Professional Documents
[…] 8 C.F.R. 103.8(c)(2)(ii); Matter of Mejia-Andino, 23 I&N Dec. 533 (BIA 2002); Matter of
Gomez-Gomez, 23 I&N Dec. 522,527-29 (BIA 2002). In removal proceedings written notice shall
be given in person to the alien,or if personal service is not practicable,through service by mail to
the alien or the alien's counsel of record. See INA 239(a)(l) of the Act. Although the statute
does not mention service on minors the corresponding regulation, 8 C.F.R. 236.2(a), provides
1
.
( (
that if an alien is a minor, under the age of fourteen, the NTA shall be served in the manner
prescribed in 8 C.F.R. 239.1 upon the person or persons specified in 8 C.F.R. 103.8(c). 8
C.F.R. 103.8(c)(2)(ii) states that in the "case of a minor under 14 years of age, service shall be
made upon the person with whom the ...minor resides; whenever possible, service shall also be
made on the near relative, guardian, committee, or friend." The Respondent's attorney challenges
the issue of notice due to the fact that the Respondent's mother was not personally served with the
On September 23, 2003, the Respondent was released into the custody of his mother, Reyna