You are on page 1of 728
[…] the Capitol in order to broadcast events would not constitute an
augmentation of congressional appropriations since the equipment is not
for official business use of the government).

2. Disposition of Moneys
Received: Repayments
and Miscellaneous
Receipts

a. General Principles (1) The “miscellaneous receipts” statute

A very important statute in the overall scheme of government fiscal


operations is 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), known as the “miscellaneous receipts”
statute. Originally enacted on March 3, 1849 (ch. 110, 9 Stat. 398), 31 U.S.C.
§ 3302(b) states:

“Except as provided in section 3718(b) of this title, an


official or agent of the Government receiving money for the
Government from any source shall deposit the money in the
Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any
charge or claim.”153

Penalties for violating 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) are found in 31 U.S.C. § 3302(d),


and include the possibility of removal from office. In addition, if funds
which should have been deposited in the Treasury (but were not) are lost
or stolen, the official may be personally liable. E.g., 20 Op.