You are on page 1of 728
[…] Gen. 162 (1971). Failure to require repayment of such funds “would, in
effect, constitute the giving away of United States funds without authority
of law.” Id. at 165.82

A variation of the maintenance of effort provision is the so-called


“nonsupplant” provision, which requires that federal funds be used to
supplement, and not supplant, nonfederal funds which would otherwise
have been made available. Nonsupplant is sometimes used in conjunction
with maintenance of effort. For example, in addition to coverage under the
maintenance of effort provision at 20 U.S.C. § 7901, quoted above, certain
education grant programs are also covered under 20 U.S.C. § 6321(b)(1):

“A State educational agency or local educational agency


shall use Federal funds received under this part only to
supplement the funds that would, in the absence of such
Federal funds, be made available from non-Federal sources
for the education of pupils participating in programs
assisted under this part, and not to supplant such funds.”

GAO has reported on the difficulty with monitoring and enforcing


nonsupplant provisions. See GAO, Disadvantaged Students: Fiscal
Oversight of Title I Could Be Improved, GAO-03-377 (Washington, D.C.:
Feb. 28, 2003); Welfare Reform: Challenges in Maintaining a Federal-