You are on page 1of 728
[…] accountable officer becomes indebted to the government for the amount
involved. At that point, it is the agency’s responsibility to initiate collection
action against the accountable officer in accordance with the Federal
Claims Collection Act and Standards. E.g., B-223726, June 26, 1987;
B-177430, Oct. 30, 1973.

Page 9-139 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 9
Liability and Relief of Accountable Officers

If the accountable officer is still employed by the government, additional


statutes come into play. Offset against salary is prescribed by 5 U.S.C.
§ 5512(a):

“The pay of an individual in arrears to the United States


shall be withheld until he has accounted for and paid into
the Treasury of the United States all sums for which he is
liable.”

This statute does not apply to ordinary debtors but only to accountable
officers. 37 Comp. Gen. 344 (1957); 23 Comp. Gen. 555 (1944); B-248376,
Jan. 11, 1993. It has also been held that the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 5512(a)
are mandatory and cannot be waived. 64 Comp. Gen. 606 (1985); 39 Comp.