Professional Documents
[…] was quite simple—the face amount of the loan. From the budgetary
perspective, however, this was undesirable because the obligation was
indistinguishable from any other cash outlay. By disregarding at the
obligational stage the fact that loans are supposed to be repaid, this
treatment did not reflect the true cost to the government of direct loan
25
The FCRA applies to new direct loan obligations incurred on or after October 1, 1991. The
budgetary and obligational treatment of guaranteed and insured loans is discussed in
Chapter 11, section B.
3. Section 1501(a)(3): The third standard for recording obligations, 31 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(3), is “an
Interagency Orders order required by law to be placed with [a federal] agency.”
Required by Law Subsection (a)(3) means exactly what it says. An order placed with
another government agency is recordable under this subsection only if it is
required by statute or statutory regulation to be placed with the other
agency.