Professional Documents
[…] Respondent, in his affidavit submitted with the motion to reopen, states that he was released to his
mother on September 23, 2003 and moved to New Orleans, LA. (Motion to Reopen, Exh. A.) The
Respondent also states that he eventually moved with his mom to Trenton, NJ where he has resided
ever since. (Motion to Reopen, Exh. A.)
The Court finds that the Respondent did not provide the Court with an address change,
when he moved to Trenton, New Jersey, as required by the regulations. See INA 239(a)(2)(B),
240(b)(5){B), 240(b)(5)(C)(ii); 8 C.F.R. 1003.15(d)( l ) ("If the alien's address is not provided
. .. or if the address on the . . . Notice to Appear is incorrect, the alien must provide to the
Immigration Court where the charging document has been filed, within five days of service of that
document, a written notice of an address and telephone number at which the alien can be
contacted."), 1003.15(d)(2) ("Within five days of any change of address, the alien must provide
written notice of the change of address."), 1003.23(b)(4)(ii). The United States Court of Appeals
for the Fifth Circuit has held that an alien's failure to receive actual notice of a removal hearing