You are on page 1of 8
[…] As a result, the fact that section '5491(b)(S) was enacted after 1998 does not affect our analysis 3 See, e.g, 15 U.S.C. § 633(6Y(1) (“The Deputy Administrator shall be Acting Administrator ofthe [Small Business] Administration during the absence or disability of the Administrator or in the event of a vacaney in the office of Administrator.”); 20 U.S.C. § 3412(a)(I) (“During the absence or disability of the Secretary [of Education], or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Secretary, the Deputy Secretary shall act as Secretary."); 29 U.S.C. § 552 (“The Deputy Secretary [of Labor] shall