
liquidating appropriations.