You are on page 1of 728
[…] effort provision might both limit substituting federal funds for state and
local funds while providing greater state discretion. GAO-03-377, at 25;
GAO-01-828, at 47.

F. Obligation of
Appropriations for
Grants

1. Requirement for As with any other type of expenditure, the expenditure of federal
Obligation assistance program funds requires an obligation that is proper in terms of
purpose, time, and amount, and the obligation must be properly recorded.84
With respect to recording of the obligation in the grant or subsidy context,
31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(5) requires that the obligation be supported by
documentary evidence of a grant payable—

“(A) from appropriations made for payment of, or


contributions to, amounts required to be paid in specific
amounts fixed by law or under formulas prescribed by law;

83
The 1980 report also noted:

“Most Federal program officials we contacted agreed that nonsupplant is


difficult, if not impossible, to enforce because it calls for an external judgment
on what grantees would have done if Federal funds were not available.