Professional Documents
[…] compromise authority under the Federal Claims Collection Act and related
statutes. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 3720(a)(3) and(4). Exercise of this authority is
entirely up to the VA. See B-153726, May 4, 1964. See generally 71 Comp.
Gen. 449 (1992); 67 Comp. Gen. 271 (1988).
If reasonable administrative collection efforts fail, the VA may use its own
attorneys to sue the debtor, subject to the direction and supervision of the
Attorney General. 38 U.S.C. § 5316.
The VA legislation cited above deals with specific debt collection tools. An
example of more general authority is 7 U.S.C. § 1981(b)(4), which
authorizes the Farmers Home Administration to “compromise, adjust,
reduce, or charge-off debts or claims,” and, within certain limits, to release
debtors, other than Housing Act debtors, “from personal liability with or
without payment of any consideration at the time of the compromise,
adjustment, reduction, or charge-off.” Under this law, for example, the
Farmers Home Administration is authorized to terminate the accrual of
interest on the guaranteed portion of defaulted loans. 67 Comp. Gen. 471
(1988) (noting, however, that the agency had restricted its statutory
discretion by its own regulations).