Professional Documents
[…] Gen. 764 (1948); 26 Comp. Gen. 131 (1946).
• Per diem incident to official travel accrues from day to day. Per diem
allowances are chargeable to appropriations current when the
allowances accrue (i.e., when the expenditures are made). Thus,
where travel begins in one fiscal year and extends into the next fiscal
year, the per diem obligation must be split along fiscal year lines, even
though the cost of the travel itself may have been chargeable in its
entirety to the prior fiscal year. 23 Comp. Gen. 197 (1943).
f. State Department: Travel By virtue of 22 U.S.C. § 2677, appropriations available to the State
Outside Continental United Department for travel and transportation outside the continental United
States States “shall be available for such expenses when any part of such travel or
transportation begins in one fiscal year pursuant to travel orders issued in
that year, notwithstanding the fact that such travel or transportation may
not be completed during that same fiscal year.” This provision appeared in
appropriation acts starting in 1948 and was subsequently made permanent
and codified. It has the effect of excluding State Department travel or
transportation outside the continental United States from some of the
earlier decisions.