You are on page 1of 728
[…] (2) the trip starts in one fiscal year and extends into the following fiscal
year, and (3) the journey would have been completed in the prior year
had rail travel been used, the travel expense is chargeable to the fiscal
year in which the travel began. 30 Comp. Gen. 147 (1950).

Other cases involving obligations for travel expenses are: 16 Comp.


Gen. 926 (1937); 16 Comp. Gen. 858 (1937); 5 Comp. Gen. 1 (1925);
26 Comp. Dec. 86 (1919); B-134099, Dec. 13, 1957; A-30477, Apr. 20, 1939;
A-75086, July 29, 1936; A-69370, Apr. 10, 1936.

f. State Department: Travel By virtue of 22 U.S.C. § 2677, appropriations available to the State
Outside Continental United Department for travel and transportation outside the continental United
States States “shall be available for such expenses when any part of such travel or
transportation begins in one fiscal year pursuant to travel orders issued in
that year, notwithstanding the fact that such travel or transportation may
not be completed during that same fiscal year.” This provision appeared in
appropriation acts starting in 1948 and was subsequently made permanent
and codified. It has the effect of excluding State Department travel or
transportation outside the continental United States from some of the
earlier decisions.