You are on page 1of 728
[…] exceed the total amount of the appropriations being
apportioned.

“Any deficiency that an agency incurs where obligations


exceed total amounts appropriated, including a deficiency
that arises in a situation where it was determined that one of
the exceptions set forth in [section 1515(b)] was applicable,
would constitute a violation of 31 U.S.C. § [1341(a)] . . . .”

B-167034, Sept. 1, 1976.

f. Exemptions from A number of exemptions from the apportionment requirement, formerly


Apportionment found in subsection (f) of the Antideficiency Act, are now gathered in
Requirement 31 U.S.C. § 1516:

“An official designated in section 1513 of this title to make


apportionments may exempt from apportionment—

“(1) a trust fund or working fund if an


expenditure from the fund has no significant
effect on the financial operations of the
United States Government;

Page 6-134 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 6
Availability of Appropriations: Amount

“(2) a working capital fund or a revolving fund


established for intragovernmental operations;

“(3) receipts from industrial and power


operations available under law; and