You are on page 1of 728
[…] Loan repayments are credited to the financing
account. See generally OMB Cir. No. A-11, at § 185.11. The overobligation
or overexpenditure of either the loan subsidy or the credit level
supportable by the enacted subsidy violates the Antideficiency Act. See
OMB Cir. No. A-11, at § 145.3.

25
The FCRA applies to new direct loan obligations incurred on or after October 1, 1991. The
budgetary and obligational treatment of guaranteed and insured loans is discussed in
Chapter 11, section B.

Page 7-36 GAO-06-382SP Appropriations Law—Vol. II


Chapter 7
Obligation of Appropriations

3. Section 1501(a)(3): The third standard for recording obligations, 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(3), is “an
Interagency Orders order required by law to be placed with [a federal] agency.”
Required by Law Subsection (a)(3) means exactly what it says. An order placed with
another government agency is recordable under this subsection only if it is
required by statute or statutory regulation to be placed with the other
agency.