You are on page 1of 728
[…] year for which they are made.”

42 Comp. Gen. 272, 275 (1962).

To the extent it is possible to summarize appropriations law in a single


paragraph, this is it. Viewed in the aggregate, the Antideficiency Act and
related funding statutes “[restrict] in every possible way the expenditures
and expenses and liabilities of the government, so far as executive offices
are concerned, to the specific appropriations for each fiscal year.” Wilder’s
Case, 16 Ct. Cl. 528, 543 (1880).

2. Obligation/Expenditure The key provision of the Antideficiency Act is 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1):38


in Excess or Advance of
Appropriations “(a)(1) An officer or employee of the United States
Government or of the District of Columbia government may
not—

“(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation


exceeding an amount available in an appropriation
or fund for the expenditure or obligation; or

“(B) involve either government in a contract or


obligation for the payment of money before an
appropriation is made unless authorized by law.”

Not only is section 1341(a)(1) the key provision of the Act, it was originally