You are on page 1of 728
[…] §§ 450–450n.20 The Act requires the Secretary of Health and Human
Services,21 at the request of Indian tribes, to enter into self-determination
contracts whereby the tribes agree to administer programs and provide
services that would otherwise be the responsibility of the federal
government. See generally 25 U.S.C. § 450f. The federal government
makes contract payments of not less than the amounts the government
would have incurred in administering the programs directly, including,
among other things, certain administrative contract support costs. Id.
§ 450j-1(a). With respect to contract funding, 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(b) includes
the following proviso:

“Notwithstanding any other provision in this subchapter, the


provision of funds under this subchapter is subject to the
availability of appropriations and the Secretary is not
required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or
activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another
tribe or tribal organization under this subchapter.”

The Cherokee Nation litigation grew out of the government’s refusal to pay
the full support cost amounts claimed by the tribes under their contracts
for certain fiscal years. The government maintained that appropriations for
those fiscal years were insufficient to fund the full amounts.