Professional Documents
[…] precludes the facility from shutting down, not just for catastrophic
failure, but for economic reasons as well. Under such circumstances,
regardless of electric restructuring, there would likely be no tax
revenues for San Luis Obispo. []
[]
Most telling is ORA's argument that San Luis Obispo would have
the Commission impose on ratepayers what is essentially a tax that
is entirely unrelated to utility service. The County's proposal that
ratepayers pay for property taxes that PG&E does not incur is not
permitted under either general ratemaking principles or public
utility law. Section 451 of the PU Code requires:
"All charges demanded or received by any public utility ... for any
product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service
rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every
- 39 -
A.16-08-006 ALJ/PVA/jt2 PROPOSED DECISION
- 40 -
A.16-08-006 ALJ/PVA/jt2 PROPOSED DECISION
and the County and School District enter into a settlement that
resolves claims by the latter parties relating to the effects of AB 1890
(Brulte), enacted 1996, Chapter 854, then PG&E may recover an