You are on page 1of 728
[…] Chapter 11
Federal Assistance: Guaranteed and Insured
Loans

increasing criticism and GAO, among others, recommended that Bank


transactions involving other government entities be reflected in the budget.
E.g., 58 Comp. Gen. 138, 142–44 (1978); GAO, Government Agency
Transactions With the Federal Financing Bank Should Be Included on the
Budget, PAD-77-70 (Aug. 3, 1977). See also B-178726, Sept. 16, 1976
(pointing out that purchase by the Bank of a loan guaranteed by another
agency amounts to a direct loan).

While not amending the Federal Financing Bank Act itself, Congress in
1985 added 2 U.S.C. § 655(b) to the Congressional Budget Act:

“All receipts and disbursements of the Federal


Financing Bank with respect to any obligations
which are issued, sold, or guaranteed by a Federal
agency shall be treated as a means of financing such
agency for purposes of section 1105 of title 31,
United States Code [submission of President’s budget]
and for purposes of [the Congressional Budget] Act.”

Under this provision, direct loans of the Bank are accounted for as loans of
the guaranteeing agency. See B-226718.2, Aug. 19, 1987.

2. Coverage of Borrowers

a.