You are on page 1of 728
[…] § 5512(a):

“The pay of an individual in arrears to the United States


shall be withheld until he has accounted for and paid into
the Treasury of the United States all sums for which he is
liable.”

This statute does not apply to ordinary debtors but only to accountable
officers. 37 Comp. Gen. 344 (1957); 23 Comp. Gen. 555 (1944); B-248376,
Jan. 11, 1993. It has also been held that the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 5512(a)
are mandatory and cannot be waived. 64 Comp. Gen. 606 (1985); 39 Comp.
Gen. 203 (1959); 19 Comp. Gen. 312 (1939).

The application of 5 U.S.C. § 5512(a) to certain military accountable


officers is limited by 37 U.S.C. § 1007(a), which prohibits withholding the
pay “of an officer” under section 5512 unless the indebtedness is “admitted
by the officer or shown by the judgment of a court, upon a special order
issued in the discretion of the Secretary of Defense,75 or upon denial of
relief of an officer under 31 U.S.C. § 3527.” Subsection 1007(a) applies to
“officers,” meaning commissioned or warrant officers, and not to enlisted
personnel or civilian accountable officers. 37 Comp. Gen. 344, 348 (1957).
The admission may be oral or written but, if oral, a certificate of a