You are on page 1of 728
[…] supplemental appropriation from Congress, and to adjust or curtail
operations as may be necessary. E.g., B-285725, Sept. 29, 2000; 61 Comp.
Gen. 661 (1982); 38 Comp. Gen. 501 (1959). For example, when the
Corporation for National and Community Service obligated funds in excess
of the amount available to it in the National Service Trust, the Corporation
suspended participant enrollment in the AmeriCorps program and
requested a deficiency appropriation from Congress.43

In many ways, the prohibitions in the Adequacy of Appropriations Act,


41 U.S.C. § 11, parallel those of 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a). The Adequacy of
Appropriations Act states in part that—

“No contract or purchase on behalf of the United States


shall be made, unless the same is authorized by law or is
under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment, except in
the Department of Defense and in the Department of
Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is
not operating as a service in the Navy, for clothing,
subsistence, forage, fuel, quarters, transportation, or
medical and hospital supplies, which, however, shall not
exceed the necessities of the current year.”

41 U.S.C. § 11(a). For example, a contract in excess of the available


appropriation violates both statutes. E.g., 9 Comp. Dec. 423 (1903).
However, a contract in compliance with 41 U.S.C. § 11 can still result in a
violation of the Antideficiency Act. Assessment of Antideficiency Act