You are on page 1of 33
[…] (f) In addition to the information required for registration under subsection (b) of this section, former

employees of a State agency who register as a lobbyist within six mont h s after voluntary separation or separation for

cause from employment with a State agency sha l l a l so indicate which State agency with w h ich the former employee

12
was employed. ( 1 9 3 3 , c. 1 1 , s. 2; 1 9 7 3 , c. 1 4 5 1 ; 1975, c. 820, s. 1 ; 1 9 8 3 , c. 7 1 3 , s. 5 1 ; 1 9 9 1 , c. 740, s. 1 . 1 ; 2004-

203, s. 50(a); 2006-201, s. 1 8 ; 2 0 0 8 - 2 1 3 , ss. 1 3 , 90; 2009-549, s. 3 ; 2 0 1 0 - 1 6 9 , s. 4(c); 2 0 1 3 - 3 6 0 , s. 27.l(c).)

CRIMINAL PROVISIONS

N.C.G.S. 120C-602 states: Punishment for violation.

(a) Whoever willfully violates any provision of Article 2 or Article 3 of this Chapter shall be guilty of a

Class 1 misdemeanor, except as provided in those Articles. In addition, no lobbyist who is convicted of a violation

of the provisions of this Chapter shall in any way act as a lobbyist for a period of two years from the date of

conviction.

(b) In addition to the criminal penalties set forth in this section, the Secretary of State may levy civil fines

for a violation of any provision of Articles 2, 4, or 8 of this Chapter up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) per

violation. In addition to the criminal penalties set forth in this section, the Commission may levy civil fines for a

violation of any provision of this Chapter except Article 2, 4, or 8 of this Chapter up to five thousand dollars

($5,000) per violation. ( 1 9 3 3 , c. 1 1 , s. 8; 1975, c. 820, s. l ; 1 9 9 1 , c . 740, s. 1 . 1 ; 1 9 9 3 , c. 5 3 9 , s. 9 1 4 ; 1994, Ex. Sess.,

c. 24, s. 14(c); 2005-456, s. l ; 2006-201, s. 1 8 ; 2006-259, s. 43.5(a).)

PROBABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE EVIDENCE OF

THE CRIME IS LOCATED AT CAPITAL BANK

I have not included each and every fact known to me concerning this investigation. I have set

forth the facts that I believe are necessary to establish probable cause to believe that the property