Professional Documents
[…] rescission, release of the funds for obligation would occur only a few days
before the budget authority expired. The Comptroller General suggested
that, where Congress has completed action on a rescission bill rescinding
only a part of the amount proposed, OMB should immediately apportion
the amounts not included in the rescission bill without awaiting the
expiration of the 45-day period. See also B-115398.33, Mar. 5, 1976.
e. Apportionments Requiring In our discussion of the basic requirement for apportionment, we quoted
Deficiency Estimate 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a) to the effect that appropriations must be apportioned
“to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a
necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation.” The
requirement that appropriations be apportioned so as to avoid the need for
Prior to 1957, what is now subsection 1515(b) prohibited only the making
of an apportionment indicating the need for a deficiency or supplemental