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2008

2008Ford
FordF550
F550Super
SuperDuty
Duty
2008
2008ENGINE
ENGINEPERFORMANCE
PERFORMANCEPinpoint
PinpointTests
Tests- -F-250-550
F-250-5506.4L
6.4LDiesel
DieselEngines
Engines

2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE

Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

PINPOINT TEST A: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAY


INTRODUCTION

NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

harness circuits: B+, ISP-R, PCMRC, VPWR and PWRGND


PCM power relay
PCM (12A650)

Fig. 1: Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM) Relay Connector (1 Of 2)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
5 VPWR (Vehicle Power)

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de 2017
2110:01:26
de agosto
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de 2017 10:00:32 p.m. Page
Page11 2011 Mitchell RepairInformation
2011 Mitchell
Company,
Repair Information
LLC. Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

2 PCMRC (PCM Relay Control)

Fig. 2: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
2, 4, 6 PWRGND (Power Ground)
1, 3, 5 VPWR (Vehicle Power)
12 ISP-R (Ignition Switch Position Run)
33 PCMRC (PCM Relay Control)

TEST PROCEDURE

A1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)


Is DTC P0560 or P0563 present?

Yes No
GO to A2. GO to A3.

A2 DTCS P0560 AND P0563: CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 2 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

NOTE: DTC P0563 may set during a 24-volt jump start. DTC P0560 may set during crank with a low battery
condition.

Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specifications?

A3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY


Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 Component Testing.
Did the PCM power relay pass the component test?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay.
GO to A4.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A4 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) PCM
Power Relay
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground

Are the voltages greater than 10 V?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 3 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to A5.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A5 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

A6 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
PCMRC - Pin
Ground
33

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to A7.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A7 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 4 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
PCMRC - Pin
Ground
33

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

A8 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


PCM Power Relay connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the


GO to A9.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A9 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
ISP-R - Pin 12 Ground

Is any voltage present?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 5 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to A10.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A10 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

A11 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to A12.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 6 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

PINPOINT TEST AA: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) READ ONLY MEMORY (ROM)
FAILURE
INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

incorrect PCM calibration


PCM (12A650)

TEST PROCEDURE

AA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0605: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS


Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0605 present?

GO to AA2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or
corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT
SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.

AA2 PROGRAM THE PCM


Program the PCM. Refer toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 7 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Clear the DTCs.


Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0605 present?

AA3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST AC: ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMS READINESS TEST NOT COMPLETE
INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

drive conditions not satisfied


keep alive memory (KAM) cleared

TEST PROCEDURE

AC1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1000: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS

NOTE: If the voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM) is disconnected, DTC P1000 is set until the OBD

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:34 p.m. Page 8 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

monitors have run and cleared.

DTC P1000 indicates that the operating conditions have not been satisfied for all of the OBD monitors to run.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the self-test.
Are any DTCs present other than P1000?

AC2 CARRY OUT THE DIESEL DRIVE CYCLE TEST


Disengage the power take off (PTO), if equipped.
Carry out the diesel drive cycle test. Refer toON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
Is the P1000 cleared?

AC3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

Visually inspect for:

corrosion
pushed out pins
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the network test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 9 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

PINPOINT TEST AD: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) RESET


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

loose, damaged or corroded connections


harness circuits: VPWR and PWRGND

Fig. 3: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

AD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)


Access and record any DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are any DTCs present?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 10 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REFER toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND GO to AD2.
DESCRIPTIONS .

AD2 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Check for loose connections. Check for damaged pins or corrosion. Wiggle the harness while taking the measurements.
Are the voltages greater than 10 V?

AD3 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 11 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
recreate the concern. REPAIR as
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.

PINPOINT TEST AE: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/NETWORK COMMUNICATION ERROR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

unable to communicate with the powertrain control module (PCM)


unable to activate the PCM self-test
harness circuits VPWR, ISP-R, PCMRC and PWRGND

Fig. 4: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (1 Of 2)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 12 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Pin Circuit
3 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
1 VREF (Reference Voltage)

Fig. 5: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

AE1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2545: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS


Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear all the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Is DTC P2545 present?

AE2 CARRY OUT A VEHICLE INSPECTION AND VERIFY THE SELF-TEST PROCEDURE

Check the battery voltage. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 13 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Verify that the correct procedure was used to activate the self-test for the scan tool. Refer toQUICK TEST DESCRIPTION .
Was the correct self-test procedure used?

AE3 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST


Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the network test.
Do all modules indicate pass?

AE4 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

Key in OFF position.


EGR Valve connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

AE5 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 14 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
ISP-R - Pin 12 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

AE6 CHECK THE PCM VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Key ON, engine OFF.


Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

AE7 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
PWRGND - Pin
Ground
2, 4, 6

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 15 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

AE8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

Visually inspect for:

corrosion
pushed out pins
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the network test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST AF: GLOW PLUG SYSTEM


INTRODUCTION

stripe on the glow plug control module housing for visual verification. The
stripe should line up with the black connector.

CAUTION: When disconnecting the green and black connectors at the glow plug control module it is suggested that
the module be unbolted from the mounting bracket first and then the connectors disconnected. This
allows for easier disconnect and prevents damage to the connector terminals.

NOTE: The wait-to-start indicator ON time is independent from the glow plug control module.

NOTE: Make sure that the vehicle batteries are fully charged prior to carrying out the glow plug monitor self-test.

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 16 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

glow plugs
glow plug control module (GPCM)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

Fig. 6: Glow Plug Control Module-Black (GPCM-Black) Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 7: Glow Plug Control Module-Green (GPCM-Green) Connector

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 17 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 8: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

AF1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS

Key in OFF position.


Carry out a visual inspection.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Record the freeze frame data.
Carry out the KOER Glow Plug Monitor self-test.
Are DTCs P0670, P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0675, P0676, P0677, P0678, or P0684 present?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 18 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
For DTCs P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, damaged or corroded terminals.
P0675, P0676, P0677 or P0678, GO to WIGGLE the harness attempting to
AF2. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
For DTC P0670, GO to AF7. necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
For DTC P0684, GO to AF12. TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.

AF2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0675, P0676, P0677, OR P0678

Key in OFF position.


Glow Plug connector disconnected.
Check for loose, damaged, or backed out terminals.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance between 0.5 ohm - 2 ohms?

GLOW PLUG SYSTEM -- F-250-550


GO to AF3. (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AF3 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG VOLTAGE


Disconnect the suspect GPCM connector.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 19 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) Suspect
GPCM
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VBAT Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

AF4 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

AF5 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between:

Connector,
Harness Side
Suspect Glow
Ground
Plug

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF6.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AF6 CHECK THE GLOW PLUG CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 20 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Key ON, engine OFF.


Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage indicated?

AF7 DTC P0670: CHECK THE GPE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
GPCM-Green connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AF8 CHECK THE GPE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) GPCM-
Green
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
GPE - Pin 8 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 21 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF9.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AF9 CHECK THE GPE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage indicated?

AF10 CHECK THE GPCM FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
GPCM-Black connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Connector,
(-)
Harness Side
VPWR - Pin 9 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF11.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AF11 CHECK THE GPE CONTROL CIRCUIT

NOTE: With the key ON, engine OFF the PCM provides a path to ground for the GPE circuit.

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:35 p.m. Page 22 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Key in OFF position.


GPCM-Black connector connected.
PCM-E connector connected.
Measure the voltage between:

Key ON, engine OFF.


Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

AF12 DTC P0684: CHECK THE GPD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
GPCM-Green connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Green ( - ) PCM-E
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
GPD - Pin 9 GPD - Pin 83

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF13.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AF13 CHECK THE GPD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 23 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) GPCM-
Green
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
GPD - Pin 9 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

AF14 CHECK THE GPD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage indicated?

AF15 CHECK THE GPCM FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
GPCM-Black connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) GPCM-
Black
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VPWR - Pin 9 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 24 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AF16.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AF16 CHECK THE GPCM OPERATION


Key in OFF position.
GPCM-Black connector connected.
GPCM-Green connector connected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Key ON, engine OFF.


Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 5 - 12 V?

AF17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 25 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

PINPOINT TEST AG: ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

APP sensor (9F836)


harness circuits: APP1, APP2, SIGRTN, and VREF
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 26 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 9: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 10: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

AG1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P060D, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, OR P2138
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P060D, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138 present?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 27 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
GO to AG2. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.

AG2 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION


Key ON, engine OFF.
Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back?

AG3 CHECK THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE RANGES FOR THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED AND
RELEASED POSITIONS
Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 and APP2 PIDs.
Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.

Are both APP sensor signals out of range for the pedal fully applied and released positions?

AG4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO APP SENSOR


Key in OFF position.
APP Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 28 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) APP ( - ) APP
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
VREF - Pin 6, 7
1, 3

Are the voltages between 4 - 6 V?

AG5 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL CONFIGURATION AND APP SENSOR HOUSING
Check the configuration of the accelerator pedal and determine the color of the APP sensor housing.
Is the vehicle equipped with an adjustable accelerator pedal?

AG6 VEHICLES WITH AN ADJUSTABLE ACCELERATOR PEDAL: CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT
RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.


APP Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Component Component (ohms) (ohms)


Side Side
APP1 VREF 550 1,390
APP1 SIGRTN 1,030 2,590
APP1 APPS2 2,125 5,335
APP2 VREF 1,785 4,480
APP2 SIGRTN 1,475 3,705
VREF SIGRTN 780 1,955

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 29 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Are all the resistances within specifications?

AG7 VEHICLES WITH A FIXED ACCELERATOR PEDAL AND A WHITE APP SENSOR HOUSING: CHECK THE APP
SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.


APP Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Are all the resistances within specifications?

to AG9. ACCELERATION CONTROL -- F-


For DTCs P2127 or P2128, GO to AG13. 250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
For DTC P2138, GO to AG17. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AG8 ALL OTHERS: CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESISTANCE

NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is fully released when taking the resistance measurements.

Key in OFF position.


APP Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 30 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

(+) APP (-) APP


Sensor Sensor Minimum Maximum
Connector, Connector, Resistance Resistance
Component Component (ohms) (ohms)
Side Side
APP1 VREF 600 1,370
APP1 SIGRTN 720 1,660
APP1 APP2 1,300 2,960
APP2 VREF 750 1,720
APP2 SIGRTN 660 1,520
VREF SIGRTN 200 470

Are all the resistances within specifications?

AG9 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS


PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AG10.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AG10 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) APP
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
APP1 - Pin 2 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

AG11 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS


Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

AG12 CHECK THE APP1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

APP1 - Pin 2 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the For DTC P060D, GO to AG13.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For all others, GO to AG19.

AG13 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS


PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) APP
( - ) PCM-B
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin 28

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

AG14 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

AG15 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS


Measure the resistance between:

Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
APP2 - Pin 5
1, 3
APP2 - Pin 5 VREF - Pin 6, 7

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AG16.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

AG16 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

AG17 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE APP1 AND APP2 CIRCUITS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

For DTC P060D, GO to AG18. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
For all others, GO to AG19. DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AG18 CHECK THE PCM FOR THE LATEST CALIBRATION


Program the PCM to the latest calibration.
Key ON, engine running.
Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM for 5 seconds.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Is DTC P060D present?

Yes No
The test is complete and no concerns are
GO to AG19.
present.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

AG19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST AH: COOLING FAN


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

cooling fan
fan speed sensor
harness circuits
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 35 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 11: Cooling Fan Circuit


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 12: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

AH1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS


Key in OFF position.
Record the freeze frame data.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 36 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
For DTC P0494, P0495, P0528, P0529,
GO to AH2.
For DTC P0480, P0691, P0692, GO to
AH3. GO to AH2.
For all others, REFER toDIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS
AND DESCRIPTIONS .

AH2 CHECK THE COOLING FAN FOR MECHANICAL BINDING

Key in OFF position.


Manually rotate the cooling fan.
Does the fan clutch rotation feel rough or binding?

AH3 CHECK THE COOLING FAN OPERATION

PCM, varies depending on operating conditions such as temperature,


engine speed and starting fan speed. The reaction time can be from
seconds to several minutes depending on the test conditions.

Key ON, engine running.


Access the PCM and monitor the FANSS and RPM PIDs.
Engine at normal operating temperature.
Increase the engine speed to 2,500 RPM.
Access the PCM and control the FANDC PID.
Decrease the commanded cooling fan duty cycle to 0%.
Allow the fan speed to stabilize below 600 RPM.

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:36 p.m. Page 37 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Access the PCM and control the FANDC PID.


Increase the commanded cooling fan duty cycle to 100%.
Does the fan speed change and does the FANSS PID indicate an RPM change?

AH4 CHECK THE COOLING FAN RESISTANCE


Key in OFF position.
Cooling Fan connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance between 6 - 10 ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to
ENGINE COOLING -- F-250-550
GO to AH5.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AH5 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between:

( + ) Cooling
Fan Connector,
(-)
Component
Side
FCV - Pin 1 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 38 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to
ENGINE COOLING -- F-250-550
GO to AH6.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AH6 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

AH7 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) Cooling ( - ) PCM-E
Fan Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
FCV - Pin 1 FCV - Pin 95,96

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AH8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AH8 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

AH9 CHECK THE FCV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

AH10 CHECK THE FAN SPEED SENSOR FOR VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Cooling Fan connector disconnected.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) Cooling ( - ) Cooling
Fan Connector, Fan Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
VBPWR - Pin 5 VBGND - Pin 3

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

Yes No
GO to AH15. GO to AH11.

AH11 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


Measure the voltage between:

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 40 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) Cooling
Fan Connector, (-)
Harness Side
VBPWR - Pin 5 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

AH12 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

AH13 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between:

( + ) Cooling
Fan Connector, (-)
Harness Side
VBPWR - Pin 5 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AH19.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 41 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

AH14 CHECK THE VEHICLE BUFFER GROUND VBGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

AH15 CHECK THE FAN SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AH16.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AH16 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between:

( + ) Cooling
Fan Connector, (-)
Harness Side
FSS - Pin 4 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 42 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AH17.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AH17 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

AH18 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Yes No
INSTALL a new Cooling Fan. REFER to
ENGINE COOLING -- F-250-550
GO to AH19.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AH19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 43 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST AI: BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

BPP switch
harness circuits BPP and B+
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:37 p.m. Page 44 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 13: Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Connector - B


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 14: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

AI1 CHECK THE CYCLING OF THE BPP SWITCH


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the BOO PID.
Does the BOO PID indicate ON?

GO to AI2. GO to AI4.

AI2 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH


Key in OFF position.
BPP Switch connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the BOO PID.
Does the BOO PID indicate ON?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new BPP switch. CLEAR
GO to AI3.
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AI3 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage indicated?

AI4 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH OPERATION


Access the PCM and monitor the BOO PID.
Apply and release the brake pedal.
Does the BOO PID state change when the brake pedal is fully applied and released?

necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC


TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX .

AI5 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
BPP Switch connector disconnected.
Measure the voltage between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) BPP
Switch
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
B+ - Pin 3 Ground

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

AI6 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH SIGNAL


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the BOO PID.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Does the BOO PID indicate ON?

AI7 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) BPP
( - ) PCM-B
Switch
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
BPP - Pin 4 BPP - Pin 29

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AI8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AI8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST AK: TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

harness circuits: VPWR, PWRGND, CAN+ and CAN-


turbocharger actuator (9G730)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 15: Turbocharger Actuator (9G730)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 16: Data Link Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

AK1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P132A, P132B, P132C, P138D, P179A OR
P2563
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P132A, P132B, P132C, P138D, P179A or P2563 present?

AK2 TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR VISUAL INSPECTION


Key in OFF position.
Inspect the turbocharger actuator linkage for damage.
Inspect for obstructions in the turbocharger actuator linkage travel.
Are there any concerns found during the visual inspection?

AK3 CARRY OUT THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR SELF-TEST

Key ON, engine OFF.


Does the turbocharger actuator linkage move and return to the starting position?

AK4 CHECK THE MECHANICAL OPERATION OF THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR

Key in OFF position.


Manually move the turbocharger actuator linkage toward the front of the vehicle.
Release the turbocharger actuator linkage.
Does the actuator linkage move and quickly return to the start position when released?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
For DTC P138D, GO to AK9.
GO to AK10.
For all others, GO to AK5.

AK5 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL OPERATION OF THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR


Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and control the VGTDC PID.
Increase the commanded turbocharger actuator duty cycle to 100%.
Decrease the commanded turbocharger actuator duty cycle to 0%.
Does the turbocharger actuator operate as commanded?

AK6 CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Turbocharger Actuator connector disconnected.
PCM-B connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

AK7 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

(+)
Turbocharger
( - ) Vehicle
Actuator
Battery
Connector,
Harness Side
PWRGND - Pin Negative
2 terminal

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

AK8 CHECK THE CAN+ AND CAN- CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Turbocharger Actuator connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

AK9 THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR TEMPERATURE HAS EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM CALIBRATED LIMIT

Check for the following:


Fuel cooling system concerns
Engine cooling system concerns
GVWR has been exceeded
Modifications to the electronic engine control (EEC) system
Is a concern present?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
For fuel cooling system concerns,
REFER to FUEL SYSTEM -
GENERAL INFORMATION -
GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250-
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) for
diagnosis and testing.
For cooling system concerns, REFER to
ENGINE COOLING -- F-250-550
GO to AK11.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) for
diagnosis and testing. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
For the GVWR has been exceeded,
RETURN the vehicle to the customer
with information about the DTC.
For modifications, REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AK10 CHECK FOR STUCK TURBOCHARGER VANES


Disconnect the turbocharger actuator linkage.
Manually move the vane actuator.
Do the vanes move freely?

AK11 CHECK FOR CORRECT TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR OPERATION


Disconnect the turbocharger actuator harness connector.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect the turbocharger actuator connector and make sure it seats correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:38 p.m. Page 53 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST AL: TRANSMISSION RANGE CIRCUIT


INTRODUCTION

TEST PROCEDURE

AL1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1705


Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Is DTC P1705 present?

PINPOINT TEST AM: AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) CLUTCH


INTRODUCTION

TEST PROCEDURE

AM1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1464: CHECK THE A/C CLUTCH SWITCH (ACCS) PID

NOTE: Verify the A/C and defrost were off during the self-test. If the A/C or defrost were on, turn them off and
repeat the self-test.

Key ON, engine OFF.


A/C and defrost OFF.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Access the PCM and monitor the ACCS PID.


Is the ACCS PID ON?

PINPOINT TEST AN: POWER TAKE-OFF (PTO) CONTROL


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

harness circuit PTO


powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

Fig. 17: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
30 PTO (Power Take Off)

TEST PROCEDURE

AN1 VERIFY CORRECT PTO OPERATION

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Key in OFF position.


Disconnect the PTO system or auxiliary idle control.
Key ON, engine running.
Is a concern present?

AN2 CHECK THE PTO INPUT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage indicated?

AN3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

PINPOINT TEST AR: MISFIRE


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the misfire detection monitor.

Clearing the powertrain control module (PCM) diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) erases any PCM recorded freeze frame data. Make sure to record
any PCM freeze frame information before proceeding.

Fig. 18: Fuel Injector Power & Ground Circuit (1 Of 3)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 19: Fuel Injector Power & Ground Circuit (2 Of 3)


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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 20: Fuel Injector Power & Ground Circuit (3 Of 3)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

AR1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0300 THROUGH P0308
Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Are DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308 present?

Yes No
GO to AR3. GO to AR2.

AR2 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM USING FREEZE FRAME AND CUSTOMER INFORMATION

NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require
driving.

Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions.
Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
Can the symptom be recreated?

AR3 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS


Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present?

AR4 CHECK FOR ANY KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST AND INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST DTCS
Carry out the KOEO self-test and the injector electrical self-test.
Are any DTCs present?

Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
GO to AR5.
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHARTS AND
DESCRIPTIONS .

AR5 CHECK FOR ANY KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) SELF-TEST DTCS
Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are any DTCs present?

Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
GO to AR6.
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHARTS AND
DESCRIPTIONS .

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

AR6 RELATIVE COMPRESSION TEST


Carry out the Relative Compression Test. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's article for specific information on the scan tool setup,
operation, and specific cables and/or adapters required.
Do all cylinders pass the test?

AR7 CYLINDER POWER BALANCE CHECK


Carry out the Power Balance Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Are all cylinders contributing correctly during the power balance test?

AR8 CARRY OUT THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP PRESSURE TEST


Carry out the Electric Fuel Pump Pressure Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Is the fuel pressure within specification?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to AR9.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AR9 CARRY OUT THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL TEST


Carry out the Electric Fuel Pump Pressure Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Are any concerns present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to AR10.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AR10 CHECK THE CRANKCASE PRESSURE


Carry out the Crankcase Pressure Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Are any concerns present?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to AR15.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AR11 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR RESISTANCE AT THE 15-PIN INLINE CONNECTOR

Key in OFF position.


15-Pin Inline Valve Cover Assembly connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Side Side
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Ground Power

Is the resistance between 150K - 250K ohms?

Yes No
GO to AR13. GO to AR12.

AR12 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR RESISTANCE AT THE FUEL INJECTOR


Suspect Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) Suspect ( - ) Suspect
Fuel Injector Fuel Injector
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Ground Power

Is the resistance between 150K - 250K ohms?

AR13 CHECK THE CYLINDER COMPRESSION TEST


Carry out a cylinder compression test on the suspect cylinder. Refer to ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION -- F-250-
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
Are any concerns present?

AR14 CHECK ENGINE FOR MECHANICAL CONCERNS


Carry out a visual inspection for the following mechanical concerns:
push rods
rocker arms
valves
valve springs
Are any concerns present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to AR15.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AR15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Visually inspect for:


pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST AT: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE AND ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE
CORRELATION
INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:


low engine coolant level
cooling system flow restriction
engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor

TEST PROCEDURE

AT1 CHECK FOR AN ENGINE COOLANT LOSS OR AN ENGINE OVERHEATING CONCERN


Carry out a visual inspection. Refer to the ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM -- F250-F550 SUPER DUTY article.
Verify the pressure relief cap is capable of holding system pressure.
Verify that the coolant and cooling system maintenance has been carried out as recommended.

Is the engine overheating or losing coolant?

Yes No

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

REFER to the ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM -- F250-F550 GO to AT2.


SUPER DUTY article, Symptom Charts to continue diagnosis of
the engine overheats or loss of coolant symptoms.

AT2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)


Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.

Are there any other thermostat or cooling system DTCs present?

AT3 CHECK ECT OR EOT SENSOR FOR DAMAGE


Inspect the ECT and EOT sensor and circuits at the sensor and PCM for the following:
pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
oil or water contamination
crossed sensor wires
contaminated or damaged sensor

Is a concern present?

AT4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ECT AND EOT SENSOR OPERATION

NOTE: Verify that no accessories are in use (engine block or oil heaters).

Clear the PCM DTCs.


Cold soak the vehicle at ambient temperature for a minimum of 10 hours.
Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (temp) and EOT (temp) PIDs.
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Access the PCM and monitor the MFDES (MASS) PID.


Record the ECT and EOT sensor temperature values at initial igintion ON.
Drive the vehicle at an engine speed greater than 1,800 RPM and 15mg/stroke MFDES for at least 15 minutes. Select the appropriate
gear to achieve the operating conditions.

Does the ECT PID and the EOT PID temperature values change by a minimum of 6C (10F) from when the ignition ON, engine OFF
values were recorded?

PINPOINT TEST AU: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO)


CORRELATION
INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

BARO sensor
MAP sensor (12A697)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

TEST PROCEDURE

AU1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0069


Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P0069 present along with other DTCs?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) at this time.
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
GO to AU2.
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHARTS AND
DESCRIPTIONS .

AU2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0069

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the BARO and MAP PIDs.
Record the BARO and MAP values.
Verify that the BARO PID reading is approximately the same as the barometric pressure reading for the location, day, and altitude where
the vehicle is being repaired.
Does the BARO PID reading compare with the daily barometric report for the local area?

AU3 COMPARE THE KOEO BARO AND MAP PID VALUES


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the BARO and MAP PIDs.
Compare the BARO and MAP value with the KOEO value.
Is the MAP sensor reading within 10.35 kPa (1.5 psi) of the BARO reading?

AU4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST AV: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP)/EXHAUST PRESSURE (EP)


CORRELATION
INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

MAP sensor (12A697)


EP sensor (9J460)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

TEST PROCEDURE

AV1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P006B


Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P006B present along with other DTCs?

(DTC) CHARTS AND


DESCRIPTIONS .

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

AV2 COMPARE THE KOEO EBP_A AND MAP PID VALUES


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the BARO, EBP_A and MAP PIDs.
Are the EP and MAP sensor readings within 10.35 kPa (1.5 psi) of the BARO reading?

AV3 CHECK MAP SENSOR INLET FOR OBSTRUCTIONS


Remove the MAP sensor. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
Carry out a visual inspection.
Check for the following in the MAP sensor port and inlet:
contamination
restrictions
carbon build-up or deposits
Is a concern present?

AV4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

PINPOINT TEST AW: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2)
SENSOR CORRELATION
INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

harness circuits: IAT2, and SIGRTN


mass air flow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT) sensor (12B579)
IAT2 sensor (12A697)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

TEST PROCEDURE

AW1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2199


Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Is DTC P2199 present?

AW2 DTC P2199


Key in OFF position.
Cold soak the vehicle overnight.
Key ON, engine OFF.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Access the PCM and monitor the IAT and IAT2 PIDs.
Are both temperature readings within 20C (36F) of ambient temperature?

AW3 CHECK KOER IAT AND IAT 2 VALUES


Key ON, engine running.
Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
Access the PCM and monitor the IAT and IAT2 PIDs.
Are the sensor values within 20C (36F) of each other?

AW4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST AX: INTAKE THROTTLE


INTRODUCTION

NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

harness circuits: ITVF, ITVC, PWRGND and VPWR


intake throttle actuator
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

Fig. 21: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (12A650)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 22: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
2, 4, 6 PWRGND (Power Ground)

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 23: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

AX1 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
Intake Throttle Actuator connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

AX2 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( - ) Intake
( + ) PCM-B Throttle
Connector, Actuator
Harness Side Connector,
Harness Side
PWRGND - Pin PWRGND - Pin
2, 4, 6 1

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

AX3 CHECK THE ITVC CIRCUIT AND ITVF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

AX4 CHECK THE ITVC CIRCUIT AND ITVF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AX5.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AX5 CHECK THE ITVC CIRCUIT AND ITVF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) Intake
Throttle
Actuator (-)
Connector,
Harness Side
ITVC - Pin 3 Ground
ITVF - Pin 4 Ground

Is any voltage present?

AX6 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE OFF
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect the charge air cooler (CAC) tube from the intake throttle actuator.
PCM-B connector connected.
PCM-E connector connected.
Intake Throttle Actuator connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and control the EGRTP PID.
Command the EGRTP PID to close and open the intake throttle actuator.
Visually inspect the intake throttle plate for correct operation.
Does the intake throttle actuator operate correctly?

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AX7 CHECK THE INTAKE THROTTLE ACTUATOR OPERATION WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
Key in OFF position.
Connect the CAC tube to the intake throttle actuator.
Key ON, engine running.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Access the PCM and control the EGRTP PID.


Command the intake throttle actuator closed.
Does the engine stall or attempt to stall when the intake throttle is commanded closed?

AX8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST AY: BRAKE PRESSURE APPLIED (BPA) SWITCH


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

BPA switch
BPA harness circuits BPS and B+
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 24: Brake Pressure Applied (BPA) Switch Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 25: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:39 p.m. Page 76 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 26: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

AY1 CHECK THE BPA SIGNAL

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the BPA PID.
Monitor the BPA PID while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the BPA PID state change when the brake pedal is fully applied and released?

AY2 CHECK THE BPA SWITCH

Key in OFF position.


BPA Switch connector disconnected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Point A BPA Point B BPA


Switch Switch
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
VBPWR - Pin 1 BPS - Pin 2

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the BPA PID.
Record the BPA PID value.
Remove the jumper wire(s).
Does the PID change state?

AY3 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

AY4 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AY5.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

AY5 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

AY6 CHECK THE BPA SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

AY7 CHECK THE BPA SIGNAL FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

Switch ( - ) PCM-B
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
BPS - Pin 2 BPS - Pin 9

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to AY8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

AY8 CHECK THE BPA SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

AY9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST AZ: EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) COOLER SYSTEM


INTRODUCTION

NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

engine overheating condition


cooling system restriction
charge air cooler (CAC) system

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

restricted EGR cooler

TEST PROCEDURE

AZ1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS


Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Are any DTCs other than DTC P2457 retrieved?

AZ2 CHECK FOR ENGINE OVERHEATING CONDITION


Check for engine overheating condition or loss of coolant condition. Refer to ENGINE COOLING -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
Is the engine overheating or losing coolant?

AZ3 CHECK THE CAC SYSTEM FOR DAMAGE


Check the CAC system for:
air restrictions
debris
damaged clamps
damaged cooler fins
damaged hose
leaks
Is the CAC system operating correctly?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new component
as necessary. REFER to ENGINE
GO to AZ4. COOLING -- F-250-550 (SUPER
DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

AZ4 RECREATE EGR COOLER PERFORMANCE CONDITIONS


Clear the PCM DTCs.
Road test the vehicle to recreate the EGR cooler performance condition DTC P2457 using the freeze frame data.
Retrieve and record the PCM continuous DTCs.
Is DTC P2457 retrieved?

AZ5 CHECK THE EGR COOLERS FOR RESTRICTIONS


Remove the EGR coolers. Refer to EXHAUST SYSTEM -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
Check the EGR cooler exhaust ports, coolant ports and coolant hoses for restrictions.
Is either EGR cooler restricted?

Yes No
REPAIR the restricted EGR cooler or
INSTALL a new EGRT 2 sensor. REFER
coolant hose as necessary. INSTALL a
to ELECTRONIC ENGINE
new EGR cooler or coolant hose as
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES
necessary. REFER to the EXHAUST
-- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
SYSTEM -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

PINPOINT TEST B: REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF)


INTRODUCTION

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

harness circuits: VREF and SIGRTN


accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (9F836)
diesel particulate filter pressure sensor
exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve
exhaust pressure (EP) sensor
fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor (6B288)
manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor (9F479)
power take-off (PTO) system or auxiliary idle control
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 27: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Connector (1 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 28: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Connector (2 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 29: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Connector (3 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
3 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
1 VREF (Reference Voltage)

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 30: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Connector (4 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 31: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor C1087


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
1 SIGRTN (Signal Return)

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

2 VREF (Reference Voltage)

Fig. 32: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor C1087


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 33: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Pin Circuit

Fig. 34: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

B1 DTCS P0642, P0643, P0652 AND P0653: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS


Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear all the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0642, P0643, P0652, P0653 present, or were you directed here from another pinpoint test?

For symptoms without DTCs, GO to B2.


For all others, RETURN to the
GO to B2.
SYMPTOM CHARTS article, Symptom
Charts for further direction.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS

Key in OFF position.


Suspect Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

B3 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

Yes No
GO to B15. GO to B4.

B4 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE WITH ALL SENSORS DISCONNECTED

NOTE: For DTC P0642, the primary causes are concerns with the MAP sensor, EGR valve, EP sensor, FRP sensor
or VREF circuits in the PCM E connector.

NOTE: For DTC P0652, the primary causes are concerns with the APP sensor, diesel particulate filter pressure
sensor, PTO/auxiliary idle control or VREF circuits in the PCM B connector.

NOTE: When disconnecting the FRP sensor, disconnect the 15 pin inline connector.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

NOTE: Leave all sensors disconnected until instructed in each step to connect each sensor leaving each sensor
connected until all sensors are connected to isolate the concern.

Key in OFF position.


Disconnect the following sensors connected to the VREF circuit:
MAP sensor
EGR valve
EP sensor
APP sensor
diesel particulate filter pressure sensor
FRP sensor
PTO or auxiliary idle control
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage at the sensor disconnected in step B2.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

Yes No
GO to B8. GO to B5.

B5 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SIGRTN


Measure the resistance between:

( + ) Suspect
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF Ground

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Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

B6 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

PCM-E connector disconnected.


Measure the resistance between:

Harness Side Connector,


Harness Side
VREF - Pin 21,
VREF
22

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to B7.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

B7 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) PCM-B
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
VREF - Pin 18,
Ground
20, 7

Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

B8 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE WITH THE MAP SENSOR CONNECTED

Key in OFF position.


MAP Sensor connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) Suspect
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF Ground

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GO to B9. - GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

B9 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE WITH THE EGR VALVE CONNECTED

Key in OFF position.


EGR Valve connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

B10 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE WITH THE EP SENSOR CONNECTED

Key in OFF position.


EP Sensor connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) Suspect
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF Ground

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

B11 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE WITH THE APP SENSOR CONNECTED

Key in OFF position.


APP Sensor connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

B12 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE WITH THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTED

NOTE: If this sensor was used for the VREF measurement in Step B4, GO to B13.

Key in OFF position.


Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) Suspect
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
VREF Ground

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

B13 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE WITH THE FRP SENSOR CONNECTED

Key in OFF position.


FRP Sensor connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

VREF Ground

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
If equipped with a PTO system or an
auxiliary idle control, GO to B14.
For all others, Unable to duplicate the
condition. CHECK for a loose
INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to
connection, and damaged or corroded
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
terminals. WIGGLE the harness
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
attempting to recreate the concern.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
REPAIR as necessary. REFER toNO
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
(DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM
CHART INDEX , if a driveability
concern exists.

B14 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE WITH THE PTO SYSTEM OR AUXILIARY IDLE CONTROL CONNECTED
Key in OFF position.
PTO connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

B15 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

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( - ) Suspect
( + ) PCM-B
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
SIGRTN
21, 22, 50

PCM-E connector disconnected.


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

B16 CHECK THE SUSPECT SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


Clear the KOEO, KOER, and continuous DTCs.
Key in OFF position.
Suspect Sensor connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is the concern still present?

PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART


INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.

B17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST C: CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

CPP switch (11A152/7C534)


harness circuits: CPP / CPP BT and SIGRTN / GND
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

Fig. 35: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch Connector

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Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 36: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

C1 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0704: CHECK THE CPP SWITCH

WARNING: Block all wheels, set the parking brake and firmly apply the service
brake to reduce the risk of vehicle movement during this procedure.
Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal
injury.

NOTE: During self-test, the clutch pedal must be down and gearshift lever in NEUTRAL.

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the CPP PID.
Press and Release Clutch Pedal.
Does the CPP PID cycle when the clutch pedal is pressed and released?

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Yes No
This may be an intermittent circuit
concern. INSPECT connectors for signs
GO to C2.
of damage, water intrusion, corrosion.
REPAIR as necessary.

C2 CHECK THE CPP FOR A INTERNAL OPEN


Inspect the switches and brackets for damage. Repair as necessary.
CPP Switch connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

C3 CHECK THE SWITCH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE


Press the clutch pedal.
Measure the resistance between:

Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
CPP-BT - Pin 5 GND - Pin 6

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new CPP switch. CLEAR
GO to C4.
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C4 CHECK THE CPP FOR INTERNAL SHORTS

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Release the clutch pedal.


Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances less than 10K ohms?

C5 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C6 CHECK THE CPP AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
PCM Connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) CPP
( - ) PCM-B
Switch
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
CPP-BT - Pin
CPP-BT - Pin 5
25
CPP-TT - Pin 4 CPP-TT - Pin 16

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

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Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to C7.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

C7 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins.
corrosion.
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

PINPOINT TEST D: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

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NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

CKP sensor (6C315)


harness circuits: CKP(+) and CKP(-)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

Fig. 37: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
2 CKP- (Crankshaft Position Sensor Negative)
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Fig. 38: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

D1 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR SIGNAL SENT TO THE PCM

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
Crank the engine.
Is the RPM greater than 150 RPM?

D2 CHECK FOR PROPER CKP BIAS VOLTAGES IN THE PCM


CKP Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

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( + ) CKP
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
CKP+ - Pin 1 Ground
CKP- - Pin 2 Ground

Are the voltages between 1 - 3 V?

D3 CHECK THE CKP SENSOR RESISTANCE


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance between 250 - 560 ohms?

D4 CHECK THE CKP HARNESS SHIELD GROUND

Measure the resistance between:

(+)
CKP_SHLD
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Harness Side
CKP_SHLD Ground

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

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Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit.
GO to D5. CHECK for a poor ground connection.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

D5 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN CKP(+) AND CKP(-) IN THE HARNESS


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

D6 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS


Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the


GO to D7.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

D7 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS


Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) CKP
Sensor ( - ) Vehicle
Connector, Battery
Harness Side
Negative
CKP+ - Pin 1
terminal
Negative
CKP- - Pin 2
terminal

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

D8 CHECK THE CKP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

D9 CHECK THE CKP AND CMP HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS

Key in OFF position.


Visually check for chafed CKP and CMP wires or other physical damage to the CKP or CMP harness.
Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to D10.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

D10 CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL

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INSPECT the crankshaft pulse wheel for damaged teeth.


Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for wobble.
Check for a loose crankshaft pulse wheel.
Check the CKP sensor for damage.
Are the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulse wheel OK?

D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins.
corrosion.
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST DF: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

anti-lock brake system (ABS) module


harness circuit: VSS
powertrain control module (PCM)

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Fig. 39: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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Fig. 40: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

DF1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0500, P0503, P1501, P174E, P215A AND P215B
Are any DTCs present?

DF2 CHECK THE PCM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL INPUT


Access the PCM and monitor the VSS PID.
Road test the vehicle while monitoring the VSS PID.
Does the VSS PID increase as the vehicle speed is increased and decrease as the vehicle speed is decreased?

CHARTS article, Symptom Charts, if a


driveability concern exists.

DF3 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

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( - ) Anti-lock
( + ) PCM-B Brake System
Connector, (ABS) Module
Harness Side Connector,
Harness Side
VSS - Pin 40 VSS - Pin 21

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

DF4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

DF5 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

VSS - Pin 40 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
If the DTC is present again,
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
GO to DF9.

DF6 COMPARE THE PCM VSS VALUE TO THE ABS VSS VALUE
Road test the vehicle while monitoring the PCM VSS PID and the ABS VSS PID.

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Do both VSS PIDs match?

DF7 COMPARE THE PCM VSS VALUE TO THE TCM VSS VALUE
Road test the vehicle while monitoring the PCM VSS PID and the TCM VSS PID.
Do both VSS PIDs match?

DF8 COMPARE THE TCM VSS TO THE ABS VSS VALUE


Road test the vehicle while monitoring the PCM VSS, TCM VSS and the ABS VSS PID.
Do all VSS PIDs match?

250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) to


continue diagnostics.

DF9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

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PINPOINT TEST E: MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

harness circuits: MAP, SIGRTN, and VREF


MAP sensor (12A697)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

MAP SENSOR
1.93 250 36.26
2.32 300 43.51
2.72 350 50.76
3.11 400 58.02
3.51 450 65.27
3.90 500 72.52
4.30 550 79.77
4.69 600 87.02
4.82 616 89.34

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Fig. 41: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor C1087


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 42: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
55 SIGRTN (Signal Return)

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54 MAP (Manifold Absolute Pressure)

TEST PROCEDURE

E1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0106, P0107, OR P0108
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0106, P0107 or P0108 present?

E2 CHECK THE MAP SENSOR FOR BIAS

Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.


Key ON, engine OFF.
Is the PID voltage within 0.5 volts for the given pressure?

E3 MAP SENSOR CORRELATION TEST


Access the PCM and monitor the MAP, EBP_A and BARO PIDs.
Is the MAP sensor reading within 10.35 kPa (1.5 psi) of the BARO and EBP_A readings?

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Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to
damaged or corroded terminals.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
recreate the concern. REPAIR as
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
necessary. REFER to the SYMPTOM
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CHARTS article, if a driveability
concern exists.

E4 CHECK FOR VREF VOLTAGE AT THE MAP SENSOR


MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?

E5 CHECK THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

E6 CHECK THE MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) MAP ( - ) MAP
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1

Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

E7 CHECK THE MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

E8 CHECK THE MAP SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) MAP
( - ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
SIGRTN - Pin 1
55

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

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Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to E9.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

E9 CHECK THE MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT

PCM-E connector connected.


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?

E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

PINPOINT TEST F: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

harness circuits: IAT, and SIGRTN


mass air flow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT) sensor (12B579)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

IAT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS

Fig. 43: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
2 SIGRTN (Signal Return)

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1 IAT (Intake Air Temperature)

Fig. 44: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

F1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0112, P0113 OR P0114
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.
Clear all the DTCs.
Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Are DTCs P0112, P0113 or P0114 present?

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Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
For DTC P0112, GO to F2. WIGGLE the harness attempting to
For DTC P0113, GO to F4. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
For DTC P0114, GO to F8. necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.

F2 DTC P0112 : INDUCING DTC P0113

Key in OFF position.


MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Is the DTC P0113 present?

F3 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGNAL RETURN
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

IAT - Pin 1 Ground

Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) MAF/IAT ( - ) MAF/IAT
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
IAT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

F4 DTC P0113: INDUCING DTC P0112

Key in OFF position.


MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Key ON, engine OFF.


Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC P0112 present?

F5 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


PCM-E connector disconnected.
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

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( - ) MAF/IAT
( + ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
IAT - Pin 59 IAT - Pin 1

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

F6 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

F7 CHECK THE IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to F9.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

F8 DTC P0114: INTERMITTENT CHECK


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the IAT PID.
While observing the PID, carry out the following:

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Wiggle all accessible harness from the MAF/IAT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
Wiggle the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
Look for sudden changes in the temperature or voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the MAF/IAT sensor
is tapped.
Is a concern present?

F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST G: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE 2 (IAT2) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

harness circuits: IAT2 and SIGRTN


IAT2 sensor (12A697)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

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IAT2 SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS

Fig. 45: Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2) Sensor


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
B SIGRTN (Signal Return)
A IAT2 (Intake Air Temperature 2)

Fig. 46: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
55 SIGRTN (Signal Return)
87 IAT2 (Intake Air Temperature 2)

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TEST PROCEDURE

G1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0096, P0097, OR P0098

Carry out a visual inspection.


Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.
Clear all the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0096, P0097 or P0098 present?

Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
For KOER and continuous memory DTC damaged or corroded terminals.
P0096, GO to G2. WIGGLE the harness attempting to
For DTC P0097, GO to G3. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
For DTC P0098, GO to G5. necessary. REFER to the SYMPTOM
CHARTS article, Symptom Charts, if a
driveability concern exists.

G2 CHECK THE IAT2 SENSOR OPERATION


Clear the continuous DTCs.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the IAT2 and EOT PIDs.
Record the IAT2 PID value.
Key ON, engine running.
Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
Verify the EOT PID is greater than 82C (180F).

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Access the PCM and monitor the IAT2 PID.


Does the IAT2 PID value change from the initial recorded value?

G3 DTC P0097: INDUCE DTC P0098

Key in OFF position.


IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0098 present?

INSTALL a new IAT2 sensor.


GO to G4.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

G4 CHECK THE IAT2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGNAL RETURN
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) IAT2
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
IAT2 - Pin A Ground

Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) IAT2 ( - ) IAT2
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
IAT2 - Pin A SIGRTN - Pin B

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

G5 DTC P0098: INDUCE DTC P0097


Key in OFF position.
IAT2 Sensor connector disconnected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Key ON, engine OFF.


Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0097 present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new IAT2 sensor.
GO to G6.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

G6 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

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( - ) IAT2
( + ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
IAT2 - Pin 87 IAT2 - Pin A

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

G7 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

G8 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Sensor
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
IAT2 - Pin A Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to G9.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST I: PARKING BRAKE APPLIED (PBA) SWITCH


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

PBA switch
parking brake signal circuit short to ground
parking brake signal circuit open
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

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Fig. 47: Parking Brake Applied (PBA) Switch Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 48: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

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I1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1536

NOTE: When performing the key on engine running (KOER) self-test, wait 5 seconds after beginning the test
before operating the parking brake.

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the PARK_BRK PID.
Apply and release the parking brake.
Does the PARK_BRK PID indicate OFF with the parking brake released and ON with the parking brake applied?

I2 CHECK THE PBA SWITCH


Key in OFF position.
PBA Switch connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the PARK_BRK PID.
Does the PARK_BRK PID indicate OFF?

I3 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

I4 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.

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PBA Switch connector disconnected.


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

I5 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

I6 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

GND - Pin 2 Ground

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PBA switch. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

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Visually inspect for:


pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST J: MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

mass air flow/intake air temperature (MAF/IAT) sensor (12B579)


harness circuits: MAF, MAF RTN, and vehicle power (VPWR)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

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Fig. 49: Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor (ETBTPS) Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 50: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

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J1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0101, P0102, P0103, P0104, P1102 AND P1103
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Clear all the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO on-demand self-test.
Carry out the KOER on-demand self-test.
Are DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0104, P1102 or P1103 present?

J2 DTCS P1102 AND P1103

Check the air filter element and housing for contamination, blockage or water intrusion.
Disconnect the air inlet and check for restrictions and water intrusion.
Check the MAF/IAT sensor for contamination.
Charge air cooler (CAC) system leaks (hoses and cooler).
Charge air cooler (CAC) restriction.
Are any leaks, restrictions or contamination present?

J3 DTCS P0101 AND P0102


Inspect the air intake for restrictions.
Is a concern present?

Yes No
REMOVE the restriction. REPAIR the
system as necessary. GO to J4.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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J4 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?

J5 CHECK THE MAF AND MAF RTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

J6 CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) MAF/IAT
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
MAF - Pin 3 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

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Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to J11.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J7 DTC P0103: SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL


Inspect the air inlet for restrictions or water intrusions.
Key in OFF position.
MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
The MAF/IAT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the KOEO on-demand self-test.
Is DTC P0102 present?

J8 CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to J9.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J9 CHECK THE MAF RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) MAF/IAT
( - ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
MAF RTN - Pin MAF RTN - Pin
5 57

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

J10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT FAULTS


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_F PID.
Shake, wiggle, and bend the MAF/IAT sensor circuits.
Lightly tap on the MAF/IAT sensor to simulate road shock.
Does the MAF_F PID change in value?

J11 CHECK THE MAF SIGNAL TO THE PCM


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ PID.
Monitor the MAF_HZ PID at KOEO and record the value.
Key ON, engine running.
Monitor the MAF_HZ PID at idle and record the value.
Does the MAF_HZ PID change in value from greater than 13 kHz to less than 5 kHz at idle?

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Yes No
INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor.
REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROLS - GASOLINE ENGINES
GO to J12.
-- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J12 CHECK MAF SENSOR OPERATION


Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTP, EGRVPA and VGTDC PIDs.
Access the PCM and control the EGRVPA PID.
Decrease the EGRVPA PID to 0%.
Access the PCM and control the EGRTP PID.
Decrease the EGRTP PID to 5%.
Access the PCM and control the RPM PID.
Increase the commanded engine speed to 2,000 RPM.
Access the PCM and control the VGTDC PID.
Increase the commanded turbocharger actuator duty cycle to 90%.
Record the MAF_Hz PID value.
Access the PCM and control the VGTDC PID.
Decrease the commanded turbocharger actuator duty cycle to 0%.
Record the MAF_Hz PID value.
Is the MAF_Hz PID between 2.75 - 2.9 Hz at 90% VGTDC duty cycle and 3.15 - 3.3 Hz at 0% VGTDC duty cycle?

J13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

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Disconnect all the PCM connectors.


Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST K: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

ECT sensor (12A648)


harness circuits: ECT and SIGRTN
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

TEMPERATURE VS. RESISTANCE VALUES (APPROXIMATE)


25 77 30,000
20 68 37,352
15 59 46,797
10 50 59,016
5 41 74,940
0 32 95,851
-5 23 123,485
-10 14 160,313
-15 5 209,816
-20 -4 276,959
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Fig. 51: Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 52: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

K1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0117, P0118 AND P0128
Carry out a visual inspection.

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Retrieve and record all DTCs.


Record the freeze frame data.
Clear all the DTCs.
Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Are DTCs P0117, P0118, or P0128 present?

K2 DTC P0117

Key in OFF position.


ECT Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the KOEO on-demand self-test.
Is DTC P0118 present?

K3 CHECK THE ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Harness Side
ECT - Pin 2 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to K10.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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K4 DTC P0118
Simulate the opposite DTC.
Key in OFF position.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Key ON, engine OFF.


Carry out the KOEO on-demand self-test.
Is DTC P0117 present?

K5 CHECK THE ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less then 5 ohms?

REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the


GO to K6.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

K6 CHECK THE ECT SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Measure the resistance between:

( - ) ECT
( + ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
SIGRTN - Pin 1
55

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Is the resistance less then 5 ohms?

K7 CHECK THE ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage indicated?

K8 DTC P0128: CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL

Check the engine coolant level.


Is the engine coolant fill level correct?

Yes No
REFER to ENGINE COOLING -- F-
250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) for
cooling system diagnosis.
GO to K9.
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.

K9 CHECK THE SENSOR OPERATION


Run the engine until the engine temperature stabilizes.
Verify the radiator hoses are hot and the cooling system is pressurized.
Access the PCM and monitor the ECT PID.
Is the temperature greater than 77C (170.6F) ?

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Yes No
The test is complete.
DISREGARD the current diagnostic REFER to ENGINE COOLING -- F-
trouble code (DTC) at this time. 250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) for
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO cooling system diagnosis.
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE REPAIR as necessary.
(DTC) CHARTS AND REPEAT the self-test.
DESCRIPTIONS .

K10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST KA: TURBOCHARGER SYSTEM PERFORMANCE


INTRODUCTION

NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

turbocharger system performance


turbocharger air leaks

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powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

TEST PROCEDURE

KA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS


Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0234, P2262 or P2263 present?

KA2 TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR VISUAL INSPECTION


Key in OFF position.
Inspect the turbocharger actuator linkage for damage.
Inspect for obstructions in the turbocharger actuator linkage travel.
Are there any concerns found during the visual inspection?

KA3 CHECK THE MECHANICAL OPERATION OF THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR

Manually move the turbocharger actuator linkage toward the front of the vehicle.
Does the actuator linkage move and quickly return to the start position when released?

GO to KA4. GO to AK3.

KA4 CHECK FOR INPUT SENSOR BIAS


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the BARO, EBP_A and MAP PIDs.
Refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article, Reference Values for normal operating values.
Are the BARO, EBP_A and MAP PIDs within specifications and is the EBP_A PID within 10.35 kPa (1.5 psi) of the MAP and

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BARO PID values?

KA5 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL OPERATION OF THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR

Key ON, engine running.


Access the PCM and control the VGTDC PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the VGT_MES PID.
Increase the commanded turbocharger actuator duty cycle to 100%.
Decrease the commanded turbocharger actuator duty cycle to 0%.
Does the turbocharger actuator operate as commanded?

KA6 CHECK THE EGR VALVE OPERATION

Check the EGR valve operation. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES , Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
System Test.
Is a concern present?

KA7 CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER OPERATION BOOST

NOTE: Additional DTCs may set during the use of output state control (OSC).
Clear all PCM and transmission control module (TCM) DTCs after the
diagnostics have been completed. Repeat the self-test to verify all DTCs
have been cleared.

Key ON, engine running.


Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.

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Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.


Access the PCM and monitor the MGP PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTP, EGRVPA and VCTDC PIDs.
Access the PCM and control the EGRVPA PID.
Decrease the EGRVPA PID to 0%.
Access the PCM and control the EGRTP PID.
Decrease the EGRTP PID to 5%.
Access the PCM and control the RPM PID.
Increase the commanded engine speed to 1,500 RPM using output state control.
Access the PCM and control the VGTDC PID.
Increase the commanded turbocharger actuator duty cycle to 90%.
Record the MGP PID value.
Access the PCM and control the VGTDC PID.
Decrease the commanded turbocharger actuator duty cycle to 0%.
Record the MGP PID value.
Is the MGP PID below 1 kPa (0.15 PSI) at 0% VGTDC duty cycle and above 30 kPa (4.35 PSI) at 90% VGTDC duty cycle?

KA8 CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER OPERATION BACK PRESSURE

Key ON, engine running.


Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the EBP_A PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the EGRTP, EGRVPA and VCTDC PIDs.
Access the PCM and control the EGRVPA PID.

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Decrease the EGRVPA PID to 0%.


Access the PCM and control the EGRTP PID.
Decrease the EGRTP PID to 5%.
Access the PCM and control the RPM PID.
Increase the commanded engine speed to 1,500 RPM using output state control.
Access the PCM and control the VGTDC PID.
Increase the commanded turbocharger actuator duty cycle to 90%.
Record the EBP_A PID value.
Access the PCM and control the VGTDC PID.
Decrease the commanded turbocharger actuator duty cycle to 0%.
Record the EBP_A PID value.
Is the EBP_A PID below 120 kPa (17.4 PSI) at 0% VGTDC duty cycle and above 200 kPa (29 PSI) at 90% VGTDC duty cycle?

KA9 CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER, AIR INTAKE AND EXHAUST SYSTEMS FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS

Key in OFF position.


Remove the EP sensor.
Plug the exhaust pipe.
Connect the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 (522) or equivalent to the exhaust system.
Fill the exhaust system with smoke.
Pressurize the exhaust system with 20 PSI regulated shop air.
Check the exhaust system for leaks and restrictions.
Remove the intake air temperature 2 (IAT2) sensor.
Plug the intake air system.
Connect the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 (522) or equivalent to the intake air system.
Fill the intake air system with smoke.

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Pressurize the intake air system with 20 PSI regulated shop air.
Check the intake air system for leaks and restrictions.
Are any leaks or restrictions present?

PINPOINT TEST L: ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

EOT sensor (12A648)


harness circuits: EOT and SIGRTN
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

TEMPERATURE VS. RESISTANCE VALUES (APPROXIMATE)


40 104 16,092
35 95 19,696
30 86 24,329
25 77 30,000
20 68 37,352
15 59 46,797
10 50 59,016
5 41 74,940
0 32 95,851
-5 23 123,485
-10 14 160,313
-15 5 209,816
-20 -4 276,959
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Fig. 53: Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) Sensor Circuit


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 54: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
63 EOT (Engine Oil Temperature)
55 SIGRTN (Signal Return)

TEST PROCEDURE

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L1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0196, P0197, P0198, P0298 OR P1184
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0196, P0197, P0198, P0298 or P1184 present?

L2 CHECK SENSOR CONNECTIONS


Inspect the EOT sensor circuitry at the sensor and PCM. Inspect for damaged, loose or pushed-out pins, and loose or poorly crimped
wires.
Are all connectors and terminals OK?

L3 CHECK THE EOT SENSOR OPERATION

Clear the DTCs.


Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the EOT PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the MFDES PID.
Record the EOT sensor temperature value.
Drive the vehicle at an engine speed greater than 1,800 RPM and 15 mg/stroke MFDES for at least 15 minutes. Select the appropriate
gear to achieve the operating conditions.
Does the EOT sensor temperature value change by at least 6C (10F) off the key ON value recorded?

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Yes No
INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
GO to L4.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

L4 CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM


Drive the vehicle an additional 15 minutes at an engine speed greater than 1,800 RPM and 15 mg/stroke MFDES.
Does the EOT sensor temperature reading increase above 50C (122F)?

L5 CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCS


Key ON, engine OFF.
Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0196 present?

L6 SIMULATE OPPOSITE DTC

NOTE: The EOT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.

Key in OFF position.


EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
Check for damaged, pushed-out, or corroded pins.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0198 present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
GO to L7.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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L7 CHECK THE EOT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

L8 CHECK FOR A OPEN ON THE EOT CIRCUIT


EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the circuit.
GO to L9.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

L9 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE DTC


PCM-E connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

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Point A EOT Point B EOT


Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin 1 EOT - Pin 2

Carry out the self-test.


Is DTC P0197 present?

L10 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?

L11 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

( - ) EOT
( + ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
EOT - Pin 63 EOT - Pin 2

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

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Yes No
REPAIR the circuit.
GO to L22.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

L12 CARRY OUT THE KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) SELF-TEST


Verify no KOEO DTCs are present.
Drive the vehicle until the thermostat opens.
Engine at normal operating temperature.
Carry out the KOER Cylinder Contribution self-test.
Is DTC P1184 present?

L13 EOT SENSOR CHECK


Key ON, engine OFF.
Engine at normal operating temperature.
Access the PCM and monitor the EOT PID.
Monitor the EOT PID while tapping on the EOT sensor.
Does the EOT value fluctuate or decrease below 20C (68F) (3.82 volts)?

L14 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS


Monitor the EOT PID while carrying out the following:
Grasp the vehicle harness close to the EOT sensor connector.
Wiggle and shake vehicle harness while working toward PCM.
Does the EOT PID value fluctuate?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to L15.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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L15 CHECK THE PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS


Key in OFF position.
EOT Sensor connector disconnected.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Inspect for damaged, loose, or pushed-out pins.
Are connectors and terminals OK?

L16 CHECK FOR A BIASED EOT SENSOR

Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the EOT and IAT PIDs.
Are the EOT and IAT PID values within 6C (11F)?

L17 INSPECT THE EOT SENSOR


Inspect the EOT sensor circuitry at the sensor and PCM.
Inspect for damaged, loose or pushed-out pins, and loose or poorly crimped wires.
Are all connectors and terminals OK?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to L18.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

L18 CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM


Check the coolant system for correct level.
Check the radiator for correct performance. Verify there are no airflow obstructions across the radiator core and that the radiator core is
not plugged.

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Verify the correct cooling fan/clutch operation.


Verify the correct thermostat operation.
Is the coolant system OK?

L19 CHECK FOR EOT SENSOR DTCS


Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Are other DTCs present?

L20 CHECK THE EOT SENSOR OPERATION

Clear the continuous DTCs.


Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the EOT PID.
Is EOT sensor PID equal to ambient temperature?

Yes No
INSTALL a new EOT sensor.
GO to L21.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

L21 CONFIRM THE PCM CONCERN


Operate the engine for approximately 15 to 20 minutes.
Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0298 present?

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Yes No
OPERATE the vehicle. VERIFY the
EOT PID does not increase above 110C
(230F) with an engine speed less than
GO to L22. 1,000 RPM. REFER toNO
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
(DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM
CHART INDEX .

L22 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST M: FUEL SYSTEM


INTRODUCTION

NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration,


diagnostic procedures may display biased values. If a regeneration occurs
during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before continuing
diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

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fuel injector
fuel pressure control valve
fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor
fuel volume control valve
high pressure fuel injection pump
low pressure fuel system

Fig. 55: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (1 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 56: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (2 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
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Fig. 57: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (3 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 58: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (4 Of 4)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4 Fuel Injector 4, Ground


3 Fuel Injector 2, Power
2 Fuel Injector 2, Ground

TEST PROCEDURE

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M1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Retrieve and record all DTCs.


Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are any DTCs present?

M2 DTCS P000E, P0087, P0088, P0263 THROUGH P0284, P02CC THROUGH P02DB, P117F, P127A AND P2291: CHECK
ENGINE OIL LEVEL
Carry out the Check Engine Oil Level test. Refer toHARD START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Is a concern present?

M3 VERIFY FUEL QUALITY


Carry out the Sufficient Clean Fuel Test. Refer toHARD START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M4.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M4 CARRY OUT THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP PRESSURE TEST


Carry out the Electric Fuel Pump Pressure Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Is the fuel pressure within specification?

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Yes No
For DTCs P0087, P0088 and P2291, GO
REPAIR as necessary.
to M11.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to M5.

M5 CYLINDER POWER BALANCE CHECK


Carry out the Power Balance Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Are all cylinders contributing correctly during the power balance test?

M6 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.


15-Pin Inline Valve Cover Assembly connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) 15-Pin ( - ) 15-Pin
Inline Valve Inline Valve
Cover Cover
Assembly Assembly
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Ground Power

Is the resistance between 150K - 250K ohms?

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Yes No
For DTCs P000E and P117F, GO to M13.
GO to M7.
For all others, GO to M8.

M7 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR RESISTANCE AT THE FUEL INJECTOR


Suspect Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance between 150K - 250K ohms?

M8 CRANKCASE AND COMPRESSION TESTS


Carry out the Crankcase Pressure Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Carry out a cylinder compression test on the suspect cylinder.
Are any concerns present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to M9.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M9 CARRY OUT A VISUAL INSPECTION


Carry out a visual inspection for the following mechanical concerns:
push rods
rocker arms
valves
valve springs
Are any concerns present?

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
INFORMATION -- F-250-550 (SUPER DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
DUTY PICKUPS) . PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M10 DTCS P0191, P120F AND P2289: CARRY OUT THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP PRESSURE TEST
Carry out the Electric Fuel Pump Pressure Test. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES .
Is the fuel pressure within specification?

M11 CHECK FOR A BIASED FRP SENSOR

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article Reference Values for normal operating values.
Are the FRP pressure and voltage within range?

VREF circuits for high resistance. If OK,


GO to M12.
INSTALL a new FRP sensor.

M12 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE FRP SENSOR

NOTE: If the engine does not start, answer YES to the question in this step.

Key ON, engine running.


Access the PCM and control the RPM PID.

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Increase the engine speed to 1,500 RPM.


Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Access the PCM and control the FRP_DSD PID.
Increase the FRP_DSD PID pressure to 131 MPa (19,000 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.
Decrease the FRP_DSD PID pressure to 48.3 MPa (7,000 psi) and monitor the FRP voltage.
Does the FRP voltage increase and decrease when the FRP_DSD PID pressure is increased and decreased during each step?

M13 CHECK FOR ANY FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE OR CIRCUIT DTCS
Are DTCs P0090, P0091 or P0092 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test?

M14 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE AND FPCV CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.


4-Pin Inline High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Assembly connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Assembly Assembly
Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
FVCV VPWR -
FVCV - Pin 2
Pin 4

Is the resistance between 1.5 - 15 ohms?

Yes No
GO to M17. GO to M15.

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M15 CHECK THE FPCV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS WITH THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL INJECTION PUMP
DISCONNECTED

Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.


Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

M16 CHECK THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL INJECTION PUMP AND FRP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT
CONCERN

WARNING: Be aware of moving vehicle components and heat. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
personal injury.

Key ON, engine running.


Access the PCM and monitor the F_PCV and F_VCV PIDs.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
While observing the PIDs, wiggle, shake, and bend all accessible sections of the wiring harness while working from the high pressure
fuel injection pump and FRP sensor to the PCM.
Do the monitored PIDs indicate the intermittent concern?

Yes No
REPAIR the harness as necessary.
GO to M17.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:

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pushed out pins


corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST MA: FUEL PUMP CONTROL - LOW PRESSURE PUMP


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

fuel pump relay


inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch
harness circuits: B+, FP, FPM, FPPWR, GND and VPWR
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

Fig. 59: Powertrain Control Module Power (PCM Power) Relay Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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Pin Circuit

Fig. 60: Fuel Pump (FP) Connector (1 Of 2)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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Fig. 61: Fuel Pump (FP) Connector (2 Of 2)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 62: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

MA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0231, P0232, P0627, P0628 OR P0629
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.

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Are any DTCs present?

MA2 CHECK VPWR AT THE FUEL PUMP RELAY


Key in OFF position.
FP Relay connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

MA3 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY


Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 Component Testing.
Is a concern present?

MA4 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MA5.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MA5 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

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Key ON, engine OFF.


Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

MA6 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

MA7 DTC P0231: CHECK THE INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF THE IFS SWITCH

Key in OFF position.


IFS Switch connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) IFS Switch ( - ) IFS Switch


Connector, Connector,
Component Component
Side Side
B+ - Pin 2 IS - Pin 1

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

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Yes No
INSTALL a new IFS switch. REFER to
FUEL TANK AND LINES -
GO to MA8. GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250-
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MA8 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10 V for approximately 30 seconds?

MA9 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
FP Relay connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MA10.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MA10 CHECK VPWR AT THE FUEL PUMP RELAY


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

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( + ) FP Relay
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
VPWR - Pin 86 Ground
B+ - Pin 30 Ground

Are the voltages greater than 10 V?

MA11 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY


Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 Component Testing.
Is a concern present?

MA12 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MA19.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MA13 DTC P0232: CHECK THE FUEL PUMP

NOTE: DTC P0232 may be set as a result of a FP circuit concern. Disregard a secondary fuel pump circuit DTC
P0232 at this time and diagnose fuel pump control circuit DTC P0628 (if present).

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Key in OFF position.


FP Relay connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Is the fuel pump on?

MA14 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
FP connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

MA15 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
FP connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PCM-B ( - ) FP
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
FPM - Pin 15 FPPWR - Pin 1

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MA16.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MA16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP GROUND FOR AN OPEN IN HARNESS


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

MA17 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RESISTANCE


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

MA18 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY


Carry out the fuel pump relay component test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 Component Testing.
Is a concern present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new FP relay. CLEAR the
GO to MA19.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MA19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST MB: FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

FRP sensor
harness circuits: FRP, FRP VREF, FRP SIGRTN
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

Fig. 63: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (1 Of 2)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
2 FRP SIGRTN (Fuel Rail Pressure Signal Return)
3 FRP VREF (Fuel Rail Pressure Reference Voltage)
1 FRP (Fuel Rail Pressure)

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Fig. 64: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (2 Of 2)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 65: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Circuit
22 FRP VREF (Fuel Rail Pressure Reference Voltage)
9 FRP SIGRTN (Fuel Rail Pressure Signal Return)
39 FRP (Fuel Rail Pressure)

TEST PROCEDURE

MB1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0192, P0193 OR P0194

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NOTE: If DTC P0642 is retrieved with other DTCs, diagnose DTC P0642 first.

Retrieve and record all DTCs.


Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0192, P0193 or P0194 present?

MB2 DTC P0192: INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO SIMULATE A HIGH CONDITION

Key in OFF position.


15-Pin Inline Bank 1 Valve Cover Assembly connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Is the FRP sensor voltage PID reading greater than 4.65 volts?

MB3 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND A SHORT TO SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.

Key in OFF position.


FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
FRP - Pin 14 Ground

Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

MB4 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND A SHORT TO SIGRTN WITH THE PCM
DISCONNECTED

Key in OFF position.


PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PCM-E
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
FRP - Pin 39 Ground

Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) PCM-E ( - ) PCM-E
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
FRP SIGRTN -
FRP - Pin 39
Pin 9

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

MB5 DTC P0193: CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE FRP SENSOR

Key in OFF position.


15-Pin Inline Bank 1 Valve Cover Assembly connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

Yes No
GO to MB9. GO to MB6.

MB6 CHECK THE FRP VREF AND FRP SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.

Key in OFF position.


PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

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( - ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
( + ) PCM-E
Valve Cover
Connector,
Assembly
Harness Side
Connector,
Harness Side
FRP SIGRTN - FRP SIGRTN -
Pin 9 Pin 7
FRP VREF - FRP VREF -
Pin 22 Pin 15

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

MB7 CHECK THE FRP VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

Harness Side Harness Side


FRP SIGRTN - FRP VREF -
Pin 7 Pin 15

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MB8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MB8 CHECK THE FRP VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.

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Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

MB9 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

Key in OFF position.


PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Connector, Assembly
Harness Side Connector,
Harness Side
FRP - Pin 39 FRP - Pin 14

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MB10.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MB10 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.

Measure the resistance between:

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) 15-Pin ( - ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1 Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover Valve Cover
Assembly Assembly
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
FRP VREF -
FRP - Pin 14
Pin 15

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

MB11 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

Key ON, engine OFF.


Measure the voltage between:

Assembly
Connector,
Harness Side
FRP - Pin 14 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MB12.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MB12 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE FRP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO SIMULATE LOW CONDITION

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.

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Key in OFF position.


PCM-E connector connected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Is the FRP sensor voltage PID reading 0 volts?

MB13 CHECK THE FRP, FRP VREF AND FRP SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

Key in OFF position.


FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
( - ) FRP
Valve Cover
Sensor
Assembly
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Component
Side
FRP - Pin 14 FRP - Pin 1
FRP VREF - FRP VREF -
Pin 15 Pin 3
FRP SIGRTN - FRP SIGRTN -
Pin 7 Pin 2

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

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Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MB14.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MB14 CHECK THE FRP VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

MB15 CHECK THE FRP VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
FRP VREF -
Ground
Pin 15

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MB16.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MB16 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF IN THE HARNESS

Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

MB17 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.

Key ON, engine OFF.


Measure the voltage between:

( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
FRP - Pin 14 Ground

Is any voltage present?

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Yes No
INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MB18 DTC P0194: INTERMITTENT CHECK


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
While observing the PIDs, carry out the following:
Wiggle all accessible harness from the 15-pin inline bank 1 valve cover connector to the PCM connector.
Look for sudden changes in the pressure or voltage when the harness is wiggled.
Is a concern present?

MB19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

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Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

PINPOINT TEST MC: FUEL RAIL TEMPERATURE (FRT) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

FRT sensor
harness circuits: FRT and SIGRTN
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

TEMPERATURE VS. RESISTANCE VALUES (APPROXIMATE)


25 77 30,000
20 68 37,352
15 59 46,797
10 50 59,016
5 41 74,940
0 32 95,851
-5 23 123,485
-10 14 160,313
-15 5 209,816
-20 -4 276,959
-30 -22 496,051
-40 -40 925,021

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 66: Fuel Rail Temperature (FRT) Sensor Circuit


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 67: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

MC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P008F, P0168, P0181, P0182 OR P0183

NOTE: Diagnose DTCs P0181, P0182 and P0183 before diagnosing DTC P008F.

Retrieve and record all DTCs.

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Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P008F, P0168, P0181, P0182 or P0183 present?

MC2 DTC P008F: CHECK THE ECT SENSOR TEMPERATURE PID

Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the ECT PID.
Is the ECT within 20C (36F) of the ambient temperature?

and CHECK for biased ECT sensor.


refer to PINPOINT TEST K.

MC3 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR TEMPERATURE PID


Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID.
Is the FRT within 20C (36F) of the ambient temperature?

Yes No
INSTALL a new FRT sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GO to MC13. - GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MC4 DTCS P0168 OR P0181: VISUAL INSPECTION OF FUEL COOLER AND ENGINE COOLING SYSTEMS

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Visually inspect the fuel cooler system for the following:


leaks
pinched hoses
restricted radiator air flow
correct coolant level
coolant flow at the fuel cooler reservoir
loose electrical connections at the fuel cooler pump
Are any concerns present?

MC5 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR OPERATION


Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID.
Does the PID temperature match ambient temperature?

Yes No
INSTALL a new FRT sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GO to MC13. - GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MC6 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0182: SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE DTC
Key in OFF position.
FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.

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Carry out the KOEO self-test.


Is DTC P0183 present?

MC7 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

MC8 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PCM-E
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
FRT - Pin 64 Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MC13.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MC9 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0183: SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE DTC
Key in OFF position.

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FRT Sensor connector disconnected.


Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Key ON, engine OFF.


Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0182 present?

MC10 CHECK THE FRT AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
Remove the jumper wire(s).
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) FRT
( - ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
FRT - Pin 2 FRT - Pin 64
SIGRTN - Pin
SIGRTN - Pin 1
55

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MC11.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MC11 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.

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Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

MC12 CONTINUOUS DTCS P0182, P0183 OR P0184: INTERMITTENT CHECK


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the FRT PID.
While observing the PID, carry out the following:
Wiggle all accessible harness from the FRT sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
Wiggle the FRT sensor connector.
Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the FRT sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?

as necessary. REFER toNO


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
REPAIR as necessary.
(DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CHART INDEX , if a driveability
concern exists.

MC13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

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Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

PINPOINT TEST MD: FUEL COOLING PUMP SYSTEM


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

fuel cooling pump


harness circuits: FCP, VPWR
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

Fig. 68: Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) Connector

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Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 69: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

MD1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P008C, P008D OR P008E
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P008C, P008D or P008E present?

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Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
recreate the concern. REPAIR as
GO to MD2.
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if the driveability concern
exists.

MD2 CHECK VPWR AT THE FUEL COOLING PUMP


Key in OFF position.
Fuel Cooling Pump Motor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

MD3 CHECK THE FCP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to MD4.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MD4 CHECK THE FCP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

MD5 CHECK THE FCP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

MD6 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE FCP CIRCUIT AT THE PUMP


PCM-E connector connected.
Key ON, engine running.
Connect a non-powered test lamp between:

Motor Motor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
FCP - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2

Does the test lamp illuminate?

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Cooling Pump
motor. REFER to FUEL SYSTEM -
GENERAL INFORMATION -
GO to MD7.
GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250-
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

MD7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins.
corrosion.
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST ME: FUEL PUMP CONTROL - HIGH PRESSURE FUEL INJECTION PUMP
INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

fuel volume control valve


fuel pressure control valve
harness circuits: FPCV, FVCV, VPWR
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

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Fig. 70: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Circuit (1 Of 3)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 71: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Circuit (2 Of 3)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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Fig. 72: Fuel Pump Control - High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Circuit (3 Of 3)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 73: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

ME1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0001, P0003, P0004, P0090, P0091 OR P0092

Retrieve and record all DTCs.


Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.

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Clear the DTCs.


Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0001, P0003, P0004, P0090, P0091 or P0092 present?

ME2 CHECK THE FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE AND FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.


4-Pin Inline High Pressure Fuel Injection Pump Assembly connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances between 1.5 - 15 ohms?

ME3 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.

Key in OFF position.


Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) 4-Pin
Inline High
Pressure Fuel
Injection Pump
(-)
Assembly
Connector,
Component
Side
FPCV - Pin 1 Ground
FVCV - Pin 2 Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

ME4 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.


Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) 4-Pin
Inline High ( - ) Fuel
Pressure Fuel Volume
Injection Pump Control Valve
Assembly Solenoid
Connector, Connector,
Component Harness Side
Side
FVCV - Pin 2 FVCV - Pin 2
FVCV VPWR - FVCV VPWR -
Pin 4 Pin 1

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

ME5 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.


Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new High Pressure Fuel
Injection Pump. REFER to FUEL
SYSTEM - GENERAL
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

ME6 CHECK FOR VPWR AT THE 4-PIN INLINE CONNECTOR

Key ON, engine OFF.


Measure the voltage between:

Are the voltages greater than 10 V?

ME7 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS

Key in OFF position.


PCM-E connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) 4-Pin
Inline High
Pressure Fuel
Injection Pump (-)
Assembly
Connector,
Harness Side
FPCV - Pin 1 Ground
FVCV - Pin 2 Ground

Is any voltage present?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to ME8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

ME8 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS

Key in OFF position.


Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

ME9 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) 4-Pin
Inline High
Pressure Fuel ( - ) PCM-E
Injection Pump Connector,
Assembly Harness Side
Connector,
Harness Side
FPCV - Pin 1 FPCV - Pin 48
FVCV - Pin 2 FVCV - Pin 24

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
CONNECT the 4-pin inline connector.
For DTCs P0087 or P2291 with overfull
engine oil level, REFER toHARD
START/NO START DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURES and CARRY OUT the
Fuel System Leak Test Alternate
Procedure.
For DTCs P0087 or P2291 with correct REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
engine oil level, INSTALL a new High DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pressure Fuel Injection Pump. REFER to
FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to ME10.

ME10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

PINPOINT TEST O: WATER IN FUEL (WIF) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

fuel system contamination


circuitry
WIF sensor

Fig. 74: Water In Fuel (WIF) Sensor Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

O1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2269

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

NOTE: The PCM must detect water in fuel during engine idle at least 6 consecutive times to set DTC P2269 and to
light the WIF indicator. The PCM monitors the WIF sensor for 30 seconds at idle. Each time the PCM
checks for water in fuel it must detect a change in the vehicle speed before it will check for water in fuel
again.

Carry out a visual inspection.


Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Key ON, engine running.
Idle the engine for 30 seconds and then drive the vehicle. Repeat this 8 times.
Is DTC P2269 present or is the water in fuel indicator illuminated?

O2 CHECK FOR WATER OR CONTAMINANTS IN THE FUEL

sample is cloudy, the fuel is aerated or emulsified with water. If the fuel
sample is aerated, refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
and carry out the Fuel Aeration Test. If the fuel sample is emulsified,
replace the fuel filters.

Open the fuel conditioning module drain valve and fill the clear container until it is half full.
Close the drain valve.
Inspect the fuel sample for water or contaminants.
Is water or contaminants present in the fuel sample in the clear container?

Yes No
GO to O3. GO to O4.

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

O3 CHECK 2 ADDITIONAL FUEL SAMPLES FOR WATER IN THE FUEL

Start the engine.


Key in OFF position.
Open the fuel conditioning module drain valve and fill the clear container until it is half full.
Close the drain valve.
Start the engine.
Key in OFF position.
Open the fuel conditioning module drain valve and fill the clear container until it is half full.
Close the drain valve.
Inspect the fuel sample for water.
Is water present in the final fuel sample in the clear container?

O4 CHECK THE WIF SENSOR


WIF Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Side Side
WIF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to O5. GO to O6.

O5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT


PCM-E connector disconnected.

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

O6 CHECK THE WIF SENSOR FOR CONTAMINATION

Remove the fuel conditioning module manifold.


Remove the WIF sensor.
Check the WIF sensor pins and the fuel conditioning module manifold and reservoir for contamination.
Clean the WIF sensor pins and the fuel conditioning module manifold and reservoir as necessary.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new WIF sensor. REFER to
INSTALL the fuel conditioning module FUEL TANK AND LINES -
manifold. GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250-
GO to O7. 550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
GO to O7.

O7 CHECK THE WATER IN FUEL INDICATOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

NOTE: The PCM must detect water in fuel during engine idle at least 6 consecutive times to set DTC P2269 and to
light the WIF indicator. The PCM monitors the WIF sensor for 30 seconds at idle. Each time the PCM
checks for water in fuel it must detect a change in the vehicle speed before it will check for water in fuel
again.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

NOTE: In this step the vehicle needs to be driven enough so the PCM can detect a change to the vehicle speed.

PCM-E connector connected.


WIF Sensor connector connected.
Clear the DTCs.
Key in OFF position.
Key ON, engine running.
Idle the engine for 30 seconds and then drive the vehicle. Repeat this 8 times.
Does the Water In Fuel indicator illuminate briefly at key ON and then remain off?

PINPOINT TEST P: FUEL INJECTOR


INTRODUCTION

fuel injector wiring can result in electric shock. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in serious personal injury.

NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

fuel injector
harness circuits: fuel injector, ground and fuel injector, power
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 75: Fuel Injector Circuit (1 Of 3)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 76: Fuel Injector Circuit (2 Of 3)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5 Fuel Injector 3, Power


3 Fuel Injector 1, Power
11 Fuel Injector 7, Ground
9 Fuel Injector 5, Ground
4 Fuel Injector 3, Ground
2 Fuel Injector 1, Ground

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 77: Fuel Injector Circuit (3 Of 3)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 78: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

2 Fuel Injector 7, Power


26 Fuel Injector 7, Ground
4 Fuel Injector 6, Power
28 Fuel Injector 6, Ground
51 Fuel Injector 5, Power
75 Fuel Injector 5, Ground
3 Fuel Injector 4, Power
27 Fuel Injector 4, Ground
50 Fuel Injector 3, Power
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

TEST PROCEDURE

P1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS

Retrieve and record all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).


Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the injector electrical self-test.
Carry out the key on engine off (KOEO) self-test.
Carry out the key on engine running (KOER) self-test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?

P2 DTCS P0201 THROUGH P0208: CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

NOTE: Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak
period of 6 hours may be required.

NOTE: Only the suspect injector indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed.

NOTE: Disregard any FRP sensor related DTCs that may set during this test.

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Key in OFF position.


15-Pin Inline Valve Cover Assembly connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance between 150K - 250K ohms?

P3 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR RESISTANCE AT THE FUEL INJECTOR


Suspect Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance between 150K - 250K ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to
FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P4 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.

PCM-E connector disconnected.


Measure the resistance between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Valve
( - ) PCM-E
Cover
Connector,
Assembly
Harness Side
Connector,
Harness Side
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Ground Ground
Fuel Injector, Fuel Injector,
Power Power

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

P5 DTC P062D: MONITOR INJECTOR FAULT PIDS


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the INJ1_F, INJ4_F, INJ6_F, INJ7_F and INJ_F PIDs.
Does any PID indicate a concern with any of the injectors?

P6 DTC P062E: MONITOR INJECTOR FAULT PIDS


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the INJ2_F, INJ3_F, INJ5_F, INJ8_F and INJ_F PIDs.
Does any PID indicate a concern with any of the injectors?

Yes No
GO to P7. GO to P13.

P7 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN
THE HARNESS

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

NOTE: Only injectors identified by the fault PIDs need to be diagnosed.

Key in OFF position.


15-Pin Inline Valve Cover Assembly connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

P8 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WITH THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S) DISCONNECTED

Key in OFF position.


Suspect Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Valve
Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
Fuel Injector,
Ground
Ground
Fuel Injector,
Ground
Power

Is any voltage present?

P9 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Key in OFF position.


Measure the resistance between:

Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
GO to P11. GO to P10.

P10 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WITH THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR(S) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Suspect Fuel Injector connector disconnected.


Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

P11 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN
THE HARNESS WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

PCM-E connector disconnected.


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Valve
Cover
(-)
Assembly
Connector,
Harness Side
Fuel Injector,
Ground
Ground
Fuel Injector,
Ground
Power

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to P12.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

P12 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN
THE HARNESS WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

Key in OFF position.


Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P13 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN
THE HARNESS

NOTE: Disregard any FRP sensor related DTCs that may set during this test.

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.

Key in OFF position.


15-Pin Inline Bank 1 Valve Cover Assembly connector disconnected.
15-Pin Inline Bank 2 Valve Cover Assembly connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
Fuel Injector 1,
Ground
Ground - Pin 2
Fuel Injector 3,
Ground
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11

Measure the voltage between:

Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
GO to P14. GO to P16.

P14 CHECK THE BANK 1 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE WITH THE FUEL INJECTORS DISCONNECTED

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.

Key in OFF position.


Fuel Injector 1 Assembly connector disconnected.
Fuel Injector 3 Assembly connector disconnected.
Fuel Injector 5 Assembly connector disconnected.
Fuel Injector 7 Assembly connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Power - Pin 12

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to P15.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P15 CHECK THE BANK 2 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE WITH THE FUEL INJECTORS DISCONNECTED

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.

Key in OFF position.


Fuel Injector 2 Assembly connector disconnected.
Fuel Injector 4 Assembly connector disconnected.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fuel Injector 6 Assembly connector disconnected.


Fuel Injector 8 Assembly connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Power - Pin 12

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new suspect fuel injector.
REFER to FUEL SYSTEM -
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the GENERAL INFORMATION -
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250-
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P16 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN
THE HARNESS

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.

Key in OFF position.


Measure the resistance between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
Assembly (-)
Connector,
Component
Side
Fuel Injector 1,
Ground
Ground - Pin 2
Fuel Injector 3,
Ground
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11

Measure the resistance between:

Inline Bank 2
Valve Cover
Assembly
(-)
Connector,
Component
Side
Fuel Injector 2,
Ground
Ground - Pin 2
Fuel Injector 4,
Ground
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

P17 CHECK THE BANK 1 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND WITH THE FUEL INJECTORS DISCONNECTED

Fuel Injector 1 Assembly connector disconnected.


Fuel Injector 3 Assembly connector disconnected.
Fuel Injector 5 Assembly connector disconnected.
Fuel Injector 7 Assembly connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 3,
Ground
Power - Pin 5
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Power - Pin 12

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to P18.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

P18 CHECK THE BANK 2 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND WITH FUEL INJECTORS DISCONNECTED

Fuel Injector 2 Assembly connector disconnected.


Fuel Injector 4 Assembly connector disconnected.
Fuel Injector 6 Assembly connector disconnected.
Fuel Injector 8 Assembly connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Power - Pin 5 Ground


Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Power - Pin 12

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new suspect fuel injector.
REFER to FUEL SYSTEM -
GENERAL INFORMATION - REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GASOLINE AND DIESEL -- F-250- DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P19 CHECK THE BANK 1 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

PCM-E connector disconnected.


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Power - Pin 5
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Power - Pin 12

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to P20.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P20 CHECK THE BANK 2 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.

Measure the voltage between:

( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 2
Valve Cover
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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Power - Pin 12

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to P21.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P21 CHECK THE BANK 1 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 1
Valve Cover
(-)
Assembly
Connector,
Harness Side
Fuel Injector 1,
Ground
Ground - Pin 2
Fuel Injector 1,
Ground
Power - Pin 3
Fuel Injector 3,
Ground
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 3,
Ground
Power - Pin 5
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 5,
Ground
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 7,
Ground
Power - Pin 12

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

P22 CHECK THE BANK 2 FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND IN THE HARNESS WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.

Measure the resistance between:

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) 15-Pin
Inline Bank 2
Valve Cover
(-)
Assembly
Connector,
Harness Side
Fuel Injector 2,
Ground
Ground - Pin 2
Fuel Injector 2,
Ground
Power - Pin 3
Fuel Injector 4,
Ground
Ground - Pin 4
Fuel Injector 4,
Ground
Power - Pin 5
Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Ground - Pin 9
Fuel Injector 6,
Ground
Power - Pin 10
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Ground - Pin 11
Fuel Injector 8,
Ground
Power - Pin 12

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

P23 DTCS P1551 THROUGH P1558: CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

NOTE: Only the suspect injector indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed.

NOTE: Disregard any FRP sensor related DTCs that may set during this test.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the component.

Key in OFF position.


15-Pin Inline Valve Cover Assembly connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance between 150K - 250K ohms?

P24 CHECK FOR THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER IN
THE HARNESS

Suspect Fuel Injector connector disconnected.


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
INSTALL a new Fuel Injector. REFER to
FUEL SYSTEM - GENERAL
INFORMATION - GASOLINE AND REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
DIESEL -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P25 CHECK FOR THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
HARNESS

NOTE: This step diagnoses the harness between the inline connector and the PCM.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

PCM-E connector disconnected.


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

P26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

PINPOINT TEST QH: FUEL LEVEL INPUT (FLI)


INTRODUCTION

NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:50 p.m. Page 234 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

fuel tank control module


fuel tank control module circuitry
instrument cluster
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

TEST PROCEDURE

QH1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS

Key ON, engine OFF.


Carry out the instrument cluster self-test.
Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present?

For additional PCM DTCs, REFER


toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CHARTS AND
DESCRIPTIONS .

QH2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FUEL LVL PID


Access the IC and monitor the FUEL LVL PID.
Record the FUEL LVL PID value.
Compare the instrument cluster FUEL LVL PID recorded value to the instrument cluster fuel gauge.
Does the instrument cluster FUEL LVL PID correspond to the fuel gauge level?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:50 p.m. Page 235 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
AND PANEL ILLUMINATION -- F-
GO to QH3.
250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) to
continue diagnosis of the fuel level.

QH3 CHECK THE PCM FLI PID


Access the PCM and monitor the FLI PID.
Record the FLI PID value.
Compare the PCM FLI PID recorded value to the instrument cluster FLI PID recorded value.
Does the PCM FLI PID correspond to the instrument cluster FLI PID?

QH4 CHECK IF A DTC IS STILL PRESENT


Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P115A present?

QH5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:50 p.m. Page 236 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

PINPOINT TEST RA: CATALYST SYSTEM


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the oxidation catalytic converter (OC).

TEST PROCEDURE

RA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0420


Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Attempt to recreate the concern.
Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P0420 present?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
GO to RA2. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.

RA2 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS


Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any other DTCs present?

RA3 CHECK FOR LEAKS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM


Visually inspect the OC, EGT11, and EGT12 for the following:
correct connection at the exhaust tube fittings
correct connection at the sensors exhaust ports
leaks, cracks, or punctures
Is a concern present?

RA4 CHECK THE FUEL QUALITY


Verify the fuel level, grade, and quality is sufficient to support normal operation of the engine. Refer toPERFORMANCE
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES and carry out the Sufficient Clean Fuel Test.
Check with the customer to verify the use of ultra low sulfur diesel fuel.
Is a concern present?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. ADVISE the
customer of the correct fuel type required
GO to RA5.
for this vehicle.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

RA5 IDENTIFY THE CUSTOMER'S DRIVING HABITS

Key in OFF position.


Check with the customer for the following conditions:
excessive trailer weight
steep uphill grade operation
high engine load operation
high ambient temperature operation
Is the vehicle consistently operated under high load or high temperature conditions?

RA6 CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION


Carry out the oil consumption test. Refer to ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) for additional information on excessive engine oil consumption.
Is a concern present?

PINPOINT TEST RB: DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER SYSTEM


INTRODUCTION

WARNING: While conducting tests on a hot engine take all safety precautions to
prevent skin contact with hot engine components. Failure to follow these
instructions may result in personal injury.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

WARNING: Initiate a manual regeneration of the diesel particulate filter only when the vehicle is on the ground with
the area around the tailpipe free of people, obstructions, foreign material or other items. Manual
regeneration causes the exhaust gas to quickly get VERY HOT. Failure to follow these instructions may
result in serious personal injury.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

diesel particulate filter (5H221)


diesel particulate filter pressure sensor (9G824)
harness circuits: DPF, SIGRTN, and VREF
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

Fig. 79: Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor (9G824)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 80: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

RB1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P2002, P242F, P244A, P244C, P244D, P2452,
P2453, P2454, P2455, P2456, P2459, P246C
Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Attempt to recreate the concern.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P2002, P242F, P244A, P244C, P244D, P2452, P2453, P2454, P2455, P2456, P2459 or P246C present?

RB2 DTC P2452: CHECK FOR A RESTRICTED DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER DTC
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P2463 present?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new Diesel Particulate Filter.
REFER to EXHAUST SYSTEM -- F-
250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CARRY OUT the diesel particulate filter
parameter reset function on the scan tool. GO to RB4.
REFER toRESETTING THE DIESEL
PARTICULATE FILTER
PARAMETER .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

RB3 DTCS P2453 AND P2456: CHECK FOR HIGH AND LOW CIRCUIT DTCS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Check for KOEO and KOER DTCs.
Are DTCs P2454 or P2455 present?

RB4 CHECK THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE FOR LEAKS
Key in OFF position.
Visually inspect the hose between the exhaust port and the diesel particulate filter pressure sensor for the following:
correct hose connection at the exhaust port and sensor
leaks, cracks, or punctures
Is a concern present?

RB5 CHECK THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor connector disconnected.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Is a concern present?

RB6 DTCS P2454 AND P2455: CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?

RB7 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPF_V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?

RB8 CHECK THE DPF CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) Diesel ( - ) Diesel
Particulate Particulate
Filter Pressure Filter Pressure
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
DPF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

RB9 CHECK THE DPF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

RB10 CHECK THE DPF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF


Measure the resistance between:

( + ) Diesel ( - ) Diesel
Particulate Particulate
Filter Pressure Filter Pressure
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
VREF - Pin 1 DPF - Pin 3

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to RB11.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

RB11 CHECK THE DPF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

RB12 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE DPF CIRCUIT


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector connected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
DPF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the DPF_V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?

Yes No
INSTALL a new Diesel Particulate Filter
Pressure sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GO to RB26.
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

RB13 DTC P2456: DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE INTERMITTENT CONCERN

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the DPF PID.
Observe the DPF PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
shake, wiggle, and bend the DPF, SIGRTN, and VREF circuits
lightly tap on the diesel particulate filter pressure sensor to simulate road shock
Key in OFF position.
Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor connector disconnected.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Is a concern present?

RB14 DTCS P2002 AND P244A: CHECK THE VEHICLE REPAIR HISTORY

manual regeneration or operating conditions that allowed a thorough


regeneration to occur.

NOTE: When a new diesel particulate filter is installed, the parameters that determine the level of ash content in
the filter must be reset.

Key in OFF position.


Check the vehicle repair history to determine if a new diesel particulate filter was installed within the last 4,828 - 6,437 km (3,000 -
4,000 miles).
Was a new diesel particulate filter installed within the last 4,828 - 6,437 km (3,000 - 4,000 miles)?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
CARRY OUT the diesel particulate filter
parameter reset function on the scan tool.
REFER toRESETTING THE DIESEL
GO to RB15.
PARTICULATE FILTER
PARAMETER .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

RB15 CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS AND AFTERMARKET ACCESSORIES
Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:
leaks, cracks, or punctures
leaks in the diesel particulate filter pressure sensor connecting hose
aftermarket accessories and performance modifications
tailpipe modifications that decrease the exhaust restriction
Is a concern present?

RB16 CHECK THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE AT IDLE


Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPF PID.
Is the pressure less than 150 Pa (0.0 psi)?

Yes No
INSTALL a new Diesel Particulate Filter
Pressure sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
The concern is not present at this time.
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs.
GO to RB17.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

RB17 RECHECK THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE AT IDLE


Key in OFF position.
Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPF PID.
Is the pressure less than 150 Pa (0.0 psi)?

RB18 DTC P242F: CHECK FOR SENSOR AND CIRCUIT RELATED DTCS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any diesel particulate filter pressure, EGT, or MAF/IAT sensor DTCs present?

RB19 DTC P246C: CARRY OUT A DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER MANUAL REGENERATION
Carry out the diesel particulate filter manual regeneration with the scan tool. Refer toSCAN TOOL SETUP AND
FUNCTIONALITY .
Does the diesel particulate filter manual regeneration successfully complete?

CARRY OUT the diesel particulate filter


parameter reset function on the scan tool.
The test is complete and no concerns are
REFER toRESETTING THE DIESEL
present.
PARTICULATE FILTER
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PARAMETER .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

RB20 DTCS P244C, P244D AND P2459: CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS
Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any other DTCs present?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
DISREGARD the current diagnostic
trouble code (DTC) at this time.
For DTCs P244C or P244D, GO to
DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO
RB21.
toDIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
For all others, GO to RB23.
(DTC) CHARTS AND
DESCRIPTIONS .

RB21 CHECK FOR PERFORMANCE CONCERNS OR MODIFICATIONS AND AFTERMARKET ACCESSORIES


Key in OFF position.
Check for aftermarket exhaust accessories and performance modifications.
Check the fuel and turbocharger systems for performance concerns. Refer toPERFORMANCE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES and
carry out the High Pressure Fuel and Boost Pressure tests.
Is a concern present?

RB22 CHECK FOR LEAKS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM


Inspect the exhaust system, including the oxidation catalytic converter (OC) for leaks, cracks, loose connections, or punctures before the
diesel particulate filter.
Is a concern present?

INSTALL a new OC. REFER to


REPAIR as necessary. EXHAUST SYSTEM -- F-250-550
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

RB23 IDENTIFY THE CUSTOMER'S DRIVING HABITS

NOTE: Some vehicle operating conditions may cause a high temperature condition at the diesel particulate filter.
The temperature conditions that cause this DTC to set are cumulative.

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Check with the customer for the following conditions:


excessive trailer weight
steep uphill grade operation
high engine load operation
high ambient temperature operation
Is the vehicle consistently operated under high load or high temperature conditions?

RB24 IDENTIFY THE VEHICLE MILEAGE


Key in OFF position.
Verify the vehicle has followed the maintenance schedule. The diesel particulate filter should have been repaired or a new one installed
at 193,000 km (120,000 miles).
Is the vehicle mileage greater than 193,000 km (120,000 miles)?

RB25 CHECK THE VEHICLE REPAIR HISTORY


Check the vehicle repair history to determine if a stand alone DTC P244D or P2459 is a repeat concern.
Is the stand alone DTC P244D or P2459 a repeat concern?

Yes No
INSTALL a new Diesel Particulate Filter.
REFER to EXHAUST SYSTEM -- F- RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

RB26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST RC: EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE (EGT) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

EGT sensor (12B591)


harness circuits: EGT11, EGT12, EGT13, and SIGRTN
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

EGT SENSOR TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS


Temperature Temperature Sensor Value
C F Resistance (ohms)
850 1,562 766.31
800 1,472 737.68
750 1,382 708.46
700 1,292 678.66
650 1,202 648.27
600 1,112 617.30
550 1,022 585.74
500 932 553.60
450 842 520.87
400 752 487.56

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2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

350 662 453.66

Fig. 81: Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 252 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 82: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

RC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0544, P0545, P0546, P117B, P2031, P2032,
P2033, P2080, P2081, P2084, P2085, P20E2, P20E3, P20E4, P242A, P242B, P242C, P242D, OR P242E

Carry out a visual inspection.


Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Attempt to recreate the concern.
Carry out the self-test.
Are DTCs P0544, P0545, P0546, P117B, P2031, P2032, P2033, P2080, P2081, P2084, P2085, P20E2, P20E3, P20E4, P242A,
P242B, P242C, P242D or P242E present?

PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART


INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.

RC2 DTCS P0544, P117B, P2031, P2080, P2081, P2084, P2085, P20E2, P20E3, P20E4, P242A, P242B AND P242E: CHECK FOR
HIGH AND LOW CIRCUIT DTCS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Check for KOEO and KOER DTCs.
Are DTCs P0545, P0546, P2032, P2033, P242C or P242D present?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
For DTCs P0544, P2031 or P242A, GO
to RC3.
For DTC P117B, GO to RC9.
For DTCs P2080, P2084 or P242B, GO
GO to RC5. to RC10.
For DTCs P2081, P2085 or P242E, GO to
RC13.
For DTCs P20E2, P20E3 or P20E4, GO
to RC12.

RC3 CHECK FOR LEAKS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM


Key in OFF position.
Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:
exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
punctures or cracks in the catalyst
punctures or cracks in the diesel particulate filter
Is a concern present?

RC4 CHECK THE EGT CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11_V, EGT12_V and EGT13_V PIDs.
EGT Sensor connector disconnected.
Does the suspect PID value change when the sensor is disconnected?

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2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
INSTALL a new EGT sensor. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550 GO to RC14.
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

RC5 DTCS P0545, P0546, P2032, P2033, P242C AND P242D: CHECK THE EGT SENSOR FOR CORRECT RESISTANCE

Key in OFF position.


EGT Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance between 165 - 770 ohms?

RC6 CHECK THE EGT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SIGRTN
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Measure the resistance between:

( + ) EGT ( - ) EGT
Sensor Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
EGT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:51 p.m. Page 255 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to RC14.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

RC7 CHECK THE EGT SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

RC8 CHECK THE EGT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the


GO to RC14.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

RC9 DTC P117B: DETERMINE THE SUSPECT EGT SENSOR


Key in OFF position.
Allow the exhaust system temperature to stabilize. A soak period of 8 hours may be required.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11, EGT12 and EGT13 PIDs.
Are the differences in the PID values less than 25C (45F)?

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Yes No
GO to RC14. GO to RC12.

RC10 DTCS P2080, P2084 AND P242B: DETERMINE VEHICLE STORAGE CONDITIONS

Key in OFF position.


Check with the customer to determine vehicle storage conditions.
Did the vehicle recently experience an extreme temperature change during the first 5 minutes of driving, either hot to cold or
cold to hot?

RC11 COMPARE THE EGT AND IAT PID VALUES

Allow the vehicle temperature to stabilize.


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11, EGT12, EGT13 and IAT PIDs.
Is the suspect EGT sensor PID value within 40C (72F) of the IAT PID value?

RC12 CHECK THE SUSPECT EGT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR CORROSION

NOTE: Disconnect the suspect EGT sensor harness connector. Only diagnose the suspect EGT sensor indicated
by the DTC or PID value.

Key in OFF position.


EGT Sensor connector disconnected.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion

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Is a concern present?

RC13 DTCS P2081, P2085 AND P242E: DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE INTERMITTENT CONCERN

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the EGT11_V, EGT12_V and EGT13_V PIDs.
Observe the suspect EGT PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
Shake, wiggle, and bend the EGT and SIGRTN circuits
Lightly tap on the EGT sensor to simulate road shock
Key in OFF position.
EGT Sensor connector disconnected.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Is a concern present?

RC14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

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Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

PINPOINT TEST V: CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

CMP sensor (12K073)


harness circuits: CMP+ and CMP-
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

Fig. 83: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor

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Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 84: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

V1 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR


Key in OFF position.
Inspect the CMP sensor for misalignment and improper installation.
CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
Remove the CMP sensor.
Inspect the CMP sensor for damage.
Inspect the CMP sensor connector for damaged or corroded pins.
Is a concern present?

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to V2.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

V2 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CMP SENSOR

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Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance between 616 - 1.275K ohms?

V3 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS


PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

V4 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) CMP
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
CMP- - Pin 2 Ground
CMP+ - Pin 1 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to V5.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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V5 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

V6 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN


PCM-E connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the CMP_F PID.
While observing the PID, carry out the following:
Wiggle all accessible harness from the CMP sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
Wiggle the CMP sensor connector.
Look for sudden changes in the reading when the harness is wiggled or the sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?

Yes No
For DTCs P0341 and P0342, GO to V7.
For all others, the CMP sensor and wiring
REPAIR as necessary. is not a cause of the no start condition.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. RETURN to the SYMPTOM CHARTS
article, Symptom Charts for further
direction.

V7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins

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corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST W: EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

harness circuits: VREF, EGRVCH, EGRVCL, EGR and SIGRTN


EGR valve
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR (APPROXIMATE)


10% 1.39 V
20% 1.66 V
30% 1.98 V
40% 2.27 V
50% 2.53 V
60% 2.78 V
70% 3.07 V
80% 3.4 V
90% 3.72 V
100% 3.99 V

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Fig. 85: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Circuit


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 86: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

79 EGR (Exhaust Gas Recirculation)


19, 43 EGRVCH (Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Control High)
20, 44 EGRVCL (Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Control Low)

TEST PROCEDURE

W1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0401, P0402, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0406, P042E, P042F, P1335 OR P1408:
PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS

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NOTE: Diagnose any intake air system component, exhaust system component or VREF circuit DTCs before
diagnosing EGR DTCs.

Carry out a visual inspection.


Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the self-test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?

W2 DTCS P0401, P0402, P0404, P042E, P042F OR P1408: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS

Carry out the self-test.


Are other DTCs present?

DESCRIPTIONS .

W3 CHECK THE EGR VALVE OPERATION

NOTE: Additional DTCs may set during the use of output state control (OSC). Clear all PCM and transmission
control module (TCM) DTCs after the diagnostics are completed. Repeat the self-test to verify all DTCs are
cleared.

Access the PCM and monitor the EBP_A and MAP PIDs.
Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVPA PID.
Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVP PID.
Record the PID values.
Key ON, engine running.

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Access the PCM and control the EGRVPDES PID.


Monitor the EGRVP PID, EGRVPA PID, EBP_A PID and MAP PID while increasing and decreasing the EGRVPDES PID.
Do the EGRVP PID, EGRVPA PID, EBP_A or MAP reading indicate any EGR valve movement?

W4 CHECK FOR INPUT SENSOR BIAS


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the BARO, EBP_A and MAP PIDs.
Refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article, Reference Values for normal operating values.
Are the BARO, EBP_A and MAP PIDs within specifications and is the EBP_A PID within 10.35 kPa (1.5 psi) of the MAP and
BARO PID values?

W5 DTC P0403: CHECK THE EGRVCL AND EGRVCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
EGR Valve connector disconnected.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) EGR
Valve
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
EGRVCL - Pin
Ground
2
EGRVCH - Pin
Ground
6

Is any voltage present?

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Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to W6.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

W6 CHECK THE EGRVCL AND EGRVCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?

W7 CHECK THE EGRVCL AND EGRVCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PCM-E ( - ) EGR Valve


Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
EGRVCL - Pin EGRVCL - Pin
20, 44 2
EGRVCH - Pin EGRVCH - Pin
19, 43 6

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes No
REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the
GO to W8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

W8 CHECK THE EGR VALVE


Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) EGR
( - ) EGR Valve
Valve
Connector,
Connector,
Component
Component
Side
Side
EGRVCH - Pin EGRVCL - Pin
6 2

Is the resistance between 0.5 - 50 ohms?

W9 DTC P0405: CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
EGR Valve connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

( + ) EGR
( - ) EGR Valve
Valve
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 3

Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?

Yes No
GO to W10. refer to PINPOINT TEST B.

W10 CHECK THE EGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.

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Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

W11 CHECK THE EGR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

W12 CHECK THE EGR VALVE POSITION VALUES


Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVP PID.
Access the PCM and control the EGRVPDES PID.
Monitor the EGRVP PID and compare the values to the EGR valve position sensor table at the beginning of this pinpoint test while
increasing and decreasing the EGRVPDES PID.
Does the EGRVP PID value and the EGRVPDES value match (approximately) with the EGR valve position sensor table?

Yes No
INSTALL a new EGR valve. REFER to
ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL -- F-
250-550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
GO to W17. RESET the KAM, REFER
toRESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE
MEMORY (KAM) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

W13 DTC P0406: CHECK FOR DTC P0405


Key in OFF position.

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EGR Valve connector disconnected.


The EGR valve is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P0405 present?

W14 CHECK THE EGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

EGR - Pin 5 Ground

Is any voltage present?

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to W15.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

W15 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:

( + ) PCM-E ( - ) EGR Valve


Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
SIGRTN - Pin 3
55

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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

W16 DTC P1335: CHECK THE EGRVP PID VOLTAGE

Key ON, engine OFF.


Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVP PID.
Is the EGRVP PID voltage under 1.50 volts?

W17 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER
The system is operating correctly at this
toFLASH ELECTRICALLY
time. The concern may have been caused
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE
by a loose or corroded connector.
READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .

PINPOINT TEST WA: EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION TEMPERATURE (EGRT) SENSORS


INTRODUCTION

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NOTE: Regeneration may occur during normal operation. During regeneration, diagnostic procedures may display
biased values. If a regeneration occurs during diagnostic procedures, allow the process to complete before
continuing diagnostics.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

harness circuits: EGRT, EGRT2 and SIGRTN


EGRT sensor
EGRT2 sensor
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

EGRT SENSOR
360 680 2,447 3,087
380 716 1,967 2,447
400 752 1,601 1,967
420 788 1,319 1,601
440 824 1,098 1,319
460 860 924 1,098
480 896 784 924
500 932 671 784
520 968 578 671
540 1,004 502 578
560 1,040 439 502
580 1,076 386 439
600 1,112 341 386
620 1,148 302 342
640 1,184 268 305
660 1,220 240 273
680 1,256 215 246
700 1,292 194 222
720 1,328 176 201
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EGRT2 SENSOR
50 122 29.12 41.46
60 140 20.19 28.06
70 158 14.26 19.38
80 176 10.25 13.63
90 194 7.784 9.757
100 212 5.547 7.096
110 230 4.169 5.238
120 248 3.174 3.92
130 266 2.446 2.972
140 284 1.906 2.281
150 302 1.502 1.77
160 320 1.195 1.388
170 338 0.9592 1.1
180 356 0.777 0.8797
190 374 0.6347 0.7098
200 392 0.5225 0.5775
210 410 0.4285 0.479
220 428 0.354 0.4
230 446 0.2945 0.3363
240 464 0.2467 0.2845
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Fig. 87: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Temperature (EGRT) Sensor (1 Of 2)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig. 88: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Temperature (EGRT) Sensor (2 Of 2)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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Pin Circuit

Fig. 89: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

WA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P040B, P040C, P040D, P041B, P041C AND P041D: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS

Carry out a visual inspection.


Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear all the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P040B, P040C, P040D, P041B, P041C or P041D present?

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Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
damaged or corroded terminals.
For DTCs P040B or P041B, GO to WA2. WIGGLE the harness attempting to
For DTCs P040C or P041C, GO to WA5. recreate the concern. REPAIR as
For DTCs P040D or P041D, GO to WA7. necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.

WA2 DTCS P040B OR P041B: CHECK SUSPECT EGRT SENSOR RELATED CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS
Inspect the EGRT sensor (P040B) or EGRT2 sensor (P041B) circuitry at the sensor and PCM.
Are all connectors and terminals OK?

WA3 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS


Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Are any other DTCs present?

WA4 CHECK THE SUSPECT EGRT SENSOR OPERATION

Clear the continuous DTCs.


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access and monitor the EGRT_A or EGRT_B PID.
Record the EGRT_A or EGRT_B PID value.
Drive the vehicle while monitoring the EGRT_A or EGRT_B PID.
Engine at normal operating temperature.
Does the EGRT_A or EGRT_B PID value change from the initial recorded value?

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Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition.
CHECK for a loose connection, and
INSTALL a new EGRT sensor or
damaged or corroded terminals.
EGRT2 sensor as necessary. REFER to
WIGGLE the harness attempting to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
recreate the concern. REPAIR as
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
necessary. REFER toNO DIAGNOSTIC
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART
INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.

WA5 DTCS P040C OR P041C: SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE DTC

Key in OFF position.


For DTC P040C.
EGRT Sensor connector disconnected.
For DTC P041C.
EGRT 2 Sensor connector disconnected.
Carry out the KOEO and KOER self-test.
Is the opposite DTC present?

WA6 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
For DTC P040C.
Measure the resistance between:

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( + ) EGRT
Sensor
(-)
Connector,
Harness Side
EGRT - Pin 2 Ground

For DTC P041C.


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

WA7 DTCS P040D OR P041D: CONNECT FUSED JUMPER TO SIMULATE OPPOSITE DTC
Key in OFF position.
For DTC P040D.
EGRT Sensor connector disconnected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

For DTC P041D.


EGRT 2 Sensor connector disconnected.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Harness Side Harness Side


EGRT 2 - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

Key ON, engine OFF.


Is DTC P040C or DTC P041C present?

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Yes No
INSTALL a new EGRT sensor or
EGRT2 sensor as necessary. REFER to
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
GO to WA8.
- GASOLINE ENGINES -- F-250-550
(SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

WA8 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
For DTC P040D.
Measure the resistance between:

For DTC P041D.


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

WA9 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
For DTC P040D.
Measure the resistance between:

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( - ) EGRT
( + ) PCM-E
Sensor
Connector,
Connector,
Harness Side
Harness Side
SIGRTN - Pin
SIGRTN - Pin 1
55

For DTC P041D.


Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

WA10 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
For DTC P040D.
Measure the voltage between:

For DTC P041D.


Measure the voltage between:

Connector,
Harness Side
EGRT 2 - Pin 2 Ground

Is any voltage indicated?

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Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to WA11.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

WA11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST X: EXHAUST PRESSURE (EP) SENSOR


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

harness circuits: EP, SIGRTN, VREF


EP sensor (9J460)
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

EP SENSOR
Volts kPa psi
0.18 29 4.21
0.34 50 7.25
0.74 100 14.5
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Fig. 90: Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor C1087


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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Fig. 91: 96-Pin Engine Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

X1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0472 OR P0473

Carry out a visual inspection.


Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC malfunction conditions.
Clear the DTCs.
Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0472 or P0473 present?

X2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0472: CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
EP Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.

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Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?

X3 CHECK THE EP SENSOR SIGNAL


Access the PCM and monitor the EBP PID.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:

Is the EBP PID voltage approximately 4.5 to 5.5 volts?

X4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the


GO to X5.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

X5 CHECK THE EP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR SIGNAL RETURN
Measure the resistance between:

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 284 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

( + ) EP Sensor
Connector, (-)
Harness Side
EP - Pin 3 Ground

Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

X6 CHECK THE EP SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


Key in OFF position.
PCM-E connector disconnected.
EP Sensor connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

X7 CHECK THE EP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF


Measure the resistance between:

( + ) EP Sensor ( - ) EP Sensor
Connector, Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
EP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 285 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the
GO to X8.
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

X8 CHECK THE EP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is any voltage present?

X9 DTC P0473: SETTING DTC P0472

Key in OFF position.


PCM-E connector connected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the KOEO on-demand self-test.
Is DTC P0472 present?

X10 CHECK THE EP SENSOR FOR BIAS


Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the BARO, EBP_A and MAP PIDs.
Refer to the REFERENCE VALUES article, Reference Values for normal operating values.
Is the EBP PID value within 10.35 kPa (1.5 psi) of the MAP and BARO PID values?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 286 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
CHECK the EP sensor and tube for
blockage or restrictions. REPAIR as
INSTALL a new EP sensor.
necessary. REFER to the SYMPTOM
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
CHARTS article, Symptom Charts, if a
driveability concern exists.

X11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

PINPOINT TEST Z: KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR)


INTRODUCTION

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

battery cables loose or intermittent connections


harness circuit: KAPWR
engine cooling system concerns
powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 287 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Fig. 92: 58-Pin Body Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

TEST PROCEDURE

Z1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0603 AND P2610: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS


Carry out a visual inspection.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record the freeze frame data.
Clear all the DTCs.
Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0603 or P2610 present?

Z2 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM


Check the battery and charging system. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .
Is a concern present?

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 288 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford F550 Super Duty
2008 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Pinpoint Tests - F-250-550 6.4L Diesel Engines

Yes No
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND
GO to Z3.
CABLES -- F-250-550 (SUPER DUTY
PICKUPS) .

Z3 CHECK THE KAPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:

Is the voltage greater than 10 V?

Z4 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM


Key in OFF position.
PCM-B connector connected.
Check the engine cooling system for a low coolant condition or other cooling system concern. Refer to ENGINE COOLING -- F-250-
550 (SUPER DUTY PICKUPS) .
Is the engine cooling system OK?

Z5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
Visually inspect for:
pushed out pins
corrosion
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

lunes, 21 de agosto de 2017 10:00:54 p.m. Page 289 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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