You are on page 1of 728
[…] the mix of direct and guaranteed loans, these provisions grant additional
flexibility since they do not separately cap the overall principal amounts of
direct or guaranteed loans. Thus, agencies retain discretion to determine
the total principal amounts assuming, of course, that the total amounts
would not carry estimated subsidy costs exceeding the budget authority
provided pursuant to section 502 of the Congressional Budget Act.

For loan guarantee programs, the President’s annual budget is to reflect the
cost of the program in accordance with 2 U.S.C. § 661a(5) and the planned
level of new guarantee commitments. 2 U.S.C. § 661c(a). Congress then
makes an appropriation to cover these costs and administrative expenses
to the program account.

The appropriation of costs “shall constitute an obligation of the credit


program account to pay to the financing account.” Id. § 661c(d)(1). When
a loan for which a guarantee commitment has been made is disbursed by
the lender, the cost of the guarantee is obligated against the program
account and transferred into the financing account. Id. § 661c(d)(2). OMB
Circular No.