Professional Documents
[…] B-139261, June 26, 1959, discussed above, of statutes that would authorize
the acceptance of voluntary services. See 39 U.S.C. § 401(7). However,
57 Comp. Gen. 423 is distinguishable from B-139261, 27 Comp. Gen. 194,
and the other voluntary services cases discussed previously. The question
in 57 Comp. Gen. 423 was whether AID could invoke its gift-acceptance
authority to justify paying regular federal employees less than the salaries
prescribed by law. The decision held that it did not:
99
Further support for the decision’s conclusion that 22 U.S.C. § 2395(d) was addressed to
services from private sources rather than federal employees can be found in the
immediately preceding subsection, which states: “It is the sense of Congress that the
President, in furthering the purposes of this [chapter], shall use to the maximum extent
practicable the services and facilities of voluntary, nonprofit organizations registered with,
and approved by, the Agency for International Development.” 22 U.S.C. § 2395(c).
In 26 Comp. Gen. 956 (1947), the then Civil Service Commission asked
whether an agency could accept the uncompensated services of college
students as part of a college’s internship program. The students “would be