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2008Ford
FordF550
F550Super
SuperDuty
Duty
2008
2008ENGINE
ENGINEPERFORMANCE
PERFORMANCEPinpoint
PinpointTests
Tests- -F-250-550
F-250-5506.4L
6.4LDiesel
DieselEngines
Engines
NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.
Pin Circuit
5 VPWR (Vehicle Power)
Pin Circuit
2, 4, 6 PWRGND (Power Ground)
1, 3, 5 VPWR (Vehicle Power)
12 ISP-R (Ignition Switch Position Run)
33 PCMRC (PCM Relay Control)
TEST PROCEDURE
Yes No
GO to A2. GO to A3.
A2 DTCS P0560 AND P0563: CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 2 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: DTC P0563 may set during a 24-volt jump start. DTC P0560 may set during crank with a low battery
condition.
Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specifications?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay.
GO to A4.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) PCM
Power Relay
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 3 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to A5.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
PCMRC - Pin
Ground
33
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to A7.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 4 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
PCMRC - Pin
Ground
33
( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
ISP-R - Pin 12 Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 5 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to A10.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to A12.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 6 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
PINPOINT TEST AA: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) READ ONLY MEMORY (ROM)
FAILURE
INTRODUCTION
TEST PROCEDURE
GO to AA2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or
corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT
SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 7 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
PINPOINT TEST AC: ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMS READINESS TEST NOT COMPLETE
INTRODUCTION
TEST PROCEDURE
NOTE: If the voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM) is disconnected, DTC P1000 is set until the OBD
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 8 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
DTC P1000 indicates that the operating conditions have not been satisfied for all of the OBD monitors to run.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the self-test.
Are any DTCs present other than P1000?
corrosion
pushed out pins
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the network test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 9 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 10 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REFER toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND GO to AD2.
DESCRIPTIONS .
Check for loose connections. Check for damaged pins or corrosion. Wiggle the harness while taking the measurements.
Are the voltages greater than 10 V?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 11 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
recreate the concern. REPAIR as
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 12 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
3 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
1 VREF (Reference Voltage)
TEST PROCEDURE
AE2 CARRY OUT A VEHICLE INSPECTION AND VERIFY THE SELF-TEST PROCEDURE
Check the battery voltage. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 13 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Verify that the correct procedure was used to activate the self-test for the scan tool. Refer toQUICK TEST DESCRIPTION .
Was the correct self-test procedure used?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 14 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
ISP-R - Pin 12 Ground
( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
PWRGND - Pin
Ground
2, 4, 6
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 15 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
corrosion
pushed out pins
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the network test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
stripe on the glow plug control module housing for visual verification. The
stripe should line up with the black connector.
CAUTION: When disconnecting the green and black connectors at the glow plug control module it is suggested that
the module be unbolted from the mounting bracket first and then the connectors disconnected. This
allows for easier disconnect and prevents damage to the connector terminals.
NOTE: The wait-to-start indicator ON time is independent from the glow plug control module.
NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle batteries are fully charged prior to carrying out the glow plug monitor self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 16 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.
glow plugs
glow plug control module (GPCM)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 17 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 18 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
For DTCs P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, damaged or corroded terminals.
P0675, P0676, P0677 or P0678, GO to WIGGLE the harness attempting to
AF2. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
For DTC P0670, GO to AF7. necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
For DTC P0684, GO to AF12. TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
AF2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0675, P0676, P0677, OR P0678
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 19 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) Suspect
GPCM
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VBAT Ground
Connector,
Harness Side
Suspect Glow
Ground
Plug
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF6.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 20 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
AF7 DTC P0670: CHECK THE GPE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
GPCM-Green connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AF8 CHECK THE GPE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) GPCM-
Green
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
GPE - Pin 8 Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 21 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF9.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AF9 CHECK THE GPE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
Connector,
(-)
Harness Side
VPWR - Pin 9 Ground
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF11.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NOTE: With the key ON, engine OFF the PCM provides a path to ground for the GPE circuit.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 22 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
AF12 DTC P0684: CHECK THE GPD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
GPCM-Green connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
Green ( - ) PCM-E
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
GPD - Pin 9 GPD - Pin 83
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF13.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AF13 CHECK THE GPD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 23 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) GPCM-
Green
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
GPD - Pin 9 Ground
AF14 CHECK THE GPD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) GPCM-
Black
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VPWR - Pin 9 Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 24 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF16.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 25 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 26 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
AG1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P060D, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, OR P2138
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P060D, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138 present?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 27 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
GO to AG2. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
AG3 CHECK THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE RANGES FOR THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED AND
RELEASED POSITIONS
Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 and APP2 PIDs.
Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
Are both APP sensor signals out of range for the pedal fully applied and released positions?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 28 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) APP ( - ) APP
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
VREF - Pin 6, 7
1, 3
AG5 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL CONFIGURATION AND APP SENSOR HOUSING
Check the configuration of the accelerator pedal and determine the color of the APP sensor housing.
Is the vehicle equipped with an adjustable accelerator pedal?
AG6 VEHICLES WITH AN ADJUSTABLE ACCELERATOR PEDAL: CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT
RESISTANCE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 29 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
AG7 VEHICLES WITH A FIXED ACCELERATOR PEDAL AND A WHITE APP SENSOR HOUSING: CHECK THE APP
SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESISTANCE
AG8 ALL OTHERS: CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESISTANCE
NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is fully released when taking the resistance measurements.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 30 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AG10.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AG10 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 31 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) APP
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
APP1 - Pin 2 Ground
AG12 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the For DTC P060D, GO to AG13.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, GO to AG19.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 32 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) APP
( - ) PCM-B
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin 28
AG14 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
APP2 - Pin 5
1, 3
APP2 - Pin 5 VREF - Pin 6, 7
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AG16.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 33 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
AG16 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
AG17 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE APP1 AND APP2 CIRCUITS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
For DTC P060D, GO to AG18. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
For all others, GO to AG19. DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
The test is complete and no concerns are
GO to AG19.
present.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 34 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
cooling fan
fan speed sensor
harness circuits
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 35 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 36 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
For DTC P0494, P0495, P0528, P0529,
GO to AH2.
For DTC P0480, P0691, P0692, GO to
AH3. GO to AH2.
For all others, REFER toDIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS
AND DESCRIPTIONS .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 37 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to
ENGINE COOLING -- F-250-550
GO to AH5.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) Cooling
Fan Connector,
(-)
Component
Side
FCV - Pin 1 Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 38 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to
ENGINE COOLING -- F-250-550
GO to AH6.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) Cooling ( - ) PCM-E
Fan Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
FCV - Pin 1 FCV - Pin 95,96
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AH8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 39 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
AH9 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) Cooling ( - ) Cooling
Fan Connector, Fan Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
VBPWR - Pin 5 VBGND - Pin 3
Yes No
GO to AH15. GO to AH11.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 40 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) Cooling
Fan Connector, (-)
Harness Side
VBPWR - Pin 5 Ground
( + ) Cooling
Fan Connector, (-)
Harness Side
VBPWR - Pin 5 Ground
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AH19.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 41 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
AH14 CHECK THE VEHICLE BUFFER GROUND VBGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
AH15 CHECK THE FAN SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AH16.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
( + ) Cooling
Fan Connector, (-)
Harness Side
FSS - Pin 4 Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 42 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AH17.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to
ENGINE COOLING -- F-250-550
GO to AH19.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 43 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
BPP switch
harness circuits BPP and B+
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 44 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
GO to AI2. GO to AI4.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 45 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new BPP switch. CLEAR
GO to AI3.
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AI3 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 46 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) BPP
Switch
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
B+ - Pin 3 Ground
( + ) BPP
( - ) PCM-B
Switch
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
BPP - Pin 4 BPP - Pin 29
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 47 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AI8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 48 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 49 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
AK1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P132A, P132B, P132C, P138D, P179A OR
P2563
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P132A, P132B, P132C, P138D, P179A or P2563 present?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 50 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
For DTC P138D, GO to AK9.
GO to AK10.
For all others, GO to AK5.
AK6 CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Turbocharger Actuator connector disconnected.
PCM-B connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 51 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
(+)
Turbocharger
( - ) Vehicle
Actuator
Battery
Connector,
Harness Side
PWRGND - Pin Negative
2 terminal
AK9 THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR TEMPERATURE HAS EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM CALIBRATED LIMIT
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 52 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
For fuel cooling system concerns,
REFER to FUEL SYSTEM -
GENERAL INFORMATION -
GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250-
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) for
diagnosis and testing.
For cooling system concerns, REFER to
ENGINE COOLING -- F-250-550
GO to AK11.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) for
diagnosis and testing. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
For the GVWR has been exceeded,
RETURN the vehicle to the customer
with information about the DTC.
For modifications, REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 53 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
TEST PROCEDURE
AM1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1464: CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH SWITCH (ACCS) PID
NOTE: Verify the A/C and defrost were off during the self-test. If the A/C or defrost were on, turn them off and
repeat the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 54 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
30 PTO (Power Take Off)
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 55 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 56 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Clearing the powertrain control module (PCM) diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) erases any PCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record
any PCM freeze frame information before proceeding.
TEST PROCEDURE
AR1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0300 THROUGH P0308
Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308 present?
Yes No
GO to AR3. GO to AR2.
AR2 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM USING FREEZE FRAME AND CUSTOMER INFORMATION
NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require
driving.
Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions.
Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 58 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
Can the symptom be recreated?
AR4 CHECK FOR ANY KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST AND INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST DTCS
Carry out the KOEO self-test and the injector electrical self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
GO to AR5.
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHARTS AND
DESCRIPTIONS .
AR5 CHECK FOR ANY KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) SELF-TEST DTCS
Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
GO to AR6.
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHARTS AND
DESCRIPTIONS .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 59 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to AR9.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to AR10.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 60 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to AR15.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AR11 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR RESISTANCE AT THE 15-PIN INLINE CONNECTOR
Side Side
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Ground Power
Yes No
GO to AR13. GO to AR12.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 61 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) Suspect ( - ) Suspect
Fuel Injector Fuel Injector
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Ground Power
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to AR15.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 62 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
PINPOINT TEST AT: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE AND ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE
CORRELATION
INTRODUCTION
TEST PROCEDURE
Yes No
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 63 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Is a concern present?
NOTE: Verify that no accessories are in use (engine block or oil heaters).
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 64 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Does the ECT PID and the EOT PID temperature values change by a minimum of 6C (10F) from when the ignition ON, engine OFF
values were recorded?
BARO sensor
MAP sensor (12A697)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 65 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
GO to AU2.
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHARTS AND
DESCRIPTIONS .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 66 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 67 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 68 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
PINPOINT TEST AW: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2)
SENSOR CORRELATION
INTRODUCTION
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 69 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Access the PCM and monitor the IAT and IAT2 PIDs.
Are both temperature readings within 20C (36F) of ambient temperature?
NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 70 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
2, 4, 6 PWRGND (Power Ground)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 71 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 72 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( - ) Intake
( + ) PCM-B Throttle
Connector, Actuator
Harness Side Connector,
Harness Side
PWRGND - Pin PWRGND - Pin
2, 4, 6 1
AX3 CHECK THE ITVC CIRCUIT AND ITVF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
AX4 CHECK THE ITVC CIRCUIT AND ITVF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between:
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AX5.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AX5 CHECK THE ITVC CIRCUIT AND ITVF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 73 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) Intake
Throttle
Actuator (-)
Connector,
Harness Side
ITVC - Pin 3 Ground
ITVF - Pin 4 Ground
AX6 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE OFF
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect the charge air cooler (CAC) tube from the intake throttle actuator.
PCM-B connector connected.
PCM-E connector connected.
Intake Throttle Actuator connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and control the EGRTP PID.
Command the EGRTP PID to close and open the intake throttle actuator.
Visually inspect the intake throttle plate for correct operation.
Does the intake throttle actuator operate correctly?
AX7 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
Key in OFF position.
Connect the CAC tube to the intake throttle actuator.
Key ON, engine running.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 74 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
BPA switch
BPA harness circuits BPS and B+
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 75 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 76 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 77 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AY5.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 78 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
AY6 CHECK THE BPA SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
Switch ( - ) PCM-B
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
BPS - Pin 2 BPS - Pin 9
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AY8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 79 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 80 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 81 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new component
as necessary. REFER to ENGINE
GO to AZ4. COOLING -- F-250-550 (SUPER
DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
REPAIR the restricted EGR cooler or
INSTALL a new EGRT 2 sensor. REFER
coolant hose as necessary. INSTALL a
to ELECTRONIC ENGINE
new EGR cooler or coolant hose as
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES
necessary. REFER to the EXHAUST
-- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
SYSTEM -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 82 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 83 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
3 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
1 VREF (Reference Voltage)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 84 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
1 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 85 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 86 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 87 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
GO to B15. GO to B4.
NOTE: For DTC P0642, the primary causes are concerns with the MAP sensor, EGR valve, EP sensor, FRP sensor
or VREF circuits in the PCM E connector.
NOTE: For DTC P0652, the primary causes are concerns with the APP sensor, diesel particulate filter pressure
sensor, PTO/auxiliary idle control or VREF circuits in the PCM B connector.
NOTE: When disconnecting the FRP sensor, disconnect the 15 pin inline connector.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 88 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: Leave all sensors disconnected until instructed in each step to connect each sensor leaving each sensor
connected until all sensors are connected to isolate the concern.
Yes No
GO to B8. GO to B5.
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 89 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to B7.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 90 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
VREF - Pin 18,
Ground
20, 7
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 91 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GO to B9. - GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 92 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF Ground
B11 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE WITH THE APP SENSOR CONNECTED
B12 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE WITH THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTED
NOTE: If this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in Step B4, GO to B13.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 93 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) Suspect
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF Ground
B13 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE WITH THE FRP SENSOR CONNECTED
VREF Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 94 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
If equipped with a PTO system or an
auxiliary idle control, GO to B14.
For all others, Unable to duplicate the
condition. CHECK for a loose
INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to
connection, and damaged or corroded
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
terminals. WIGGLE the harness
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
attempting to recreate the concern.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
REPAIR as necessary. REFER toNO
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
(DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM
CHART INDEX , if a driveability
concern exists.
B14 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE WITH THE PTO SYSTEM OR AUXILIARY IDLE CONTROL CONNECTED
Key in OFF position.
PTO connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 95 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( - ) Suspect
( + ) PCM-B
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
SIGRTN
21, 22, 50
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 96 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 97 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
C1 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0704: CHECK THE CPP SWITCH
WARNING: Block all wheels, set the parking brake and firmly apply the service
brake to reduce the risk of vehicle movement during this procedure.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal
injury.
NOTE: During self-test, the clutch pedal must be down and gearshift lever in NEUTRAL.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 98 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
This may be an intermittent circuit
concern. INSPECT connectors for signs
GO to C2.
of damage, water intrusion, corrosion.
REPAIR as necessary.
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
CPP-BT - Pin 5 GND - Pin 6
Yes No
INSTALL a new CPP switch. CLEAR
GO to C4.
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 99 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
C6 CHECK THE CPP AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
PCM Connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CPP
( - ) PCM-B
Switch
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
CPP-BT - Pin
CPP-BT - Pin 5
25
CPP-TT - Pin 4 CPP-TT - Pin 16
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:40 p.m. Page 100 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to C7.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 101 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.
Pin Circuit
2 CKP- (Crankshaft Position Sensor Negative)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 102 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 103 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) CKP
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
CKP+ - Pin 1 Ground
CKP- - Pin 2 Ground
(+)
CKP_SHLD
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Harness Side
CKP_SHLD Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 104 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
GO to D5. CHECK for a poor ground connection.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 105 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) CKP
Sensor ( - ) Vehicle
Connector, Battery
Harness Side
Negative
CKP+ - Pin 1
terminal
Negative
CKP- - Pin 2
terminal
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to D10.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 106 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 107 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 108 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
DF1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0500, P0503, P1501, P174E, P215A AND P215B
Are any DTCs present?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 109 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( - ) Anti-lock
( + ) PCM-B Brake System
Connector, (ABS) Module
Harness Side Connector,
Harness Side
VSS - Pin 40 VSS - Pin 21
DF4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between:
DF5 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
Yes No
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
If the DTC is present again,
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
GO to DF9.
DF6 COMPARE THE PCM VSS VALUE TO THE ABS VSS VALUE
Road test the vehicle while monitoring the PCM VSS PID and the ABS VSS PID.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 110 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
DF7 COMPARE THE PCM VSS VALUE TO THE TCM VSS VALUE
Road test the vehicle while monitoring the PCM VSS PID and the TCM VSS PID.
Do both VSS PIDs match?
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 111 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
MAP SENSOR
1.93 250 36.26
2.32 300 43.51
2.72 350 50.76
3.11 400 58.02
3.51 450 65.27
3.90 500 72.52
4.30 550 79.77
4.69 600 87.02
4.82 616 89.34
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 112 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
55 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 113 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
E1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0106, P0107, OR P0108
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0106, P0107 or P0108 present?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:41 p.m. Page 114 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to
damaged or corroded terminals.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
recreate the concern. REPAIR as
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
necessary. REFER to the SYMPTOM
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CHARTS article, if a driveability
concern exists.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 115 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) MAP ( - ) MAP
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1
( + ) MAP
( - ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
SIGRTN - Pin 1
55
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 116 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to E9.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 117 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Fig. 43: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Pin Circuit
2 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 118 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
F1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0112, P0113 OR P0114
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.
Clear all the DTCs.
Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Are DTCs P0112, P0113 or P0114 present?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 119 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
For DTC P0112, GO to F2. WIGGLE the harness attempting to
For DTC P0113, GO to F4. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
For DTC P0114, GO to F8. necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
F3 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGNAL RETURN
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 120 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) MAF/IAT ( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
IAT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 121 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( - ) MAF/IAT
( + ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
IAT - Pin 59 IAT - Pin 1
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to F9.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 122 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Wiggle all accessible harness from the MAF/IAT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
Wiggle the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
Look for sudden changes in the temperature or voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the MAF/IAT sensor
is tapped.
Is a concern present?
NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 123 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
B SIGRTN (Signal Return)
A IAT2 (Intake Air Temperature 2)
Pin Circuit
55 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
87 IAT2 (Intake Air Temperature 2)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 124 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
G1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0096, P0097, OR P0098
Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
For KOER and continuous memory DTC damaged or corroded terminals.
P0096, GO to G2. WIGGLE the harness attempting to
For DTC P0097, GO to G3. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
For DTC P0098, GO to G5. necessary. REFER to the SYMPTOM
CHARTS article, Symptom Charts, if a
driveability concern exists.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 125 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
G4 CHECK THE IAT2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGNAL RETURN
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) IAT2
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
IAT2 - Pin A Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 126 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) IAT2 ( - ) IAT2
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
IAT2 - Pin A SIGRTN - Pin B
Yes No
INSTALL a new IAT2 sensor.
GO to G6.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 127 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( - ) IAT2
( + ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
IAT2 - Pin 87 IAT2 - Pin A
Sensor
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
IAT2 - Pin A Ground
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to G9.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:42 p.m. Page 128 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
PBA switch
parking brake signal circuit short to ground
parking brake signal circuit open
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 129 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 130 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: When performing the key on engine running (KOER) self-test, wait 5 seconds after beginning the test
before operating the parking brake.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 131 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PBA switch. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 132 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 133 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Fig. 49: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 134 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
J1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0101, P0102, P0103, P0104, P1102 AND P1103
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Clear all the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO on-demand self-test.
Carry out the KOER on-demand self-test.
Are DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0104, P1102 or P1103 present?
Check the air filter element and housing for contamination, blockage or water intrusion.
Disconnect the air inlet and check for restrictions and water intrusion.
Check the MAF/IAT sensor for contamination.
Charge air cooler (CAC) system leaks (hoses and cooler).
Charge air cooler (CAC) restriction.
Are any leaks, restrictions or contamination present?
Yes No
REMOVE the restriction. REPAIR the
system as necessary. GO to J4.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 135 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
J5 CHECK THE MAF AND MAF RTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF - Pin 3 Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 136 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to J11.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to J9.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 137 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) MAF/IAT
( - ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
MAF RTN - Pin MAF RTN - Pin
5 57
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 138 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor.
REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES
GO to J12.
-- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 139 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
K1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0117, P0118 AND P0128
Carry out a visual inspection.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
K2 DTC P0117
Harness Side
ECT - Pin 2 Ground
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to K10.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 142 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
K4 DTC P0118
Simulate the opposite DTC.
Key in OFF position.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
( - ) ECT
( + ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
SIGRTN - Pin 1
55
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 143 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REFER to ENGINE COOLING -- F-
250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) for
cooling system diagnosis.
GO to K9.
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:43 p.m. Page 144 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
The test is complete.
DISREGARD the current diagnostic REFER to ENGINE COOLING -- F-
trouble code (DTC) at this time. 250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) for
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO cooling system diagnosis.
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE REPAIR as necessary.
(DTC) CHARTS AND REPEAT the self-test.
DESCRIPTIONS .
NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 145 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
Manually move the turbocharger actuator linkage toward the front of the vehicle.
Does the actuator linkage move and quickly return to the start position when released?
GO to KA4. GO to AK3.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 146 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Check the EGR valve operation. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES , Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
System Test.
Is a concern present?
NOTE: Additional DTCs may set during the use of output state control (OSC).
Clear all PCM and transmission control module (TCM) DTCs after the
diagnostics have been completed. Repeat the self-test to verify all DTCs
have been cleared.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 147 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 148 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
KA9 CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER, AIR INTAKE AND EXHAUST SYSTEMS FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 149 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pressurize the intake air system with 20 PSI regulated shop air.
Check the intake air system for leaks and restrictions.
Are any leaks or restrictions present?
Pin Circuit
63 EOT (Engine Oil Temperature)
55 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 151 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
L1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0196, P0197, P0198, P0298 OR P1184
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0196, P0197, P0198, P0298 or P1184 present?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 152 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
GO to L4.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
GO to L7.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 153 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the circuit.
GO to L9.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 154 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( - ) EOT
( + ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
EOT - Pin 63 EOT - Pin 2
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 155 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the circuit.
GO to L22.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to L15.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 156 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the EOT and IAT PIDs.
Are the EOT and IAT PID values within 6C (11F)?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to L18.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 157 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
GO to L21.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 158 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
OPERATE the vehicle. VERIFY the
EOT PID does not increase above 110C
(230F) with an engine speed less than
GO to L22. 1,000 RPM. REFER toNO
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
(DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM
CHART INDEX .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:44 p.m. Page 159 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
fuel injector
fuel pressure control valve
fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor
fuel volume control valve
high pressure fuel injection pump
low pressure fuel system
Pin Circuit
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 161 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
M2 DTCS P000E, P0087, P0088, P0263 THROUGH P0284, P02CC THROUGH P02DB, P117F, P127A AND P2291: CHECK
ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Carry out the Check Engine Oil Level test. Refer toHARD START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Is a concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M4.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 162 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
For DTCs P0087, P0088 and P2291, GO
REPAIR as necessary.
to M11.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to M5.
( + ) 15-Pin ( - ) 15-Pin
Inline Valve Inline Valve
Cover Cover
Assembly Assembly
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Ground Power
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 163 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
For DTCs P000E and P117F, GO to M13.
GO to M7.
For all others, GO to M8.
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M9.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 164 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
INFORMATION -- F-250-550 (SUPER DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
DUTY PICKUPS) . PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
M10 DTCS P0191, P120F AND P2289: CARRY OUT THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP PRESSURE TEST
Carry out the Electric Fuel Pump Pressure Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Is the fuel pressure within specification?
NOTE: If the engine does not start, answer YES to the question in this step.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
M13 CHECK FOR ANY FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE OR CIRCUIT DTCS
Are DTCs P0090, P0091 or P0092 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?
M14 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE AND FPCV CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Assembly Assembly
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
FVCV VPWR -
FVCV - Pin 2
Pin 4
Yes No
GO to M17. GO to M15.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
M15 CHECK THE FPCV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS WITH THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL INJECTION PUMP
DISCONNECTED
M16 CHECK THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL INJECTION PUMP AND FRP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT
CONCERN
WARNING: Be aware of moving vehicle components and heat. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
personal injury.
Yes No
REPAIR the harness as necessary.
GO to M17.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 167 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Fig. 59: Powertrain Control Module Power (PCM Power) Relay Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 168 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 169 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
MA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0231, P0232, P0627, P0628 OR P0629
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 170 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MA5.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 171 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
MA7 DTC P0231: CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE IFS SWITCH
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 172 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to
FUEL TANK AND LINES -
GO to MA8. GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250-
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MA10.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 173 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) FP Relay
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
VPWR - Pin 86 Ground
B+ - Pin 30 Ground
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MA19.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NOTE: DTC P0232 may be set as a result of a FP circuit concern. Disregard a secondary fuel pump circuit DTC
P0232 at this time and diagnose fuel pump control circuit DTC P0628 (if present).
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 174 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
MA14 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
FP connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM-B ( - ) FP
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
FPM - Pin 15 FPPWR - Pin 1
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:45 p.m. Page 175 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MA16.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new FP relay. CLEAR the
GO to MA19.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 176 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
FRP sensor
harness circuits: FRP, FRP VREF, FRP SIGRTN
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
Pin Circuit
2 FRP SIGRTN (Fuel Rail Pressure Signal Return)
3 FRP VREF (Fuel Rail Pressure Reference Voltage)
1 FRP (Fuel Rail Pressure)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 177 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
22 FRP VREF (Fuel Rail Pressure Reference Voltage)
9 FRP SIGRTN (Fuel Rail Pressure Signal Return)
39 FRP (Fuel Rail Pressure)
TEST PROCEDURE
MB1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0192, P0193 OR P0194
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: If DTC P0642 is retrieved with other DTCs, diagnose DTC P0642 first.
MB2 DTC P0192: INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO SIMULATE A HIGH CONDITION
MB3 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND A SHORT TO SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 179 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
FRP - Pin 14 Ground
MB4 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND A SHORT TO SIGRTN WITH THE PCM
DISCONNECTED
( + ) PCM-E
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
FRP - Pin 39 Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 180 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) PCM-E ( - ) PCM-E
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
FRP SIGRTN -
FRP - Pin 39
Pin 9
MB5 DTC P0193: CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE FRP SENSOR
Yes No
GO to MB9. GO to MB6.
MB6 CHECK THE FRP VREF AND FRP SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 181 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( - ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
( + ) PCM-E
Valve Cover
Connector,
Assembly
Harness Side
Connector,
Harness Side
FRP SIGRTN - FRP SIGRTN -
Pin 9 Pin 7
FRP VREF - FRP VREF -
Pin 22 Pin 15
MB7 CHECK THE FRP VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MB8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
MB8 CHECK THE FRP VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 182 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Connector, Assembly
Harness Side Connector,
Harness Side
FRP - Pin 39 FRP - Pin 14
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MB10.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
MB10 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 183 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) 15-Pin ( - ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1 Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover Valve Cover
Assembly Assembly
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
FRP VREF -
FRP - Pin 14
Pin 15
MB11 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Assembly
Connector,
Harness Side
FRP - Pin 14 Ground
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MB12.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
MB12 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO SIMULATE LOW CONDITION
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
MB13 CHECK THE FRP, FRP VREF AND FRP SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
( - ) FRP
Valve Cover
Sensor
Assembly
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Component
Side
FRP - Pin 14 FRP - Pin 1
FRP VREF - FRP VREF -
Pin 15 Pin 3
FRP SIGRTN - FRP SIGRTN -
Pin 7 Pin 2
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 185 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MB14.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
MB14 CHECK THE FRP VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS
MB15 CHECK THE FRP VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
FRP VREF -
Ground
Pin 15
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 186 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MB16.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
MB16 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF IN THE HARNESS
MB17 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
FRP - Pin 14 Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 187 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
FRT sensor
harness circuits: FRT and SIGRTN
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 189 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
MC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P008F, P0168, P0181, P0182 OR P0183
NOTE: Diagnose DTCs P0181, P0182 and P0183 before diagnosing DTC P008F.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:46 p.m. Page 190 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P008F, P0168, P0181, P0182 or P0183 present?
Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the ECT PID.
Is the ECT within 20C (36F) of the ambient temperature?
Yes No
INSTALL a new FRT sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GO to MC13. - GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
MC4 DTCS P0168 OR P0181: VISUAL INSPECTION OF FUEL COOLER AND ENGINE COOLING SYSTEMS
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new FRT sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GO to MC13. - GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
MC6 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0182: SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE DTC
Key in OFF position.
FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
MC7 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
MC8 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM-E
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
FRT - Pin 64 Ground
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MC13.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
MC9 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0183: SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE DTC
Key in OFF position.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
MC10 CHECK THE FRT AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
Remove the jumper wire(s).
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) FRT
( - ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
FRT - Pin 2 FRT - Pin 64
SIGRTN - Pin
SIGRTN - Pin 1
55
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MC11.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
MC11 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:47 p.m. Page 195 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
MD1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P008C, P008D OR P008E
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P008C, P008D or P008E present?
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
recreate the concern. REPAIR as
GO to MD2.
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if the driveability concern
exists.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MD4.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
MD4 CHECK THE FCP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
MD5 CHECK THE FCP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:
Motor Motor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
FCP - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Cooling Pump
motor. REFER to FUEL SYSTEM -
GENERAL INFORMATION -
GO to MD7.
GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250-
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST ME: FUEL PUMP CONTROL - HIGH PRESSURE FUEL INJECTION PUMP
INTRODUCTION
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Fig. 70: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Circuit (1 Of 3)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig. 71: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Circuit (2 Of 3)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Fig. 72: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Circuit (3 Of 3)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
TEST PROCEDURE
ME1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0001, P0003, P0004, P0090, P0091 OR P0092
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
ME2 CHECK THE FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE AND FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE RESISTANCE
ME3 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) 4-Pin
Inline High
Pressure Fuel
Injection Pump
(-)
Assembly
Connector,
Component
Side
FPCV - Pin 1 Ground
FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
ME4 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:47 p.m. Page 204 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) 4-Pin
Inline High ( - ) Fuel
Pressure Fuel Volume
Injection Pump Control Valve
Assembly Solenoid
Connector, Connector,
Component Harness Side
Side
FVCV - Pin 2 FVCV - Pin 2
FVCV VPWR - FVCV VPWR -
Pin 4 Pin 1
ME5 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Yes No
INSTALL a new High Pressure Fuel
Injection Pump. REFER to FUEL
SYSTEM - GENERAL
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
ME7 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
( + ) 4-Pin
Inline High
Pressure Fuel
Injection Pump (-)
Assembly
Connector,
Harness Side
FPCV - Pin 1 Ground
FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to ME8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ME8 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
ME9 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.
( + ) 4-Pin
Inline High
Pressure Fuel ( - ) PCM-E
Injection Pump Connector,
Assembly Harness Side
Connector,
Harness Side
FPCV - Pin 1 FPCV - Pin 48
FVCV - Pin 2 FVCV - Pin 24
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:48 p.m. Page 207 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
CONNECT the 4-pin inline connector.
For DTCs P0087 or P2291 with overfull
engine oil level, REFER toHARD
START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES and CARRY OUT the
Fuel System Leak Test Alternate
Procedure.
For DTCs P0087 or P2291 with correct REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
engine oil level, INSTALL a new High DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pressure Fuel Injection Pump. REFER to
FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to ME10.
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: The PCM must detect water in fuel during engine idle at least 6 consecutive times to set DTC P2269 and to
light the WIF indicator. The PCM monitors the WIF sensor for 30 seconds at idle. Each time the PCM
checks for water in fuel it must detect a change in the vehicle speed before it will check for water in fuel
again.
sample is cloudy, the fuel is aerated or emulsified with water. If the fuel
sample is aerated, refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
and carry out the Fuel Aeration Test. If the fuel sample is emulsified,
replace the fuel filters.
Open the fuel conditioning module drain valve and fill the clear container until it is half full.
Close the drain valve.
Inspect the fuel sample for water or contaminants.
Is water or contaminants present in the fuel sample in the clear container?
Yes No
GO to O3. GO to O4.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Side Side
WIF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Yes No
GO to O5. GO to O6.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:48 p.m. Page 211 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new WIF sensor. REFER to
INSTALL the fuel conditioning module FUEL TANK AND LINES -
manifold. GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250-
GO to O7. 550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
GO to O7.
NOTE: The PCM must detect water in fuel during engine idle at least 6 consecutive times to set DTC P2269 and to
light the WIF indicator. The PCM monitors the WIF sensor for 30 seconds at idle. Each time the PCM
checks for water in fuel it must detect a change in the vehicle speed before it will check for water in fuel
again.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:48 p.m. Page 212 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: In this step the vehicle needs to be driven enough so the PCM can detect a change to the vehicle speed.
fuel injector wiring can result in electric shock. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in serious personal injury.
NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.
fuel injector
harness circuits: fuel injector, ground and fuel injector, power
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:48 p.m. Page 213 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:48 p.m. Page 214 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
P1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
P2 DTCS P0201 THROUGH P0208: CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
NOTE: Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak
period of 6 hours may be required.
NOTE: Only the suspect injector indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed.
NOTE: Disregard any FRP sensor related DTCs that may set during this test.
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to
FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
P4 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:48 p.m. Page 217 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Valve
( - ) PCM-E
Cover
Connector,
Assembly
Harness Side
Connector,
Harness Side
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Ground Ground
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Power Power
Yes No
GO to P7. GO to P13.
P7 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN
THE HARNESS
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:48 p.m. Page 218 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
P8 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WITH THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S) DISCONNECTED
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:48 p.m. Page 219 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Valve
Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
Fuel Injector,
Ground
Ground
Fuel Injector,
Ground
Power
P9 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ground
Yes No
GO to P11. GO to P10.
P10 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WITH THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S) DISCONNECTED
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:49 p.m. Page 220 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
P11 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN
THE HARNESS WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Valve
Cover
(-)
Assembly
Connector,
Harness Side
Fuel Injector,
Ground
Ground
Fuel Injector,
Ground
Power
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to P12.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:49 p.m. Page 221 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
P12 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN
THE HARNESS WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
P13 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN
THE HARNESS
NOTE: Disregard any FRP sensor related DTCs that may set during this test.
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:49 p.m. Page 222 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
Fuel Injector 1,
Ground
Ground - Pin 2
Fuel Injector 3,
Ground
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Yes No
GO to P14. GO to P16.
P14 CHECK THE BANK 1 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE WITH THE FUEL INJECTORS DISCONNECTED
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Power - Pin 12
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to P15.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
P15 CHECK THE BANK 2 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE WITH THE FUEL INJECTORS DISCONNECTED
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:49 p.m. Page 224 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Power - Pin 12
Yes No
INSTALL a new suspect fuel injector.
REFER to FUEL SYSTEM -
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the GENERAL INFORMATION -
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250-
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
P16 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN
THE HARNESS
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
Fuel Injector 1,
Ground
Ground - Pin 2
Fuel Injector 3,
Ground
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Inline Bank 2
Valve Cover
Assembly
(-)
Connector,
Component
Side
Fuel Injector 2,
Ground
Ground - Pin 2
Fuel Injector 4,
Ground
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
P17 CHECK THE BANK 1 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND WITH THE FUEL INJECTORS DISCONNECTED
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 3,
Ground
Power - Pin 5
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Power - Pin 12
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to P18.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
P18 CHECK THE BANK 2 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND WITH FUEL INJECTORS DISCONNECTED
Yes No
INSTALL a new suspect fuel injector.
REFER to FUEL SYSTEM -
GENERAL INFORMATION - REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250- DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
P19 CHECK THE BANK 1 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Power - Pin 5
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Power - Pin 12
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to P20.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
P20 CHECK THE BANK 2 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 2
Valve Cover
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Power - Pin 12
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to P21.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
P21 CHECK THE BANK 1 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
(-)
Assembly
Connector,
Harness Side
Fuel Injector 1,
Ground
Ground - Pin 2
Fuel Injector 1,
Ground
Power - Pin 3
Fuel Injector 3,
Ground
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 3,
Ground
Power - Pin 5
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Power - Pin 12
P22 CHECK THE BANK 2 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND IN THE HARNESS WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:49 p.m. Page 231 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 2
Valve Cover
(-)
Assembly
Connector,
Harness Side
Fuel Injector 2,
Ground
Ground - Pin 2
Fuel Injector 2,
Ground
Power - Pin 3
Fuel Injector 4,
Ground
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 4,
Ground
Power - Pin 5
Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Power - Pin 12
P23 DTCS P1551 THROUGH P1558: CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
NOTE: Only the suspect injector indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed.
NOTE: Disregard any FRP sensor related DTCs that may set during this test.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.
P24 CHECK FOR THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER IN
THE HARNESS
Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to
FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
P25 CHECK FOR THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
HARNESS
NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:50 p.m. Page 234 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
AND PANEL ILLUMINATION -- F-
GO to QH3.
250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) to
continue diagnosis of the fuel level.
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the oxidation catalytic converter (OC).
TEST PROCEDURE
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
GO to RA2. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:50 p.m. Page 238 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. ADVISE the
customer of the correct fuel type required
GO to RA5.
for this vehicle.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
WARNING: While conducting tests on a hot engine take all safety precautions to
prevent skin contact with hot engine components. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in personal injury.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:50 p.m. Page 239 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
WARNING: Initiate a manual regeneration of the diesel particulate filter only when the vehicle is on the ground with
the area around the tailpipe free of people, obstructions, foreign material or other items. Manual
regeneration causes the exhaust gas to quickly get VERY HOT. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in serious personal injury.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:50 p.m. Page 240 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
RB1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P2002, P242F, P244A, P244C, P244D, P2452,
P2453, P2454, P2455, P2456, P2459, P246C
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Attempt to recreate the concern.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P2002, P242F, P244A, P244C, P244D, P2452, P2453, P2454, P2455, P2456, P2459 or P246C present?
RB2 DTC P2452: CHECK FOR A RESTRICTED DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER DTC
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P2463 present?
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new Diesel Particulate Filter.
REFER to EXHAUST SYSTEM -- F-
250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CARRY OUT the diesel particulate filter
parameter reset function on the scan tool. GO to RB4.
REFER toRESETTING THE DIESEL
PARTICULATE FILTER
PARAMETER .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
RB3 DTCS P2453 AND P2456: CHECK FOR HIGH AND LOW CIRCUIT DTCS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Check for KOEO and KOER DTCs.
Are DTCs P2454 or P2455 present?
RB4 CHECK THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE FOR LEAKS
Key in OFF position.
Visually inspect the hose between the exhaust port and the diesel particulate filter pressure sensor for the following:
correct hose connection at the exhaust port and sensor
leaks, cracks, or punctures
Is a concern present?
RB5 CHECK THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor connector disconnected.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Is a concern present?
RB6 DTCS P2454 AND P2455: CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
RB8 CHECK THE DPF CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) Diesel ( - ) Diesel
Particulate Particulate
Filter Pressure Filter Pressure
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
DPF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) Diesel ( - ) Diesel
Particulate Particulate
Filter Pressure Filter Pressure
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
VREF - Pin 1 DPF - Pin 3
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to RB11.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:50 p.m. Page 244 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
DPF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Yes No
INSTALL a new Diesel Particulate Filter
Pressure sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GO to RB26.
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:50 p.m. Page 245 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
RB14 DTCS P2002 AND P244A: CHECK THE VEHICLE REPAIR HISTORY
NOTE: When a new diesel particulate filter is installed, the parameters that determine the level of ash content in
the filter must be reset.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:50 p.m. Page 246 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
CARRY OUT the diesel particulate filter
parameter reset function on the scan tool.
REFER toRESETTING THE DIESEL
GO to RB15.
PARTICULATE FILTER
PARAMETER .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
RB15 CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND AFTERMARKET ACCESSORIES
Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:
leaks, cracks, or punctures
leaks in the diesel particulate filter pressure sensor connecting hose
aftermarket accessories and performance modifications
tailpipe modifications that decrease the exhaust restriction
Is a concern present?
Yes No
INSTALL a new Diesel Particulate Filter
Pressure sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
The concern is not present at this time.
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs.
GO to RB17.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 247 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
RB18 DTC P242F: CHECK FOR SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RELATED DTCS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any diesel particulate filter pressure, EGT, or MAF/IAT sensor DTCs present?
RB19 DTC P246C: CARRY OUT A DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER MANUAL REGENERATION
Carry out the diesel particulate filter manual regeneration with the scan tool. Refer toSCAN TOOL SETUP AND
FUNCTIONALITY .
Does the diesel particulate filter manual regeneration successfully complete?
RB20 DTCS P244C, P244D AND P2459: CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS
Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any other DTCs present?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 248 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) at this time.
For DTCs P244C or P244D, GO to
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
RB21.
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
For all others, GO to RB23.
(DTC) CHARTS AND
DESCRIPTIONS .
NOTE: Some vehicle operating conditions may cause a high temperature condition at the diesel particulate filter.
The temperature conditions that cause this DTC to set are cumulative.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 249 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new Diesel Particulate Filter.
REFER to EXHAUST SYSTEM -- F- RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 250 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 251 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 252 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
RC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0544, P0545, P0546, P117B, P2031, P2032,
P2033, P2080, P2081, P2084, P2085, P20E2, P20E3, P20E4, P242A, P242B, P242C, P242D, OR P242E
RC2 DTCS P0544, P117B, P2031, P2080, P2081, P2084, P2085, P20E2, P20E3, P20E4, P242A, P242B AND P242E: CHECK FOR
HIGH AND LOW CIRCUIT DTCS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Check for KOEO and KOER DTCs.
Are DTCs P0545, P0546, P2032, P2033, P242C or P242D present?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 253 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
For DTCs P0544, P2031 or P242A, GO
to RC3.
For DTC P117B, GO to RC9.
For DTCs P2080, P2084 or P242B, GO
GO to RC5. to RC10.
For DTCs P2081, P2085 or P242E, GO to
RC13.
For DTCs P20E2, P20E3 or P20E4, GO
to RC12.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 254 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new EGT sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550 GO to RC14.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
RC5 DTCS P0545, P0546, P2032, P2033, P242C AND P242D: CHECK THE EGT SENSOR FOR CORRECT RESISTANCE
RC6 CHECK THE EGT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SIGRTN
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
( + ) EGT ( - ) EGT
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
EGT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 255 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to RC14.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
RC7 CHECK THE EGT SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 256 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
GO to RC14. GO to RC12.
RC10 DTCS P2080, P2084 AND P242B: DETERMINE VEHICLE STORAGE CONDITIONS
NOTE: Disconnect the suspect EGT sensor harness connector. Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated
by the DTC or PID value.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 257 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Is a concern present?
RC13 DTCS P2081, P2085 AND P242E: DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE INTERMITTENT CONCERN
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 258 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 259 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to V2.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 260 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) CMP
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
CMP- - Pin 2 Ground
CMP+ - Pin 1 Ground
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to V5.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 261 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
For DTCs P0341 and P0342, GO to V7.
For all others, the CMP sensor and wiring
REPAIR as necessary. is not a cause of the no start condition.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. RETURN to the SYMPTOM CHARTS
article, Symptom Charts for further
direction.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 262 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 263 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
W1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0401, P0402, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0406, P042E, P042F, P1335 OR P1408:
PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 264 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: Diagnose any intake air system component, exhaust system component or VREF circuit DTCs before
diagnosing EGR DTCs.
W2 DTCS P0401, P0402, P0404, P042E, P042F OR P1408: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
DESCRIPTIONS .
NOTE: Additional DTCs may set during the use of output state control (OSC). Clear all PCM and transmission
control module (TCM) DTCs after the diagnostics are completed. Repeat the self-test to verify all DTCs are
cleared.
Access the PCM and monitor the EBP_A and MAP PIDs.
Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVPA PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVP PID.
Record the PID values.
Key ON, engine running.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 265 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
W5 DTC P0403: CHECK THE EGRVCL AND EGRVCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
EGR Valve connector disconnected.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
( + ) EGR
Valve
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
EGRVCL - Pin
Ground
2
EGRVCH - Pin
Ground
6
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 266 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to W6.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to W8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 267 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) EGR
( - ) EGR Valve
Valve
Connector,
Connector,
Component
Component
Side
Side
EGRVCH - Pin EGRVCL - Pin
6 2
( + ) EGR
( - ) EGR Valve
Valve
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3
Yes No
GO to W10. refer to PINPOINT TEST B.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 268 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to
ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL -- F-
250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
GO to W17. RESET the KAM, REFER
toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE
MEMORY (KAM) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 269 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to W15.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:52 p.m. Page 270 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:53 p.m. Page 271 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.
EGRT SENSOR
360 680 2,447 3,087
380 716 1,967 2,447
400 752 1,601 1,967
420 788 1,319 1,601
440 824 1,098 1,319
460 860 924 1,098
480 896 784 924
500 932 671 784
520 968 578 671
540 1,004 502 578
560 1,040 439 502
580 1,076 386 439
600 1,112 341 386
620 1,148 302 342
640 1,184 268 305
660 1,220 240 273
680 1,256 215 246
700 1,292 194 222
720 1,328 176 201
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:53 p.m. Page 272 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
EGRT2 SENSOR
50 122 29.12 41.46
60 140 20.19 28.06
70 158 14.26 19.38
80 176 10.25 13.63
90 194 7.784 9.757
100 212 5.547 7.096
110 230 4.169 5.238
120 248 3.174 3.92
130 266 2.446 2.972
140 284 1.906 2.281
150 302 1.502 1.77
160 320 1.195 1.388
170 338 0.9592 1.1
180 356 0.777 0.8797
190 374 0.6347 0.7098
200 392 0.5225 0.5775
210 410 0.4285 0.479
220 428 0.354 0.4
230 446 0.2945 0.3363
240 464 0.2467 0.2845
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:53 p.m. Page 273 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:53 p.m. Page 274 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Pin Circuit
TEST PROCEDURE
WA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P040B, P040C, P040D, P041B, P041C AND P041D: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:53 p.m. Page 275 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
For DTCs P040B or P041B, GO to WA2. WIGGLE the harness attempting to
For DTCs P040C or P041C, GO to WA5. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
For DTCs P040D or P041D, GO to WA7. necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
WA2 DTCS P040B OR P041B: CHECK SUSPECT EGRT SENSOR RELATED CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS
Inspect the EGRT sensor (P040B) or EGRT2 sensor (P041B) circuitry at the sensor and PCM.
Are all connectors and terminals OK?
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:53 p.m. Page 276 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
INSTALL a new EGRT sensor or
damaged or corroded terminals.
EGRT2 sensor as necessary. REFER to
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
recreate the concern. REPAIR as
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:53 p.m. Page 277 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) EGRT
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
EGRT - Pin 2 Ground
WA7 DTCS P040D OR P041D: CONNECT FUSED JUMPER TO SIMULATE OPPOSITE DTC
Key in OFF position.
For DTC P040D.
EGRT Sensor connector disconnected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:53 p.m. Page 278 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
INSTALL a new EGRT sensor or
EGRT2 sensor as necessary. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GO to WA8.
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:53 p.m. Page 279 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( - ) EGRT
( + ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
SIGRTN - Pin 1
55
Connector,
Harness Side
EGRT 2 - Pin 2 Ground
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:53 p.m. Page 280 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to WA11.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
EP SENSOR
Volts kPa psi
0.18 29 4.21
0.34 50 7.25
0.74 100 14.5
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:53 p.m. Page 281 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 282 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
X2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0472: CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
EP Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 283 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
X5 CHECK THE EP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGNAL RETURN
Measure the resistance between:
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 284 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
( + ) EP Sensor
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
EP - Pin 3 Ground
( + ) EP Sensor ( - ) EP Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
EP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 285 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to X8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 286 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
CHECK the EP sensor and tube for
blockage or restrictions. REPAIR as
INSTALL a new EP sensor.
necessary. REFER to the SYMPTOM
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CHARTS article, Symptom Charts, if a
driveability concern exists.
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 287 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
TEST PROCEDURE
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 288 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND
GO to Z3.
CABLES -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 289 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.