You are on page 1of 728
[…] business concern which had suffered damage in a flood because SBA had
already used up the applicable ceiling on disaster loans. However, it could
make a business loan to the same borrower if the transaction otherwise
met the criteria under SBA’s business loan program.

In addition to providing a new system for setting loan guarantee program


levels, the FCRA also affected other statutory provisions whose application
is tied to such program levels. The decision in 72 Comp. Gen. 347 (1993)
provides an example. That decision concerned a statutory provision,
12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(1)(E)(v), requiring the Export-Import Bank to “make
available, from the aggregate loan, guarantee, and insurance authority
available to it, an amount to finance exports directly by small business
concerns . . . which shall be not less than” a specified percentage of “such
authority for each fiscal year.” At the time of the decision the percentage
was 10 percent; it is now 20 percent. Prior to enactment of the FCRA,
Congress had included in appropriation acts a total principal amount for