You are on page 1of 728
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 6301(2). To achieve these purposes, the act established


standards that agencies are to use in selecting the most appropriate funding
vehicle: a procurement contract, a grant, or a cooperative agreement. The
standards are contained in sections 4, 5, and 6 of the act, codified at
31 U.S.C. §§ 6303–6305, which are summarized below:

• Procurement contracts. An agency is to use a procurement contract


when “the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by
purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or
use of the United States Government.” 31 U.S.C. § 6303 (emphasis
added).

• Grant agreements. An agency is to use a grant agreement when the


principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value
[money, property, services, etc.] to the recipient “to carry out a public
purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United
States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or
services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government,”
and “substantial involvement is not expected” between the agency and
the recipient when carrying out the contemplated activity. 31 U.S.C.
§ 6304 (emphasis added).

• Cooperative agreements. An agency is to use a cooperative agreement